Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Eduard Heger, Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic
28 FEB 2022 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Eduard Heger, Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic.
The Prime Minister thanked H.E. Mr. Eduard Heger for the assistance provided by Slovak Republic in evacuation of Indian citizens from Ukraine, and for permitting special evacuation flights from India. He requested for Slovak Republic’s continued assistance in the next few days as well as India undertook to evacuate other citizens from conflict zones.
The Prime Minister also informed Mr. Heger about the deployment of Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Law & Justice as his special envoy to oversee the evacuation efforts of Indian citizens.
The Prime Minister also expressed his anguish at the ongoing violence and humanitarian crisis in Ukraine, and reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue. Prime Minister Modi also stressed upon the importance of respecting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ஸ்லோவாக் குடியரசின் பிரதமர் திரு எட்வர்ட் ஹெகர் ஆகியோரிடையிலான தொலைபேசி உரையாடல்
28 FEB 2022 10:18PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ஸ்லோவாக் குடியரசின் பிரதமர் திரு எட்வர்ட் ஹெகரை இன்று தொலைபேசியில் தொடர்பு கொண்டு பேசினார்.
உக்ரைனில் இருந்து இந்திய குடிமக்களை இடம் பெயரச் செய்வதில் உதவியதற்காகவும், இந்திய விமானங்களை ஸ்லோவாக் குடியரசு அனுமதித்ததற்காகவும் திரு எட்வர்ட் ஹெகருக்கு பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். போர் பகுதிகளிலிருந்து இந்திய குடிமக்களை மட்டுமல்லாமல் இதர நாட்டு மக்களையும் இடம் பெயரச்செய்வதில் அடுத்த சில நாட்களுக்கு இந்த உதவியை தொடர்ந்து ஸ்லோவாக் குடியரசு வழங்க வேண்டுமென அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
இந்திய குடிமக்களை இடம் பெறச் செய்து அழைத்து வரும் முயற்சிகளை மேற்பார்வையிடுவதற்காக தமது சிறப்பு தூதராக மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தகவலையும் திரு ஹெகருக்கு, பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உக்ரைனில் நடைபெற்று வரும் வன்முறை மற்றும் மனிதநேய சிக்கல்கள் குறித்து பிரதமர் வேதனை தெரிவித்ததுடன், போர் நிறுத்தத்தை மேற்கொண்டு பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கு திரும்ப வேண்டுமென்ற இந்தியாவின் தொடர் வேண்டுகோளையும் வெளியிட்டார். நாடுகளின் இறையாண்மை மற்றும் பிராந்திய ஒருமைப்பாட்டுக்கு மதிப்பு கொடுத்து முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என பிரதமர் மோடி வலியுறுத்தினார்.