Ministry of Finance
DIRECT PAYMENT OF Rs 2.37 LAKH CRORE MSP VALUE TO 163 LAKH FARMERS FOR WHEAT AND PADDY PROCUREMENT DURING 2021-22
SCHEME FOR DELIVERY OF DIGITAL AND HI-TECH SERVICES TO FARMERS TO BE LAUNCHED IN PPP MODE
FUND TO FINANCE STARTUPS FOR AGRICULTURE AND RURAL ENTERPRISE TO BE LAUNCHED
KEN-BETWA LINK PROJECT TO BENEFIT 9.08 LAKH BENEFITS HECTARES OF FARMERS’ LANDS
USE OF ‘KISAN DRONES’ TO BE PROMOTED
CHEMICAL- FREE NATURAL FARMING TO BE PROMOTED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY
HIGH FOCUS ON VALUE ADDITION AND BRANDING OF MILLET PRODUCTS
COMPREHENSIVE SCHEME FOR INCREASING DOMESTIC PRODUCTION OF OILSEEDS TO BE IMPLEMENTED
01 FEB 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said “the procurement of wheat in Rabi 2021-22 and the estimated procurement of paddy in Kharif 2021-22 will cover 1208 lakh metric tonnes of wheat and paddy from 163 lakh farmers, and `2.37 lakh crore direct payment of MSP value to their accounts”.
Following are the important announcements pertaining to agriculture sector:
Digital and hi-tech services for farmers
The Finance Minister said that a new scheme will be launched in PPP mode under which farmers will be provided with digital and hi-tech services. There will be involvement of public sector research and extension institutions along with private agri-tech players and stakeholders of agri-value chain.
Start-up Fund for agriculture and rural enterprise
While emphasizing on the start-up ecosystem in agriculture, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that a fund with blended capital, raised under the co-investment model, will be facilitated through NABARD. The aim of the fund will be to “finance startups for agriculture & rural enterprise, relevant for farm produce value chain”. The activities for these startups will include, inter alia, machinery for farmers on rental basis at farm level, and technology including IT-based support for FPOs.
Ken-Betwa Link Project
The Finance Minister said, “Implementation of the Ken-Betwa Link Project, at an estimated cost of ` 44,605 crore will be taken up”. Its aim is to provide irrigation benefits to 9.08 lakh hectare of farmers’ lands. It will also provide “drinking water supply for 62 lakh people in addition to 103 MW of Hydro, and 27 MW of solar power”. She added that allocations of ` 4,300 crore in RE 2021-22 and ` 1,400 crore in 2022-23 have been made for this project. She further reiterated that the draft DPRs of five river links- Damanganga-Pinjal, Par-Tapi- Narmada, Godavari-Krishna, Krishna-Pennar and Pennar-Cauvery have been finalized. The Centre will provide support for implementation after the consensus among beneficiary states.
Kisan Drones
While highlighting the use of new technology, the Finance Minister said that the use of ‘Kisan Drones’ will be promoted for crop assessment, digitization of land records, spraying of insecticides, and nutrients.
Chemical-free Natural Farming
The budget also focused on natural farming devoid of any chemical use. The Finance Minister said, “Chemical-free Natural Farming will be promoted throughout the country, with a focus on farmers’ lands in 5-km wide corridors along river Ganga, at the first stage”.
Support for millet products
The budget provided for post-harvest value addition, enhancing domestic consumption, and for branding millet products nationally and internationally.
Scheme for oilseed production
The Finance Minister announced the implementation of a comprehensive scheme for boosting domestic oilseeds production. She said, “To reduce dependence on import of oilseeds, a rationalised and comprehensive scheme to increase domestic production of oilseeds will be implemented”.
Food Processing
The Finance Minister announced that the government will provide a comprehensive package with participation of state governments so that the farmers can adopt “suitable varieties of fruits and vegetables”, and can use “appropriate production and harvesting techniques”.
The Finance Minister further highlighted that the states will be encouraged to revise syllabi of agricultural universities so as to meet the needs of natural, zero-budget and organic farming, modern-day agriculture, value addition and management.

