Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Eduard Heger, Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic
28 FEB 2022 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Eduard Heger, Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic.
The Prime Minister thanked H.E. Mr. Eduard Heger for the assistance provided by Slovak Republic in evacuation of Indian citizens from Ukraine, and for permitting special evacuation flights from India. He requested for Slovak Republic’s continued assistance in the next few days as well as India undertook to evacuate other citizens from conflict zones.
The Prime Minister also informed Mr. Heger about the deployment of Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Law & Justice as his special envoy to oversee the evacuation efforts of Indian citizens.
The Prime Minister also expressed his anguish at the ongoing violence and humanitarian crisis in Ukraine, and reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue. Prime Minister Modi also stressed upon the importance of respecting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ-స్లొవాక్‌ రిపబ్లిక్‌ ప్రధాని గౌరవనీయ ఎడ్వర్డ్ హెగర్‌ల మధ్య ఫోన్‌ సంభాషణ
28 FEB 2022 10:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ స్లొవాక్‌ రిపబ్లిక్‌ ప్రధాని గౌరవనీయ ఎడ్వర్డ్ హెగర్‌తో ఫోన్‌ద్వారా సంభాషించారు. ఉక్రెయిన్‌ నుంచి భారత పౌరులను తరలించడంలో సహకరించడంపై ఈ సందర్భంగా గౌరవనీయ ఎడ్వర్డ్ హెగర్‌కు ప్రధానమంత్రి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. అలాగే భారతదేశం నుంచి ప్రత్యేక తరలింపు విమానాలను అనుమతించడంపైనా ఆయన కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేశారు. రానున్న రోజుల్లో స్లొవాక్‌ రిపబ్లిక్‌ నుంచి నిరంతర సహాయం కోరారు. అదే సమయంలో సంఘర్షణ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి ఇతర దేశాల పౌరులను తరలించే ప్రక్రియను కూడా భారత్‌ చేపట్టింది.
భారత పౌరుల తరలింపు ప్రక్రియ పర్యవేక్షణ కోసం తన ప్రత్యేక ప్రతినిధిగా కేంద్ర చట్ట-న్యాయశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరెన్ రిజిజును నియమించినట్లు కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి గౌరవనీయ హెగర్‌కు తెలిపారు.
ఉక్రెయిన్‌లో కొనసాగుతున్న హింస, మానవతా సంక్షోభంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవేదన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. అలాగే శత్రుభావాన్ని విడనాడి, చర్చలవైపు తిరిగి దృష్టి మళ్లించాలని పలుమార్లు భారత్‌ చేసిన విజ్ఞప్తిని పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. దేశాల సార్వభౌమాధికారం, ప్రాదేశిక సమగ్రతలను గౌరవించడంలోగల ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని మోదీ నొక్కిచెప్పారు.