অর্থমন্ত্রক
মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে সামাজিক পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্র গুলিতে সরকারের ব্যয় উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে
31 JAN 2022 3:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
২০২১-২২ সালের অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা অনুসারে, মহামারী চলাকালীন সামাজিক পরিষেবাগুলিতে সরকারী ব্যয় উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারামন আজ সংসদে ২০২১-২২ সালের আর্থিক সমীক্ষা পেশ করেছেন। এই সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে ২০২০-২১ সালের তুলনায় ২০২১-২২ সালে সামাজিক পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্র ব্যয় বরাদ্দের পরিমাণ ৯.৮ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয়:
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে যে কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে ২০২১-২২ সালে (বাজেট অনুমান) সামাজিক পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় করার জন্য মোট ৭১.৬১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছিল। আগের বছরের তুলনায় সংশোধিত ব্যয় বাজেটের পরিমাণ বেড়ে ৫৪ হাজার কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে। গত পাঁচ বছরে মোট সরকারি ব্যয়ের মধ্যে সামাজিক পরিষেবার অংশ ছিল প্রায় ২৫ শতাংশ, কিন্ত ২০২১-২২ সালে এটি দাঁড়িয়েছে ২৬.৬ শতাংশে।
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষায় আরও বলা হয়েছে যে স্বাস্থ্য খাতে ব্যয় ২০১৯-২০ সালে ২.৭৩ লক্ষ কোটি থেকে বেড়ে ২০২১-২২ সালে (বাজেট অনুমান) ৪.৭২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা হয়েছে। সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে, একই সময়ে শিক্ষা খাতে ২০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে।
শিক্ষা:
প্রাক-মহামারী বছরের ২০১৯-২০ এর একটি মূল্যায়ন থেকে পাওয়া তথ্য থেকে দেখা যায় যে প্রাথমিক এবং উচ্চ প্রাথমিক বাদে ২০১৮-১৯ এবং ২০১৯-২০ সালের মধ্যে স্বীকৃত স্কুল এবং কলেজের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। জল জীবন মিশনের অধীনে স্কুলে পানীয় জল এবং স্যানিটেশন, স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন এবং সমগ্র শিক্ষা যোজনার অধীনে অগ্রাধিকার ভিত্তিক স্কুলগুলিতে প্রয়োজনীয় সংস্থান এবং সম্পদ তৈরি করা করেছে। জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় ২০২২ সালের ১৯ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ৮,৩৯,৪৪৩টি স্কুলে কলের জল সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে৷
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে যে ২০১৯-২০ সালে প্রাথমিক, উচ্চ প্রাথমিক এবং মাধ্যমিক স্তরে বিদ্যালয় ছুটের হার কমেছে। এমনকি অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষায় এও বলা হয়েছে যে, গ্রস এনরোলমেন্ট রেশিও (জিইআর) এবং লিঙ্গ সমতাও ২০১৯-২০ সালে উন্নত হয়েছে। ২০১৯-২০ সালে, ২৬.৪৫কোটি শিশু স্কুলে ভর্তি হয়েছে। উচ্চ শিক্ষায় সামগ্রিক তালিকাভুক্তির অনুপাত ২০১৯-২০ সালে ২৭.১ শতাংশে দাঁড়িয়েছে, যা ২০১৮-১৯ সালের ২৬.৩ শতাংশের চেয়ে সামান্য বেশি। অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে যে সরকার উচ্চ শিক্ষার ইকো-সিস্টেমে বিপ্লব ঘটাতে বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে জাতীয় শিক্ষানবিশ প্রশিক্ষণ প্রকল্প, একাডেমিক ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ক্রেডিট, ই-পিজি পাঠশালা, উন্নয়ন ভারত অভিযান এবং দুর্বল শ্রেণীর উন্নয়ন অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে।
