Prime Minister's Office
PM kickstarts 50th Anniversary Celebrations of ICRISAT and inaugurates two research facilities
“Your research and technology have helped making agriculture easy and sustainable”
“Pro planet people movement is not limited to just words, but is also reflected in the actions of the Government of India”
“India’s focus is on the fusion of ‘back to basic’ and ‘march to future’ to protect its farmers from climate challenge”
“India’s efforts are increasing relentlessly for empowering farmers through digital technology”
“During the Amrit Kaal, India is focussing on inclusive growth along with higher agriculture growth”
“We wish to create an alert and potent market force out of small farmers by organizing them into thousands of FPOs”
“We are focusing on food security as well as nutrition security. With this vision we have developed many bio-fortified varieties in the last 7 years”
05 FEB 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) campus in Patancheru, Hyderabad and kickstarted the 50th Anniversary celebrations of ICRISAT. The Prime Minister also inaugurated ICRISAT’s Climate Change Research Facility on Plant Protection and ICRISAT’s Rapid Generation Advancement Facility. These two facilities are dedicated to the smallholder farmers of Asia and sub-Saharan Africa. Prime Minister also unveiled a specially designed logo of ICRISAT and launched a commemorative stamp issued on the occasion. Governor Telangana Smt Tamilisai Soundararajan, Union Ministers Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Shri G. Kishan Reddy were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister noted the auspicious occasion of Basant Panchami and congratulated ICRISAT for 50 years. Underlining the importance of next 25 years for both the country and also for ICRISAT, the Prime Minister stressed the need for new goals and working for them. The Prime Minister lauded ICRISAT for their contribution in helping agriculture in large part of the world including India. He appreciated their contribution in water and soil management, improvement in crop variety, on-farm diversity and livestock integration. He also praised their holistic approach in integrating farmers with their markets and promoting pulses and chick pea production in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. “Your research and technology have helped making agriculture easy and sustainable”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said that the worst affected by climate change are the people on the last rung of development with little resources. That is why, the Prime Minister reiterated India’s request to the world to pay special attention to the climate changes. He talked of LIFE- Lifestyle for Environment; P3 - Pro planet people movements and India’s net zero target by 2070. “Pro planet people is a movement that connects every community, every individual with climate responsibility to tackle the climate challenge. This is not limited to just words, but is also reflected in the actions of the Government of India”, he added.
Referring to 15 Agro-Climatic Zones and 6 seasons of the country, the Prime Minister highlighted the depth of ancient experience of Indian agriculture. He pointed out that India’s focus is on the fusion of ‘back to basic’ and ‘march to future’ to protect its farmers from climate challenge. “Our focus is on our more than 80 per cent farmers who are small and needs us the most”, the Prime Minister said.
He mentioned another dimension of changing India i.e. digital agriculture which he termed as India’s future and stressed that talented Indian youth can contribute a great deal in this. He listed areas like crop assessment, land records digitization, spraying insecticides and nutrients by drones which are witnessing increased use of technology and artificial intelligence. “India’s efforts are increasing relentlessly for empowering farmers through digital technology”, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that in the Amrit Kaal, India is focussing on inclusive growth along with higher agriculture growth. Women in agri-sector, are being supported through self-help groups. “Agriculture has the potential to take a large chunk of population out of poverty and take them towards better life-style. This Amrit Kaal will also provide new means to the farmers of geographically difficult areas”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that India is working on a dual strategy. On the one hand, a large part of the land is being brought under irrigation through water conservation and connecting of rivers. Water use efficiency through micro irrigation is being encouraged in areas with limited irrigation, on the other.
The Prime Minister said that National Mission for self-reliance in edible oils indicates India’s new approach. The Mission aims to increase palm oil area by 6 lakh hectare. “This will help Indian farmers at every level and will prove very beneficial for the famers of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana”, the Prime Minister pointed out. He also dwelled on the steps taken to strengthen post-harvest infrastructure like creating cold chain storage capacity of 35 million tonnes and creation of 1 lakh crore rupees Agriculture Infrastructure Fund.
India is also focusing on establishing FPOs and Agriculture value chain. “We wish to create an alert and potent market force out of small farmer by organizing them into thousands of FPOs”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that India’s goal is not just increasing food grain production. India has enough surplus food grain to run one of the world’s big food security programme. “We are focusing on food security as well as nutrition security. With this vision, we have developed many bio-fortified varieties in the last 7 years”.
