Ministry of Finance
DIRECT PAYMENT OF Rs 2.37 LAKH CRORE MSP VALUE TO 163 LAKH FARMERS FOR WHEAT AND PADDY PROCUREMENT DURING 2021-22
SCHEME FOR DELIVERY OF DIGITAL AND HI-TECH SERVICES TO FARMERS TO BE LAUNCHED IN PPP MODE
FUND TO FINANCE STARTUPS FOR AGRICULTURE AND RURAL ENTERPRISE TO BE LAUNCHED
KEN-BETWA LINK PROJECT TO BENEFIT 9.08 LAKH BENEFITS HECTARES OF FARMERS’ LANDS
USE OF ‘KISAN DRONES’ TO BE PROMOTED
CHEMICAL- FREE NATURAL FARMING TO BE PROMOTED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY
HIGH FOCUS ON VALUE ADDITION AND BRANDING OF MILLET PRODUCTS
COMPREHENSIVE SCHEME FOR INCREASING DOMESTIC PRODUCTION OF OILSEEDS TO BE IMPLEMENTED
01 FEB 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said “the procurement of wheat in Rabi 2021-22 and the estimated procurement of paddy in Kharif 2021-22 will cover 1208 lakh metric tonnes of wheat and paddy from 163 lakh farmers, and `2.37 lakh crore direct payment of MSP value to their accounts”.
Following are the important announcements pertaining to agriculture sector:
Digital and hi-tech services for farmers
The Finance Minister said that a new scheme will be launched in PPP mode under which farmers will be provided with digital and hi-tech services. There will be involvement of public sector research and extension institutions along with private agri-tech players and stakeholders of agri-value chain.
Start-up Fund for agriculture and rural enterprise
While emphasizing on the start-up ecosystem in agriculture, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that a fund with blended capital, raised under the co-investment model, will be facilitated through NABARD. The aim of the fund will be to “finance startups for agriculture & rural enterprise, relevant for farm produce value chain”. The activities for these startups will include, inter alia, machinery for farmers on rental basis at farm level, and technology including IT-based support for FPOs.
Ken-Betwa Link Project
The Finance Minister said, “Implementation of the Ken-Betwa Link Project, at an estimated cost of ` 44,605 crore will be taken up”. Its aim is to provide irrigation benefits to 9.08 lakh hectare of farmers’ lands. It will also provide “drinking water supply for 62 lakh people in addition to 103 MW of Hydro, and 27 MW of solar power”. She added that allocations of ` 4,300 crore in RE 2021-22 and ` 1,400 crore in 2022-23 have been made for this project. She further reiterated that the draft DPRs of five river links- Damanganga-Pinjal, Par-Tapi- Narmada, Godavari-Krishna, Krishna-Pennar and Pennar-Cauvery have been finalized. The Centre will provide support for implementation after the consensus among beneficiary states.
Kisan Drones
While highlighting the use of new technology, the Finance Minister said that the use of ‘Kisan Drones’ will be promoted for crop assessment, digitization of land records, spraying of insecticides, and nutrients.
Chemical-free Natural Farming
The budget also focused on natural farming devoid of any chemical use. The Finance Minister said, “Chemical-free Natural Farming will be promoted throughout the country, with a focus on farmers’ lands in 5-km wide corridors along river Ganga, at the first stage”.
Support for millet products
The budget provided for post-harvest value addition, enhancing domestic consumption, and for branding millet products nationally and internationally.
Scheme for oilseed production
The Finance Minister announced the implementation of a comprehensive scheme for boosting domestic oilseeds production. She said, “To reduce dependence on import of oilseeds, a rationalised and comprehensive scheme to increase domestic production of oilseeds will be implemented”.
Food Processing
The Finance Minister announced that the government will provide a comprehensive package with participation of state governments so that the farmers can adopt “suitable varieties of fruits and vegetables”, and can use “appropriate production and harvesting techniques”.
