Ministry of Power
“Energy for Sustainable growth”: Budget Webinar on 4th March
Prime Minister to address the webinar
03 MAR 2022 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
In order to facilitate efficient and speedy implementation of Union Budget 2022 announcements, the Government of India is holding a series of webinars across various key sectors. The objective is to brainstorm with experts from the public and private sectors, academia and industry and identify strategies on how best to move forward towards implementation of various initiatives under different sectors.
As part of this series, the Sectoral Group on Resources comprising of Ministries of Power; Petroleum & Natural Gas; New & Renewable Energy; Coal; Mines; External Affairs; and Environment, Forest & Climate Change is organizing a Webinar on “Energy for Sustainable Growth” at 10 AM on March 4, 2022 to discuss the initiatives of the Government of India in the energy and resources sector which have been announced in Budget 2022 and to elicit ideas and suggestions for effective implementation of these initiatives.
The Budget 2022 underpins India’s energy transition journey by promoting a low-carbon development strategy, in line with the Panchamrit strategy presented by Hon’ble Prime Minister at COP 26. This strategy will enable India to meets its energy requirements in a sustainable manner. The budget proposed several near-term and long-term actions accordingly as outlined below:
• Promotion of EV vehicles and special mobility zones with zero fossil-fuel policy
• Rollout of battery swapping policy and formulation of inter-operability standards
• Encouraging private sector to develop sustainable and innovative business models for ‘Battery or Energy as a Service’
• Additional allocation of Rs.19,500 crore for Production Linked Incentive for manufacture of high efficiency solar PV modules
• Addressing important cross cutting issues relating to circular economy transition such as infrastructure, reverse logistics, technology upgradation and integration with informal sector.
• Co-firing of 5-7% biomass pellets in thermal power plants
• Promoting energy efficiency and savings measures in large commercial buildings through the Energy Service Company (ESCO) business model.
• Setting up four pilot projects for coal gasification and conversion of coal into chemicals required for the industry
• Issuance of sovereign Green Bonds for mobilizing resources for green infrastructure.
• Inclusion of Energy Storage Systems including dense charging infrastructure and grid-scale battery systems in the harmonized list of infrastructure.
• Higher duties for unblended fuel to promote ethanol blending
The webinar will have sessions on different themes of relevance and will witness participation of government officials of various ministries and state governments, industry representatives, and other experts.
The themes identified for the webinar are:
1. Developing Energy Storage for RE Expansion
2. Lifestyle for Environment (LIFE): Energy Conservation: ESCO Model, Promoting Electric Mobility: Battery Swapping and Circular Economy
3. Coal Gasification
4. Promoting Biomass as an Alternative Energy Source: Compressed Bio-Gas, Co-firing of pellets and Ethanol blending
5. Agro and Farm Forestry
6. Scaling up of Renewable Energy: Solar Manufacturing and Hydrogen Mission
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the opening Plenary Session. The webinar will also include six parallel breakout sessions under the themes as identified above. As part of the collaborative process, the participants will define specific actions to implement the key initiatives including the Budget 2022 announcements in the energy and resources sector with a view to achieve sustainable economic growth.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ‘ਤੇ 4 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਬਜਟ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
03 MAR 2022 9:26AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐਲਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਮੰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ, ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ, ਕੋਇਲਾ, ਖਾਣ; ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਜਟ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐਲਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 4 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ “ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ” ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐਲਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੀਓਪੀ 26 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਪੰਚਾਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਬਜਟ 2022 ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਵੇਗੀ। ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਛੋਟੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
▪ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਜੀਵਾਸ਼ਮ-ਈਂਧਣ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਈਵੀ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੋਬੀਲਿਟੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ।
▪ ਬੈਟੋਰੀ ਸਵੈਪਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਰੋਲਆਉਟ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰ ਓਪਰੇਬੀਲਿਟੀ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ।
▪ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ‘ਬੇਟਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵਿਸ’ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਪਾਰ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
▪ ਉੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੌਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੋਡਿਊਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 19,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਵੰਡ।
▪ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਰਿਵਰਸ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਓਪਚਾਰਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਪਰਿਪੱਤਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕ੍ਰਾਸ ਕਟਿੰਗ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
▪ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5-7% ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਪੈਲੇਟ ਦੀ ਕੋ-ਫਾਇਰਿੰਗ।
▪ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ (ਈਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਵਣਜਕ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ।
▪ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪਾਂਤਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ।
▪ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਵਰੇਨ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬਾਂਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ।
▪ ਡੈਂਸ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ-ਸਕੇਲ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ।
▪ ਇਥੇਨੌਲ ਬਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਨਾ ਮਿਕਸ ਵਾਲੇ ਈਂਧਣ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹਨ:
1. ਆਰਈ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ
2. ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ (ਲਾਈਫ): ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ: ਈਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਮਾਡਲ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਮੋਬੀਲਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ: ਬੈਟਰੀ ਸਵੈਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਇਕੋਨੌਮੀ
3. ਕੋਇਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਕਰਣ
4. ਵੈਕਲਪਿਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ: ਕਮਪ੍ਰੇਸਡ ਬਾਇਓ-ਗੈਸ, ਛੱਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੋ-ਫਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਇਥੇਨੌਲ ਬਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ।
5. ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮ ਫੋਰੈਸਟਰੀ
6. ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ: ਸੋਲਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 6 ਸਮਾਨਾਂਤਰ ਬ੍ਰੇਕਆਉਟ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜਟ 2022 ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।