Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination for 12-14 yrs cohort to begin from tomorrow, National Vaccination Day, in all States/UTs
Free-of-Cost vaccination for 12-14 yrs age Group to begin in Govt COVID Vaccination Centers
States/UTs to ensure only those above 12 years are administered COVID19 Vaccine
Adequate vaccines available; Proactively cover Vulnerable Population above 60 yrs of age
15 MAR 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Free of cost COVID19 vaccination for all beneficiaries of 12-14 age group will begin from tomorrow (16th March 2022), National Vaccination Day, at all Government COVID Vaccination Centers. The COVID19 vaccine to be administered would be Corbevax manufactured by Biological E. Limited, Hyderabad. This can be through online registration (beginning 9 am on 16th March 2022) or through onsite walk-in. This was reiterated by Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan in a meeting through video conference (VC) today with all States and UTs.
This follows the decision of Union Government to start COVID19 vaccination for 12-13 yr and 13-14 yr age groups (those born in 2008, 2009 and 2010. i.e. those who are already above 12 years of age) from 16th March 2022. Additionally, all above 60 years of age are now eligible for Precaution Dose from tomorrow, as the condition of comorbidity for this age group has been removed. The Precaution Dose (same as the previous two doses) is to be administered after 9 months (36 weeks) after the date of second vaccination. Detailed instructions and Operational Guidelines have been sent to States and UTs in this regard.
States were advised to ensure that only those who have attained the age of 12 years on the date of vaccination are vaccinated against COVID19; if the beneficiary is registered but not attained the age of 12 years on the date of vaccination, COVID19 vaccine is not to be given. Vaccinators and vaccination teams need to be trained to ensure that particularly for 12-14 years age group there is no mixing of vaccines. States were advised to organize dedicated vaccination sessions through earmarked COVID-19 Vaccination Centers for vaccination of 12-14 years' age-group to avoid mixing with other vaccines.
Vaccines that can be used in different age groups
Age Group
Vaccine to be used
12-14 years (All beneficiaries born in year 2008, 2009, 2010)
Corbevax (at Govt. CVCs), 2 doses at interval of 28 days
14-18 years
Covaxin (at Govt. CVCs and Pvt. CVCs)
States/UTs were informed that at present the age of beneficiary in CoWIN is being filtered based on Year of Birth. The responsibility for verification of age (12 years) will lie with the vaccinator/verifier at the time of vaccination for the first few days as the provision for recording the exact Date of Birth in Co-WIN portal is under process. Once implemented, the system, by default, will not allow registration of beneficiaries who are not of the recommended age.
Underscoring slow pace of vaccination among the vulnerable groups, States were urged to ensure that all those above 60 years of age are covered with both doses of COVID19 vaccine. Regular reviews to be conducted at District & Block levels to ensure coverage of eligible beneficiaries.
Sates were also advised to ensure judicious utilization of available COVID19 vaccines. As per earlier guidelines, States can replace those that are due for expiry and also replace them from one district within the State to another to ensure that vaccines are not wasted.
Dr. Manohar Agnani, Addl.Secy (Health) and other senior officers of Union Health Ministry were present in the virtual meeting along with Health Secretary and NHM Mission Directors and other officials from States/UTs.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय लसीकरण दिन अर्थात उद्यापासून 12-14 वयोगटासाठी कोविड19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाला होणार सुरुवात
सरकारी कोविड लसीकरण केंद्रांमध्ये 12-14 वर्षे वयोगटासाठी मोफत लसीकरण होणार सुरू.
