எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
‘‘நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான எரிசக்தி’’: மார்ச் 4ம் தேதி நடைபெறும் பட்ஜெட் கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுகிறார்
03 MAR 2022 9:26AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை 2022யின் அறிவிப்புகளை விரைவில் அமல்படுத்துவதற்காக, மத்திய அரசு, பல முக்கிய துறைகளில் தொடர் இணைய கருத்தரங்குகளை நடத்தி வருகிறது. பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறை, கல்வித்துறை மற்றும் தொழில்துறை நிபுணர்கள் மூலம், வெவ்வேறு துறைகளின் கீழ் உள்ள பல முயற்சிகளை, அமல்படுத்துவதில் உள்ள பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதுதான் இந்த கருத்தரங்கின் நோக்கம்.
இந்த கருத்தரங்கின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, மின்துறை , பெட்ரோலியத்துறை; புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி; நிலக்கரி; சுரங்கம்; வெளியுறவுத்துறை; சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் ஆகிய அமைச்சகங்கள் ‘நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான எரிசக்தி’’ என்ற தலைப்பில் மார்ச் 4ம் தேதி காலை 10 மணிக்கு இணைய கருத்தரங்கை நடத்துகின்றன. இதில் நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் எரிசக்தி துறையில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்களை திறம்பட அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்து ஆலோசனைகள் பெறப்படும்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த சிஓபி -26 கருத்தரங்கில் மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தெரிவித்த பஞ்சமிர்த யுக்திகளுக்கு ஏற்றபடி, கார்பன் வெளியேற்றம் குறித்த யுக்திகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்துக்கு நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை 2022 ஆதரவு அளிக்கிறது. இந்த யுக்தி, இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி தேவையை நீண்ட காலத்துக்கு நிறைவேற்ற வழிவகுக்கும். இந்த பட்ஜெட் பல குறுகிய மற்றும் நீண்ட கால நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து கூறுகிறது.
படிம எரிபொருள் முற்றிலும் பயன்படுத்தாத கொள்கையை பின்பற்ற மின்சார வாகனங்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
சூரிய மின்சக்தி தகடுகள் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்க கூடுதலாக ரூ.19,500 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி விரிவாக்கத்துக்கான சேமிப்பு கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல், உயிரி எரிவாயுவை ஊக்கவித்தல், வேளாண் மற்றும் பண்ணை காடுகள் திட்டம், சூரிய மின்சக்தி மற்றும் ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்தல் போன்றவை குறித்து இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1802496

Ministry of Power
“Energy for Sustainable growth”: Budget Webinar on 4th March
Prime Minister to address the webinar
03 MAR 2022 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
In order to facilitate efficient and speedy implementation of Union Budget 2022 announcements, the Government of India is holding a series of webinars across various key sectors. The objective is to brainstorm with experts from the public and private sectors, academia and industry and identify strategies on how best to move forward towards implementation of various initiatives under different sectors.
As part of this series, the Sectoral Group on Resources comprising of Ministries of Power; Petroleum & Natural Gas; New & Renewable Energy; Coal; Mines; External Affairs; and Environment, Forest & Climate Change is organizing a Webinar on “Energy for Sustainable Growth” at 10 AM on March 4, 2022 to discuss the initiatives of the Government of India in the energy and resources sector which have been announced in Budget 2022 and to elicit ideas and suggestions for effective implementation of these initiatives.
The Budget 2022 underpins India’s energy transition journey by promoting a low-carbon development strategy, in line with the Panchamrit strategy presented by Hon’ble Prime Minister at COP 26. This strategy will enable India to meets its energy requirements in a sustainable manner. The budget proposed several near-term and long-term actions accordingly as outlined below:
• Promotion of EV vehicles and special mobility zones with zero fossil-fuel policy
• Rollout of battery swapping policy and formulation of inter-operability standards
• Encouraging private sector to develop sustainable and innovative business models for ‘Battery or Energy as a Service’
• Additional allocation of Rs.19,500 crore for Production Linked Incentive for manufacture of high efficiency solar PV modules
• Addressing important cross cutting issues relating to circular economy transition such as infrastructure, reverse logistics, technology upgradation and integration with informal sector.
• Co-firing of 5-7% biomass pellets in thermal power plants
• Promoting energy efficiency and savings measures in large commercial buildings through the Energy Service Company (ESCO) business model.
• Setting up four pilot projects for coal gasification and conversion of coal into chemicals required for the industry
• Issuance of sovereign Green Bonds for mobilizing resources for green infrastructure.
• Inclusion of Energy Storage Systems including dense charging infrastructure and grid-scale battery systems in the harmonized list of infrastructure.
• Higher duties for unblended fuel to promote ethanol blending
The webinar will have sessions on different themes of relevance and will witness participation of government officials of various ministries and state governments, industry representatives, and other experts.
The themes identified for the webinar are:
1. Developing Energy Storage for RE Expansion
2. Lifestyle for Environment (LIFE): Energy Conservation: ESCO Model, Promoting Electric Mobility: Battery Swapping and Circular Economy
3. Coal Gasification
4. Promoting Biomass as an Alternative Energy Source: Compressed Bio-Gas, Co-firing of pellets and Ethanol blending
5. Agro and Farm Forestry
6. Scaling up of Renewable Energy: Solar Manufacturing and Hydrogen Mission
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the opening Plenary Session. The webinar will also include six parallel breakout sessions under the themes as identified above. As part of the collaborative process, the participants will define specific actions to implement the key initiatives including the Budget 2022 announcements in the energy and resources sector with a view to achieve sustainable economic growth.