অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২১-২২ এ গম ও ধান সংগ্রহের জন্য ১৬৩ লক্ষ কৃষককে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য হিসাবে ২ লক্ষ ৩৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা মেটানো হয়েছে
01 FEB 2022 1:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
সংসদে আজ ২০২২-২৩ এর কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পেশ করে অর্থ তথা কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন জানিয়েছেন, ২০২১-২২ রবি মরশুমে গম ও খরিফ মরশুমে ধান সংগ্রহ বাবদ ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য হিসাবে ১৬৩ লক্ষ কৃষককে ২ লক্ষ ৩৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা মেটানো হয়েছে। কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে ১ হাজার ২০৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনেরও বেশি গম ও ধান সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে।
তিনি জানান, কৃষকদের কাছে ডিজিটাল ও উন্নত প্রযুক্তিগত পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তিতে একটি নতুন কর্মসূচির সূচনা হবে। এই কর্মসূচিতে সরকারি গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকেও সামিল করা হবে। একইভাবে, বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে কৃষি প্রযুক্তি সংস্থা ও সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য পক্ষের সাহায্য নেওয়া হবে।
কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে স্টার্টআপ ইকোসিস্টেমের উপর জোর দিয়ে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, যৌথ বিনিয়োগ মডেলের মাধ্যমে একটি ব্ল্যান্ডেড মূলধন তহবিল গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। নাবার্ডের মাধ্যমে এই তহবিল পরিচালিত হবে। এ ধরনের তহবিল গঠনের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল কৃষি ও গ্রামীণ শিল্পোদ্যোগের জন্য স্টার্টআপগুলিকে অর্থ সহায়তা। কেন-বেতোয়া সংযুক্তিকরণ প্রকল্পের রূপায়ণ সম্পর্কে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, এই খাতে খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ৪৪ হাজার ৬০৫ কোটি টাকা। কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হলে ৯ লক্ষ ৮ হাজার হেক্টর কৃষি জমিতে সেচ সুবিধা গড়ে উঠবে। এছাড়াও, ৬২ লক্ষ মানুষ পানীয় জলের সুবিধা পাবেন। এই কর্মসূচি থেকে ১০৩ মেগাওয়াট জলবিদ্যুৎ এবং ২৭ মেগাওয়াট সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। তিনি জানান, এই প্রকল্প খাতে ২০২১-২২ এর সংশোধিত হিসাব অনুযায়ী, ৪ হাজার ৩০০ কোটি টাকা এবং ২০২২-২৩ এ ১ হাজার ৪০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। কেন-বেতোয়া ছাড়াও আরও ৫টি নদ-নদীর মধ্যে যোগসূত্র স্থাপনে বিস্তারিত খসড়া প্রকল্প রিপোর্ট চূড়ান্ত হয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির সম্মতির পর প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ খাতে কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।
নতুন প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে অর্থমন্ত্রী জানান, কিষাণ ড্রোন বযবহার করে শস্য চাষের এলাকার মূল্যায়ন, ভূমির খতিয়ানের ডিজিটাইজেশন, কীটনাশক ছড়ানোর মতো কাজ আরও দ্রুত করা সম্ভব হবে। এবারের বাজেটে রাসায়নিক সারের পরিবর্তে প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি কাজের উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে অর্থমন্ত্রী জানান, সারা দেশে রাসায়নিক মুক্ত প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি কাজে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে। সেই সঙ্গে, প্রথম পর্যায়ে গঙ্গানদী বরাবর ৫ কিলোমিটার এলাকা জুড়ে এ ধরনের কৃষি কাজে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
দেশে তৈলবীজ উৎপাদন বাড়াতে অর্থমন্ত্রী একটি কর্মসূচির কথাও ঘোষণা করেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, তৈলবীজ আমদানিতে নির্ভরশীলতা কমাতে একটি সুসংবদ্ধ তৈলবীজ উৎপাদন কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করা হবে। শ্রীমতী সীতারমন জানান, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির অংশগ্রহণের ভিত্তিতে কম্প্রিহেনসিভ প্যাকেজ দেওয়া হবে, যাতে কৃষকরা বিভিন্ন ধরনের ফলমূল ও শাকসব্জি চাষে উৎসাহ পান। কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির পাঠ্যসূচি সংশোধনেও রাজ্যগুলিকে উৎসাহিত করা হবে বলে অর্থমন্ত্রী জানান।

Ministry of Finance
DIRECT PAYMENT OF Rs 2.37 LAKH CRORE MSP VALUE TO 163 LAKH FARMERS FOR WHEAT AND PADDY PROCUREMENT DURING 2021-22
SCHEME FOR DELIVERY OF DIGITAL AND HI-TECH SERVICES TO FARMERS TO BE LAUNCHED IN PPP MODE