केवळ 12 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वय असलेल्यांनाच कोविड19 लस दिली जात असल्याची राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी करावी खातरजमा
पुरेशा लसी उपलब्ध; 60 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयाच्या लोकसंख्येला तत्परतेने पुरवावी लस
15 MAR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2022
12-14 वयोगटातील सर्व लाभार्थ्यांसाठी मोफत कोविड19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण उद्यापासून (16 मार्च 2022), राष्ट्रीय लसीकरण दिनापासून सर्व सरकारी कोविड लसीकरण केंद्रांवर सुरू होईल. हैदराबादच्या बायोलॉजिकल ई. लिमिटेडद्वारे, निर्मित कॉर्बेवॅक्स ही कोविड 19 प्रतिबंधक लस दिली जाणार आहे. ऑनलाइन नोंदणीद्वारे (16 मार्च 2022 रोजी सकाळी 9 वाजता सुरु होणाऱ्या) किंवा प्रत्यक्ष केंद्रावर जाऊन (ऑनसाइट वॉक-इनद्वारे) ती घेता येईल. केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव, राजेश भूषण यांनी आज सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसोबत दुरदृष्य प्रणालीद्वारे (व्हीसी) घेतलेल्या बैठकीत याचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
केन्द्र सरकारने, 16 मार्च 2022 पासून 12-13 वर्षे आणि 13-14 वर्षे वयोगटासाठी ( 2008, 2009 आणि 2010 मध्ये जन्मलेले आहेत. म्हणजेच ज्यांचे वय आधीच 12 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त आहे) कोविड19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण सुरू करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, 60 वर्षांवरील सर्वजण
आता उद्यापासून प्रिकॉशन लसमात्रेसाठी (प्रिकॉशन डोससाठी) पात्र आहेत, कारण या वयोगटासाठीची सहव्याधीची अट काढून टाकली आहे. प्रिकॉशन लसमात्रा, दुसऱ्या लसीकरणाच्या तारखेनंतर 9 महिन्यांनंतर (36 आठवडे) दिला जाते. या संदर्भात राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना तपशीलवार सूचना आणि कार्यान्वयनाबाबतची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे पाठवली आहेत.
लसीकरणाच्या तारखेला 12 वर्षे पूर्ण केली आहेत त्यांनाच कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लस दिली जाईल याची खातरजमा करावी असा सल्ला राज्यांना दिला आहे. लाभार्थी नोंदणीकृत असेल परंतु लसीकरणाच्या तारखेला त्याचे वय 12 वर्षे पूर्ण झाले नसेल तर, कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लस दिली जाणार नाही. विशेषत: 12-14 वर्षे वयोगटासाठी लसींची सरमिसळ होणार नाही याची खात्री करण्यासाठी लसीकरण करणारे आणि लसीकरण पथकांना प्रशिक्षित करणे आवश्यक आहे. यासाठी 12-14 वर्षे वयोगटातील लसीकरणासाठी नियुक्त केलेल्या समर्पित लसीकरण केंद्रांनी लसीकरण सत्रे आयोजित करण्याचा सल्ला राज्यांना दिला आहे.
वेगवेगळ्या वयोगटांमध्ये वापरल्या जाऊ शकतील अशा लसी
वयोगट ही लस वापरावी
12-14 वर्षे (वर्ष 2008, 2009, 2010 मध्ये जन्मलेले सर्व लाभार्थी) कॉर्बेवॅक्स (सरकारी सीव्हीसीवर), 28 दिवसांच्या अंतराने 2 मात्रा
14-18 वर्षे कोवॅक्सिन (सरकारी सीव्हीसीवर आणि खाजगी सीव्हीसी येथे)
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना माहिती देण्यात आली आहे की सध्या कोविन (CoWIN) मधील लाभार्थीच्या वयाची पडताळणी जन्म वर्षाच्या आधारे केली जात आहे. वय (12 वर्षे) च्या पडताळणीची जबाबदारी लसीकरणाच्या वेळी पहिले काही दिवस वॅक्सीनेटर/पडताळणी करणाऱ्याची असेल. कारण Co-WIN पोर्टलमध्ये अचूक जन्मतारीख नोंदवण्याबाबत प्रक्रीया सुरु आहे. एकदा नोंद झाली की, मुलभूतरित्या, शिफारस केलेले वय नसलेल्या लाभार्थ्यांची नोंदणी करण्यास प्रणाली परवानगी देणार नाही.
विषाणूची लागण लवकर होऊ शकेल अशा संवेदनशील गटांमध्ये लसीकरणाच्या संथ गतीला अधोरेखित करून, 60 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयाच्या सर्वांना कोविड19 प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या दोन्ही मात्रांमधे समाविष्ट केले जाईल याची खात्री करण्याचे आवाहन राज्यांना केले आहे. पात्र लाभार्थींपर्यंतची पोहच सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी जिल्हा आणि विभाग पातळीवर नियमित पुनरावलोकन केले जाईल.
राज्यांना, उपलब्ध कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसींचा विवेकपूर्ण वापर सुनिश्चित करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे. पूर्वीच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार, मुदत संपणार आहे अशा लसी राज्य बदलू शकतात आणि लसींचा अपव्यय होणार नाही याची खात्री करण्यासाठी राज्यातील दोन जिल्ह्यात त्याची अदलाबदल करु शकतात.
आरोग्य सचिव आणि एनएचएम मिशन संचालक तसेच राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील इतर अधिकारी यांच्यासह अतिरिक्त सचिव (आरोग्य) डॉ. मनोहर अग्नानी, आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आभासी बैठकीत उपस्थित होते.