ICRISAT is an international organisation that conducts agricultural research for development in Asia & sub-Saharan Africa. It helps farmers by providing improved crop varieties and hybrids and also helps smallholder farmers in the drylands fight climate change.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اۤئی سی اۤر اۤئی ایس اے ٹی کی 50ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کا آغاز کیا اور دو تحقیقی سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا
’’آپ کی تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی نے زراعت کو آسان اور پائیدار بنانے میں مدد کی ہے‘‘
’’سیارہ حامی لوگوں کی تحریک صرف الفاظ تک محدود نہیں ہے، بلکہ حکومت ہند کے اقدامات سے بھی ظاہر ہوتی ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان کی توجہ اپنے کسانوں کو آب و ہوا کے چیلنج سے بچانے کے لیے’ بنیادی کی جانب واپسی‘ اور ’مستقبل کی طرف مارچ‘ کے امتزاج پر ہے‘‘
’’ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششیں مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہیں‘‘
’’امرت کال کے دوران، ہندوستان اعلی زراعت کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ جامع ترقی پر توجہ دے رہا ہے‘‘
’’ہم چھوٹے کسانوں کو ہزاروں ایف پی اوز میں منظم کر کے ان سے ایک چابکدست اور طاقتور مارکیٹ فورس بنانا چاہتے ہیں‘‘
’’ہم غذائی تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ تغذائی تحفظ پر بھی توجہ دے رہے ہیں۔ اس وژن کے ساتھ ہم نے پچھلے 7 سالوں میں حیاتیاتی طور پر مضبوط بہت سی اقسام تیار کی ہیں‘‘
05 FEB 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پتن چیرو، حیدرآباد میں انٹرنیشنل کراپ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار سیمی ایرڈ ٹراپکس (اۤئی سی اۤر اۤئی ایس اے ٹی) کیمپس کا دورہ کیا اور ۤئی سی اۤر اۤئی ایس اے ٹی کی 50 ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کا آغاز کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے پودوں کے تحفظ پر اۤئی سی اۤر اۤئی ایس اے ٹی کی اۤب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی تحقیقاتی سہولت اور ۤئی سی اۤر اۤئی ایس اے ٹی کی ریپڈ جنریشن ایڈوانسمنٹ سہولت کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یہ دونوں سہولیات ایشیا اور ذیلی صحرائی افریقہ کے چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے وقف ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے آئی سی اۤر اۤئی ایس اے ٹی کے خصوصی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ لوگو کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی اور اس موقع پر جاری کردہ ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجراء بھی کیا۔ اس موقع پر گورنر تلنگانہ شریمتی تملائی سندراراجن، مرکزی وزراء جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور جناب جی کشن ریڈی موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بسنت پنچمی کے مبارک موقع کا خاص ذکر کیا اور اۤئی سی اۤر اۤئی ایس اے ٹی کو 50 سال کی مبارکباد دی۔ ملک اور اۤئی سی اۤر اۤئی ایس اے ٹی دونوں کے لیے، اۤئندہ کے 25 سالوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے نئے اہداف اور ان کے لیے کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان سمیت دنیا کے بڑے حصے میں زراعت کی مدد کرنے میں اۤئی سی اۤر اۤئی ایس اے ٹی کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے پانی اور مٹی کے انتظام، فصلوں کی اقسام میں بہتری، آن فارم تنوع اور مویشیوں کے انضمام میں ان کے تعاون کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کسانوں کو ان کی منڈیوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے اور آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ میں دالوں اور چنے مٹر کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے میں ان کے جامع نقطہ نظر کی بھی تعریف کی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ’’آپ کی تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی نے زراعت کو آسان اور پائیدار بنانے میں مدد کی ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر وہ لوگ ہیں جن کے پاس بہت کم وسائل ہیں اور جو ترقی کی آخری منزل پر ہیں ۔ اسی لیے، وزیر اعظم نے دنیا سے ہندوستان کی درخواست کو دہرایا کہ وہ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں پر خصوصی توجہ دے۔ انہوں نے لائف سٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ کے بارے اورپی3 - سیارہ حامی لوگوں کی نقل و حرکت اور 2070 تک ہندوستان کا خالص صفر ہدف کے بارےمیں بات کی۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا ’’ سیارہ حامی لوگ ایک تحریک ہیں جو ہر کمیونٹی، ہر فرد کو موسمیاتی چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے آب و ہوا کی ذمہ داری سے منسلک کرتی ہے۔ یہ صرف الفاظ تک محدود نہیں ہے، بلکہ حکومت ہند کے اقدامات سے بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے‘‘۔
