Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT’S SPENDING ON SOCIAL SERVICES INCREASES SIGNIFICANTLY DURING THE PANDEMIC
BE 2021-22 SHOWS AN INCREASE OF 9.8% IN GOVERNMENT’S SOCIAL SERVICES SECTOR ALLOCATION
HEALTH EXPENDITURE ALLOCATION IN 2021-22 RISES BY 73%; EDUCATION BY 20%
MORE THAN 8 LAKH SCHOOLS PROVIDED TAP WATER SUPPLY AS ON 19.01.2022 UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION
DECLINE IN DROP-OUT RATES AT PRIMARY, UPPER PRIMARY AND SECONDARY LEVELS IN 2019-20
26.45 CRORE CHILDREN ENROLLED IN SCHOOLS IN 2019-20; REVERSAL IN TREND OF DECLINING GROSS ENROLLEMNT RATIO IN PREVIOUS YEARS
SHIFT OF CHILDREN IN RURAL AREAS FROM PRIVATE TO GOVERNMENT SCHOOLS SAYS ‘ANNUAL STATUS OF EDUCATION REPORT 2021’
31 JAN 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The government’s spending on Social Services increased significantly during the pandemic states the Economic Survey 2021-22. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey 2021-22 in the Parliament here today. An increase of 9.8% has been made in the expenditure allocation to the Social Services sector in 2021-22 over 2020-21.
Social Sector Expenditure
The Survey states that the Centre and the State governments earmarked an aggregate of Rs. 71.61 lakh crore for spending on social service sector in (BE) 2021-22. Last years’ (2020-21) revised expenditure has also gone up by Rs. 54,000 crore from the budgeted amount. The Economic Survey further elaborates that in 2021-22(BE), funds to the sector increased to 8.6% of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), as compared to 8.3% of GDP in 2020-21 (RE). During the last five years, Social Services accounted for about 25% of the total Government expenditure. In 2021-22 (BE), it was 26.6%.
The Economic Survey also notes that expenditure on health sector increased from Rs. 2.73 lakh crore in 2019-20 to Rs. 4.72 lakh crore in 2021-22 (BE), an increase of nearly 73%. For the education sector, increase during the same period was 20%, says the Survey.
Education
An assessment for the pre pandemic year 2019-20 for which data is available reveals that the number of recognized schools and colleges continues to increase between 2018-19 and 2019-20, except for primary and upper primary school, the Survey states. Priority to drinking water and sanitation in schools under the Jal Jeevan Mission, Swatchh Bharat Mission as well as under Samagra Sikhsha Scheme have been instrumental in providing required resources and creating assets in schools, notes the Economic Survey. As on 19.01.2022, under Jal Jeevan Mission 8,39,443 schools were provided tap water supply. Further, availability of teachers has improved at all levels continuously from 2012-13 to 2019-20.
The Survey observes that the year 2019-20 also saw a decline in drop-out rates at primary, upper primary and secondary levels. In 2019-20, school dropout rate at primary level declined to 1.45% from 4.45% in 2018-19. The decline is both for boys and girls. The decline has also reversed the trends of increasing drop-out rates during the previous two years.
The Economic Survey further states that the year 2019-20 saw an improvement in Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) at all levels and improvement in gender parity. In 2019-20, 26.45 crore children were enrolled in schools. This has helped to reverse the declining trend of GER between 2016-17 and 2018-19. During the year schools enrolled about 42 lakh additional children out of which 26 lakhs were in primary to higher secondary levels and 16 lakhs were in pre-primary as per Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISF+).
Gross enrolment ratio in higher education recorded at 27.1% in 2019-20, slightly higher from 26.3% in 2018-19. The Economic Survey states that the Government has taken multiple initiatives at revolutionizing the higher education eco-system such as amendment to National Apprenticeship Training Scheme, Academic Bank of Credit, e PGPathshala, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan and scholarship for weaker sections.
