ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ
ജിഡിപി യുടെ 50 ശതമാനത്തിലേറെ വിഹിതം സേവനമേഖലയിൽ നിന്ന് :സാമ്പത്തിക സർവ്വേ
31 JAN 2022 2:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദനത്തിന്റെ 50 ശതമാനത്തിലേറെ സേവനമേഖലയുടെ സംഭാവനയാണെന്ന് ധന -കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെ ചുമതലയുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മലാ സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിനു മുൻപാകെ സമർപ്പിച്ച സാമ്പത്തിക സർവ്വേ 2021 -22 വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു . 2021 -22 ആദ്യപാദത്തിന്റെ വാർഷിക വളർച്ചയിൽ, സേവനമേഖല 10.8% പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചു . മൊത്ത മൂല്യവർധനയിൽ ( GVA ) 2021- 22 കാലയളവിൽ സേവനമേഖല 8.2 % വളർച്ച കൈവരിക്കുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷ
സേവനമേഖലയിലെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം
രാജ്യത്തേക്ക് വന്ന നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ ലഭിച്ചത് സേവനമേഖലയ്ക്കാണ്. 2021 -22 ന്റെ ആദ്യപാദത്തിൽ 16.73 ബില്യൺ അമേരിക്കൻ ഡോളറിന്റെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം ആണ് സേവന മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ലഭിച്ചത്
സേവന വ്യാപാരം
സേവനങ്ങൾ കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന ആദ്യ 10 രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളുടെ പട്ടികയിൽ 2020 ലും ഇന്ത്യ ഇടം പിടിച്ചു. ആഗോള വാണിജ്യ സേവന കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ 2019 നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് (3.4%) 4.1% പുരോഗതിയാണ് 2020 ൽ രാജ്യം സ്വന്തമാക്കിയത്
മൊത്ത സേവന കയറ്റുമതിയിലെ ഇരട്ടയക്ക പുരോഗതിയ്ക്കൊപ്പം സോഫ്റ്റ്‌വെയർ കയറ്റുമതി, വ്യവസായ ചരക്കുനീക്ക സേവനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലെ മികവും, 2021- 22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ പാദത്തിലെ സേവന കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ 22.8 ശതമാനം വളർച്ച സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
IT-BPM മേഖല
NASSCOM’ ന്റെ താത്കാലിക കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം 2020-21 കാലയളവിൽ e- കോമേഴ്‌സ് ഒഴിച്ചുള്ള IT-BPM വരുമാനം 194 ബില്യൺ അമേരിക്കൻ ഡോളർ ആണ്.1.38 ലക്ഷം പേർക്ക് കൂടി തൊഴിൽ നൽകിയതിനൊപ്പം 2.26 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ വാർഷിക വളർച്ചയും മേഖല സ്വന്തമാക്കി
സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളും പേറ്റന്റുകളും
2022 ജനുവരി 10 വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം 61,400 ലേറെ അംഗീകൃത സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ ഇന്ത്യയിലുണ്ട്. 2021 ൽ യൂണികോൺ പദവി ലഭിച്ച സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ റെക്കോർഡ് നിലയാണ് (44) ഇന്ത്യക്ക് ഉള്ളതെന്ന് സർവ്വേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു . 2020- 21 കാലയളവിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഫയൽ ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട പേറ്റന്റുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 58,502 ആയി ഉയർന്നു. 2010 -11 കാലയളവിൽ ഇത് 39,400 ആയിരുന്നു . ഇതേകാലയളവിൽ അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ച പേറ്റന്റ്കളുടെ എണ്ണം 7509 ൽ നിന്നും 28,391 ആയി ഉയർന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്
വിനോദസഞ്ചാരമേഖല
