Prime Minister's Office
PM kickstarts 50th Anniversary Celebrations of ICRISAT and inaugurates two research facilities
“Your research and technology have helped making agriculture easy and sustainable”
“Pro planet people movement is not limited to just words, but is also reflected in the actions of the Government of India”
“India’s focus is on the fusion of ‘back to basic’ and ‘march to future’ to protect its farmers from climate challenge”
“India’s efforts are increasing relentlessly for empowering farmers through digital technology”
“During the Amrit Kaal, India is focussing on inclusive growth along with higher agriculture growth”
“We wish to create an alert and potent market force out of small farmers by organizing them into thousands of FPOs”
“We are focusing on food security as well as nutrition security. With this vision we have developed many bio-fortified varieties in the last 7 years”
05 FEB 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) campus in Patancheru, Hyderabad and kickstarted the 50th Anniversary celebrations of ICRISAT. The Prime Minister also inaugurated ICRISAT’s Climate Change Research Facility on Plant Protection and ICRISAT’s Rapid Generation Advancement Facility. These two facilities are dedicated to the smallholder farmers of Asia and sub-Saharan Africa. Prime Minister also unveiled a specially designed logo of ICRISAT and launched a commemorative stamp issued on the occasion. Governor Telangana Smt Tamilisai Soundararajan, Union Ministers Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Shri G. Kishan Reddy were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister noted the auspicious occasion of Basant Panchami and congratulated ICRISAT for 50 years. Underlining the importance of next 25 years for both the country and also for ICRISAT, the Prime Minister stressed the need for new goals and working for them. The Prime Minister lauded ICRISAT for their contribution in helping agriculture in large part of the world including India. He appreciated their contribution in water and soil management, improvement in crop variety, on-farm diversity and livestock integration. He also praised their holistic approach in integrating farmers with their markets and promoting pulses and chick pea production in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. “Your research and technology have helped making agriculture easy and sustainable”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said that the worst affected by climate change are the people on the last rung of development with little resources. That is why, the Prime Minister reiterated India’s request to the world to pay special attention to the climate changes. He talked of LIFE- Lifestyle for Environment; P3 - Pro planet people movements and India’s net zero target by 2070. “Pro planet people is a movement that connects every community, every individual with climate responsibility to tackle the climate challenge. This is not limited to just words, but is also reflected in the actions of the Government of India”, he added.
Referring to 15 Agro-Climatic Zones and 6 seasons of the country, the Prime Minister highlighted the depth of ancient experience of Indian agriculture. He pointed out that India’s focus is on the fusion of ‘back to basic’ and ‘march to future’ to protect its farmers from climate challenge. “Our focus is on our more than 80 per cent farmers who are small and needs us the most”, the Prime Minister said.
He mentioned another dimension of changing India i.e. digital agriculture which he termed as India’s future and stressed that talented Indian youth can contribute a great deal in this. He listed areas like crop assessment, land records digitization, spraying insecticides and nutrients by drones which are witnessing increased use of technology and artificial intelligence. “India’s efforts are increasing relentlessly for empowering farmers through digital technology”, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that in the Amrit Kaal, India is focussing on inclusive growth along with higher agriculture growth. Women in agri-sector, are being supported through self-help groups. “Agriculture has the potential to take a large chunk of population out of poverty and take them towards better life-style. This Amrit Kaal will also provide new means to the farmers of geographically difficult areas”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that India is working on a dual strategy. On the one hand, a large part of the land is being brought under irrigation through water conservation and connecting of rivers. Water use efficiency through micro irrigation is being encouraged in areas with limited irrigation, on the other.
The Prime Minister said that National Mission for self-reliance in edible oils indicates India’s new approach. The Mission aims to increase palm oil area by 6 lakh hectare. “This will help Indian farmers at every level and will prove very beneficial for the famers of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana”, the Prime Minister pointed out. He also dwelled on the steps taken to strengthen post-harvest infrastructure like creating cold chain storage capacity of 35 million tonnes and creation of 1 lakh crore rupees Agriculture Infrastructure Fund.
