Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Eduard Heger, Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic
28 FEB 2022 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Eduard Heger, Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic.
The Prime Minister thanked H.E. Mr. Eduard Heger for the assistance provided by Slovak Republic in evacuation of Indian citizens from Ukraine, and for permitting special evacuation flights from India. He requested for Slovak Republic’s continued assistance in the next few days as well as India undertook to evacuate other citizens from conflict zones.
The Prime Minister also informed Mr. Heger about the deployment of Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Law & Justice as his special envoy to oversee the evacuation efforts of Indian citizens.
The Prime Minister also expressed his anguish at the ongoing violence and humanitarian crisis in Ukraine, and reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue. Prime Minister Modi also stressed upon the importance of respecting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और स्लोवाक गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री एडुअर्ड हेगर के बीच टेलीफोन वार्ता
28 FEB 2022 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज स्लोवाक गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री एडुअर्ड हेगर के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूक्रेन से भारतीय नागरिकों को बाहर निकालने तथा उन्हें वापस लाने के वास्ते भारत से विशेष उड़ानों को अनुमति प्रदान करने में स्लोवाक गणराज्य की सहायता के लिये महामहिम श्री एडुअर्ड हेगरक को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि स्लोवाक गणराज्य इसी तरह अगले कुछ दिनों तक सहायता जारी रखे, ताकि भारत संघर्ष वाले इलाकों से अपने नागरिकों को बाहर निकाल सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री हेगर को यह भी बताया कि भारतीय नागरिकों को बाहर निकालने के प्रयासों की देखरेख करने के लिये विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजुजु को वे अपने विशेष दूत के तौर पर रवाना कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूक्रेन में जारी हिंसा और मानवीय संकट पर दुख भी व्यक्त किया और शत्रुता छोड़कर बातचीत की तरफ लौटने की भारत की अपील को दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने देशों की सम्प्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान करने के महत्त्व पर भी जोर दिया।