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা বলা হয়েছে যে মহামারী শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার উপর উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রভাব ফেলেছে। ভারতের স্কুল ও কলেজের লক্ষ লক্ষ শিক্ষার্থীদের প্রভাবিত করেছে। সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে যে বারবার লকডাউনের কারণে শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে প্রভাব পড়েছে। এএসইআর-এর প্রতিবেদন আরও দেখানো হয়েছে যে মহামারী চলাকালীন সমস্ত বয়সের শিশুরা বেসরকারি স্কুল থেকে গ্রামীণ এলাকায় সরকারি স্কুলে চলে গেছে। এই পরিবর্তনের সম্ভাব্য কারণগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে স্বল্প খরচের বেসরকারি স্কুল বন্ধ, অভিভাবকদের আর্থিক অসুবিধা, সরকারি স্কুলে বিনামূল্যের সুবিধা এবং গ্রামে ফিরে আসা পরিবার ইত্যাদি। ২০২০ সালের জুলাই মাসে, সরকার পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের সন্তানদের মূল স্রোতে নিয়ে আসার জন্য একটি নির্দেশিকা জারি করে, তাদের পরিচয় ব্যতীত অন্য কোনও নথি দাবি না করে সহজেই স্কুলে ভর্তির অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়।
যদিও স্মার্টফোনের ব্যবহার ২০১৮ সালে ৩৬.৫ শতাংশের তুলনায় ২০২১ সালে ৬৭.৬ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে যে মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে পড়ার বিষয়ে উদ্বেগ মোকাবিলা করা এবং শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার উপর মহামারীর বিরূপ প্রভাব প্রশমিত করার জন্য সরকার পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। সরকার ঘরে ঘরে পাঠ্য বই বিতরণ করেছে, টিভি এবং রেডিওর মাধ্যমে অনলাইন শিক্ষাদানের ব্যবস্থা ও ডিজিটাল সামগ্রী, ট্রাইয়ের ইন্টারেক্টিভ চ্যাটবটের মাধ্যমে কার্যক্রম, ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল অফ এডুকেশন রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ট্রেনিং ভিত্তিক শিক্ষাদানের জন্য বিকল্প একাডেমিক ক্যালেন্ডার জারি করা হয়েছে। পর্যালোচনায় বলা হয়েছে যে কোভিড মহামারী চলাকালীন শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য অন্যান্য বড় উদ্যোগগুলির মধ্যে পিএম ই-বিদ্যা, ন্যাশনাল ডিজিটাল এডুকেশন আর্কিটেকচার, নিপুন ভারত মিশন ইত্যাদি চালু করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT’S SPENDING ON SOCIAL SERVICES INCREASES SIGNIFICANTLY DURING THE PANDEMIC
BE 2021-22 SHOWS AN INCREASE OF 9.8% IN GOVERNMENT’S SOCIAL SERVICES SECTOR ALLOCATION
HEALTH EXPENDITURE ALLOCATION IN 2021-22 RISES BY 73%; EDUCATION BY 20%
MORE THAN 8 LAKH SCHOOLS PROVIDED TAP WATER SUPPLY AS ON 19.01.2022 UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION
DECLINE IN DROP-OUT RATES AT PRIMARY, UPPER PRIMARY AND SECONDARY LEVELS IN 2019-20
26.45 CRORE CHILDREN ENROLLED IN SCHOOLS IN 2019-20; REVERSAL IN TREND OF DECLINING GROSS ENROLLEMNT RATIO IN PREVIOUS YEARS
SHIFT OF CHILDREN IN RURAL AREAS FROM PRIVATE TO GOVERNMENT SCHOOLS SAYS ‘ANNUAL STATUS OF EDUCATION REPORT 2021’
31 JAN 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The government’s spending on Social Services increased significantly during the pandemic states the Economic Survey 2021-22. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey 2021-22 in the Parliament here today. An increase of 9.8% has been made in the expenditure allocation to the Social Services sector in 2021-22 over 2020-21.
Social Sector Expenditure
The Survey states that the Centre and the State governments earmarked an aggregate of Rs. 71.61 lakh crore for spending on social service sector in (BE) 2021-22. Last years’ (2020-21) revised expenditure has also gone up by Rs. 54,000 crore from the budgeted amount. The Economic Survey further elaborates that in 2021-22(BE), funds to the sector increased to 8.6% of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), as compared to 8.3% of GDP in 2020-21 (RE). During the last five years, Social Services accounted for about 25% of the total Government expenditure. In 2021-22 (BE), it was 26.6%.