India is also focusing on establishing FPOs and Agriculture value chain. “We wish to create an alert and potent market force out of small farmer by organizing them into thousands of FPOs”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that India’s goal is not just increasing food grain production. India has enough surplus food grain to run one of the world’s big food security programme. “We are focusing on food security as well as nutrition security. With this vision, we have developed many bio-fortified varieties in the last 7 years”.
ICRISAT is an international organisation that conducts agricultural research for development in Asia & sub-Saharan Africa. It helps farmers by providing improved crop varieties and hybrids and also helps smallholder farmers in the drylands fight climate change.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘আইচিআৰআইএছএটি’-ৰ ৫০সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি অনুষ্ঠানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা আৰু আন দুটা গৱেষণা প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“কৃষি খণ্ডক সহজসাধ্য আৰু বহণক্ষম কৰি তুলিছে আপোনালোকৰ গৱেষণাই”
“গ্ৰহ-অনুকূল গণ আন্দোলন কেৱল কথাতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ই ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কাম-কাজতো প্ৰতিম্বিত হৈছে”
“জলবায়ুয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ পৰা খেতিয়কসকলক সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতে ‘মূললৈ ওভতা’ আৰু ‘ভৱিষ্যতলৈ আগবঢ়া’ নীতিৰ সংমিশ্ৰণ ঘটোৱাত গুৰুত্ব দিছে ভাৰতে”
“ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকলৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে ভাৰতে”
“অমৃত কালত কৃষিখণ্ডৰ উচ্চ হাৰৰ উন্নয়ণৰ লগতে সমাবেশী বিকাশত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে ভাৰতে”
“দেশত স্থাপন কৰা সহস্ৰ ‘এফপিঅ’ত ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলক ঐক্যবদ্ধ কৰি আমি এখন সতৰ্ক আৰু প্ৰবল শক্তিশালী বজাৰ গঢ়ি তুলিব বিচাৰিছো”
“আমি পুষ্টি-সুৰক্ষাৰ লগতে খাদ্য-সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো। এই লক্ষ্য পূৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্যে বিগত ৭টা বছৰত আমি বহু সংখ্যক ‘জৈৱ-সংবৰ্দ্ধনযুক্ত সঁচ’ বিকশিত কৰিছো
05 FEB 2022 4:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মেদীয়ে আজি ‘ইণ্টাৰনেশ্যনেল কৰ্পছ ৰিছাৰ্চ ইন্ষ্টিটিউট ফৰ ছেমি-এৰিড ট্ৰপিক্ছ’- থোৰতে ‘আইচিআৰআইএছএটি’-ৰ হাইদৰাবাদৰ পটানচেৰু চৌহদত সংস্থাটোৰ ৫০সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি সমাৰোহৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰে। একেটা অনুষ্ঠানতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘আইচিআৰআইএছএটি’-ৰ ‘শস্য সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰভাৱ’ তথা ‘আইচিআৰআইএছএটি’-ৰ ‘দ্ৰুত উত্পাদন উন্নয়ণ সুবিধা’ সম্পৰ্কীয় আন দুটা প্ৰকল্পও উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই দুয়োটা সেৱা প্ৰকল্প এছীয়া আৰু আফ্ৰিকাৰ চাহাৰাঞ্চলৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকৰ নামত উত্সৰ্গিত। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘আইচিআৰআইএছএটি’-ৰ বাবে বিশেষ ভাবে যুগুতাই উলিওৱা এটা প্ৰতীকৰ লগতে এটা ডাক টিকটো আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে উন্মোচন কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত তেলেংগাণাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীমতী তামিলিসাই সৌন্দাৰাজন, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰ আৰু শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীও উপস্থিত থাকে।
