Ministry of Finance
MORE THAN 5.5 CRORE HOUSEHOLDS PROVIDED TAP WATER SUPPLY SINCE START OF THE JAL JEEVAN MISSION IN 2019
83 DISTRICTS IN THE COUNTRY ACHIEVED THE ‘100 PERCENT HOUSEHOLDS WITH TAP WATER SUPPLY’ STATUS
MORE THAN 10.86 CRORE TOILETS BUILT IN RURAL INDIA UNDER SWACHH BHARAT MISSION (GRAMEEN)
HOUSEHOLD POPULATION USING AN IMPROVED SANITATION FACILITY HAS INCREASED FROM 48.5 PERCENT IN 2015-16 TO 70.2 PERCENT IN 2019-21 AS PER NATIONAL FAMILY HEALTH SURVEY-5
31 JAN 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
More than 5.5 crore households have been provided with tap water supply since the start of the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in August, 2019. The Economic Survey 2021-22 presented in the Parliament today by Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman states that the JJM seeks to provide adequate safe drinking water through individual household tap connection to households in rural India by 2024 and will benefit more than 19 crore rural families or more than 90 crore rural population.
Giving details, the Survey observes that in 2019, out of about 18.93 crore families in rural areas, about 3.23 crore (17 percent) rural families had tap water connections in their homes. As on 2nd January, 2022, 5,51,93,885 houlseholds have been provided with tap water supply since the start of the mission. Six States/UTs have achieved the coveted status of 100 percent households with tap water supply, namely Goa, Telangana, A & N Islands, Puducherry, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Haryana. Equivalently, 83 districts, 1016 blocks, 62,749 panchayats and 1,28,893 villages have achieved the 100 percent households with tap water supply status. As on 19.01.2022, under Jal Jeevan Mission, 8,39,443 schools were provided water supply.
Under the JJM, priority is for quality affected areas, villages in drought prone and desert areas, Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY) villages, to provide functional tap connection to Schools, Anganwadi Centres, GP Buildings, Health Centre, wellness centres and community buildings. Total outlay for the mission is Rs.3.60 lakh crores.
The JJM will employ technological interventions for transparency and accountability (i) IMIS to capture physical and financial progress; (ii) ‘Dashboard’; (iii) ‘Mobile App’; (iv) Sensor-based IoT solution for measurement and monitoring water supply for quantity, quality and regularity in villages on real time basis; (v) geo-tagging every asset created; (vi) Linkage of tap connection with Aadhar number; (vii) transaction through Public Finance Management System (PFMS).
Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM-G]:
Rural sanitation has made tremendous progress under SBM-G since its inception on 2nd October, 2014. Since inception till 28.12.2021, more than 10.86 crore toilets have been built in rural India.
Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus under Phase II of SBM (G) is being implemented from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with a goal of making all the villages Open Defecation Free. During 2021-22 (as on 25.10.2021) a total of 7.16 lakh Individual household latrines for new emerging households and 19,061 Community Sanitary Complexes have been constructed. Also 2,194 villages have been declared as ODF Plus.
As per the recently released finding of the fifth round of the National Family Health Survey, 2019-21 (NFHS-5), population living in households that use an improved sanitation facility has increased from 48.5 percent in 2015-16 to 70.2 percent in 2019-21.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০১৯ চনত জল জীৱন মিছন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পাছত ৫.৫ কোটিৰো অধিক পৰিয়ালক নল পানী যোগান ধৰা হৈছে
দেশৰ ৮৩ খন জিলাৰ ১০০ শতাংশ পৰিয়ালে নল পানী যোগান লাভ কৰিছে
স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ (গ্ৰামীণ) অধীনত গ্ৰামীণ ভাৰতত ১০.৮৬ কোটিৰো অধিক শৌচালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পাৰিবাৰিক স্বাস্থ্য জৰীপ-৫ অনুসৰি উন্নত স্বচ্ছতা সুবিধা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা পৰিয়ালৰ সংখ্যা ২০১৫-১৬ বৰ্ষৰ ৪৮.৫ শতাংশৰ পৰা ২০১৯-২১ বৰ্ষত ৭০.২ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে
