Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Regulator approves “Conditional Market Authorization” of two COVID19 Vaccines- Covaxin and Covishield
Market Authorization conditional to submission of ongoing clinical trial data and safety data of the vaccine, at longer time intervals
All vaccinations to be recorded on CoWIN platform and AEFI, AESI to be strictly monitored
Approval reflects India’s proactive and agile COVID19 Management
27 JAN 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Regulator, Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), has given nod to market authorization of two COVID19 vaccines, Covaxin and Covishield subject to certain conditions, here today. The Subject Expert Committee (SEC) of the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) had recommended for upgradation of status for the vaccines from restricted use in emergency situations to grant of new drug permission with conditions in the adult population on 19th January 2022.
The market authorization of two COVID19 vaccines, Covaxin and Covishield, in the country by DCGI is subject to the following conditions:
1. Firm shall submit data of overseas ongoing clinical trials of the product with due analysis on six monthly basis or as and when available, whichever is earlier.
2. The vaccine shall be supplied for programmatic setting and all vaccinations done within the country to be recorded on CoWIN platform and Adverse Event Following Immunization [AEFI], Adverse Event of Special Interest [AESI] shall continue to be monitored. The firm shall submit the safety data including AEFI and AESI with due analysis on six monthly basis or as and when available, whichever is earlier as per NDCT Rules, 2019.
The proactive and agile approach followed by Government of India has been a hallmark of its strategy of management of COVID19. The latest approval accorded by DCGI for conditional market authorization to two COVID19 vaccines in the country indicates the promptness and timeliness with which the public response strategy and decision making apparatus of the country has responded to the emerging needs during the pandemic.
It may be noted that of the global Stringent Regulatory Authorities, only the United States Food and Drug Administration (USFDA) Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) of the UK have granted “conditional market authorization” to Pfizer and AstraZeneca, respectively, for their COVID19 Vaccines.
“Conditional Market Authorization” is a new category of market authorization that has emerged during the current global pandemic of COVID19. The approval pathways through this route are fast-tracked with certain conditions to enhance the access to certain pharmaceuticals for meeting the emerging needs of drugs or vaccines.
India’s nation-wide COVID19 vaccination program was launched on 16th January, 2021. As of today, more than 160 crore doses have been administered. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. New categories of population have been added to the national COVID19 vaccination drive starting from 3rd January 2022.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 టీకాలు కొవాగ్జిన్‌, కొవిషీల్డ్‌ టీకాల మార్కెట్ అమ్మకానికి 'నియంత్రణతో' కూడిన అనుమతులు మంజూరు చేసిన జాతీయ ఔషధ నియంత్రణ సంస్థ
ప్రస్తుతం కొనసాగుతున్న క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్ సమాచారం, టీకా భద్రత సమాచార వివరాలను అందించాలన్న షరతుపై అనుమతులు మంజూరు
కో విన్ యాప్, ఏఈఎఫ్ఐ, ఏఈఎస్ఐ వేదికల్లో పొందుపరిచిన టీకా సమాచారం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు విశ్లేషణ
కోవిడ్-19 నియంత్రణకు భారతదేశం అమలు చేస్తున్న సమర్ధ చురుకైన చర్యలకు నిదర్శనంగా అనుమతుల మంజూరు
27 JAN 2022 4:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో ఉత్పత్తి అవుతున్న కోవిడ్-19 టీకాలను మార్కెట్లో విక్రయించడానికి షరతులు, నిబంధనలతో కూడిన అనుమతులను జాతీయ ఔషధ నియంత్రణ సంస్థ ( డీసీజీఐ) ఈ రోజు మంజూరు చేసింది. కేంద్ర ఔషధ ప్రమాణాల నియంత్రణ సంస్థ (సీడీఎస్ సిఓ )కి చెందిన నిపుణుల కమిటి సిఫార్సుల మేరకు డీసీజీఐ ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. టీకాలను అత్యవసర పరిస్థితుల్లో వినియోగించేందుకు ఇచ్చిన అనుమతులను సవరించి పెద్దలు వినియోగించేందుకు వీలుగా నూతన అనుమతులను మంజూరు చేయాలని సీడీఎస్ సిఓ నిపుణుల కమిటీ 2022 జనవరి 19న సిఫార్సు చేసింది.
