Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Regulator approves “Conditional Market Authorization” of two COVID19 Vaccines- Covaxin and Covishield
Market Authorization conditional to submission of ongoing clinical trial data and safety data of the vaccine, at longer time intervals
All vaccinations to be recorded on CoWIN platform and AEFI, AESI to be strictly monitored
Approval reflects India’s proactive and agile COVID19 Management
27 JAN 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Regulator, Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), has given nod to market authorization of two COVID19 vaccines, Covaxin and Covishield subject to certain conditions, here today. The Subject Expert Committee (SEC) of the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) had recommended for upgradation of status for the vaccines from restricted use in emergency situations to grant of new drug permission with conditions in the adult population on 19th January 2022.
The market authorization of two COVID19 vaccines, Covaxin and Covishield, in the country by DCGI is subject to the following conditions:
1. Firm shall submit data of overseas ongoing clinical trials of the product with due analysis on six monthly basis or as and when available, whichever is earlier.
2. The vaccine shall be supplied for programmatic setting and all vaccinations done within the country to be recorded on CoWIN platform and Adverse Event Following Immunization [AEFI], Adverse Event of Special Interest [AESI] shall continue to be monitored. The firm shall submit the safety data including AEFI and AESI with due analysis on six monthly basis or as and when available, whichever is earlier as per NDCT Rules, 2019.
The proactive and agile approach followed by Government of India has been a hallmark of its strategy of management of COVID19. The latest approval accorded by DCGI for conditional market authorization to two COVID19 vaccines in the country indicates the promptness and timeliness with which the public response strategy and decision making apparatus of the country has responded to the emerging needs during the pandemic.
It may be noted that of the global Stringent Regulatory Authorities, only the United States Food and Drug Administration (USFDA) Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) of the UK have granted “conditional market authorization” to Pfizer and AstraZeneca, respectively, for their COVID19 Vaccines.
“Conditional Market Authorization” is a new category of market authorization that has emerged during the current global pandemic of COVID19. The approval pathways through this route are fast-tracked with certain conditions to enhance the access to certain pharmaceuticals for meeting the emerging needs of drugs or vaccines.
India’s nation-wide COVID19 vaccination program was launched on 16th January, 2021. As of today, more than 160 crore doses have been administered. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. New categories of population have been added to the national COVID19 vaccination drive starting from 3rd January 2022.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય નિયમનકારે બે COVID-19 રસીઓ- કોવેક્સિન અને કોવિશિલ્ડની "શરતી બજાર અધિકૃતતા" ને મંજૂરી આપી
બજાર અધિકૃતતા, લાંબા સમયના અંતરાલમાં, ચાલુ ક્લિનિકલ ટ્રાયલ ડેટા અને રસીના સલામતી ડેટાને સબમિટ કરવા માટે શરતી રહેશે
તમામ રસીકરણ CoWIN પ્લેટફોર્મ પર રેકોર્ડ કરવામાં આવશે અને AEFI, AESI પર કડક દેખરેખ રાખવામાં આવશે
મંજૂરી ભારતના સક્રિય અને ચપળ COVID-19 મેનેજમેન્ટને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે
27 JAN 2022 4:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ રેગ્યુલેટર, ડાયરેક્ટર કંટ્રોલર જનરલ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (DCGI) એ આજે ​​અહીં કેટલીક શરતોને આધીન બે COVID-19 રસીઓ, કોવેક્સિન અને કોવિશિલ્ડની બજાર અધિકૃતતા માટે મંજૂરી આપી છે. સેન્ટ્રલ ડ્રગ્સ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ કંટ્રોલ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (CDSCO)ની સબ્જેક્ટ એક્સપર્ટ કમિટી (SEC)એ 19મી જાન્યુઆરી 2022 ના રોજ પુખ્ત વસ્તીમાં શરતો સાથે નવી દવાની પરવાનગી આપવા માટે કટોકટીની પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં પ્રતિબંધિત ઉપયોગથી રસીઓ માટે સ્ટેટસ અપગ્રેડ કરવાની ભલામણ કરી હતી.
