Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT’S SPENDING ON SOCIAL SERVICES INCREASES SIGNIFICANTLY DURING THE PANDEMIC
BE 2021-22 SHOWS AN INCREASE OF 9.8% IN GOVERNMENT’S SOCIAL SERVICES SECTOR ALLOCATION
HEALTH EXPENDITURE ALLOCATION IN 2021-22 RISES BY 73%; EDUCATION BY 20%
MORE THAN 8 LAKH SCHOOLS PROVIDED TAP WATER SUPPLY AS ON 19.01.2022 UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION
DECLINE IN DROP-OUT RATES AT PRIMARY, UPPER PRIMARY AND SECONDARY LEVELS IN 2019-20
26.45 CRORE CHILDREN ENROLLED IN SCHOOLS IN 2019-20; REVERSAL IN TREND OF DECLINING GROSS ENROLLEMNT RATIO IN PREVIOUS YEARS
SHIFT OF CHILDREN IN RURAL AREAS FROM PRIVATE TO GOVERNMENT SCHOOLS SAYS ‘ANNUAL STATUS OF EDUCATION REPORT 2021’
31 JAN 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The government’s spending on Social Services increased significantly during the pandemic states the Economic Survey 2021-22. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey 2021-22 in the Parliament here today. An increase of 9.8% has been made in the expenditure allocation to the Social Services sector in 2021-22 over 2020-21.
Social Sector Expenditure
The Survey states that the Centre and the State governments earmarked an aggregate of Rs. 71.61 lakh crore for spending on social service sector in (BE) 2021-22. Last years’ (2020-21) revised expenditure has also gone up by Rs. 54,000 crore from the budgeted amount. The Economic Survey further elaborates that in 2021-22(BE), funds to the sector increased to 8.6% of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), as compared to 8.3% of GDP in 2020-21 (RE). During the last five years, Social Services accounted for about 25% of the total Government expenditure. In 2021-22 (BE), it was 26.6%.
The Economic Survey also notes that expenditure on health sector increased from Rs. 2.73 lakh crore in 2019-20 to Rs. 4.72 lakh crore in 2021-22 (BE), an increase of nearly 73%. For the education sector, increase during the same period was 20%, says the Survey.
Education
An assessment for the pre pandemic year 2019-20 for which data is available reveals that the number of recognized schools and colleges continues to increase between 2018-19 and 2019-20, except for primary and upper primary school, the Survey states. Priority to drinking water and sanitation in schools under the Jal Jeevan Mission, Swatchh Bharat Mission as well as under Samagra Sikhsha Scheme have been instrumental in providing required resources and creating assets in schools, notes the Economic Survey. As on 19.01.2022, under Jal Jeevan Mission 8,39,443 schools were provided tap water supply. Further, availability of teachers has improved at all levels continuously from 2012-13 to 2019-20.
The Survey observes that the year 2019-20 also saw a decline in drop-out rates at primary, upper primary and secondary levels. In 2019-20, school dropout rate at primary level declined to 1.45% from 4.45% in 2018-19. The decline is both for boys and girls. The decline has also reversed the trends of increasing drop-out rates during the previous two years.
The Economic Survey further states that the year 2019-20 saw an improvement in Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) at all levels and improvement in gender parity. In 2019-20, 26.45 crore children were enrolled in schools. This has helped to reverse the declining trend of GER between 2016-17 and 2018-19. During the year schools enrolled about 42 lakh additional children out of which 26 lakhs were in primary to higher secondary levels and 16 lakhs were in pre-primary as per Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISF+).
Gross enrolment ratio in higher education recorded at 27.1% in 2019-20, slightly higher from 26.3% in 2018-19. The Economic Survey states that the Government has taken multiple initiatives at revolutionizing the higher education eco-system such as amendment to National Apprenticeship Training Scheme, Academic Bank of Credit, e PGPathshala, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan and scholarship for weaker sections.