‘বসন্ত পঞ্চমী’ৰ পবিত্ৰ উপলক্ষৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘আইচিআৰআইএছএটি’-ক ৫০সংখ্যক সফল বৰ্ষপূতিৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। দেশ আৰু ‘আইচিআৰআইএছএটি’-ৰ বাবে আগন্তুক ২৫টা বছৰৰ গুৰুত্ব দোহৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত কৰি সেই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব পৰাকৈ কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰতকে ধৰি পৃথীৱীৰ বৃহত্ অংশ এটাৰ কৃষি উন্নয়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘আইচিআৰআইএছএটি’-য়ে আগবঢ়োৱা অৰিহণাৰ ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ ভূমি প্ৰবন্ধন, শস্যৰ সঁচৰ উন্নয়ণ সাধন, পথাৰ বৈচিত্ৰতা আৰু পশুধন সংহতকৰণ আদিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সংস্থাটোৱে আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰো প্ৰশংসা কৰে। বজাৰৰ সৈতে কৃষকসকলৰ সংহতকৰণ তথা তেলেংগাণাত মাহ আৰু কাবুলী বুটৰ খেতিৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিস্তৃত পদক্ষেপৰ বাবেও তেওঁ শলাগ লয়। এই প্ৰসংগত মন্তব্য কৰি তেওঁ কয়, “কৃষি খণ্ডক সহজসাধ্য আৰু বহণক্ষম কৰি তুলিছে আপোনালোকৰ গৱেষণাই”।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনে সৃষ্টি কৰা সংকটে আটাইকৈ প্ৰভাৱিত কৰে ক্ষুদ্ৰ সমলৰে জীৱন নিৰ্বাহ কৰা বিকাশৰ অন্তিম সীমাত থকা লোকসকলক। এনে প্ৰেক্ষাপটতে তেওঁ জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সংকটৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ দৃষ্টিভংগী গ্ৰহণৰ ভাবে পৃথিৱীৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতে জনোৱা আহ্বান দোহাৰে। তেওঁ ‘লাইফ-লাইফষ্টাইল ফৰ এনভাৰ্ণমেণ্ট’, ‘পি৩- প্ৰ’ প্লেনেট পিপুল মভমেণ্টছ’ তথা ২০৭০-ৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ‘নেট জিৰো’ৰ লক্ষ্যৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰ প্লেনেট পিপুল মভমেণ্ট অথবা গ্ৰহ অনুকূল গণ আন্দোলন-য়ে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনক ৰুধিবলৈ দায়িত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি সকলো সম্প্ৰদায়, সকলো ব্যক্তিকে সংযোজিত কৰে। গ্ৰহ-অনুকূল গণ আন্দোলন কেৱল কথাতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ই ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কাম-কাজতো প্ৰতিম্বিত হৈছে” বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ কয়, “জলবায়ুয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ পৰা খেতিয়কসকলক সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতে ‘মূললৈ ওভতা’ আৰু ‘ভৱিষ্যতলৈ আগবঢ়া’ নীতিৰ সংমিশ্ৰণ ঘটোৱাত গুৰুত্ব দিছে।”
ইফালে, “ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকলৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবেও ভাৰতে নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে” বুলিও তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “অমৃত কালত ভাৰতে কৃষিখণ্ডৰ উচ্চ হাৰৰ উন্নয়ণৰ লগতে সমাবেশী বিকাশত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। দেশত স্থাপন কৰা সহস্ৰ ‘এফপিঅ’ত ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলক ঐক্যবদ্ধ কৰি আমি এখন সতৰ্ক আৰু প্ৰবল শক্তিশালী বজাৰ গঢ়ি তুলিব বিচাৰিছো”
আনহাতে, “আমি পুষ্টি-সুৰক্ষাৰ লগতে খাদ্য-সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো। এই লক্ষ্য পূৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্যে বিগত ৭টা বছৰত আমি বহু সংখ্যক ‘জৈৱ-সংবৰ্দ্ধনযুক্ত সঁচ’ বিকশিত কৰিছো” বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
উল্লেখ্য যে, ‘আইচিআৰআইএছএটি’ হৈছে এছীয়া আৰু আফ্ৰিকীয় ছাহাৰাঞ্চলৰ কৃষি গৱেষণা তথা উন্নয়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা এটি সংস্থা। বিভিন্ন প্ৰজাতিৰ শস্যৰ উন্নত সঁচৰ উদ্ভাৱন তথা বহু সংখ্যক বৰ্ণ-সংকৰ প্ৰজাতিৰ সঁচ বিকশিত কৰাৰ লগতে এই সংস্থাই শুষ্ক অঞ্চলৰ খেতিয়কসকলক জলবায়ু-পৰিৱৰ্তনে সৃষ্টি কৰা সংকটৰে যুঁজাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে।