Ministry of Finance
DESIGN-LED MANUFACTURING SCHEME PROPOSED BY BUDGET-2022-23 TO BUILD A STRONG ECOSYSTEM FOR 5G
REQUIRED SPECTRUM AUCTIONS TO BE CONDUCTED IN 2022 TO FACILITATE ROLLOUT OF 5G MOBILE SERVICES WITHIN 2022- 23
5% OF ANNUAL COLLECTIONS UNDER USOF TO BE ALLOCATED TO ENABLE AFFORDABLE BROADBAND AND MOBILE SERVICE PROLIFERATION IN RURAL & REMOTE AREAS
CONTRACTS FOR LAYING OPTICAL FIBRE IN ALL VILLAGEST TO BE AWARDED UNDER THE BHARATNET PROJECT THROUGH PPP IN 2022-23
01 FEB 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2022-23 seeks to lay the foundation and give a blueprint to steer the economy over the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 years – from India at 75 to India at 100. While presenting the Union Budget, Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “It continues to build on the vision drawn in the Budget of 2021- 22. Its fundamental tenets, which included transparency of financial statement and fiscal position, reflect the government’s intent, strengths, and challenges.”
The Government aims to attain the vision of promoting digital economy & fintech, technology enabled development by achieving certain goals during the Amrit Kaal.
Telecom Sector:
Union Budget 2022-23 has proposed to launch a scheme for design-led manufacturing to build a strong ecosystem for 5G as part of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme. The Union Finance Minister has stated that the Productivity Linked Incentive in 14 sectors for achieving the vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat has received excellent response, with potential to create 60 lakh new jobs, and an additional production of Rs 30 lakh crore during next 5 years.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that the telecommunication in general, and 5G technology in particular, can enable growth and offer job opportunities. Required spectrum auctions will be conducted in 2022 to facilitate rollout of 5G mobile services within 2022- 23 by private telecom providers.
Further, in order to enable affordable broadband and mobile service proliferation in rural and remote areas, the Budget has proposed to allocate five per cent of annual collections under the Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF). This will promote R&D and commercialization of technologies and solutions.
To bring access to e-services, communication facilities, and digital resources in all villages in par with the access of same in urban areas, the Union Budget has announced that the contracts for laying optical fibre in all villages, including remote areas, will be awarded under the Bharatnet project through PPP in 2022-23. Completion is expected in 2025. Measures will be taken to enable better and more efficient use of the optical fibre.

وزارت خزانہ
سن 23-2022 کے بجٹ میں، 5 جی کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے، ڈیزائن کی قیادت والی مینوفیکچرنگ کی اسکیم کی تجویز کی گئی
اسپیکٹرم کی مطلوبہ نیلامی، 2022 میں منعقد کی جائے گی تاکہ 23-2022 کے اندر اندر ہی 5جی موبائل خدمات کو شروع کرنے کی راہ ہموارہوسکے
یو ایس او ایف کے تحت، سالانہ محصول کی پانچ فیصد رقم کو، دیہی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں سستا براڈ بینڈ اور موبائل خدمات شروع کرنے کے لیے مختص کیا جائے گا
تمام گاؤوں کے علاقوں میں آپٹیکل فائبر ڈالنے کے لیے ، 23-2022 میں پی پی پی کے ذریعے ، دی بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت ٹھیکے دیئے جائیں گے
01 FEB 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ23-2022 میں آئندہ 25 برسوں کے امرت کال کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے معیشت کو چلانے کے لیے ایک بلو پرنٹ فراہم کرنے اور بنیاد ڈالنے کی بات کی گئی ہے-جو کہ ہندوستان کو 75ویں سال سے 100ویں سال تک کی مدت کا احاطہ ہے۔ مرکزی بجٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا ’’یہ 22-2021 کے بجٹ میں پیش کردہ وژن کی تعمیر کا سلسلہ جاری رکھتا ہے۔ اس کے بنیادی عناصر، حکومت کی نیت، استحکام اور چیلنجوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جن میں مالیاتی بیان اور مالیاتی صورتحال کی شفافیت شامل ہے‘‘۔
حکومت کا مقصد، امرت کال کے دوران مختلف اہداف کو حاصل کرکے ڈیجیٹل معیشت اور فن ٹیک کو فروغ دینے اور ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ترقیات کے وژن کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کا شعبہ:
مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 میں ایک اسکیم کے آغاز کی تجویز کی گئی ہے جو 5 جی کے لیے ایک مستحکم ایکونظام بنانے کی غرض سے ڈیزائن کی قیادت والی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ہے جو کہ پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا حصہ ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا ہے کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے 14 شعبوں میں پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب کو انتہائی شاندار جواب ملا ہے جس کے ساتھ ہی ، اگلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران ،اس کے باعث 60 لاکھ نئے نوکری کے مواقع وضع کرنے کے امکان اور 30 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی اضافی پیداوار شامل ہے۔
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے اجاگر کیا کہ ٹیلی مواصلات عام زمرے جبکہ 5 جی ٹیکنالوجی خاص طور پر پیشرفت کو فعال کرسکتی ہے، نیز کام کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرسکتی ہے۔ مطلوبہ اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامیاں 2022 میں منعقد کی جائیں گی تاکہ پرائیویٹ ٹیلی کام پرووائڈر کے ذریعے 23-2022 کے اندر اندر، 5جی موبائل خدمات کو شروع کرنے کی راہ ہموار کی جاسکے۔
مزید براں، دیہی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں سستے براڈ بینڈ اور موبائل خدمات کو فراہم کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرنے کی غرض سے بجٹ میں یونیورسل سروس آبلیگیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف) کے تحت سالانہ محصولات میں سے 5 فیصد رقم مختص کرنے کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔ اس سے تحقیق و ترقی اور ٹیکنالوجیوں اور حل کی تجارت کاری کو فروغ ملے گا۔
تمام گاؤوں کے ساتھ ساتھ شہری علاقوں میں بھی، ای-خدمات، مواصلاتی سہولیات اور ڈیجیٹل وسائل تک رسائی پیدا کرنے کے لیے مرکزی بجٹ میں اعلان کیا گیا ہے کہ تمام گاؤوں بشمول دور دراز کے علاقوں میں آپٹیکل فائبر ڈالنے کے لیے ٹھیکے، 23-2022 میں ، پی پی پی کےتحت بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت تفویض کئے جائیں گے ۔ اس کام کی تکمیل توقع ہے 2025 میں ہوجائے گی۔ آپٹیکل فائبر کے بہتر اور زیادہ موثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کئے جائیں گے۔