நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2021-22-ல் கோதுமை மற்றும் நெல் கொள்முதலுக்காக 163 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ 2.37 லட்சம் கோடி நேரடி பட்டுவாடா
01 FEB 2022 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2022-23- நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், “ராபி 2021-22 பருவத்தின் போது கோதுமை கொள்முதல் மற்றும் காரிப் 2021-22 பருவத்தின் போது நெல் கொள்முதலின் போது 163 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளிடம் இருந்து 1208 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை மற்றும் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டு, அவர்களின் க்குகளில் ரூ 2.37 லட்சம் கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்படும்,” என்று கூறினார்.
விவசாயத் துறைக்கான முக்கிய அறிவிப்புகள் வருமாறு:
விவசாயிகளுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப சேவைகள்:
அரசு தனியார் கூட்டு முறையின் கீழ் புதிய திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப சேவைகள் விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் என்று நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
வேளாண் மற்றும் ஊரக தொழில்களுக்கான ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிதி:
வேளாண் துறையில் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் சூழலியலுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பது குறித்து பேசிய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், கூட்டு மூலதனத்துடன் கூடிய நிதி நபார்டு மூலம் வழங்கப்படும் என்றார். வேளாண் மற்றும் ஊரக தொழில் துறைகளில் உள்ள ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்களுக்கு நிதி அளிப்பது இந்த திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
கென்-பெட்வா இணைப்பு திட்டம்:
9.08 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் விவசாய நிலங்களுக்கு நீர்ப்பாசன பலன்களை வழங்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் ரூ 44,605 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் கென்-பெட்வா திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
விவசாயி டிரோன்கள்:
பயிர் மதிப்பீடு, நில ஆவணங்களின் டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல், பூச்சிக் கொல்லி மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து தெளிப்பிற்காக விவசாயி டிரோன்களின் பயன்பாடு ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும் என்று நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
ரசாயனமில்லா இயற்கை விவசாயம்:
முதல்கட்டமாக கங்கை நதிக்கரையோரம் 5 கிமீ சுற்றளவுள்ள வழித்தடங்களில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளின் நிலங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, ரசாயனமற்ற இயற்கை விவசாயம் நாடு முழுவதும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும் என்று நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
தினை பொருட்களுக்கான ஆதரவு:
அறுவடைக்கு பிந்தைய மதிப்பு கூட்டல், உள்நாட்டு நுகர்வு அதிகரிப்பு மற்றும் தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச அளவில் தினை உற்பத்திக்களை வர்த்தகம் செய்வதற்கு பட்ஜெட்டில் வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
எண்ணெய் வித்துகள் உற்பத்தி திட்டம்:
உள்நாட்டு எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான விரிவான திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதாக நிதி அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார். "எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் இறக்குமதியைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைக்க, எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க விரிவான திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்", என்று நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
உணவு பதப்படுத்தும்முறை:
விவசாயிகள் "பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகளின் பொருத்தமான வகைகளை" ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கும், "பொருத்தமான உற்பத்தி மற்றும் அறுவடை நுட்பங்களை" பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும், மாநில அரசுகளின் பங்களிப்புடன் ஒரு விரிவான தொகுப்பை அரசு வழங்கும் என்று நிதி அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
ஜீரோ பட்ஜெட் மற்றும் இயற்கை விவசாயம், நவீன விவசாயம், மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை ஆகியவற்றின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் பாடத்திட்டங்களைத் திருத்துவதற்கு மாநிலங்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும் என்று நிதி அமைச்சர் மேலும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.

Ministry of Finance
DIRECT PAYMENT OF Rs 2.37 LAKH CRORE MSP VALUE TO 163 LAKH FARMERS FOR WHEAT AND PADDY PROCUREMENT DURING 2021-22
SCHEME FOR DELIVERY OF DIGITAL AND HI-TECH SERVICES TO FARMERS TO BE LAUNCHED IN PPP MODE
FUND TO FINANCE STARTUPS FOR AGRICULTURE AND RURAL ENTERPRISE TO BE LAUNCHED
KEN-BETWA LINK PROJECT TO BENEFIT 9.08 LAKH BENEFITS HECTARES OF FARMERS’ LANDS
USE OF ‘KISAN DRONES’ TO BE PROMOTED
CHEMICAL- FREE NATURAL FARMING TO BE PROMOTED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY
HIGH FOCUS ON VALUE ADDITION AND BRANDING OF MILLET PRODUCTS
COMPREHENSIVE SCHEME FOR INCREASING DOMESTIC PRODUCTION OF OILSEEDS TO BE IMPLEMENTED
01 FEB 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said “the procurement of wheat in Rabi 2021-22 and the estimated procurement of paddy in Kharif 2021-22 will cover 1208 lakh metric tonnes of wheat and paddy from 163 lakh farmers, and `2.37 lakh crore direct payment of MSP value to their accounts”.
Following are the important announcements pertaining to agriculture sector:
Digital and hi-tech services for farmers
The Finance Minister said that a new scheme will be launched in PPP mode under which farmers will be provided with digital and hi-tech services. There will be involvement of public sector research and extension institutions along with private agri-tech players and stakeholders of agri-value chain.
Start-up Fund for agriculture and rural enterprise
While emphasizing on the start-up ecosystem in agriculture, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that a fund with blended capital, raised under the co-investment model, will be facilitated through NABARD. The aim of the fund will be to “finance startups for agriculture & rural enterprise, relevant for farm produce value chain”. The activities for these startups will include, inter alia, machinery for farmers on rental basis at farm level, and technology including IT-based support for FPOs.
Ken-Betwa Link Project
The Finance Minister said, “Implementation of the Ken-Betwa Link Project, at an estimated cost of ` 44,605 crore will be taken up”. Its aim is to provide irrigation benefits to 9.08 lakh hectare of farmers’ lands. It will also provide “drinking water supply for 62 lakh people in addition to 103 MW of Hydro, and 27 MW of solar power”. She added that allocations of ` 4,300 crore in RE 2021-22 and ` 1,400 crore in 2022-23 have been made for this project. She further reiterated that the draft DPRs of five river links- Damanganga-Pinjal, Par-Tapi- Narmada, Godavari-Krishna, Krishna-Pennar and Pennar-Cauvery have been finalized. The Centre will provide support for implementation after the consensus among beneficiary states.
Kisan Drones
While highlighting the use of new technology, the Finance Minister said that the use of ‘Kisan Drones’ will be promoted for crop assessment, digitization of land records, spraying of insecticides, and nutrients.
Chemical-free Natural Farming
The budget also focused on natural farming devoid of any chemical use. The Finance Minister said, “Chemical-free Natural Farming will be promoted throughout the country, with a focus on farmers’ lands in 5-km wide corridors along river Ganga, at the first stage”.
Support for millet products
The budget provided for post-harvest value addition, enhancing domestic consumption, and for branding millet products nationally and internationally.
Scheme for oilseed production
The Finance Minister announced the implementation of a comprehensive scheme for boosting domestic oilseeds production. She said, “To reduce dependence on import of oilseeds, a rationalised and comprehensive scheme to increase domestic production of oilseeds will be implemented”.
Food Processing
The Finance Minister announced that the government will provide a comprehensive package with participation of state governments so that the farmers can adopt “suitable varieties of fruits and vegetables”, and can use “appropriate production and harvesting techniques”.
The Finance Minister further highlighted that the states will be encouraged to revise syllabi of agricultural universities so as to meet the needs of natural, zero-budget and organic farming, modern-day agriculture, value addition and management.