Ministry of Finance
DESIGN-LED MANUFACTURING SCHEME PROPOSED BY BUDGET-2022-23 TO BUILD A STRONG ECOSYSTEM FOR 5G
REQUIRED SPECTRUM AUCTIONS TO BE CONDUCTED IN 2022 TO FACILITATE ROLLOUT OF 5G MOBILE SERVICES WITHIN 2022- 23
5% OF ANNUAL COLLECTIONS UNDER USOF TO BE ALLOCATED TO ENABLE AFFORDABLE BROADBAND AND MOBILE SERVICE PROLIFERATION IN RURAL & REMOTE AREAS
CONTRACTS FOR LAYING OPTICAL FIBRE IN ALL VILLAGEST TO BE AWARDED UNDER THE BHARATNET PROJECT THROUGH PPP IN 2022-23
01 FEB 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2022-23 seeks to lay the foundation and give a blueprint to steer the economy over the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 years – from India at 75 to India at 100. While presenting the Union Budget, Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “It continues to build on the vision drawn in the Budget of 2021- 22. Its fundamental tenets, which included transparency of financial statement and fiscal position, reflect the government’s intent, strengths, and challenges.”
The Government aims to attain the vision of promoting digital economy & fintech, technology enabled development by achieving certain goals during the Amrit Kaal.
Telecom Sector:
Union Budget 2022-23 has proposed to launch a scheme for design-led manufacturing to build a strong ecosystem for 5G as part of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme. The Union Finance Minister has stated that the Productivity Linked Incentive in 14 sectors for achieving the vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat has received excellent response, with potential to create 60 lakh new jobs, and an additional production of Rs 30 lakh crore during next 5 years.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that the telecommunication in general, and 5G technology in particular, can enable growth and offer job opportunities. Required spectrum auctions will be conducted in 2022 to facilitate rollout of 5G mobile services within 2022- 23 by private telecom providers.
Further, in order to enable affordable broadband and mobile service proliferation in rural and remote areas, the Budget has proposed to allocate five per cent of annual collections under the Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF). This will promote R&D and commercialization of technologies and solutions.
To bring access to e-services, communication facilities, and digital resources in all villages in par with the access of same in urban areas, the Union Budget has announced that the contracts for laying optical fibre in all villages, including remote areas, will be awarded under the Bharatnet project through PPP in 2022-23. Completion is expected in 2025. Measures will be taken to enable better and more efficient use of the optical fibre.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
5 जी के लिये अनुकूल परिवेश के निर्माण के लिए बजट 2022-23 में डिजाइन संबंधी विनिर्माण योजना का प्रस्ताव
2022-23 के भीतर 5जी मोबाइल सेवाएं शुरू करने के लिए 2022 में आवश्यक स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी की जाएगी
सस्ते ब्रॉडबैंड और ग्रामीण तथा दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल सेवा प्रसार को सक्षम बनाने के लिए यूएसओएफ के तहत वार्षिक संग्रह का 5 प्रतिशत आवंटित किया जाएगा
सभी गांवों में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाने की संविदाएं 2022-23 में पीपीपी के जरिए भारतनेट परियोजना के तहत दी जाएंगी
01 FEB 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2022-23 पेश करते हुए कहा कि बजट में अगले 25 वर्षों- भारत@75 से भारत@100 के अमृत काल के दौरान अर्थव्यवस्था को तेज करने के लिए मजबूत नींव और एक ब्लूप्रिंट तैयार करने पर जोर दिया गया है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा, 2021-22 के बजट में पेश किए गए विज़न पर इस बजट में भी काम जारी रखा जाएगा। इसके मौलिक सिद्धांत जिनमें वित्तीय वक्तव्य और वित्तीय स्थिति में पारदर्शिता शामिल है, सरकार के सिद्धांत, ताकत और चुनौतियों को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
सरकार का उद्देश्य अमृत काल के दौरान तय लक्ष्यों को हासिल करते हुए डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और फिनटेक प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित विकास के विज़न को हासिल करना है।
दूरसंचार क्षेत्रः
केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 में उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के एक हिस्से के रूप में 5जी के लिए डिजाइन आधारित विनिर्माण के लिए एक अनुकूल परिवेश बनाने के लिए एक योजना शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा है कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न को हासिल करने के लिए 14 क्षेत्रों में उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन य़ोजना को अच्छा समर्थन मिला है। इसमें 60 लाख नए रोजगार और अगले 5 वर्षों के दौरान 30 लाख करोड़ के उत्पादन की संभावना है।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि दूरसंचार सामान्य तौर पर और 5जी प्रौद्योगिकी खास तौर पर विकास में तेजी लाने और रोजगार के अवसर मुहैया कराने में सक्षम हो सकते हैं। 2022-23 के भीतर निजी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा 5जी मोबाइल सेवाएं शुरू करने के लिए 2022 में आवश्यक स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी की जाएगी।
इसके अलावा, ग्रामीण और दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में सस्ते ब्रॉडबैंड और मोबाइल सेवा प्रसार को सक्षम बनाने के लिए बज़ट में वैश्विक सेवा बाध्यता निधि (यूएसओएफ) के तहत वार्षिक संग्रह की 5 प्रतिशत राशि आवंटित की जाएगी। इससे प्रौद्योगिकी और समाधानों के अनुसंधान एवं विकास और वाणिज्यीकरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
शहरी क्षेत्रों के निवासियों के समान सभी ग्रामीणों को ई-सेवाओं तक पहुंच बनाने, संचार सुविधाएं और डिजिटल संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए केंद्रीय बजट में घोषणा की गई है कि दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों सहित सभी गांवों में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाने के लिए संविदाएं वर्ष 2022-23 में पीपीपी के माध्यम से भारतनेट योजना के तहत दी जाएंगी। ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाने का काम 2025 में पूरे होने की उम्मीद है। ऑप्टिकल फाइबर के बेहतर तथा अधिक प्रभावी उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उपाय किए जाएंगे।