Ministry of Finance
DESIGN-LED MANUFACTURING SCHEME PROPOSED BY BUDGET-2022-23 TO BUILD A STRONG ECOSYSTEM FOR 5G
REQUIRED SPECTRUM AUCTIONS TO BE CONDUCTED IN 2022 TO FACILITATE ROLLOUT OF 5G MOBILE SERVICES WITHIN 2022- 23
5% OF ANNUAL COLLECTIONS UNDER USOF TO BE ALLOCATED TO ENABLE AFFORDABLE BROADBAND AND MOBILE SERVICE PROLIFERATION IN RURAL & REMOTE AREAS
CONTRACTS FOR LAYING OPTICAL FIBRE IN ALL VILLAGEST TO BE AWARDED UNDER THE BHARATNET PROJECT THROUGH PPP IN 2022-23
01 FEB 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2022-23 seeks to lay the foundation and give a blueprint to steer the economy over the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 years – from India at 75 to India at 100. While presenting the Union Budget, Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “It continues to build on the vision drawn in the Budget of 2021- 22. Its fundamental tenets, which included transparency of financial statement and fiscal position, reflect the government’s intent, strengths, and challenges.”
The Government aims to attain the vision of promoting digital economy & fintech, technology enabled development by achieving certain goals during the Amrit Kaal.
Telecom Sector:
Union Budget 2022-23 has proposed to launch a scheme for design-led manufacturing to build a strong ecosystem for 5G as part of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme. The Union Finance Minister has stated that the Productivity Linked Incentive in 14 sectors for achieving the vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat has received excellent response, with potential to create 60 lakh new jobs, and an additional production of Rs 30 lakh crore during next 5 years.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that the telecommunication in general, and 5G technology in particular, can enable growth and offer job opportunities. Required spectrum auctions will be conducted in 2022 to facilitate rollout of 5G mobile services within 2022- 23 by private telecom providers.
Further, in order to enable affordable broadband and mobile service proliferation in rural and remote areas, the Budget has proposed to allocate five per cent of annual collections under the Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF). This will promote R&D and commercialization of technologies and solutions.
To bring access to e-services, communication facilities, and digital resources in all villages in par with the access of same in urban areas, the Union Budget has announced that the contracts for laying optical fibre in all villages, including remote areas, will be awarded under the Bharatnet project through PPP in 2022-23. Completion is expected in 2025. Measures will be taken to enable better and more efficient use of the optical fibre.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
5ಜಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ರೂಪಿಸಲು 2022-23 ರಲ್ಲಿ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಯೋಜನೆ
2022- 23 ರ ಒಳಗಾಗಿ 5ಜಿ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಮಾಡಲು 2022 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ತರಂಗಾಂತರಗಳನ್ನು ಹರಾಜು ಹಾಕಲು ಕ್ರಮ
ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೆಟುವ ಬ್ರಾಡ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸಲು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 5% ಮೊತ್ತ ಬಳಕೆ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ
2022-23 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿಪಿಪಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತ್ ನೆಟ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಪ್ಟಿಕಲ್ ಫೈಬರ್ ಹಾಕುವ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕ್ರಮ
01 FEB 2022 1:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
2022-23 ರ ಸಾಲಿನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಭಾರತ 75 – ಭಾರತ 100 ನೇ ವರ್ಷ, ಅಂದರೆ ಮುಂದಿನ 25 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು ಅಡಿಪಾಯ ಹಾಕುವ ಮತ್ತು ನೀಲ ನಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
“ಇದು 2021-22 ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮುಂದುವರೆಸಿದೆ. ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕುರಿತ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗಳು, ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿ, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಅದರ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ತತ್ವಗಳು, ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಉದ್ದೇಶ, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಇವು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತವೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವು ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ, ಫಿನ್ ಟೆಕ್, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸಿ, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ, ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ದೂರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ;
2022-23 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ಯೋಜನೆ [ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.ಐ] ಅಡಿ 5ಜಿ ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಆತ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ್ ನಡಿ ವಿವಿಧ 14 ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿತ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರ ಮೂಲಕ 60 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗುವ ಸಂಭವವಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದಿನ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 30 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮೊತ್ತದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಾಗುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.
ದೂರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ 5ಜಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಿಂದ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಲಿವೆ. 2022- 23 ರ ಒಳಗಾಗಿ 5ಜಿ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಮಾಡಲು 2022 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ತರಂಗಾಂತರಗಳನ್ನು ಖಾಸಗಿ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಹರಾಜು ಹಾಕಲು ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೇ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೆಟುವ ಬ್ರಾಡ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸೇವೆಯ ಪ್ರಸರಣವನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಯುನಿವರ್ಸಲ್ ಸರ್ವಿಸ್ ಆಬ್ಲಿಗೇಷನ್ ಫಂಡ್ [ಯು.ಎಸ್.ಒ.ಎಫ್] ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ 5% ರಷ್ಟು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇ-ಸೇವೆಗಳು, ಸಂವಹನ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ನಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮಾನವಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳು, ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಪ್ಟಿಕಲ್ ಪೈಬರ್ ಹಾಕುವ ಕುರಿತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. 2022-23 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿಪಿಪಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತ್ ನೆಟ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.