Ministry of Finance
DIRECT PAYMENT OF Rs 2.37 LAKH CRORE MSP VALUE TO 163 LAKH FARMERS FOR WHEAT AND PADDY PROCUREMENT DURING 2021-22
SCHEME FOR DELIVERY OF DIGITAL AND HI-TECH SERVICES TO FARMERS TO BE LAUNCHED IN PPP MODE
FUND TO FINANCE STARTUPS FOR AGRICULTURE AND RURAL ENTERPRISE TO BE LAUNCHED
KEN-BETWA LINK PROJECT TO BENEFIT 9.08 LAKH BENEFITS HECTARES OF FARMERS’ LANDS
USE OF ‘KISAN DRONES’ TO BE PROMOTED
CHEMICAL- FREE NATURAL FARMING TO BE PROMOTED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY
HIGH FOCUS ON VALUE ADDITION AND BRANDING OF MILLET PRODUCTS
COMPREHENSIVE SCHEME FOR INCREASING DOMESTIC PRODUCTION OF OILSEEDS TO BE IMPLEMENTED
01 FEB 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said “the procurement of wheat in Rabi 2021-22 and the estimated procurement of paddy in Kharif 2021-22 will cover 1208 lakh metric tonnes of wheat and paddy from 163 lakh farmers, and `2.37 lakh crore direct payment of MSP value to their accounts”.
Following are the important announcements pertaining to agriculture sector:
Digital and hi-tech services for farmers
The Finance Minister said that a new scheme will be launched in PPP mode under which farmers will be provided with digital and hi-tech services. There will be involvement of public sector research and extension institutions along with private agri-tech players and stakeholders of agri-value chain.
Start-up Fund for agriculture and rural enterprise
While emphasizing on the start-up ecosystem in agriculture, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that a fund with blended capital, raised under the co-investment model, will be facilitated through NABARD. The aim of the fund will be to “finance startups for agriculture & rural enterprise, relevant for farm produce value chain”. The activities for these startups will include, inter alia, machinery for farmers on rental basis at farm level, and technology including IT-based support for FPOs.
Ken-Betwa Link Project
The Finance Minister said, “Implementation of the Ken-Betwa Link Project, at an estimated cost of ` 44,605 crore will be taken up”. Its aim is to provide irrigation benefits to 9.08 lakh hectare of farmers’ lands. It will also provide “drinking water supply for 62 lakh people in addition to 103 MW of Hydro, and 27 MW of solar power”. She added that allocations of ` 4,300 crore in RE 2021-22 and ` 1,400 crore in 2022-23 have been made for this project. She further reiterated that the draft DPRs of five river links- Damanganga-Pinjal, Par-Tapi- Narmada, Godavari-Krishna, Krishna-Pennar and Pennar-Cauvery have been finalized. The Centre will provide support for implementation after the consensus among beneficiary states.
Kisan Drones
While highlighting the use of new technology, the Finance Minister said that the use of ‘Kisan Drones’ will be promoted for crop assessment, digitization of land records, spraying of insecticides, and nutrients.
Chemical-free Natural Farming
The budget also focused on natural farming devoid of any chemical use. The Finance Minister said, “Chemical-free Natural Farming will be promoted throughout the country, with a focus on farmers’ lands in 5-km wide corridors along river Ganga, at the first stage”.
Support for millet products
The budget provided for post-harvest value addition, enhancing domestic consumption, and for branding millet products nationally and internationally.
Scheme for oilseed production
The Finance Minister announced the implementation of a comprehensive scheme for boosting domestic oilseeds production. She said, “To reduce dependence on import of oilseeds, a rationalised and comprehensive scheme to increase domestic production of oilseeds will be implemented”.
Food Processing
The Finance Minister announced that the government will provide a comprehensive package with participation of state governments so that the farmers can adopt “suitable varieties of fruits and vegetables”, and can use “appropriate production and harvesting techniques”.
The Finance Minister further highlighted that the states will be encouraged to revise syllabi of agricultural universities so as to meet the needs of natural, zero-budget and organic farming, modern-day agriculture, value addition and management.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ 163 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2.37 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ-ਟੈਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਉੱਦਮ ਲਈ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ
ਕੇਨ-ਬੇਤਵਾ ਲਿੰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 9.08 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏਗਾ
‘ਕਿਸਾਨ ਡ੍ਰੋਨਸ’ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਰਸਾਇਣ-ਮੁਕਤ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਬਾਜਰੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ’ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ
ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
01 FEB 2022 1:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2022-23 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਹਾੜੀ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਉਣੀ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ 163 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 1208 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਝੋਨਾ ਖਰੀਦਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਦਾ 2.37 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਐਲਾਨ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ-ਟੈੱਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ-ਟੈੱਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤੀ-ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪਲੇਅਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ-ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਉੱਦਮ ਲਈ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਫੰਡ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿ-ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ “ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਉੱਦਮ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਕਵਾਉਣਾ”, ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਖੇਤ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਰਾਏ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ, ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਪੀਓ ਲਈ ਆਈਟੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਨ-ਬੇਤਵਾ ਲਿੰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “44,605 ​​ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਨ-ਬੇਤਵਾ ਲਿੰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ”। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ 9.08 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 103 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਹਾਇਡ੍ਰੋ ਅਤੇ 27 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਸੋਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 62 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਆਰਈ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 4,300 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 1,400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਪੰਜ ਨਦੀ ਲਿੰਕਸ -ਦਮਨਗੰਗਾ-ਪਿਨਜਲ, ਪਾਰ-ਤਾਪੀ-ਨਰਮਦਾ, ਗੋਦਾਵਰੀ-ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ, ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ-ਪੇਨਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਨਾਰ-ਕਾਵੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਫਟ ਡੀਪੀਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ
ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਕਿਸਾਨ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ’ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ‘ਕਿਸਾਨ ਡ੍ਰੋਨਸ’ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਸਾਇਣ-ਮੁਕਤ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ
ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ’ਤੇ, ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਚੌੜੇ ਗਲਿਆਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਸਾਇਣ-ਮੁਕਤ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।”
ਬਾਜਰੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਪਤ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਜਰੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ”।
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨ “ਫ਼ਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਢੁਕਵੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ” ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਸਕਣ, ਅਤੇ “ਉਚਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ” ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਲੇਬਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ, ਜ਼ੀਰੋ-ਬਜਟ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ, ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।