Ministry of Power
“Energy for Sustainable growth”: Budget Webinar on 4th March
Prime Minister to address the webinar
03 MAR 2022 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
In order to facilitate efficient and speedy implementation of Union Budget 2022 announcements, the Government of India is holding a series of webinars across various key sectors. The objective is to brainstorm with experts from the public and private sectors, academia and industry and identify strategies on how best to move forward towards implementation of various initiatives under different sectors.
As part of this series, the Sectoral Group on Resources comprising of Ministries of Power; Petroleum & Natural Gas; New & Renewable Energy; Coal; Mines; External Affairs; and Environment, Forest & Climate Change is organizing a Webinar on “Energy for Sustainable Growth” at 10 AM on March 4, 2022 to discuss the initiatives of the Government of India in the energy and resources sector which have been announced in Budget 2022 and to elicit ideas and suggestions for effective implementation of these initiatives.
The Budget 2022 underpins India’s energy transition journey by promoting a low-carbon development strategy, in line with the Panchamrit strategy presented by Hon’ble Prime Minister at COP 26. This strategy will enable India to meets its energy requirements in a sustainable manner. The budget proposed several near-term and long-term actions accordingly as outlined below:
• Promotion of EV vehicles and special mobility zones with zero fossil-fuel policy
• Rollout of battery swapping policy and formulation of inter-operability standards
• Encouraging private sector to develop sustainable and innovative business models for ‘Battery or Energy as a Service’
• Additional allocation of Rs.19,500 crore for Production Linked Incentive for manufacture of high efficiency solar PV modules
• Addressing important cross cutting issues relating to circular economy transition such as infrastructure, reverse logistics, technology upgradation and integration with informal sector.
• Co-firing of 5-7% biomass pellets in thermal power plants
• Promoting energy efficiency and savings measures in large commercial buildings through the Energy Service Company (ESCO) business model.
• Setting up four pilot projects for coal gasification and conversion of coal into chemicals required for the industry
• Issuance of sovereign Green Bonds for mobilizing resources for green infrastructure.
• Inclusion of Energy Storage Systems including dense charging infrastructure and grid-scale battery systems in the harmonized list of infrastructure.
• Higher duties for unblended fuel to promote ethanol blending
The webinar will have sessions on different themes of relevance and will witness participation of government officials of various ministries and state governments, industry representatives, and other experts.
The themes identified for the webinar are:
1. Developing Energy Storage for RE Expansion
2. Lifestyle for Environment (LIFE): Energy Conservation: ESCO Model, Promoting Electric Mobility: Battery Swapping and Circular Economy
3. Coal Gasification
4. Promoting Biomass as an Alternative Energy Source: Compressed Bio-Gas, Co-firing of pellets and Ethanol blending
5. Agro and Farm Forestry
6. Scaling up of Renewable Energy: Solar Manufacturing and Hydrogen Mission
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the opening Plenary Session. The webinar will also include six parallel breakout sessions under the themes as identified above. As part of the collaborative process, the participants will define specific actions to implement the key initiatives including the Budget 2022 announcements in the energy and resources sector with a view to achieve sustainable economic growth.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
“शाश्वत विकासासाठी ऊर्जा”: 4 मार्च रोजी अर्थसंकल्पीय वेबिनार
वेबिनारला पंतप्रधान करणार संबोधित
03 MAR 2022 9:26AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2022 च्या घोषणांची कार्यक्षम आणि जलद अंमलबजावणी सुलभ करण्यासाठी, केन्द्र सरकार विविध प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये वेबिनारची मालिका आयोजित करत आहे.
या मालिकेचा एक भाग म्हणून, ऊर्जा मंत्रालयांचा समावेश असलेल्या संसाधनांवरील क्षेत्रीय गट; पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू; नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा; कोळसा; खाण; परराष्ट्र व्यवहार; आणि पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल आदी सरकारने घेतलेल्या पुढाकाराच्या अनुषंगाने "शाश्वत वाढीसाठी ऊर्जा" या विषयावर 4 मार्च 2022 रोजी सकाळी 10 वाजता एका वेबिनारचे आयोजन केले आहे. अर्थसंकल्प 2022 मध्ये या संदर्भात घोषणा केल्या असून ऊर्जा आणि संसाधन क्षेत्रातील सरकारच्या पुढाकारांवर चर्चा करणे तसेच उपक्रमांच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी कल्पना आणि सूचना जाणून घेण्यासाठी हे वेबिनार आयोजित केले आहे.
कॉप 26 मध्ये माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी सादर केलेल्या पंचामृत रणनीतीच्या अनुषंगाने, 2022 चा अर्थसंकल्प भारताच्या कमी-कार्बन विकास धोरणाचा प्रचार करून आपल्या ऊर्जा प्रवासातील परीवर्तन अधोरेखित करतो.
या अर्थसंकल्पात खाली नमूद केल्याप्रमाणे अनेक अल्पकालीन आणि दीर्घकालीन उपाययोजना प्रस्तावित केल्या आहेत:
शून्य जीवाश्म-इंधन धोरणासह इलेक्ट्रिक (ईव्ही) वाहने आणि विशेष मोबिलिटी झोनचा प्रचार
बॅटरी स्वॅपिंग धोरण आणि इंटर-ऑपरेबिलिटी मानके तयार करणे
'बॅटरी किंवा ऊर्जेला एक सेवा म्हणून' शाश्वत आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण व्यवसाय मॉडेल विकसित करण्यासाठी खाजगी क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन देणे
औष्णिक वीजनिर्मिती प्रकल्पांमध्ये थर्मल 5-7% बायोमास पेलेटचे सहज्वलन
कोळशाचे वायू आणि उद्योगासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या रसायनांमध्ये रूपांतर करण्यासाठी चार पथदर्शी प्रकल्प उभारणे
हरित पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी संसाधने एकत्रित करण्यासाठी सार्वभौम हरित रोखे जारी करणे.
पायाभूत सुविधांच्या सुसंगत सूचीमध्ये चार्जिंग पायाभूत सुविधा आणि ग्रिड-स्केल बॅटरी यंत्रणेसह ऊर्जा संचयन प्रणालींचा समावेश.
इथेनॉल मिश्रणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी अमिश्रित इंधनासाठी अधिक कर.
वेबिनारमध्ये विविध विषयांवर सत्रे असतील आणि विविध मंत्रालये आणि राज्य सरकारांचे सरकारी अधिकारी, उद्योग प्रतिनिधी आणि इतर तज्ञ सहभागी होतील.
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित करतील. वेबिनारमध्ये वर उल्लेख केल्याप्रमाणे संकल्पना आधारित सहा समांतर सत्रांचा देखील समावेश असेल. सहयोगी प्रक्रियेचा एक भाग म्हणून, शाश्वत आर्थिक विकास साध्य करण्याच्या उद्देशाने 2022 च्या अर्थसंकल्पातील ऊर्जा आणि संसाधन क्षेत्रातील घोषणांसह महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी सहभागी होणारे लक्ष्याधारित चर्चा करतील.