വന്ദേഭാരത് ദൗത്യത്തിന് കീഴിൽ പ്രത്യേക അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാന സർവീസുകൾ തുടരുന്നതായി സർവ്വേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. പതിനഞ്ചാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ എത്തിയിരിക്കുന്ന ദൗത്യത്തിലൂടെ 63.55 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ പേരാണ് യാത്ര ചെയ്തത്
തുറമുഖ , ഷിപ്പിങ് & ജലപാത സേവനങ്ങൾ
രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ തുറമുഖങ്ങൾക്കുമായി പ്രതിവർഷം കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയുന്ന മൊത്ത ചരക്ക് ശേഷി (ടോട്ടൽ കാർഗോ കപ്പാസിറ്റി -MTPA ) , 2021 മാർച്ച് വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം1,246.86 മില്യൺ ടൺ ആയി വർദ്ധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.2014 മാർച്ചിൽ ഇത് 1052.23 MTPA ആയിരുന്നു . മാത്രമല്ല തുറമുഖങ്ങളിൽ കൂടെയുള്ള ചരക്ക് കൈമാറ്റത്തിലും 2021- 22 കാലയളവിൽ വർദ്ധനവ് ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ- നവംബർ കാലയളവിൽ 10.16% പുരോഗതിയാണ് ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്നത് . രാജ്യത്ത് തുറമുഖ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത വികസനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള സാഗർമാല പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി 5.53 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ ചിലവിൽ 802 പദ്ധതികളാണ് നടക്കുന്നത്
ബഹിരാകാശ മേഖല
2020ൽ ബഹിരാകാശ മേഖലയിൽ നിരവധി പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾക്ക് ഭരണകൂടം നേതൃത്വം നൽകിയതായി സർവേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. ബഹിരാകാശ അധിഷ്ഠിത സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിൽ സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കൽ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് ഇത്. ന്യൂ സ്പേസ് ഇന്ത്യ ലിമിറ്റഡ് (NSIL) ന്റെ ശാക്തീകരണം, നിലവിലെ വിതരണ അധിഷ്ഠിത സമ്പ്രദായത്തിൽ നിന്നും ചോദന അധിഷ്ഠിത സമ്പ്രദായത്തിലേക്ക് ഉള്ള മാറ്റം, ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാഷണൽ സ്പേസ് പ്രൊമോഷൻ ആൻഡ് ഓതറൈസേഷൻ സെന്റർ (IN-SPACe) എന്ന പേരിൽ ഒരു സ്വതന്ത്ര നോഡൽ ഏജൻസിക്ക് രൂപം നൽകൽ തുടങ്ങിയവ ഇതിലുൾപ്പെടുന്നു

Ministry of Finance
SERVICES CONTRIBUTED OVER 50% TO GDP
SECTOR WITNESSED 10.8% GROWTH DURING FIRST HALF OF 2021-22
8.2 % GROWTH EXPECTED IN OVERALL SERVICES SECTOR
FDI INFLOW OF $ 16.73 BILLION RECEIVED IN FIRST HALF (H1) OF 2021-22
22.8% INCREASE IN NET EXPORTS OF SERVICES IN H1 2021-22
IT-BPM REVENUES REACHED $ 194 BILLION, GROWING BY 2.26% IN 2020-21
RECORD 44 STARTUPS REACHED UNICORN STATUS IN 2021
TOTAL CARGO CAPACITY INCREASED TO 1,246.86 MTPA IN 2021 FROM 1052.23 MTPA IN 2014
VARIOUS REFORMS UNDERTAKEN IN SPACE SECTOR TO PROMOTE PRIVATE SECTOR PARTICIPATION
31 JAN 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Services Sector contributed over 50% to India’s GDP, highlighted the Economic Survey 2021-22 which was tabled by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today. The Survey also noted that Services Sector registered a steady recovery during the first half of the current fiscal year. “Overall, the Services Sector grew by 10.8% Year on Year (YoY) in first half (H1) 2021-22”, stated the Survey.
The overall Services sector GVA is expected to grow by 8.2 per cent in 2021-22, although the spread of Omicron variant brings in a degree of uncertainty for near term, especially in segments that require human contact, the Survey emphasised.