ఈ కింది నిబంధనలతో కోవిడ్-19 టీకాలు కొవాగ్జిన్‌,, కొవిషీల్డ్‌ టీకాలను మార్కెట్ లో విడుదల చేసేందుకు డీసీజీఐ అనుమతులు మంజూరు చేసింది.
1. ప్రతి ఆరు నెలలకు ఒకసారి లేదా అందుబాటులో ఉన్నప్పుడు ( ఏది ముందు అయితే అది) విదేశాల్లో సాగుతున్న క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్ వివరాలను విశ్లేషణతో సంస్థ సమర్పించవలసి ఉంటుంది.
2. ప్రోగ్రమాటిక్ సెట్టింగ్ కోసం సరఫరా చేసిన టీకాల వివరాలను అందజేయవలసి ఉంటుంది. దేశంలో వేసిన టీకాల వివరాలను కో విన్ యాప్ లో పొందుపరచవలసి ఉంటుంది. టీకా ప్రతికూల ప్రభావాలపై పర్యవేక్షణ కొనసాగించాలి. టీకా వేసిన తరువాత చోటుచేసుకున్న సంఘటనలు, ప్రత్యేక సంఘటనలకు సంబంధించి భద్రతా సమాచారాన్ని విశ్లేషించి సంస్థ ఎన్ డి సి టి నిబంధనలు, 2019 ప్రకారం ప్రతి ఆరు నెలలకు ఒకసారి లేదా అందుబాటులో ఉన్నప్పుడు ( ఏది ముందు అయితే అది) అందించవలసి ఉంటుంది.
కోవిడ్ 19 నియంత్రణకు సమర్ధంగా, చురుకుగా వేగంగా చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో రూపొందించిన ప్రణాళికను భారతదేశం అమలు చేస్తోంది. పరిస్థితిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని వేగంగా, సరైన సమయంలో సరైన నిర్ణయాన్ని తీసుకుని అమలు చేయాలన్న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ విధానానికి అనుగుణంగా తాజాగా టీకాలను మార్కెట్ లో విడుదల చేసేందుకు అవసరమైన అనుమతులు మంజూరు అయ్యాయి.
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా అమలులో ఉన్న నిబంధనలకు లోబడి యునైటెడ్ స్టేట్స్ ఫుడ్ అండ్ డ్రగ్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ అమెరికా లో ఫైజర్, మెడిసిన్స్ అండ్ హెల్త్ కేర్ ప్రొడక్ట్స్ రెగ్యులేటరీ ఏజెన్సీ యూకే లో ఆస్ట్రాజెనెకాకు మాత్రమే"షరతులతో కూడిన మార్కెట్ అధికారాలు " మంజూరు చేసాయి.
ప్రస్తుత కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో ' షరతులు, నిబంధనలతో కూడిన మార్కెట్ విక్రయాలు' అనే నూతన మార్కెట్ విధానం అమలు లోకి వచ్చింది. ఈ విధానం కింద అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఔషదాలు, టీకాల అమ్మకాలకు షరతులు, నిబంధనలతో కూడిన అనుమతులను వేగంగా జారీ చేయడం జరుగుతుంది.
దేశంలో జాతీయ టీకా కార్యక్రమం 2021 జనవరి 16 న ప్రారంభమయింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఇంతవరకు 160 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా డోసులను వేయడం జరిగింది. దేశంలో కోవిడ్-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం వేగంగా అమలు జరిగి, ఎక్కువ మందికి టీకాలను వేసేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలను తీసుకుంటున్నది. 2022 జనవరి మూడవ తేదీ నుంచి అర్హులైన మరికొన్ని తరగతులకు చెందినవారికి టీకాలను వేసే కార్యక్రమం దేశంలో ప్రారంభమైన సంగతి తెలిసిందే.