Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Eduard Heger, Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic
28 FEB 2022 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Eduard Heger, Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic.
The Prime Minister thanked H.E. Mr. Eduard Heger for the assistance provided by Slovak Republic in evacuation of Indian citizens from Ukraine, and for permitting special evacuation flights from India. He requested for Slovak Republic’s continued assistance in the next few days as well as India undertook to evacuate other citizens from conflict zones.
The Prime Minister also informed Mr. Heger about the deployment of Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Law & Justice as his special envoy to oversee the evacuation efforts of Indian citizens.
The Prime Minister also expressed his anguish at the ongoing violence and humanitarian crisis in Ukraine, and reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue. Prime Minister Modi also stressed upon the importance of respecting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جمہوریہ سلوواک کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب ایڈورڈ ہیگر سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی
28 FEB 2022 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جمہوریہ سلوواک کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب ایڈورڈ ہیگر سے آج ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
وزیراعظم نے یوکرین سے ہندوستانی شہریوں کو نکالنے میں سلوواک جمہوریہ کے ذریعہ فراہم کرائی گئی مدد اور شہریوں کو نکالنے کے لئے بھارت کی خصوصی پروازوں کو اجازت دینے کے لئے جمہوریہ سلوواک کے ذریعہ فراہم کرائی مدد کے لیے جناب ایڈورڈ ہیگر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے جمہوریہ سلوواک سے درخواست کی کہ جنگ کے علاقے سے دیگر شہریوں کو باہر نکالنے کے لئے آئندہ چند روز بھی بھارت کی مدد جاری رکھے۔
وزیراعظم نے جناب ہیگر کو بھارتی شہریوں کو باہر نکالنے کی کوششوں کی نگرانی کے لیے اپنے خصوصی نمائندے کے طور پر قانون و انصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو کو بھیجے جانے کے بارے میں بھی مطلع کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے یوکرین میں جاری تشدد اور انسانی بحران پر اپنے غم کا اظہار کیا اور دشمنی کے خاتمے اور بات چیت کی طرف واپسی کے لیے بھارت کی جانب سے کی جانے والی مستقل اپیل کو دہرایا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ممالک کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کا احترام کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