ملک کے 15 زرعی آب و ہوا والے علاقوں اور 6 موسموں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی زراعت کے قدیم تجربے کی گہرائی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان کی توجہ اپنے کسانوں کو موسمیاتی چیلنج سے بچانے کے لیے ’بنیاد کی طرف واپسی‘ اور ’مستقبل کی طرف مارچ‘ کے امتزاج پر مرکوز ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’ہماری توجہ ہمارے 80 فیصد سے زیادہ کسانوں پر ہے جو چھوٹے ہیں اور جنہیں ہماری سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہے‘‘۔
انہوں نے ہندوستان کو بدلنے کی ایک اور جہت یعنی ڈیجیٹل زراعت کا ذکر کیا جسے انہوں نے ہندوستان کا مستقبل قرار دیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ باصلاحیت ہندوستانی نوجوان اس میں بڑی حصہ رسدی کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے فصلوں کی تشخیص، زمین کے ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن، ڈرون کے ذریعے کیڑے مار ادویات اور غذائی اجزاء کا چھڑکاؤ جیسے شعبوں کا ذکر کیا جو ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے کسانوں کوبااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششیں مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ امرت کال میں ہندوستان اعلیٰ زراعت کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ جامع ترقی پر بھی توجہ دے رہا ہے۔ زرعی شعبے میں خواتین کی مدد ذاتی مدد کے گروپس کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’زراعت آبادی کے ایک بڑے حصے کو غربت سے نکال کر بہتر طرز زندگی کی طرف لے جانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ یہ امرت کال، جغرافیائی طور پر مشکل علاقوں کے کسانوں کو نئے ذرائع بھی فراہم کرے گا‘‘ ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت دوہری حکمت عملی پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ ایک طرف پانی کے تحفظ اور دریاؤں کو منسلک کرنے کے ذریعے، زمین کے بڑے حصے کو سیراب کیا جا رہا ہے۔ دوسری طرف محدود آبپاشی والے علاقوں میں مائیکرو اۤب پاشی کے ذریعے پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ خوردنی تیل میں خود انحصاری کا قومی مشن، ہندوستان کے نئے نقطہ نظر کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد پام آئل کے رقبہ کو 6 لاکھ ہیکٹر تک بڑھانا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی ’’یہ ہر سطح پر ہندوستانی کسانوں کی مدد کرے گا اور آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کے کسانوں کے لئے بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا‘‘۔ انہوں نے کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر بھی غور کیا جس میں 35 ملین ٹن کولڈ چین اسٹوریج کی گنجائش پیدا کرنا اور 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کی تشکیل شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان ایف پی او اور ایگریکلچر ویلیو چین کے قیام پر بھی توجہ دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم چھوٹے کسانوں کو ہزاروں ایف پی اوز میں منظم کر کے ان سے ایک چابکدست اور طاقتور مارکیٹ فورس بنانا چاہتے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا مقصد صرف غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا نہیں ہے۔ دنیا کے بڑے فوڈ سکیورٹی پروگرام میں سے ایک کو چلانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے پاس کافی اضافی غذائی اجناس ہے۔ ’’ہم غذائی تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ تغذائی تحفظ پر بھی توجہ دے رہے ہیں۔ اس وژن کے ساتھ، ہم نے گزشتہ 7 سالوں میں بہت سی حیاتیاتی طور پر مضبوط بہت سی اقسام تیار کی ہیں‘‘۔
اۤئی سی اۤر اۤئی ایس اے ٹی نیک بین الاقوامی تنظیم ہے جو ایشیا اور ذیلی صحرائی افریقہ میں ترقی کے لیے زرعی تحقیق کرتی ہے۔ یہ فصلوں کی بہتر اقسام اور ہائبرڈ فراہم کرکے کسانوں کی مدد کرتا ہے اور خشک زمینوں کے چھوٹے کسانوں کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے لڑنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