DCGI દ્વારા દેશમાં બે COVID-19 રસીઓ, કોવેક્સિન અને કોવિશિલ્ડની બજાર અધિકૃતતા નીચેની શરતોને આધીન છે:
1. ફર્મે છ માસિક ધોરણે અથવા જ્યારે ઉપલબ્ધ હોય ત્યારે, જે વહેલું હોય તેના પર યોગ્ય વિશ્લેષણ સાથે ઉત્પાદનના વિદેશમાં ચાલી રહેલા ક્લિનિકલ ટ્રાયલનો ડેટા સબમિટ કરવો પડશે.
2. આ રસી પ્રોગ્રામેટિક સેટિંગ માટે સપ્લાય કરવામાં આવશે અને દેશની અંદર કરવામાં આવેલ તમામ રસીકરણ CoWIN પ્લેટફોર્મ પર રેકોર્ડ કરવામાં આવશે અને એડવર્સ ઈવેન્ટ ફોલોઈંગ ઈમ્યુનાઈઝેશન [AEFI], એડવર્સ ઈવેન્ટ ઓફ સ્પેશિયલ ઈન્ટરેસ્ટ [AESI] પર દેખરેખ રાખવામાં આવશે. પેઢીએ છ માસિક ધોરણે યોગ્ય વિશ્લેષણ સાથે AEFI અને AESI સહિતનો સલામતી ડેટા સબમિટ કરવો પડશે અથવા NDCT નિયમો, 2019 મુજબ જે પણ વહેલું હશે તે ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવાનું રહેશે.
ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા અનુસરવામાં આવેલ સક્રિય અને ચપળ અભિગમ એ કોવિડ-19ના સંચાલનની તેની વ્યૂહરચનાનું લક્ષણ છે. દેશમાં બે કોવિડ19 રસીઓને શરતી બજાર અધિકૃતતા માટે DCGI દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલી નવીનતમ મંજૂરી એ તત્પરતા અને સમયસરતા દર્શાવે છે કે જેની સાથે દેશની જાહેર પ્રતિસાદ વ્યૂહરચના અને નિર્ણય લેવાના તંત્રે રોગચાળા દરમિયાન ઉભરતી જરૂરિયાતોને પ્રતિસાદ આપ્યો છે.
નોંધનીય છે કે વૈશ્વિક કડક નિયમનકારી સત્તાધિશોમાંથી, માત્ર યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ફૂડ એન્ડ ડ્રગ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન (યુએસએફડીએ) મેડિસિન્સ અને યુકેની હેલ્થકેર પ્રોડક્ટ્સ રેગ્યુલેટરી એજન્સી (એમએચઆરએ)એ અનુક્રમે ફાઇઝર અને એસ્ટ્રાઝેનેકાને તેમની COVID-19 રસીઓ માટે "શરતી બજાર અધિકૃતતા" આપી છે. .
"શરતી બજાર અધિકૃતતા" એ બજાર અધિકૃતતાની નવી શ્રેણી છે જે વર્તમાન વૈશ્વિક રોગચાળા દરમિયાન ઉભરી આવી છે. દવાઓ અથવા રસીની ઉભરતી જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે ચોક્કસ ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સની ઍક્સેસ વધારવા માટે આ માર્ગ દ્વારા મંજૂરીના માર્ગો અમુક શરતો સાથે ફાસ્ટ-ટ્રેક કરવામાં આવે છે.
ભારતનો રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી COVID-19 રસીકરણ કાર્યક્રમ 16મી જાન્યુઆરી, 2021ના રોજ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આજ સુધીમાં 160 કરોડથી વધુ ડોઝ આપવામાં આવ્યા છે. કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સમગ્ર દેશમાં કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણની ગતિને વેગ આપવા અને વિસ્તારવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. 3જી જાન્યુઆરી 2022થી શરૂ થયેલી રાષ્ટ્રીય COVID-19 રસીકરણ ઝુંબેશમાં વસ્તીની નવી શ્રેણીઓ ઉમેરવામાં આવી છે.