FDI In Services
The Economic Survey noted that the Services Sector was the largest recipient of FDI inflows in India. During H1 2021-22, Services Sector received $ 16.73 billion FDI equity inflows. “Financial, Business, Outsourcing, R&D, Courier, Tech testing & Analysis along with Education sub sector witnessed strong FDI inflows”, mentioned the Survey.
Trade In Services
The Economic Survey highlighted that India had a dominant presence in global services exports. It remained among the top ten services exporter countries in 2020, with its share in world commercial services exports increasing to 4.1% in 2020 from 3.4% in 2019. “The impact of Covid-19 induced global lockdown on India’s services exports was less severe as compared to merchandise exports”, stated the Economic Survey. The Survey further mentioned that despite Covid-19 impact on transport exports, double digit growth in gross exports of services, aided by exports of software, business and transportation services, resulted in an increase of 22.8% in net exports of services in H1 2021-22.
Sub-Sector Wise Performance
IT-BPM (Information technology - Business Process Management) Sector
The Economic Survey described IT-BPM sector as a major segment of India’s services. During 2020-21, according to NASSCOM’s provisional estimates, IT-BPM revenues (excluding e-commerce) reached $ 194 billion, growing by 2.26% YoY, adding 1.38 lakh employees. The Survey further noted that within the IT-BPM sector, IT services constitutes the majority share (>51%). The Economic Survey observed that over the last year, a number of policy initiatives have been undertaken to drive innovation and technology adoption in the sector, including relaxation of Other Services Provider regulations, Telecom Sector Reforms and Consumer Protection (e-commerce) Rules, 2020. “This would significantly expand access to talent, increase job creation and catapult the sector to the next level of growth and innovation”, suggested the Survey.
Startups and Patents
The Economic Survey mentioned that Startups in India had grown remarkably over the last six years, most of which belonged to Services Sector. More than 61,400 startups have been recognized in India as of January 10, 2022. Further, the Survey stated that India had a record number of Startups (44) reaching unicorn status in 2021. The Economic Survey also mentioned that intellectual property, specifically patents were key to knowledge-based economy. “The number of patents filed in India has gone up to 58,502 in 2020-21 from 39,400 in 2010-11 and the patents granted in India has gone up to 28,391 from 7,509 during the same period”, noted the Survey.
Tourism Sector
The Economic Survey stated that tourism sector was a major contributor to GDP growth, foreign exchange earnings and employment, however, the Covid-19 pandemic had a debilitating impact on world travel and tourism everywhere, including India. Further, the Survey suggested that the resumption of International tourism will continue to depend largely on a coordinated response among countries in terms of travel restrictions, harmonized safety and hygiene protocols and effective communication to help restore consumer confidence. The Survey stated that special international flights have been operating under the Vande Bharat Mission which was currently in its 15th phase and had carried over 63.55 lakh passengers.
Ports, Shipping and Waterways Services
The Economic Survey observed that the development of ports was crucial for the economy. Ports handled around 90% of export-import cargo by volume and 70% by the value. The Survey stated that the total cargo capacity of all ports had increased to 1,246.86 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) as of March 2021 from 1052.23 MTPA in March 2014. Also, the Port traffic had picked up in 2021-22 registering a growth of 10.16% during April-November 2021, after hit by disruptions caused by Covid-19 in 2020-21. The Survey also mentioned the Sagarmala Programme, a flagship programme, aimed at promoting port-led development in the country with 802 projects worth Rs. 5.53 lakh crore under its ambit.
Space Sector
The Economic Survey highlighted that since its inception in the 1960s, the Indian space program has grown drastically. Capabilities have been developed in the space sector across all domains including indigenous space transportation systems, space assets comprising of fleet of satellites catering to various needs of the society. The Survey noted that the Government undertook various reforms in space sector in 2020, envisaging participation of the private sector in providing space-based services. These reforms included empowering New Space India Limited (NSIL) and changing the present supply-based model to demand-driven model; creating an independent nodal agency i.e. Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) under the Department of Space; and providing a predictable, forward-looking, well defined and enabling regulatory regime for space activities in the country.