Prime Minister's Office
PM meets Afghanistan Sikh-Hindu Delegation
Delegates thank PM for supporting them in times of distress and making arrangements to bring them safely from Afghanistan to India
You are not guests but in your own house, India is your home: PM
Delegates thank PM for CAA; term him the Prime Minister of the world
Delegates say that they had tears in their eyes when they heard him talking about making special arrangements to bring back Swaroop of Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan to India with proper reverence
PM assures the Community of continuous support in future to resolve all issues and difficulties
19 FEB 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met members of the Sikh-Hindu Delegation from Afghanistan at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. They honoured the Prime Minister and thanked him for bringing Sikhs and Hindus safely to India from Afghanistan.
Prime Minister welcomed the delegation and said that they are not guests but are in their own house, adding that India is their home. He talked about the immense difficulties faced by them in Afghanistan and the help provided by the government to bring them to India safely. In this light, he also talked about the significance of the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) and its benefits for the community. He assured them of continuous support in future as well to resolve all issues and difficulties faced by them.
Prime Minister also talked about the significance of the tradition of honouring Guru Granth Sahib, in light of which special arrangements were made to bring back Swaroop of Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan. He talked about the immense love that he has received from Afghans over the years and fondly recalled his visit to Kabul.
Shri Manjinder Singh Sirsa thanked the Prime Minister for sending help from India for bringing back the community safely, and said that when no one stood with them, the Prime Minister ensured constant support and timely help. Other members of the delegation also thanked the Prime Minister for standing up for them in times of distress. They said that they had tears in their eyes when they heard him talking about making special arrangements to bring back Swaroop of Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan to India with proper reverence. They also thanked him for bringing about CAA, which will be of immense help for members of their community. They said that he is not just the Prime Minister of India, but the Prime Minister of the world since he understands the difficulties faced especially by Hindus and Sikhs across the world and makes all out efforts to provide immediate help in all such cases. Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Union Minister of State Ms. Meenakashi Lekhi were also present on the occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے افغانستان کے سکھ- ہندو وفد سے ملاقات کی
مندوبین نے مصیبت کے وقت ان کا ساتھ دینے اور انہیں افغانستان سے بحفاظت بھارت واپس لانے کے انتظامات کرنے پر وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا
آپ مہمان نہیں بلکہ اپنے گھر میں ہیں، بھارت آپ کا گھر ہے: وزیراعظم
مندوبین نے سی اے اے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا ؛ انھیں دنیا کا وزیر اعظم قرار دیا
مندوبین نے کہا کہ ان کی آنکھوں میں آنسو آگئے تھے جب انہوں نے گرو گرنتھ صاحب کے سوروپ کومناسب تعظیم کے ساتھ افغانستان سے بھارت واپس لانے کے لیے انھیں بات کرتے ہوئے سنا
وزیر اعظم نے کمیونٹی کو تمام مسائل اور مشکلات کے حل کے لیے مستقبل میں مسلسل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی
19 FEB 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج صبح 7 لوک کلیان مارگ پر افغانستان سے آئے سکھ- ہندو وفد کے ارکان سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کی تعظیم کی اور افغانستان سے سکھوں اور ہندؤوں کو بحفاظت بھارت لانے پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ مہمان نہیں ہیں بلکہ اپنے گھر میں ہیں، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت ان کا گھر ہے۔ انھوں نے افغانستان میں انھیں درپیش بے پناہ مشکلات اور انھیں بحفاظت بھارت واپس لانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مدد کے بارے میں بات کی۔ اس روشنی میں، انہوں نے شہریت ترمیمی قانون (سی اے اے) کی اہمیت اور کمیونٹی کے لیے اس کے فوائد کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے مستقبل میں بھی ان کو درپیش تمام مسائل اور مشکلات کے حل کے لیے مسلسل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے گرو گرنتھ صاحب کے احترام کی روایت کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جس کی روشنی میں افغانستان سے گرو گرنتھ صاحب کے سوروپ کو واپس لانے کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات کیے گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے اس بے پناہ محبت کے بارے میں بات کی جو انہیں گزشتہ برسوں میں افغانستان کے شہریوں کی طرف سے ملی ہے اور اپنے دورہ کابل کو دل سے یاد کیا۔
جناب منجندر سنگھ سرسا نے کمیونٹی کو بحفاظت واپس لانے کے لیے بھارت کی طرف سے مدد بھیجنے پر وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا، اور کہا کہ جب کوئی ان کے ساتھ نہیں کھڑا ہوا تو وزیر اعظم نے مسلسل تعاون اور بروقت مدد کو یقینی بنایا۔ وفد کے دیگر ارکان نے بھی مصیبت کے وقت ان کے ساتھ کھڑے ہونے پر وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ جب انہوں نے گرو گرنتھ صاحب کے سوروپ کو افغانستان سے مناسب تعظیم کے ساتھ بھارت واپس لانے کے لیےانھیں بات کرتے ہوئے سنا تو ان کی آنکھوں میں آنسو آگئے۔ انہوں نے سی اے اے لانے کے لیے ابھی ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جو ان کی کمیونٹی کے اراکین کے لیے بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ صرف بھارت کے وزیر اعظم نہیں ہیں بلکہ پوری دنیا کے وزیر اعظم ہیں کیونکہ وہ پوری دنیا میں خاص طور پر ہندوؤں اور سکھوں کو درپیش مشکلات کو سمجھتے ہیں اور ایسے تمام معاملات میں فوری مدد فراہم کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی بھی موجود تھیں۔