FUND TO FINANCE STARTUPS FOR AGRICULTURE AND RURAL ENTERPRISE TO BE LAUNCHED
KEN-BETWA LINK PROJECT TO BENEFIT 9.08 LAKH BENEFITS HECTARES OF FARMERS’ LANDS
USE OF ‘KISAN DRONES’ TO BE PROMOTED
CHEMICAL- FREE NATURAL FARMING TO BE PROMOTED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY
HIGH FOCUS ON VALUE ADDITION AND BRANDING OF MILLET PRODUCTS
COMPREHENSIVE SCHEME FOR INCREASING DOMESTIC PRODUCTION OF OILSEEDS TO BE IMPLEMENTED
01 FEB 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said “the procurement of wheat in Rabi 2021-22 and the estimated procurement of paddy in Kharif 2021-22 will cover 1208 lakh metric tonnes of wheat and paddy from 163 lakh farmers, and `2.37 lakh crore direct payment of MSP value to their accounts”.
Following are the important announcements pertaining to agriculture sector:
Digital and hi-tech services for farmers
The Finance Minister said that a new scheme will be launched in PPP mode under which farmers will be provided with digital and hi-tech services. There will be involvement of public sector research and extension institutions along with private agri-tech players and stakeholders of agri-value chain.
Start-up Fund for agriculture and rural enterprise
While emphasizing on the start-up ecosystem in agriculture, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that a fund with blended capital, raised under the co-investment model, will be facilitated through NABARD. The aim of the fund will be to “finance startups for agriculture & rural enterprise, relevant for farm produce value chain”. The activities for these startups will include, inter alia, machinery for farmers on rental basis at farm level, and technology including IT-based support for FPOs.
Ken-Betwa Link Project
The Finance Minister said, “Implementation of the Ken-Betwa Link Project, at an estimated cost of ` 44,605 crore will be taken up”. Its aim is to provide irrigation benefits to 9.08 lakh hectare of farmers’ lands. It will also provide “drinking water supply for 62 lakh people in addition to 103 MW of Hydro, and 27 MW of solar power”. She added that allocations of ` 4,300 crore in RE 2021-22 and ` 1,400 crore in 2022-23 have been made for this project. She further reiterated that the draft DPRs of five river links- Damanganga-Pinjal, Par-Tapi- Narmada, Godavari-Krishna, Krishna-Pennar and Pennar-Cauvery have been finalized. The Centre will provide support for implementation after the consensus among beneficiary states.
Kisan Drones
While highlighting the use of new technology, the Finance Minister said that the use of ‘Kisan Drones’ will be promoted for crop assessment, digitization of land records, spraying of insecticides, and nutrients.
Chemical-free Natural Farming
The budget also focused on natural farming devoid of any chemical use. The Finance Minister said, “Chemical-free Natural Farming will be promoted throughout the country, with a focus on farmers’ lands in 5-km wide corridors along river Ganga, at the first stage”.
Support for millet products
The budget provided for post-harvest value addition, enhancing domestic consumption, and for branding millet products nationally and internationally.
Scheme for oilseed production
The Finance Minister announced the implementation of a comprehensive scheme for boosting domestic oilseeds production. She said, “To reduce dependence on import of oilseeds, a rationalised and comprehensive scheme to increase domestic production of oilseeds will be implemented”.
Food Processing
The Finance Minister announced that the government will provide a comprehensive package with participation of state governments so that the farmers can adopt “suitable varieties of fruits and vegetables”, and can use “appropriate production and harvesting techniques”.
The Finance Minister further highlighted that the states will be encouraged to revise syllabi of agricultural universities so as to meet the needs of natural, zero-budget and organic farming, modern-day agriculture, value addition and management.