The pandemic has had a significant impact on education system affecting lakhs of schools and colleges across India notes the Survey. The Survey observes that it is difficult to gauge the real time impact of repeated lockdown on education sector because the latest available comprehensive official data dates back to 2019-20. It refers to the Annual Status of Education Report (ASER) 2021 which has assessed the impact during the pandemic for education sector in rural areas. ASER found that despite the pandemic enrolment in age cohort of 15 to 16 years continue to improve as number of ‘not enrolled’ children in this age group declined from 12.1 % in 2018 to 6.6 % in 2021. However, ASER report also found that during pandemic, children (age 6-14 years) ‘not currently enrolled in schools’ increased from 2.5 % in 2018 to 4.6 % in 2021. To identify out of school children, their mainstreaming, and research sharing, the Government has shared the Covid-19 action plan with States and UTs observes the Survey.
The ASER report also found that during pandemic children in rural areas have moved out of Private to Government schools in all age groups. Possible reasons suggested for the shift are: shut down of low cost private schools, financial distress of parents, free facilities in Government schools and families migrating back to villages. In July 2020, the Government has issued guidelines for mainstreaming of children of migrant labourers, allowing for their smooth admissions into schools without asking for any document other than identity notes the Survey.
Although the availability of smart phones has increased from 36.5% in 2018 to 67.6 % in 2021, the ASER report states that students in lower grade found it difficult to do online activities compared to higher grade students. Non availability of smart phones for child to use and network of connectivity issues where the challenges faced by children. However almost all enrolled children have been provided textbooks for their current grade (91.9%). This proportion has increased over the last year, for children enrolled in both government and private schools.
The Economic Survey observes that steps have been taken by the Government to minimize the adverse impact of the pandemic on the education system to address the concern raised through private studies undertaken during the pandemic period. Government took measures such as distribution of text books at home, telephonic guidance by teachers, online and digital content through TV and Radio, TARA interactive chatbot, activity based learning through the Alternative Academic Calendar released by National Council of Education Research and Training etc. Other major initiatives for students during the Covid-19 pandemic include, PM e-Vidya, National Digital Education Architecture, NIPUN Bharat Mission etc, notes the Survey.

وزارت خزانہ
عالمی وبا کے دوران سماجی خدمات پر حکومت کے اخراجات میں قابل قدر اضافہ ہوا
سال 22-2021 کے بجٹ تخمینے میں سماجی خدمات کے سیکٹر کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے مختص رقم میں 9.8 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے
سال 22-2021 میں صحت اخراجات کے لئے مختص فنڈ میں 73 فیصد ، تعلیم کے لئے 20 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا گیا
جل جیون مشن کے تحت 19 جنوری 2022 تک 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسکولوں میں نل کے ذریعہ پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی فراہم کی گئی
سال 20-2019 میں پرائیویٹ، اپر پرائمری اور سیکنڈری کی سطح پر اسکول چھوڑنے والوں کی شرح میں کمی آئی
سال20-2019 میں 26.45 کروڑ بچوں کا اسکولوں میں اندراج کیا گیا، گزشتہ برسوں میں اندراج کے تناسب میں ہونے والی مجموعی کمی کے رجحان میں تبدیلی آئی
تعلیم کی سالانہ اسٹیٹس رپورٹ 2021 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ دیہی علاقوں میں بچے پرائیویٹ اسکولوں سے سرکاری اسکولوں میں منتقل ہوئے ہیں
