अर्थ मंत्रालय
2019 मध्ये जल जीवन अभियान सुरू झाल्यापासून 5.5 कोटींहुन अधिक घरांना नळाद्वारे पाणी पुरवठा
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान (ग्रामीण) अंतर्गत ग्रामीण भारतात 10.86 कोटींहून अधिक शौचालये बांधण्यात आली
31 JAN 2022 3:03PM by PIB Mumbai
वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण अहवाल 2021-22 सादर करताना नमूद केले की, ऑगस्ट 2019 मध्ये जल जीवन अभियान (जेजेएम ) सुरू झाल्यापासून 5.5 कोटींहून अधिक घरांना नळाद्वारे पाणीपुरवठा करण्यात आला आहे. 2024 पर्यंत ग्रामीण भारतातील कुटुंबांना वैयक्तिक घरगुती नळ जोडणीद्वारे पुरेसे सुरक्षित पिण्याचे पाणी पुरवण्याचा जलजीवन अभियानाचा प्रयत्न आहे. आणि 19 कोटी ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना किंवा 90 कोटींहून अधिक ग्रामीण लोकसंख्येला याचा फायदा होणार आहे.
तपशील देताना त्या म्हणाल्या की, , सर्वेक्षणात असे दिसून आले आहे की 2019 मध्ये, ग्रामीण भागातील सुमारे 18.93 कोटी कुटुंबांपैकी सुमारे 3.23 कोटी (17 टक्के) ग्रामीण कुटुंबांकडे त्यांच्या घरात नळ जोडणी होती.हे अभियान सुरू झाल्यापासून 2 जानेवारी 2022 पर्यंत,5,51,93,885 घरांना नळाद्वारे पाणीपुरवठा करण्यात आला आहे.सहा राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी 100 टक्के घरांना नळाद्वारे पाण्याचा पुरवठा करण्याचे अपेक्षित उद्दिष्ट प्राप्त केले आहे.त्याच बरोबरीने, 83 जिल्हे, 1016 तालुके , 62,749 पंचायती आणि 1,28,893 गावांनी, 100 टक्के घरांना नळाने पाणीपुरवठा करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट प्राप्त केले आहे. 19.01.2022 पर्यंत, जल जीवन अभियानांतर्गत 8,39,443 शाळांना पाणीपुरवठा करण्यात आला.
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान (ग्रामीण) [एसबीएम -जी ]:
2 ऑक्टोबर, 2014 रोजी सुरु झाल्यापासून स्वच्छ भारत अभियान-ग्रामीण अंतर्गत ग्रामीण स्वच्छतेत प्रचंड प्रगती झाली आहे. हे अभियान सुरु झाल्यापासून 28.12.2021 पर्यंत ग्रामीण भारतात 10.86 कोटींहून अधिक शौचालये बांधण्यात आली आहेत.
सर्व गावे हागणदारी मुक्त करण्याच्या उद्दिष्टाने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान (ग्रामीण) च्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात हागणदारीमुक्त (ओडीएफ) प्लस अभियान 2020-21 ते 2024-25 या कालावधीत राबविण्यात येत आहे. 2021-22 मध्ये (25.10.2021 पर्यंत) नवीन कुटुंबांसाठी एकूण 7.16 लाख वैयक्तिक घरगुती शौचालये आणि 19,061 सामुदायिक स्वच्छता संकुल बांधण्यात आले आहेत.तसेच 2,194 गावे ओडीएफ प्लस म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आली आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय कुटुंब आरोग्य सर्वेक्षण, 2019-21 (एनएफएचएस-5) च्या पाचव्या फेरीच्या नुकत्याच जाहीर झालेल्या निष्कर्षानुसार,सुधारित स्वच्छता सुविधांचा वापर करणार्‍या घरांमध्ये राहणारी लोकसंख्या 2015-16 मधील 48.5 टक्क्यांवरून 2019-21 मध्ये 70.2 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढली आहे.

Ministry of Finance
MORE THAN 5.5 CRORE HOUSEHOLDS PROVIDED TAP WATER SUPPLY SINCE START OF THE JAL JEEVAN MISSION IN 2019
83 DISTRICTS IN THE COUNTRY ACHIEVED THE ‘100 PERCENT HOUSEHOLDS WITH TAP WATER SUPPLY’ STATUS
MORE THAN 10.86 CRORE TOILETS BUILT IN RURAL INDIA UNDER SWACHH BHARAT MISSION (GRAMEEN)
HOUSEHOLD POPULATION USING AN IMPROVED SANITATION FACILITY HAS INCREASED FROM 48.5 PERCENT IN 2015-16 TO 70.2 PERCENT IN 2019-21 AS PER NATIONAL FAMILY HEALTH SURVEY-5
31 JAN 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
More than 5.5 crore households have been provided with tap water supply since the start of the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in August, 2019. The Economic Survey 2021-22 presented in the Parliament today by Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman states that the JJM seeks to provide adequate safe drinking water through individual household tap connection to households in rural India by 2024 and will benefit more than 19 crore rural families or more than 90 crore rural population.
Giving details, the Survey observes that in 2019, out of about 18.93 crore families in rural areas, about 3.23 crore (17 percent) rural families had tap water connections in their homes. As on 2nd January, 2022, 5,51,93,885 houlseholds have been provided with tap water supply since the start of the mission. Six States/UTs have achieved the coveted status of 100 percent households with tap water supply, namely Goa, Telangana, A & N Islands, Puducherry, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Haryana. Equivalently, 83 districts, 1016 blocks, 62,749 panchayats and 1,28,893 villages have achieved the 100 percent households with tap water supply status. As on 19.01.2022, under Jal Jeevan Mission, 8,39,443 schools were provided water supply.
Under the JJM, priority is for quality affected areas, villages in drought prone and desert areas, Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY) villages, to provide functional tap connection to Schools, Anganwadi Centres, GP Buildings, Health Centre, wellness centres and community buildings. Total outlay for the mission is Rs.3.60 lakh crores.
The JJM will employ technological interventions for transparency and accountability (i) IMIS to capture physical and financial progress; (ii) ‘Dashboard’; (iii) ‘Mobile App’; (iv) Sensor-based IoT solution for measurement and monitoring water supply for quantity, quality and regularity in villages on real time basis; (v) geo-tagging every asset created; (vi) Linkage of tap connection with Aadhar number; (vii) transaction through Public Finance Management System (PFMS).
Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM-G]:
Rural sanitation has made tremendous progress under SBM-G since its inception on 2nd October, 2014. Since inception till 28.12.2021, more than 10.86 crore toilets have been built in rural India.
Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus under Phase II of SBM (G) is being implemented from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with a goal of making all the villages Open Defecation Free. During 2021-22 (as on 25.10.2021) a total of 7.16 lakh Individual household latrines for new emerging households and 19,061 Community Sanitary Complexes have been constructed. Also 2,194 villages have been declared as ODF Plus.
As per the recently released finding of the fifth round of the National Family Health Survey, 2019-21 (NFHS-5), population living in households that use an improved sanitation facility has increased from 48.5 percent in 2015-16 to 70.2 percent in 2019-21.