The Finance Minister further highlighted that the states will be encouraged to revise syllabi of agricultural universities so as to meet the needs of natural, zero-budget and organic farming, modern-day agriculture, value addition and management.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021-22 കാലയളവിൽ ഗോതമ്പ്, നെല്ല് സംഭരണത്തിനായി 163 ലക്ഷം കർഷകർക്ക് 2.37 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ താങ്ങുവിലയായി നേരിട്ടു നൽകും
01 FEB 2022 1:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 01, 2022
2021-22 റാബി കാലയളവിലെ ഗോതമ്പ് സംഭരണം, 2021-22 ഖാരിഫ് കാലയളവിലെ പ്രതീക്ഷിത നെല്ല് സംഭരണം എന്നിവ 1208 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ പിന്നിടുമെന്ന് 2022-23 കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കവേ കേന്ദ്ര ധന, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് അറിയിച്ചു. 163 ലക്ഷം കർഷകരിൽ നിന്നും സംഭരിക്കുന്ന ഈ ഭക്ഷ്യ ധാന്യങ്ങൾക്ക് താങ്ങുവിലയായി 2.37 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ അവരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ട് നൽകുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
കാർഷിക മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാന പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങൾ താഴെ പറയുന്നു:
* പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്ത മാതൃകയിൽ തുടക്കംകുറിക്കുന്ന പുതിയ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ കർഷകർക്ക് ഡിജിറ്റൽ - ഹൈടെക്ക് സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കും. കാർഷിക സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലയിലെ സ്വകാര്യ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ, കാർഷിക മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയിലെ തല്പരകക്ഷികൾ എന്നിവർക്കൊപ്പം പൊതുമേഖല ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തവും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും.
* കാർഷിക മേഖലയിലെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് വ്യവസ്ഥയെപ്പറ്റി പരാമർശിക്കവേ, കോ-ഇൻവെസ്റ്റ്മെന്റ് മാതൃകയിൽ രൂപീകരിച്ച പ്രത്യേക ധനസഹായം നബാർഡ് വഴി ലഭ്യമാക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ അറിയിച്ചു. കാർഷിക മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയിൽ ഗണ്യമായ പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുന്ന കാർഷിക-ഗ്രാമീണ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ സഹായം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനാണ് ഈ നിധി.
* 44,605 കോടി രൂപ പ്രതീക്ഷിത ചിലവിൽ നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന കെൻ-ബെത്വ സംയോജന പദ്ധതി, 9.08 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടർ കൃഷിഭൂമിയിൽ ജലസേചന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ നൽകാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. 103 MW ജലവൈദ്യുതി, 27 MW സൗരോർജം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പുറമേ, 62 ലക്ഷം ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ശുദ്ധജലവും ഇത് നൽകും. ദാമൻഗംഗ-പിഞ്ചൽ, പർ-തപി-നർമദ, ഗോദാവരി-കൃഷ്ണ, കൃഷ്ണ-പെന്നാർ, പെന്നാർ-കാവേരി എന്നീ അഞ്ച് നദി സംയോജന പദ്ധതികളുടെ വിശദ പദ്ധതി രേഖകളുടെ കരടിന് അന്തിമരൂപം നൽകി കഴിഞ്ഞു.
* വിള നിർണയം, ഭൂരേഖകളുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽവത്ക്കരണം, വളം-കീട നാശിനി തളിക്കൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി കിസാൻ ഡ്രോണുകളുടെ ഉപയോഗം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും
* രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം രാസവസ്തു രഹിത ജൈവകൃഷിക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകും. ആദ്യഘട്ടത്തിൽ ഗംഗാ നദിക്ക് സമീപത്ത് അഞ്ച് കിലോമീറ്റർ ചുറ്റളവിലുള്ള കൃഷിഭൂമിയ്ക്ക് പ്രത്യേക പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകും
* ചെറു ധാന്യ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉള്ള പിന്തുണ - വിളവെടുപ്പിന് ശേഷമുള്ള മൂല്യവർധന, തദ്ദേശീയ ഉപഭോഗം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ, ദേശീയ-അന്തർദേശീയ തലങ്ങളിൽ ചെറുധാന്യ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ബ്രാൻഡിംഗ് എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ബജറ്റിൽ പ്രത്യേക സഹായം
* ഇറക്കുമതിയിലുള്ള ആശ്രയം കുറച്ചു കൊണ്ട് എണ്ണ കുരുക്കളുടെ തദ്ദേശീയ ഉത്പാദനം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഉതകുന്ന ഒരു സമഗ്രപദ്ധതിയുടെ നടപ്പാക്കൽ ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
* സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടുകൂടി ഒരു സമഗ്ര പാക്കേജ് ലഭ്യമാക്കുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ഇതുവഴി തങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇണങ്ങുന്ന തരം പച്ചക്കറികളും പഴങ്ങളും ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കാനും, മികച്ച ഉത്പാദന-വിളവെടുപ്പ് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താനും കർഷകർക്ക് വഴിയൊരുങ്ങും.
* ജൈവകൃഷി, ചിലവ് രഹിത കൃഷി, പ്രകൃതി സൗഹൃദ കൃഷി, ആധുനിക കൃഷി, മൂല്യവർധന-മാനേജ്‌മന്റ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ ഉയർത്തുന്ന ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി കാർഷിക സർവകലാശാലകളുടെ സിലബസുകളിൽ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ വരുത്താൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.