The pandemic has had a significant impact on education system affecting lakhs of schools and colleges across India notes the Survey. The Survey observes that it is difficult to gauge the real time impact of repeated lockdown on education sector because the latest available comprehensive official data dates back to 2019-20. It refers to the Annual Status of Education Report (ASER) 2021 which has assessed the impact during the pandemic for education sector in rural areas. ASER found that despite the pandemic enrolment in age cohort of 15 to 16 years continue to improve as number of ‘not enrolled’ children in this age group declined from 12.1 % in 2018 to 6.6 % in 2021. However, ASER report also found that during pandemic, children (age 6-14 years) ‘not currently enrolled in schools’ increased from 2.5 % in 2018 to 4.6 % in 2021. To identify out of school children, their mainstreaming, and research sharing, the Government has shared the Covid-19 action plan with States and UTs observes the Survey.
The ASER report also found that during pandemic children in rural areas have moved out of Private to Government schools in all age groups. Possible reasons suggested for the shift are: shut down of low cost private schools, financial distress of parents, free facilities in Government schools and families migrating back to villages. In July 2020, the Government has issued guidelines for mainstreaming of children of migrant labourers, allowing for their smooth admissions into schools without asking for any document other than identity notes the Survey.
Although the availability of smart phones has increased from 36.5% in 2018 to 67.6 % in 2021, the ASER report states that students in lower grade found it difficult to do online activities compared to higher grade students. Non availability of smart phones for child to use and network of connectivity issues where the challenges faced by children. However almost all enrolled children have been provided textbooks for their current grade (91.9%). This proportion has increased over the last year, for children enrolled in both government and private schools.
The Economic Survey observes that steps have been taken by the Government to minimize the adverse impact of the pandemic on the education system to address the concern raised through private studies undertaken during the pandemic period. Government took measures such as distribution of text books at home, telephonic guidance by teachers, online and digital content through TV and Radio, TARA interactive chatbot, activity based learning through the Alternative Academic Calendar released by National Council of Education Research and Training etc. Other major initiatives for students during the Covid-19 pandemic include, PM e-Vidya, National Digital Education Architecture, NIPUN Bharat Mission etc, notes the Survey.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
महामारी के दौरान सामाजिक सेवाओं पर सरकारी व्यय में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि
बजट अनुमान 2021-22 सरकार के सामाजिक सेवा क्षेत्र के आवंटन में 9.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दिखाता है
2021-22 में स्वास्थ्य व्यय आवंटन में 73 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि; शिक्षा में 20 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी
जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत 19/01/2022 तक 8 लाख से अधिक स्कूलों को नल से जल की आपूर्ति की गई
2019-20 में प्राथमिक, उच्च प्राथमिक तथा माध्यमिक स्तर पर पढ़ाई छोड़ने की दर में गिरावट
2019-20 में स्कूलों में 26.45 करोड़ बच्चों का नामांकन; पिछले वर्षों में सकल नामांकन अनुपात में गिरावट की प्रवृत्ति में कमी आई है
