Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Eduard Heger, Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic
28 FEB 2022 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Eduard Heger, Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic.
The Prime Minister thanked H.E. Mr. Eduard Heger for the assistance provided by Slovak Republic in evacuation of Indian citizens from Ukraine, and for permitting special evacuation flights from India. He requested for Slovak Republic’s continued assistance in the next few days as well as India undertook to evacuate other citizens from conflict zones.
The Prime Minister also informed Mr. Heger about the deployment of Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Law & Justice as his special envoy to oversee the evacuation efforts of Indian citizens.
The Prime Minister also expressed his anguish at the ongoing violence and humanitarian crisis in Ukraine, and reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue. Prime Minister Modi also stressed upon the importance of respecting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને સ્લોવાક રિપબ્લિકના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી એડ્યુઅર્ડ હેગર વચ્ચે ફોન પર વાતચીત થઈ
28 FEB 2022 10:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​સ્લોવાક રિપબ્લિકના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી એડ્યુઅર્ડ હેગર વચ્ચે ફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહામહિમ શ્રી એડ્યુઅર્ડ હેગરનો, સ્લોવાક રિપબ્લિક દ્વારા યુક્રેનમાંથી ભારતીય નાગરિકોને બહાર લાવવામાં અને ભારતમાંથી વિશેષ ઈવેક્યુએશન ફ્લાઈટ્સને મંજૂરી આપવા માટે આપવામાં આવેલી સહાય માટે આભાર માન્યો. તેમણે આગામી થોડા દિવસોમાં સ્લોવાક રિપબ્લિકની સતત સહાયતા માટે વિનંતી કરી તેમજ ભારતે અન્ય નાગરિકોને સંઘર્ષના વિસ્તારોમાંથી બહાર લાવવાનું મિશન પણ હાથ ધર્યું હોવાનું જણાવ્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી હેગરને ભારતીય નાગરિકોના સ્થળાંતરના પ્રયાસોની દેખરેખ માટે તેમના વિશેષ દૂત તરીકે કાયદા અને ન્યાય પ્રધાન શ્રી કિરેન રિજિજુને તહેનાત કરાયા તેના વિશે પણ માહિતી આપી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુક્રેનમાં ચાલી રહેલી હિંસા અને માનવીય કટોકટી અંગે પણ પોતાની વ્યથા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને દુશ્મનાવટ બંધ કરવા અને વાતચીતમાં પરત ફરવા માટે ભારતની સતત અપીલનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ રાષ્ટ્રોની સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને પ્રાદેશિક અખંડિતતાનું સન્માન કરવાના મહત્વ પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.