Ministry of Finance
DESIGN-LED MANUFACTURING SCHEME PROPOSED BY BUDGET-2022-23 TO BUILD A STRONG ECOSYSTEM FOR 5G
REQUIRED SPECTRUM AUCTIONS TO BE CONDUCTED IN 2022 TO FACILITATE ROLLOUT OF 5G MOBILE SERVICES WITHIN 2022- 23
5% OF ANNUAL COLLECTIONS UNDER USOF TO BE ALLOCATED TO ENABLE AFFORDABLE BROADBAND AND MOBILE SERVICE PROLIFERATION IN RURAL & REMOTE AREAS
CONTRACTS FOR LAYING OPTICAL FIBRE IN ALL VILLAGEST TO BE AWARDED UNDER THE BHARATNET PROJECT THROUGH PPP IN 2022-23
01 FEB 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2022-23 seeks to lay the foundation and give a blueprint to steer the economy over the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 years – from India at 75 to India at 100. While presenting the Union Budget, Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “It continues to build on the vision drawn in the Budget of 2021- 22. Its fundamental tenets, which included transparency of financial statement and fiscal position, reflect the government’s intent, strengths, and challenges.”
The Government aims to attain the vision of promoting digital economy & fintech, technology enabled development by achieving certain goals during the Amrit Kaal.
Telecom Sector:
Union Budget 2022-23 has proposed to launch a scheme for design-led manufacturing to build a strong ecosystem for 5G as part of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme. The Union Finance Minister has stated that the Productivity Linked Incentive in 14 sectors for achieving the vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat has received excellent response, with potential to create 60 lakh new jobs, and an additional production of Rs 30 lakh crore during next 5 years.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that the telecommunication in general, and 5G technology in particular, can enable growth and offer job opportunities. Required spectrum auctions will be conducted in 2022 to facilitate rollout of 5G mobile services within 2022- 23 by private telecom providers.
Further, in order to enable affordable broadband and mobile service proliferation in rural and remote areas, the Budget has proposed to allocate five per cent of annual collections under the Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF). This will promote R&D and commercialization of technologies and solutions.
To bring access to e-services, communication facilities, and digital resources in all villages in par with the access of same in urban areas, the Union Budget has announced that the contracts for laying optical fibre in all villages, including remote areas, will be awarded under the Bharatnet project through PPP in 2022-23. Completion is expected in 2025. Measures will be taken to enable better and more efficient use of the optical fibre.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
5ஜி அலைவரிசைக்கான வலுவான சூழல்சார் அமைப்பை கட்டமைக்க பட்ஜெட் 2022-23ல் வடிவமைப்பு அடிப்படையிலான உற்பத்தி திட்டம் முன்மொழியப்பட்டு உள்ளது
01 FEB 2022 1:10PM by PIB Chennai
அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளான அமிர்த காலத்தில் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அஸ்திவாரத்தையும் செயல்திட்ட உருவாக்கத்தையும் மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2022-23 முன்வைத்துள்ளது. ”2021-22ன் பட்ஜெட்டில் முன்வைக்கப்பட்ட தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையின் அடிப்படையை இந்த பட்ஜெட்டும் பின்தொடர்கிறது. நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை மற்றும் நிதிநிலை இருப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை அரசின் நோக்கம், வலிமை மற்றும் சவால்கள் ஆகியவற்றை பட்ஜெட் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது என்று மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
தொலைதொடர்பியல் துறை:
உற்பத்தியோடு இணைந்த ஊக்க நடவடிக்கை என்ற திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 5ஜி அலைவரிசைக்கான வலிமையான சூழல்சார் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க வடிவமைப்பு அடிப்படையிலான உற்பத்தி திட்டம் தொடங்கப்படும் என்று பட்ஜெட்டில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுயசார்பு இந்தியா என்ற குறிக்கோளை அடைவதற்கு 14 தொழில் பிரிவுகளில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள உற்பத்தியோடு இணைந்த ஊக்க நடவடிக்கை என்ற திட்டம் 60 லட்சம் புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளோடு அளப்பரிய வரவேற்பை பெற்றுள்ளது. 5ஜி மொபைல் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கு உதவும் வகையில் அலைவரிசை ஏலம் 2022ல் நடத்தப்படும்.
ஊரக மற்றும் தொலைதூர பகுதிகளில் குறைந்த செலவில் அகன்ற அலைவரிசை மற்றும் மொபைல் சேவைகள் கிடைக்க உதவும் வகையில் அனைவருக்குமான சேவை செயல்பாடுகளுக்கான நிதியத்தின் கீழ் வருடாந்திர தொகையில் ஐந்து சதவிதம் ஒதுக்கப்படும் என பட்ஜெட் தெரிவிக்கிறது.
நகரப் பகுதிகளைப் போன்றே அனைத்து கிராமங்களிலும் இ-சேவைகள், தொலைதொடர்பு வசதிகள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் வசதிகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் 2022-23ல் பொதுத்துறை – தனியார் பங்கேற்பின் மூலம் பாரத் மெட் பெருந்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆப்டிக்கல் ஃபைபர் அமைக்கும் ஒப்பந்தங்கள் வழங்கப்படும்.