शिक्षा की स्थिति पर वार्षिक रिपोर्ट 2021 अनुसार ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बच्चों के निजी से सरकारी स्कूलों में जाने का बदलाव दिखा
31 JAN 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2021-22 की आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार महामारी के दौरान सामाजिक सेवाओं पर सरकार के खर्च में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि हुई है। केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2021-22 पेश की। 2020-21 की तुलना में वर्ष 2021-22 में सामाजिक सेवा क्षेत्र के व्यय आवंटन में 9.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
सामाजिक क्षेत्र व्यय
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि केन्द्र तथा राज्य सरकारों ने 2021-22 (बजट अनुमान) में सामाजिक सेवा क्षेत्र पर खर्च के लिए कुल 71.61 लाख करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए थे। पिछले वर्ष (2020-21) का संशोधित व्यय बजट राशि से बढ़कर 54,000 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि 2021-22 (संशोधित अनुमान) में इस क्षेत्र के कोषों में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 8.6 प्रतिशत बढ़ा, जबकि 2020-21 (बजट अनुमान) में यह 8.3 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान कुल सरकारी व्यय में सामाजिक सेवाओं का हिस्सा लगभग 25 प्रतिशत रहा। यह 2021-22 (बजट अनुमान) में 26.6 प्रतिशत था।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में यह भी कहा गया है कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में व्यय 2019-20 के 2.73 लाख करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 2021-22 (बजट अनुमान) में बढ़कर 4.72 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया। इस तरह इसमें लगभग 73 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई। समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि शिक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए समान अवधि में यह वृद्धि 20 प्रतिशत की रही।
शिक्षा
महामारी पूर्व वर्ष 2019-20 जिसके लिए डाटा उपलब्ध है, के मूल्यांकन से पता चलता है कि प्राथमिक तथा उच्च प्राथमिक को छोड़कर 2018-19 और 2019-20 के बीच मान्यता प्राप्त स्कूलों और कॉलेजों की संख्या बढ़ी है। जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत स्कूलों में पेय जल तथा स्वच्छता, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन तथा समग्र शिक्षा योजना के अंतर्गत प्राथमिकता दिए जाने से आवश्यक संसाधन प्रदान किए गए और स्कूलों में परिसंपत्ति का सृजन हुआ। जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत 19/01/2022 तक 8,39,443 स्कूलों को नल से जल आपूर्ति की गई। 2012-13 से 2019-20 तक निरंतर रूप से सभी स्तरों पर शिक्षकों की उपलब्धता में सुधार हुआ है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि वर्ष 2019-20 में प्राथमिक, उच्च प्राथमिक तथा माध्यमिक स्तर पर पढ़ाई छोड़ने की दर में गिरावट आई। 2019-20 में प्राथमिक स्तर पर बीच में पढ़ाई छोड़ने का प्रतिशत 1.45 प्रतिशत रहा, जबकि यह 2018-19 में 4.45 प्रतिशत था। यह गिरावट लड़कों और लड़कियों दोनों के लिए रही। इस गिरावट से पिछले दो वर्षों में पढ़ाई छोड़ने के प्रतिशत में वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति के विपरीत है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि वर्ष 2019-20 में सभी स्तरों पर सकल नामांकन अनुपात (जीईआर) और लैंगिक समानता में भी सुधार हुआ। वर्ष 2019-20 में स्कूलों में 26.45 करोड़ बच्चों का नामांकन हुआ। इससे 2016-17 और 2018-19 के बीच जीईआर में गिरावट की प्रवृत्ति में कमी लाने में मदद मिली। वर्ष के दौरान स्कूलों में लगभग 42 लाख अतिरिक्त बच्चों का नामांकन किया गया, जिसमें से 26 लाख बच्चे प्राथमिक से उच्च माध्यमिक स्तर के थे और एजुकेशन प्लस (यूडीआईएसएफ+) के लिए एकीकृत जिला सूचना प्रणाली के अनुसार पूर्व प्राथमिक में 16 लाख बच्चों का नामांकन किया गया।
