Prime Minister's Office
PM meets Afghanistan Sikh-Hindu Delegation
Delegates thank PM for supporting them in times of distress and making arrangements to bring them safely from Afghanistan to India
You are not guests but in your own house, India is your home: PM
Delegates thank PM for CAA; term him the Prime Minister of the world
Delegates say that they had tears in their eyes when they heard him talking about making special arrangements to bring back Swaroop of Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan to India with proper reverence
PM assures the Community of continuous support in future to resolve all issues and difficulties
19 FEB 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met members of the Sikh-Hindu Delegation from Afghanistan at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. They honoured the Prime Minister and thanked him for bringing Sikhs and Hindus safely to India from Afghanistan.
Prime Minister welcomed the delegation and said that they are not guests but are in their own house, adding that India is their home. He talked about the immense difficulties faced by them in Afghanistan and the help provided by the government to bring them to India safely. In this light, he also talked about the significance of the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) and its benefits for the community. He assured them of continuous support in future as well to resolve all issues and difficulties faced by them.
Prime Minister also talked about the significance of the tradition of honouring Guru Granth Sahib, in light of which special arrangements were made to bring back Swaroop of Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan. He talked about the immense love that he has received from Afghans over the years and fondly recalled his visit to Kabul.
Shri Manjinder Singh Sirsa thanked the Prime Minister for sending help from India for bringing back the community safely, and said that when no one stood with them, the Prime Minister ensured constant support and timely help. Other members of the delegation also thanked the Prime Minister for standing up for them in times of distress. They said that they had tears in their eyes when they heard him talking about making special arrangements to bring back Swaroop of Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan to India with proper reverence. They also thanked him for bringing about CAA, which will be of immense help for members of their community. They said that he is not just the Prime Minister of India, but the Prime Minister of the world since he understands the difficulties faced especially by Hindus and Sikhs across the world and makes all out efforts to provide immediate help in all such cases. Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Union Minister of State Ms. Meenakashi Lekhi were also present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अफगानिस्‍तान के सिख-हिंदू प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की
प्रतिनिधियों ने संकट के समय उनकी सहायता करने तथा उन्‍हें अफगानिस्‍तान से सुरक्षित भारत लाने की व्‍यवस्‍था करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्‍यवाद दिया
आप अतिथि नहीं बल्कि अपने ही घर में हैं, भारत आपका घर है : प्रधानमंत्री
प्रतिनिधियों ने सीएए के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्‍यवाद दिया; उन्‍हें दुनिया का प्रधानमंत्री करार दिया
प्रतिनिधियों ने कहा कि उनकी आंखों में आंसू आ गए थे जब उन्‍होंने उन्‍हें समुचित सम्‍मान के साथ गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब के स्‍वरूप को अफगानिस्‍तान से भारत वापस लाने के लिए विशेष व्‍यवस्‍था के बारे में सुना
प्रधानमंत्री ने समुदाय को सभी समस्याओं और कठिनाइयों का समाधान करने के लिए भविष्‍य में निरंतर सहायता करने का भरोसा दिलाया
19 FEB 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज सुबह 7 लोक कल्‍याण मार्ग पर अफगानिस्‍तान के सिख-हिंदू प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्‍यों से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को सम्मानित किया और अफगानिस्तान से सिखों और हिंदुओं को सुरक्षित रूप से भारत लाने के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद भी दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्‍वागत किया और कहा कि वे अतिथि नहीं है बल्कि अपने ही घर में हैं, उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत उनका घर है। उन्‍होंने अफगानिस्‍तान में उनके सामने आने वाली अत्‍यधिक कठिनाइयों तथा उन्‍हें सुरक्षित भारत लाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उपलब्‍ध कराई गई सहायता के बारे में चर्चा की। इस आलोक में, उन्‍होंने नागरिकता संशोधन अधिनियम के महत्‍व तथा समुदाय के लिए इसके लाभ के बारे में भी बात की। उन्‍होंने उन्‍हें भविष्‍य में भी निरंतर सहायता करने के साथ-साथ उनके सामने आने वाली सभी समस्‍याओं और कठिनाइयों को हल करने का भरोसा दिलाया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब के सम्‍मान की परम्‍परा के महत्‍व के बारे में भी चर्चा की। जिसके आलोक में गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब के स्‍वरूप को अफगानिस्‍तान से वापस लाने के लिए विशेष व्‍यवस्‍था की गई थी। उन्‍होंने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अफगानिस्‍तान के नागरिकों से प्राप्‍त अपार प्रेम की भी चर्चा की तथा काबुल की अपनी यात्रा का स्‍मरण किया।
श्री मनजिंदर सिंह सिरसा ने समुदाय को सुरक्षित वापस लाने के लिए भारत से सहायता भेजने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्‍यवाद दिया और कहा कि जब कोई भी उनके साथ नहीं खड़ा था तो प्रधानमंत्री ने निरंतर समर्थन तथा समय पर सहायता सुनिश्चित की। प्रतिनिधि मंडल के अन्‍य सदस्‍यों ने भी संकट के समय उनके लिए खड़े होने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्‍यवाद दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उनकी आंखों में आंसू आ गए थे जब उन्होंने उन्हें समुचित सम्मान के साथ गुरुग्रंथ साहिब के स्वरूप को अफगानिस्तान से भारत वापस लाने के लिए विशेष व्यवस्था के बारे में सुना। उन्‍होंने सीएए लाने के लिए भी उन्‍हें धन्‍यवाद दिया, जो उनके समुदाय के सदस्‍यों के लिए अत्‍यधिक मददगार होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वह केवल भारत के प्रधानमंत्री नहीं है बल्कि दुनिया के प्रधानमंत्री हैं, क्‍योंकि वह दुनियाभर में विशेष रूप से हिंदुओं और सिखों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों को समझते हैं तथा ऐसे सभी मामलों में तत्‍काल सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास करते हैं। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी तथा केन्‍द्रीय राज्‍य मंत्री सुश्री मीनाक्षी लेखी भी उपस्थित थीं।