31 JAN 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی جائزہ 22-2021 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ عالمی وبا کے دوران سماجی خدمات پر سرکاری اخراجات میں قابل قدر اضافہ ہوا۔ خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں اقتصادی جائزہ 22-2021 پیش کیا۔سال 21-2020 کے مقابلے 22-2021 میں سماجی خدمات کے سیکٹر کے لئے مختص فنڈ میں 9.8 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا گیا ۔
سماجی سیکٹر کے اخراجات:
سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں نے 22-2021 کے بجٹ تخمینہ میں سماجی خدمات کے سیکٹر میں اخراجات کے لئے تقریبا 71.61 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کئے تھے۔ پچھلے سال (21-2020) کے نظر ثانی اخراجات میں بجٹ رقم سے 54 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوا تھا۔ اقتصادی جائزے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ اس سیکٹر کے لئے فنڈ میں سال 21-2020 کے بجٹ میں جی ڈی پی کا 8.3 فیصد کے مقابلے 22-2021 (بی ای) میں فنڈ میں جی ڈی پی کا 8.6 فیصد رکھا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے 5 برسوں کے دوران حکومت کے کل اخراجات میں سماجی خدمات کے شعبے کے لئے تقریبا 25 فیصد رقم خرچ کی گئی۔ سال 22-2021 (بی ای) میں یہ 26.6 فیصد تھی۔
اقتصادی جائزے میں اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ صحت کے سیکٹر میں اخراجات، جو 20-2019 میں 2.73 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھے، 22-2021 میں بڑھ کر 4.72 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گئے، جن سے تقریبا 73 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ سروے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ تعلیم کے سیکٹر میں ہونے والے اخراجات میں اسی مدت میں 20 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
تعلیم:
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سال 20-2019 میں عالمی وبا سے پہلے کے تجزئے میں ، جس کے اعداد وشمار دستیاب ہیں، ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ سال 19-2018 اور 20-2019 کے دوران پرائمری اور اپر پرائمری اسکولوں کو چھوڑ کر تسلیم شدہ اسکولوں اور کالجوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت اسکولوں میں پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کو ترجیح دی گئی۔ سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سووچھ بھارت مشن کے ساتھ ساتھ سمگر شکشا اسکیم کے تحت اسکولوں میں ضروری وسائل فراہم کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔ 19 جنوری 2022 تک جل جیون مشن کے تحت 839443 اسکولوں کو نل کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی فراہم کی گئی ۔اس کے علاوہ 13-2012 سے 20-2019 تک ہر سطح پر اساتذہ کی دستیابی میں بہتری درج کی گئی ہے۔
اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سال 20-2019 میں پرائمری ، اپر پرائمری اور سیکنڈری کی سطح پر اسکول چھوڑنے والوں کی شرح میں بھی کمی آئی ہے۔ سال 20-2019 میں پرائمری سطح پر اسکول چھوڑنے والوں کی شرح کم ہو کر 1.45 فیصد ہو گئی ہے، جب کہ 19-2018 میں 4.45 فیصد تھی۔ یہ کمی لڑکیوں اور لڑکوں دونوں میں آئی ہے۔ پچھلے دو برسوں کے دوران اسکول چھوڑنے والوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرح کا رجحان تبدیلی ہوا ہے اور اس میں کافی کمی آئی ہے۔
اقتصادی سروے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ سال 20-2019 میں ہر سطح پر مجموعی داخلے کی شرح (جی ای آر) میں بہتری آئی اور صنفی امتیاز میں بھی بہتری ہوئی ہے۔ سال 20-2019 میں اسکولوں میں 26.45 کروڑ بچوں کا اندراج کیا گیا۔ اس سے 17-2016 اور 19-2018 کے درمیان جی ای آر میں آنے والی کمی کے رجحان کو بدلنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ سال کے دوران اسکولوں میں تقریبا 42 لاکھ اضافی بچوں کا اندراج کیا گیا ، جن میں 26 لاکھ پرائمری سے ہائر سیکنڈر کی سطح تک ہوئے جب کہ 16 لاکھ بچوں کا پری پرائمری سطح پر داخلہ کیا گیا۔ یہ اعداد وشمار تعلیم کے لئے یونیفائڈ ڈسٹرکٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم اور ایجوکیشن پلس (یو ڈی آئی ایس ایف+) کے مطابق ہیں۔
اعلی تعلیم میں مجموعی داخلے کی شرح 20-2019 میں 27.1 فیصد درج کی گئی، جو سال 19-2018 میں 26.3 فیصد سے کچھ زیادہ ہے۔ اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ حکومت نے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ماحول میں انقلاب برپا کرنے کی خاطر نیشنل ایپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ اسکیم ، اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹ، ای- پی جی پاٹھ شالہ، اُنّت بھارت ابھیان اور کمزور طبقوں کے لئے وظیفوں سمیت متعدد اقدمات کئے ہیں۔
عالمی وبا نے تعلیم کے نظام پر کافی اثر ڈالا ہے۔ سروے کے مطابق پورے بھارت میں لاکھوں اسکول اور کالج اس سے متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ تعلیم کے سیکٹر پر متعدد لاک ڈاؤن کے حقیقی اثرات کا تعین کرنا مشکل ہے، کیونکہ تازہ ترین جامع رسمی اعداد وشمار 20-2019 تک دستیاب ہیں۔ جائزے میں سالانہ اسٹیٹس آف ایجوکیشن رپورٹ (اے ایس ای آر) 2021 کا حوالہ دیا گیا ہے، جس میں دیہی علاقوں میں تعلیم کے سیکٹر پر عالمی وبا کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ اے ایس ای آر کے مطابق 15 سے 16 تک کی عمر کے بچوں میں عالمی وبا کے دوران اندراج میں بہتری آئی ہے اور اس عمر کے گروپ میں اسکولوں میں داخلہ نہ لینے والے بچوں کی تعداد ، جو 2018 میں 12.1 فیصد تھی، 2021 میں گھٹ کر 6.6 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ البتہ اے ایس ای آر کی رپورٹ میں یہ بھی پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 2018 میں (6-14 سال کی عمر کے بچے)، جن بچوں کا اسکول میں داخلہ نہیں ہوا ، ان کی شرح 2.5 فیصد تھی، جو 2021 میں بڑھ کر 4.6 فیصد ہو گئی۔ سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اسکول سے باہر رہنے والے بچوں کی نشان دہی ، انہیں اصل دھارے میں شامل کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ کووڈ -19 ایکشن پلان میں ساجھیداری کی ہے۔
اے ایس ای آر کی رپورٹ میں یہ بھی انکشاف کیا گیا ہے کہ عالمی وبا کے دوران دیہی علاقوں میں ہر عمر کے گروپ کے بچے پرائیویٹ سے سرکاری اسکولوں میں منتقل ہوئے ہیں۔ ان کی اس منتقلی کی ممکنہ وجوہات میں کم خرچ پرائیویٹ اسکولوں کا بند ہونا، والدین کی مالی پریشانی ، سرکاری اسکولوں میں مفت ملنے والی سہولیات اور مہاجر کنبوں کی گاؤں کی واپسی شامل ہے۔ جولائی 2020 میں حکومت نے مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کے بچوں کو اصل دھارے میں شامل کرنے، اسکولوں میں ان کے شناختی نوٹ کے علاوہ دیگر دستاویزات مانگے بغیر اسکولوں میں داخلہ دینے جیسے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے تھے۔
اے ایس ای آر کی رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اگرچہ اسمارٹ فون کی دستیابی ، جو 2018 میں 36.5 فیصد تھی، 2021 میں بڑھ کر 67.6 فیصد ہو گئی ہے لیکن چھوٹے درجوں میں پڑھنے والے طلباء کو بڑی کلاسوں میں پڑھنے والے طلباء کے مقابلے آن لائن سرگرمیوں میں مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ بچوں کے استعمال میں اسمارٹ فون کی عدم دستیابی اور نیٹ ورک کی کنکٹی وٹی کے معاملات جیسے چیلنجوں کا بچوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ البتہ اسکولوں میں داخل تمام بچوں کو ان کی موجودہ کلاسوں کے مطابق نصابی کتب فراہم کی گئی ہیں (91.9 فیصد)۔ یہ تناسب سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ اسکولوں میں پچھلے سال ہوئے داخلوں کے مقابلے زیادہ ہے۔
اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ تعلیمی نظام پر عالمی وبا کے منفی اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنے اور وبا کی مدت کے دوران پرائیویٹ مطالعات کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ حکومت نے گھروں اور نصابی کتب کی تقسیم کاری، ٹیچروں کے ذریعہ ٹیلی فون پر ہدایات ، ٹی وی اور ریڈیو کے ذریعہ آن لائن اور ڈیجیٹل متن ٹی اے آر اے انٹریکٹو چیٹ بوٹ ، این سی ای آر ٹی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ متبادل تعلیمی کلینڈر کے ذریعہ سرگرمیوں پر مبنی آموزش جیسے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران طلباء کے لئے کئے گئے مزید اقدامات میں پی ایم ای – ودیا ، نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ایجوکیشن آر کی ٹیکچر، این آئی پی یو این بھارت مشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