2019-20 में उच्च शिक्षा में कुल नामांकन अनुपात 27.1 प्रतिशत रहा, जोकि 2018-19 के 26.3 प्रतिशत से थोड़ा अधिक है। आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि सरकार ने उच्च शिक्षा इको-सिस्टम को क्रांतिकारी बनाने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं इन कदमों में नेशनल एप्रेंटिसशिप ट्रेनिंग योजना में संशोधन, एकेडमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट, ई-पीजी पाठशाला, उन्नत भारत अभियान तथा कमजोर वर्गों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति शामिल हैं।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि शिक्षा प्रणाली पर महामारी का महत्वपूर्ण असर हुआ, जिससे भारत के स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के लाखों लोग प्रभावित हुए। समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि बार-बार लगाए जाने वाले लॉकडाउन के कारण शिक्षा क्षेत्र पर रियल टाइम प्रभाव का पता लगाना कठिन है क्योंकि नवीनतम उपलब्ध व्यापक आधिकारिक डाटा 2019-20 का है। इसमें शिक्षा की स्थिति पर वार्षिक रिपोर्ट (एएसईआर) 2021 की चर्चा है, जिसमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में शिक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए महामारी के दौरान प्रभाव का आकलन किया गया है। एएसईआर में यह पाया गया कि महामारी के बावजूद 15 से 16 वर्ष की आयु में नामांकन में सुधार जारी रहा, क्योंकि नामांकित नहीं किए गए बच्चों की संख्या 2018 में 12.1 प्रतिशत से कम होकर 2021 में 6.6 प्रतिशत रह गई, लेकिन एएसईआर रिपोर्ट में यह भी पाया गया है कि महामारी के दौरान स्कूलों में 6 से 14 वर्ष के वर्तमान में नामांकित नहीं किए गए बच्चों का प्रतिशत 2018 के 2.5 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2021 में 4.6 प्रतिशत हो गया। आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि स्कूली बच्चों, उनके विषय तथा रिसर्च शेयरिंग की पहचान करने के लिए सरकार ने कोविड-19 कार्य योजना राज्यों तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा की है।
एएसईआर रिपोर्ट में यह भी पाया गया है कि महामारी के दौरान ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सभी आयु समूहों में बच्चे निजी स्कूलों से सरकारी स्कूलों में गए हैं। इस बदलाव के संभावित कारणों में कम लागत के निजी स्कूलों का बंद होना, अभिभावकों की वित्तीय कठिनाइयां, सरकारी स्कूलों में निःशुल्क सुविधाएं और परिवारों का गांव की ओर वापस लौटना शामिल है। जुलाई, 2020 में सरकार ने प्रवासी श्रमिकों के बच्चों को मुख्य धारा में लाने, पहचान के अतिरिक्त किसी अन्य दस्तावेज की मांग किए बिना स्कूलों में आसानी से उनके प्रवेश की अनुमति का दिशा-निर्देश जारी किया है।
यद्यपि 2018 के 36.5 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 2021 में 67.6 प्रतिशत स्मार्टफोन की उपलब्धता बढ़ी है, एएसईआर रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि उच्च कक्षा के बच्चों की तुलना में निचली कक्षाओं के बच्चों के लिए ऑनलाइन कार्य करना कठिन रहा। बच्चों को स्मार्टफोन की अनुपलब्धता तथा कनेक्टिविटी नेटवर्क की अनुपलब्धता जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा, लेकिन सभी नामांकित बच्चों को उनकी वर्तमान कक्षा के लिए (91.9 प्रतिशत) पाठ्य पुस्तकें उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। सरकारी और निजी दोनों प्रकार के स्कूलों में नामांकित बच्चों के लिए पिछले वर्ष में यह अनुपात बढ़ा है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि शिक्षा प्रणाली पर महामारी के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा कदम उठाए गए है, ताकि महामारी के दौरान निजी अध्ययनों में उभरी चिंताओं को दूर किया जा सके। सरकार द्वारा घरों पर पाठ्य पुस्तकों का वितरण, शिक्षकों द्वारा टेलीफोन से दिशा-निर्देश देने, टीवी तथा रेडियो के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन तथा डिजिटल सामग्री उपलब्ध कराने, टीएआरए इंटरएक्टिव चैटबॉट, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद द्वारा जारी वैकल्पिक एकेडमिक कैलेडर के माध्यम से एक्टिविटी आधारित लर्निंग शामिल हैं। समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान विद्यार्थियों के लिए अन्य प्रमुख पहलों में पीएम ई-विद्या, नेशनल डिजिटल एजुकेशन आर्किटेक्चर, निपुण भारत मिशन आदि शामिल हैं।