ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്-19 മരണസംഖ്യ ഔദ്യോഗിക കണക്കുകളേക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണെന്ന മാധ്യമ വാർത്തകൾ വസ്തുതാ വിരുദ്ധവും ഊഹാപോഹങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതും
17 FEB 2022 3:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിഫെബ്രുവരി 17, 2022
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കോവിഡ്-19 മരണസംഖ്യ ഔദ്യോഗിക കണക്കുകളേക്കാൾ വളരെ കൂടുതലാണെന്നും, യഥാർത്ഥ കണക്കുകളേക്കാൾ കുറച്ചു കാണിക്കുകയാണെന്നും ആരോപിച്ച്, ഒരു ഗവേഷണ പ്രബന്ധത്തെ ആധാരമാക്കി ചില മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ വാർത്ത പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുകയുണ്ടായി. 2021 നവംബർ തുടക്കം വരെ 4.6 ലക്ഷം കൊവിഡ് മരണമാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് സംഭവിച്ചതെന്ന് ഔദ്യോഗിക കണക്കുകൾ വ്യക്തമാക്കുമ്പോൾ, ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ 32 ലക്ഷത്തിനും 37 ലക്ഷത്തിനും ഇടയിൽ ആളുകൾ കോവിഡ് 19 ബാധിച്ച് മരിച്ചതായാണ് മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ പഠനം കണക്കാക്കുന്നത്.
നേരത്തെ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ളത് പോലെ, ഇത്തരം മാധ്യമ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ, തെറ്റിദ്ധാരണാജനകവും അപൂർണ്ണവും കൃത്യതയില്ലാത്തവയുമാണെന്ന് ഒരിക്കൽ കൂടി വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. വസ്‌തുതകളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയല്ല, മറിച്ച് ഊഹാപോഹങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ളവയാണ് ഇത്തരം കണക്കുകൾ.
കൊവിഡ്-19 മരണങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള എല്ലാ മരണങ്ങളും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് സുശക്തമായ ഒരു സംവിധാനം ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിലവിലുണ്ട്. ഭരണസംവിധാനത്തിന്റ വിവിധ തലങ്ങളിൽ, അതായത്, ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് തലം മുതൽ ജില്ലാതലം വരെയും പിന്നീട് സംസ്ഥാനതലത്തിലും കണക്കുകൾ പതിവായി സമാഹരിക്കുന്നു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ സ്വതന്ത്രമായി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്ത മരണക്കണക്കാണ് കേന്ദ്രം സമാഹരിക്കുന്നത്. കോവിഡ് മരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്രം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി പങ്കിടുകയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ അവ പിന്തുടർന്ന് പോരുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങൾ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സമഗ്രമായ നിർവചനം പുറത്തിറക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. താഴെത്തട്ടിലുണ്ടാകുന്ന ചില മരണങ്ങൾ യഥാസമയം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ലെങ്കിൽ ആ മരണസംഖ്യ കൂടി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി പട്ടിക പുതുക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി മരണങ്ങൾ കൃത്യമായി രേഖപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഒട്ടേറെ തവണ നടന്ന ഔപചാരിക ആശയവിനിമയങ്ങളിലും വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസുകളിലും മാത്രമല്ല കേന്ദ്ര സംഘങ്ങൾ വഴിയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കേരളത്തിലെ ജനസംഖ്യ, ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ ജീവനക്കാർ, എംഎൽഎമാർ, എംപിമാർ, കർണാടകയിലെ സ്കൂൾ അധ്യാപകർ എന്നിങ്ങനെ നാല് വ്യത്യസ്ത ഉപജനവിഭാഗങ്ങളെ പരിഗണിച്ചുള്ള ത്രികോണമാപന രീതിയാണ്, മാധ്യമ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകളിൽ ഉദ്ധരിച്ച പഠനം, ദേശീയ മരണസംഖ്യ കണക്കാക്കുന്നതിന് അവലംബമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. നിരവധി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയെപ്പോലെ വിശാലമായ ഒരു രാജ്യത്തെ മരണസംഖ്യ കണക്കാക്കുമ്പോൾ, പരിമിതമായ ഒരു കൂട്ടം വിവരങ്ങളും ചില പ്രത്യേക അനുമാനങ്ങളും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി നടത്തുന്ന പ്രവചനങ്ങൾ അതീവ ശ്രദ്ധയോടെ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതാണ്. തെറ്റായ കണക്കുകൂട്ടലുകൾ വഴി തെറ്റായ നിഗമനങ്ങളിലേക്കാണ് ഇത്തരം പഠനങ്ങൾ എത്തിച്ചേരുന്നത്.
റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്ന മരണസംഖ്യയിലെ പൊരുത്തക്കേട് ഒഴിവാക്കാനും, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കോവിഡ്-19 അനുബന്ധ മരണങ്ങൾ ഉചിതമായി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമായി, WHO ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യുന്ന ICD-10 കോഡ് അനുസരിച്ച് എല്ലാ മരണങ്ങളും കൃത്യമായി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശം ICMR പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. മഹാമാരി ആരംഭിച്ചത് മുതൽ തന്നെ കോവിഡ്-19 കേസുകളുടെയും മരണങ്ങളുടെയും കണക്കുകൾ ദിനംപ്രതി പൊതുമണ്ഡലത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്. അതുപോലെ, എല്ലാ വിശദാംശങ്ങളോടും കൂടിയ പ്രതിദിന ബുള്ളറ്റിനുകൾ ജില്ലാ തലം മുതൽ സംസ്ഥാനതലം വരെ പുറത്തിറക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഈ കണക്കുകളും പൊതുമണ്ഡലത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരി പോലെ തീവ്രമായതും നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്നതുമായ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ പ്രതിസന്ധിയുടെ സമയത്ത് മരണസംഖ്യയിൽ ചെറിയ വ്യത്യാസങ്ങൾ സംഭവിക്കാമെന്നത് സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട വസ്തുതയാണ്. മരണനിരക്ക് സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ വിശ്വസനീയമായ സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭ്യമാകുന്ന മുറയ്‌ക്കാണ്‌ മരണങ്ങളെ സംബന്ധിച്ച ആധികാരിക ഗവേഷണ പഠനങ്ങൾ സാധാരണയായി നടത്താറുള്ളത്.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കോവിഡ്-19 മരണനിരക്ക് വിശകലനം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ, നഷ്ടപരിഹാരത്തുക ലഭിക്കാനുള്ള സാധ്യത കാരണം എല്ലാ കോവിഡ്-19 മരണങ്ങളും കണക്കിൽപ്പെടുത്താനും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യാനും കൂടുതൽ സാധ്യതയുണ്ടെന്നതും ശ്രദ്ധിക്കേണ്ട വസ്തുതയാണ്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming COVID-19 mortality higher than official counts are Ill informed & Speculative
India has a Robust System of recording COVID-19 Deaths based on a Statutory Framework
Transparency has been maintained in regularly updating COVID-19 deaths
17 FEB 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports based on a published research paper alleging that mortality due to COVID19 in India is much higher than the official count and actual numbers have been undercounted. The study estimates that people between 3.2 million to 3.7 million have died from COVID19 by early Nov 2021 in the country, as compared to official figures of Nov 2021 of 0.46 million (4.6 lakhs).
As has been stated earlier for similar media reports, it is again clarified that these reports are fallacious and completely inaccurate. They are not based on facts and are speculative in nature.
India has a robust system of reporting deaths including COVID-19 deaths that is compiled regularly at different levels of governance starting from the Gram Panchayat level to the District-level and State level. The reporting of deaths is regularly done in a transparent manner. All deaths are compiled by the Centre after being independently reported by States. Based on globally acceptable categorization, Government of India has a comprehensive definition to classify COVID deaths which has been shared with the States and the States are following it. Furthermore, Government of India has been urging States to update their mortality numbers in case if certain deaths are not reported in time at the field level, and hence remains completely dedicated in getting the correct picture of the pandemic related deaths. Government of India has urged States and UTs through several formal communications, multiple video conferences and through deployment of many Central teams for correct recording of deaths in accordance with the prescribed guidelines. Union Health Ministry has also regularly emphasized the need for a robust reporting mechanism for monitoring district wise cases and deaths on a daily basis. Therefore, to project that COVID deaths have been under-reported is without basis and devoid of justification.
The study quoted in the media reports has taken four distinct subpopulations — the population of Kerala, Indian Railways employees, MLAs and MPs, and school teachers in Karnataka, and uses triangulation process to estimate nationwide deaths. Any such projections based on limited data sets and certain specific assumptions must be treated with extreme care before extrapolating the numbers by putting all states and country of the size of India in a single envelope. This exercise runs the risk of mapping skewed data of outliers together and is bound to give wrong estimations thereby leading to fallacious conclusions. The sheer justification that the study has credence since its findings/estimates are in convergence with another study is baffling, defies logic and highlights the bias with which the article has been written.
The media reports further claim that “Experts believe India’s civil registration system is vulnerable to gaps. The current civil registration system has little interoperability with health information systems, there is potential for gaps in recording of deaths.” It is reiterated that the Union Government has followed a transparent approach regarding COVID data management and a robust system of recording all COVID-19 related deaths already exists. In order to avoid inconsistency in number of deaths being reported, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has issued ‘Guidance for appropriate recording of COVID-19 related deaths in India’ for correct recording of all deaths as per ICD-10 codes recommended by World Health Organisation (WHO). The date of cases and deaths due to COVID19 are being put in public domain on a daily basis since start of the pandemic, and similarly all states, including districts, are releasing regular bulletins with all details on a daily basis which is also in public domain.
It is an established fact that there shall always be differences in mortality recorded during a profound and prolonged public health crisis such as COVID19 pandemic and well conducted research studies on mortalities are usually done after the event when data on mortalities are available from reliable sources. The methodologies for such studies are well established, the data sources are defined as also the valid assumptions for computing mortality.
In the case of analysis of COVID19 mortality in India, it must be noted that there is added push in India to capture and report all COVID19 deaths due to the entitlement to monetary compensation to the next of kin of each and every COVID19 deceased person. This whole process is being continuously monitored by the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India. Therefore, likelihood of underreporting of COVID deaths in the country is significantly less. Hence, the conclusion that the “undercount” is due to reluctance or inability of families and local authorities is fallacious and far from the truth.