২০১৯ চনত জল জীৱন মিছন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পাছত ৫.৫ কোটিৰো অধিক পৰিয়ালক নল পানী যোগান ধৰা হৈছে
দেশৰ ৮৩ খন জিলাৰ ১০০ শতাংশ পৰিয়ালে নল পানী যোগান লাভ কৰিছে
স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ (গ্ৰামীণ) অধীনত গ্ৰামীণ ভাৰতত ১০.৮৬ কোটিৰো অধিক শৌচালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পাৰিবাৰিক স্বাস্থ্য জৰীপ-৫ অনুসৰি উন্নত স্বচ্ছতা সুবিধা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা পৰিয়ালৰ সংখ্যা ২০১৫-১৬ বৰ্ষৰ ৪৮.৫ শতাংশৰ পৰা ২০১৯-২১ বৰ্ষত ৭০.২ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে
31 JAN 2022 3:03PM by PIB Guwahati
২০১৯ চনৰ আগষ্ট মাহত জল জীৱন মিছন (জেজেএম) আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পৰা ৫.৫ কোটিৰো অধিক পৰিয়ালক নলৰ পানী যোগান ধৰা হৈছে।আজি সংসদত অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২১-২২ উথ্থাপন কৰি বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে বৰ্ষত কয় যে জল জীৱন মিছনে ২০২৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত গ্ৰামীণ ভাৰতৰ পৰিয়ালসমূহক ব্যক্তিগত ঘৰুৱা টেপ সংযোগৰ জৰিয়তে পৰ্যাপ্ত সুৰক্ষিত খোৱা পানী যোগান ধৰিব বিচাৰে আৰু ১৯ কোটিতকৈও অধিক গ্ৰামীণ পৰিয়াল বা ৯০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক গ্ৰামীণ জনতাক ইয়ে লাভান্বিত কৰিব।
সমীক্ষাৰ বিতং বিৱৰণ মতে, ২০১৯ চনত গ্ৰামীণ অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰায় ১৮.৯৩ কোটি পৰিয়ালৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰায় ৩.২৩ কোটি (১৭ শতাংশ) পৰিয়ালতহে নলৰ পানী সংযোগ আছিল। ২জানুৱাৰী, ২০২২লৈকে অভিযানৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰা ৫,৫১,৯৩,৮৮৫ পৰিয়ালক নল পানী যোগান ধৰা হৈছে। ছয়খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ১০০ শতাংশ পৰিয়ালে নল পানী যোগান লাভ কৰিছে। এইসমূহ হৈছে-গোৱা, তেলেংগানা, আন্দামান নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, পুডুচেৰী, দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলি আৰু দমন আৰু দিউ আৰু হাৰিয়ানা। সমান্তৰালভাৱে, ৮৩ খন জিলা, ১০১৬ টা খণ্ড, ৬২,৭৪৯ খন পঞ্চায়ত আৰু ১,২৮,৮৯৩ খন গাঁৱৰ ১০০ শতাংশ পৰিয়ালে নলৰ পানী যোগান লাভ কৰিছে। ২০২২ৰ ১৯জানুৱাৰীলৈকে জল জীৱন মিছনৰ অধীনত ৮,৩৯,৪৪৩খন বিদ্যালয়ক পানী যোগান ধৰা হৈছিল।
জল জীৱন মিছনৰ অধীনত বিদ্যালয়, অংগনৱাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰ, গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত ভৱন, স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ, সুস্থতা কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু সামূহিক ভৱনবোৰত কাৰ্যকৰী টেপ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে মানদণ্ড প্ৰভাৱিত এলেকা, খৰাং প্ৰৱণ আৰু মৰুভূমি অঞ্চলৰ গাওঁ, সাংসদ আদৰ্শ গ্ৰাম যোজনা (এছ.এ.জি.ৱাই.)ৰ গাওঁসমূহক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হয়। এই অভিযানৰ বাবে মুঠ ব্যয় হৈছে ৩.৬০ লাখ কোটি টকা।
স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছন (গ্ৰামীণ) (এছবিএম-জি)ঃ
২ অক্টোবৰ,২০১৪ত এছ.বি.এম.-জিৰ আৰম্ভণি হোৱাৰ পাছৰে পৰা গ্ৰামীণ অনাময় ব্যৱস্থাই যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰা ২০২১ৰ ২৮ডিচেম্বৰলৈকে গ্ৰামীণ ভাৰতত ১০.৮৬ কোটিতকৈও অধিক শৌচালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।
২০২০-২১ৰ পৰা ২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষলৈকে সকলো গাঁৱকে মুকলিত শৌচ মুক্ত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যেৰে এছবিএম(জি)ৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ অধীনত মুকলিত শৌচ মুক্ত (অ’ডিএফ) প্লাছ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে।২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষত (২৫.১০.২০২১তাৰিখলৈকে)নতুন পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে মুঠ ৭.১৬ লাখ ব্যক্তিগত ঘৰুৱা শৌচাগাৰ আৰু ১৯,০৬১ টা সামূহিক স্বচ্ছতা কমপ্লেক্স নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। লগতে ২,১৯৪ খন গাঁৱক অ’ডিএফ প্লাছ হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পাৰিবাৰিক স্বাস্থ্য জৰীপ, ২০১৯-২১ (এনএফএইচএছ-৫)ৰ তথ্য অনুসৰি, উন্নত অনাময় সুবিধা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা পৰিয়ালত বাস কৰা জনসংখ্যা ২০০১৫-১৬ বৰ্ষত ৪৮.৫ শতাংশ আছিল আৰু সেয়া ২০১৯-২১ বৰ্ষত ৭০.২ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে।