स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कल राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण दिवस से सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के बच्चों का कोविड 19 टीकाकरण शुरू होगा
सरकारी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्रों पर 12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लिए नि:शुल्क टीकाकरण शुरू होगा
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि केवल 12 वर्ष से ऊपर के बच्चों को ही कोविड 19 वैक्सीन दी जाए
पर्याप्त वैक्सीन उपलब्ध हैं; 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के कमजोर लोगों को सक्रियता के साथ वैक्सीन दें
15 MAR 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
सभी सरकारी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्रों पर कल (16 मार्च 2022), राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण दिवस से 12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के सभी लाभार्थियों के लिए मुफ्त कोविड 19 टीकाकरण शुरू होगा। बच्चों को दी जाने वाली कोविड 19 वैक्सीन का नाम कॉर्बेवैक्स है जिसे बायोलॉजिकल ई. लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद ने तैयार किया है। ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण (16 मार्च 2022 को सुबह 9 बजे से) के जरिए या टीकाकरण केंद्र पर जाकर भी वैक्सीन ली जा सकती है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने आज सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस (वीसी) के माध्यम से एक बैठक में इसके बारे में बताया।
इससे पहले केंद्र सरकार ने 16 मार्च 2022 से 12-13 वर्ष और 13-14 वर्ष आयु समूहों (2008, 2009 और 2010 में पैदा हुए बच्चों यानी जो पहले से ही 12 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के हैं) के बच्चों के लिए कोविड 19 टीकाकरण शुरू करने के फैसला लिया था। इसके अलावा, 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के सभी लोग अब कल से एहतियाती खुराक लेने के पात्र हैं, क्योंकि इस आयु वर्ग के लिए सहरुग्णता की शर्त हटा दी गई है। एहतियाती खुराक (पिछली दो खुराकों के समान) को दूसरे टीकाकरण की तारीख के 9 महीने (36 सप्ताह) के बाद दिया जाना है। इस संबंध में विस्तृत निर्देश और परिचालन दिशा-निर्देश राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेज दिए गए हैं।
राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई थी कि टीकाकरण की तारीख को 12 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने वालों को ही कोविड 19 रोधी टीका लगाया जाए; यदि लाभार्थी पंजीकृत है, लेकिन टीकाकरण की तारीख को 12 वर्ष की आयु पूरी नहीं है, तो कोविड 19 वैक्सीन नहीं दी जानी चाहिए। टीकाकरण दलों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है कि विशेष रूप से 12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए टीकों का मिश्रण नहीं होना चाहिए। अन्य टीकों के साथ मिश्रण से बचने के लिए राज्यों को 12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के टीकाकरण के लिए निर्धारित कोविड 19 टीकाकरण केंद्रों के माध्यम से समर्पित टीकाकरण सत्र आयोजित करने की सलाह दी गई थी।
टीके जिनका उपयोग विभिन्न आयु समूहों में किया जा सकता है
आयु वर्ग
इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली वैक्सीन
12-14 वर्ष (वर्ष 2008, 2009, 2010 में जन्मे सभी लाभार्थी)
कॉर्बेवैक्स (सरकारी सीवीसी में), 28 दिनों के अंतराल पर 2 खुराक
14-18 वर्ष
कोवैक्सिन (सरकारी सीवीसी और प्राइवेट सीवीसी में)
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सूचित किया गया कि वर्तमान में को-विन (सीओडब्ल्यूआईएन) में लाभार्थी की आयु को जन्म वर्ष के आधार पर छांटा जा रहा है। उम्र (12 वर्ष) के सत्यापन की जिम्मेदारी टीकाकरण के समय पहले कुछ दिनों के लिए टीकाकरणकर्ता/सत्यापनकर्ता के पास होगी क्योंकि को-विन पोर्टल में सही जन्म तिथि दर्ज करने का काम अभी चल रहा है। जब यह पोर्टल एक बार सही काम करने लगेगा तो प्रणाली डिफ़ॉल्ट रूप से उन लाभार्थियों का पंजीकरण नहीं करेगी जो अनुशंसित आयु वर्ग के नहीं हैं।
कमजोर समूहों के बीच टीकाकरण की धीमी गति को देखते हुए, राज्यों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया गया कि 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के सभी लोगों को कोविड19 वैक्सीन की दोनों खुराकें दी जाएं। पात्र लाभार्थियों का टीकाकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिला और ब्लॉक स्तरों पर नियमित समीक्षा की जाएगी।
राज्यों को उपलब्ध कोविड19 टीकों का विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने की भी सलाह दी गई। पहले के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्य वैसे टीकों को बदल सकते हैं जो एक्सपायर होने वाले हैं। उन्हें यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया है कि टीके बर्बाद नहीं होने चाहिए।
इस वर्चुअल बैठक में स्वास्थ्य सचिव और एनएचएम मिशन के निदेशकों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ अपर सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. मनोहर अगनानी और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination for 12-14 yrs cohort to begin from tomorrow, National Vaccination Day, in all States/UTs
Free-of-Cost vaccination for 12-14 yrs age Group to begin in Govt COVID Vaccination Centers
States/UTs to ensure only those above 12 years are administered COVID19 Vaccine
Adequate vaccines available; Proactively cover Vulnerable Population above 60 yrs of age
15 MAR 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Free of cost COVID19 vaccination for all beneficiaries of 12-14 age group will begin from tomorrow (16th March 2022), National Vaccination Day, at all Government COVID Vaccination Centers. The COVID19 vaccine to be administered would be Corbevax manufactured by Biological E. Limited, Hyderabad. This can be through online registration (beginning 9 am on 16th March 2022) or through onsite walk-in. This was reiterated by Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan in a meeting through video conference (VC) today with all States and UTs.
This follows the decision of Union Government to start COVID19 vaccination for 12-13 yr and 13-14 yr age groups (those born in 2008, 2009 and 2010. i.e. those who are already above 12 years of age) from 16th March 2022. Additionally, all above 60 years of age are now eligible for Precaution Dose from tomorrow, as the condition of comorbidity for this age group has been removed. The Precaution Dose (same as the previous two doses) is to be administered after 9 months (36 weeks) after the date of second vaccination. Detailed instructions and Operational Guidelines have been sent to States and UTs in this regard.
States were advised to ensure that only those who have attained the age of 12 years on the date of vaccination are vaccinated against COVID19; if the beneficiary is registered but not attained the age of 12 years on the date of vaccination, COVID19 vaccine is not to be given. Vaccinators and vaccination teams need to be trained to ensure that particularly for 12-14 years age group there is no mixing of vaccines. States were advised to organize dedicated vaccination sessions through earmarked COVID-19 Vaccination Centers for vaccination of 12-14 years' age-group to avoid mixing with other vaccines.
Vaccines that can be used in different age groups
Age Group
Vaccine to be used
12-14 years (All beneficiaries born in year 2008, 2009, 2010)
Corbevax (at Govt. CVCs), 2 doses at interval of 28 days
14-18 years
Covaxin (at Govt. CVCs and Pvt. CVCs)
States/UTs were informed that at present the age of beneficiary in CoWIN is being filtered based on Year of Birth. The responsibility for verification of age (12 years) will lie with the vaccinator/verifier at the time of vaccination for the first few days as the provision for recording the exact Date of Birth in Co-WIN portal is under process. Once implemented, the system, by default, will not allow registration of beneficiaries who are not of the recommended age.
Underscoring slow pace of vaccination among the vulnerable groups, States were urged to ensure that all those above 60 years of age are covered with both doses of COVID19 vaccine. Regular reviews to be conducted at District & Block levels to ensure coverage of eligible beneficiaries.
Sates were also advised to ensure judicious utilization of available COVID19 vaccines. As per earlier guidelines, States can replace those that are due for expiry and also replace them from one district within the State to another to ensure that vaccines are not wasted.
Dr. Manohar Agnani, Addl.Secy (Health) and other senior officers of Union Health Ministry were present in the virtual meeting along with Health Secretary and NHM Mission Directors and other officials from States/UTs.