वित्त मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान गेहूं और धान की खरीद पर 163 लाख किसानों को 2.37 लाख करोड़ रुपए एमएसपी मूल्य का सीधा भुगतान
किसानों को डिजिटल और हाइटेक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए पीपीपी मोड में एक योजना शुरू की जाएगी
कृषि और ग्रामीण उद्यमों से संबंधित स्टार्ट-अप्स के वित्त पोषण के लिए कोष की शुरुआत की जाएगी
केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना से 9.08 लाख हेक्टेयर कृषि भूमि को लाभ पहुंचेगा
‘किसान ड्रोन’ के उपयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा
देशभर में रसायन मुक्त प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा
कदन्न उत्पादों के मूल्यवर्धन और ब्रांडिंग पर अत्यधिक ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा
तिलहनों का घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए व्यापक योजना लागू की जाएगी
01 FEB 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2022-23 पेश करते हुए कहा कि रबी 2021-22 में गेहूं की खरीद व खरीफ 2021-22 में धान की अनुमानित खरीद में 163 लाख किसानों से 1208 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं एवं धान शामिल होगा तथा एमएसपी मूल्य के 2.37 लाख करोड़ रुपए का भुगतान सीधा किसानों के खाते में किया जाएगा।
किसानों के लिए डिजिटल और हाइटेक सेवाएं
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि पीपीपी मोड में एक नई योजना शुरू की जाएगी जिसके तहत किसानों को डिजिटल और हाइटेक सेवाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी। इसके लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के अनुसंधान और विस्तार संस्थाओं के साथ-साथ निजी कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियां और कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला के हितधारक शामिल होंगे।
कृषि और ग्रामीण उद्यम के लिए स्टार्ट-अप कोष
कृषि क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप व्यवस्था पर जोर देते हुए श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि सह-निवेश मॉडल के अंतर्गत सृजित मिश्रित पूंजीयुक्त कोष के लिए नाबार्ड से सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। इस कोष का उद्देश्य ‘कृषि उत्पाद मूल्य श्रृंखला के लिए उपयुक्त कृषि और ग्रामीण उद्यमों से संबंधित स्टार्ट-अप्स का वित्त पोषण करना’ होगा। इन स्टार्ट-अप्स के क्रियाकलापों में अन्य बातों के अलावा किसानों को फॉर्म स्तर पर किराये के आधार पर विकेन्द्रीकृत मशीनरी उपलब्ध कराना, एफपीओ के लिए आईटी आधारित सहायता उपलब्ध कराना जैसे कार्य शामिल होंगे।
केन बेतवा लिंक परियोजना
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, “44,605 करोड़ रुपए की अनुमानित लागत से केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना को लागू किया जाएगा।” इस योजना का उद्देश्य 9.08 लाख हेक्टेयर कृषि भूमि में सिंचाई की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराना है। यह परियोजना 62 लाख लोगों के लिए पेयजल की आपूर्ति करने के अलावा 103 मेगावाट हाइड्रो और 27 मेगावाट सौर ऊर्जा भी उपलब्ध कराएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परियोजना के लिए संशोधित अनुमान 2021-22 में 4,300 करोड़ रुपए और 2022-23 में 1,400 करोड़ रुपए का आवंटन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पांच रीवर लिंक्स तथा दमनगंगा-पिनजाल, पार-तापी-नर्मदा, गोदावरी-कृष्णा, कृष्णा-पेन्नार-कावेरी के ड्राफ्ट डीपीआर को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे लाभान्वित होने वाले राज्यों के बीच इन पर सहमति कायम होते ही केन्द्र सरकार इनके क्रियान्वयन के लिए सहायता जारी कर देगी।
किसान ड्रोन
नई प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को रेखांकित करते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि कृषि फसलों का आकलन करने, भूमि दस्तावेजों का डिजिटीकरण करने, कीटनाशकों और पोषक तत्वों का छिड़काव करने के लिए ‘किसान ड्रोन्स’ के उपयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
रसायन मुक्त प्राकृतिक खेती
बजट में रसायनों का उपयोग न करके प्राकृतिक खेती पर भी ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया है। “देशभर में रसायन मुक्त प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा जिसके प्रथम चरण में गंगा नदी से सटे पांच किमी चौड़े गलियारों (कोरिडोर्स) के अंतर्गत आने वाली किसानों की जमीनों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।”
कदन्न उत्पादों के लिए सहायता
बजट में फसल के उपरान्त मूल्य संवर्धन, घरेलू खपत को बढ़ाने तथा कदन्न उत्पादों की घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ब्रांड्रिंग करने के लिए प्रावधान किया गया है।
तिलहनों के उत्पादन के लिए योजना
वित्त मंत्री ने घरेलू तिलहन उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समग्र योजना के कार्यान्वयन की घोषणा की है। उन्होंने कहा, “तिलहनों के आयात पर अपनी निर्भरता कम करने के लिए तिलहनों के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढाने के उद्देश्य से एक तर्कसंगत और व्यापक योजना लागू की जाएगी।”
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण
वित्त मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि “फलों और सब्जियों की उपयुक्त किस्मों को अपनाने” तथा “उत्पादन और फसल कटाई की यथोचित तकनीक का प्रयोग करने” के लिए किसानों की सहायता करने हेतु केन्द्र सरकार, राज्यों सरकारों की भागीदारी से एक व्यापक पैकेज प्रदान करेगी।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यों को अपने कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के पाठ्यक्रमों में संशोधन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा ताकि वे प्राकृतिक, जीरो-बजट और ऑर्गेनिक कृषि, आधुनिक कृषि, मूल्य संवर्धन एवं प्रबंधन की जरूरतों को पूरा कर सके।