The Economic Survey also notes that expenditure on health sector increased from Rs. 2.73 lakh crore in 2019-20 to Rs. 4.72 lakh crore in 2021-22 (BE), an increase of nearly 73%. For the education sector, increase during the same period was 20%, says the Survey.
Education
An assessment for the pre pandemic year 2019-20 for which data is available reveals that the number of recognized schools and colleges continues to increase between 2018-19 and 2019-20, except for primary and upper primary school, the Survey states. Priority to drinking water and sanitation in schools under the Jal Jeevan Mission, Swatchh Bharat Mission as well as under Samagra Sikhsha Scheme have been instrumental in providing required resources and creating assets in schools, notes the Economic Survey. As on 19.01.2022, under Jal Jeevan Mission 8,39,443 schools were provided tap water supply. Further, availability of teachers has improved at all levels continuously from 2012-13 to 2019-20.
The Survey observes that the year 2019-20 also saw a decline in drop-out rates at primary, upper primary and secondary levels. In 2019-20, school dropout rate at primary level declined to 1.45% from 4.45% in 2018-19. The decline is both for boys and girls. The decline has also reversed the trends of increasing drop-out rates during the previous two years.
The Economic Survey further states that the year 2019-20 saw an improvement in Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) at all levels and improvement in gender parity. In 2019-20, 26.45 crore children were enrolled in schools. This has helped to reverse the declining trend of GER between 2016-17 and 2018-19. During the year schools enrolled about 42 lakh additional children out of which 26 lakhs were in primary to higher secondary levels and 16 lakhs were in pre-primary as per Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISF+).
Gross enrolment ratio in higher education recorded at 27.1% in 2019-20, slightly higher from 26.3% in 2018-19. The Economic Survey states that the Government has taken multiple initiatives at revolutionizing the higher education eco-system such as amendment to National Apprenticeship Training Scheme, Academic Bank of Credit, e PGPathshala, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan and scholarship for weaker sections.
The pandemic has had a significant impact on education system affecting lakhs of schools and colleges across India notes the Survey. The Survey observes that it is difficult to gauge the real time impact of repeated lockdown on education sector because the latest available comprehensive official data dates back to 2019-20. It refers to the Annual Status of Education Report (ASER) 2021 which has assessed the impact during the pandemic for education sector in rural areas. ASER found that despite the pandemic enrolment in age cohort of 15 to 16 years continue to improve as number of ‘not enrolled’ children in this age group declined from 12.1 % in 2018 to 6.6 % in 2021. However, ASER report also found that during pandemic, children (age 6-14 years) ‘not currently enrolled in schools’ increased from 2.5 % in 2018 to 4.6 % in 2021. To identify out of school children, their mainstreaming, and research sharing, the Government has shared the Covid-19 action plan with States and UTs observes the Survey.
The ASER report also found that during pandemic children in rural areas have moved out of Private to Government schools in all age groups. Possible reasons suggested for the shift are: shut down of low cost private schools, financial distress of parents, free facilities in Government schools and families migrating back to villages. In July 2020, the Government has issued guidelines for mainstreaming of children of migrant labourers, allowing for their smooth admissions into schools without asking for any document other than identity notes the Survey.
Although the availability of smart phones has increased from 36.5% in 2018 to 67.6 % in 2021, the ASER report states that students in lower grade found it difficult to do online activities compared to higher grade students. Non availability of smart phones for child to use and network of connectivity issues where the challenges faced by children. However almost all enrolled children have been provided textbooks for their current grade (91.9%). This proportion has increased over the last year, for children enrolled in both government and private schools.
The Economic Survey observes that steps have been taken by the Government to minimize the adverse impact of the pandemic on the education system to address the concern raised through private studies undertaken during the pandemic period. Government took measures such as distribution of text books at home, telephonic guidance by teachers, online and digital content through TV and Radio, TARA interactive chatbot, activity based learning through the Alternative Academic Calendar released by National Council of Education Research and Training etc. Other major initiatives for students during the Covid-19 pandemic include, PM e-Vidya, National Digital Education Architecture, NIPUN Bharat Mission etc, notes the Survey.