Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Regulator approves “Conditional Market Authorization” of two COVID19 Vaccines- Covaxin and Covishield
Market Authorization conditional to submission of ongoing clinical trial data and safety data of the vaccine, at longer time intervals
All vaccinations to be recorded on CoWIN platform and AEFI, AESI to be strictly monitored
Approval reflects India’s proactive and agile COVID19 Management
27 JAN 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Regulator, Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), has given nod to market authorization of two COVID19 vaccines, Covaxin and Covishield subject to certain conditions, here today. The Subject Expert Committee (SEC) of the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) had recommended for upgradation of status for the vaccines from restricted use in emergency situations to grant of new drug permission with conditions in the adult population on 19th January 2022.
The market authorization of two COVID19 vaccines, Covaxin and Covishield, in the country by DCGI is subject to the following conditions:
1. Firm shall submit data of overseas ongoing clinical trials of the product with due analysis on six monthly basis or as and when available, whichever is earlier.
2. The vaccine shall be supplied for programmatic setting and all vaccinations done within the country to be recorded on CoWIN platform and Adverse Event Following Immunization [AEFI], Adverse Event of Special Interest [AESI] shall continue to be monitored. The firm shall submit the safety data including AEFI and AESI with due analysis on six monthly basis or as and when available, whichever is earlier as per NDCT Rules, 2019.
The proactive and agile approach followed by Government of India has been a hallmark of its strategy of management of COVID19. The latest approval accorded by DCGI for conditional market authorization to two COVID19 vaccines in the country indicates the promptness and timeliness with which the public response strategy and decision making apparatus of the country has responded to the emerging needs during the pandemic.
It may be noted that of the global Stringent Regulatory Authorities, only the United States Food and Drug Administration (USFDA) Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) of the UK have granted “conditional market authorization” to Pfizer and AstraZeneca, respectively, for their COVID19 Vaccines.
“Conditional Market Authorization” is a new category of market authorization that has emerged during the current global pandemic of COVID19. The approval pathways through this route are fast-tracked with certain conditions to enhance the access to certain pharmaceuticals for meeting the emerging needs of drugs or vaccines.
India’s nation-wide COVID19 vaccination program was launched on 16th January, 2021. As of today, more than 160 crore doses have been administered. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. New categories of population have been added to the national COVID19 vaccination drive starting from 3rd January 2022.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय नियामक ने दो कोविड-19 टीकों कोवैक्सिन और कोविशील्ड को "सशर्त विपणन अधिकार" को मंजूरी दी
लंबे समय के अंतराल पर चल रहे नैदानिक परीक्षण डेटा और वैक्सीन के सुरक्षा डेटा को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए सशर्त है विपणन अधिकार
कोविन प्लेटफॉर्म और एईएफआई, एईएसआई पर दर्ज किए जाने वाले सभी टीकाकरणों की कड़ाई से निगरानी की जाएगी
यह अनुमोदन भारत के सक्रिय और कुशल कोविड-19 प्रबंधन को दर्शाता है
27 JAN 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय नियामक, भारत के औषधि महानियंत्रक (डीसीजीआई) ने आज दो कोविड 19 टीकों कोवैक्सिन और कोविशील्ड को कुछ शर्तों के साथ विपणन अधिकार को मंजूरी दी है। केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) की विषय विशेषज्ञ समिति (एसईसी) ने 19 जनवरी 2022 को वयस्क लोगों में शर्तों के साथ नई दवा की अनुमति देने के लिए आपातकालीन स्थितियों में प्रतिबंधित उपयोग से टीकों की स्थिति के उन्नयन (अपग्रेडेशन) की सिफारिश की थी।
डीसीजीआई द्वारा देश में दो कोविड-19 टीकों, कोवैक्सिन और कोविशील्ड का विपणन अधिकार निम्नलिखित शर्तों के अधीन है :
1. कंपनी छह मासिक आधार पर या जब भी उपलब्ध हो या जो भी पहले हो उत्पाद के विदेशों में चल रहे नैदानिक परीक्षणों का डेटा उचित विश्लेषण के साथ पेश करेगी।
2. वैक्सीन को प्रोग्रामेटिक सेटिंग के लिए आपूर्ति की जाएगी और देश के भीतर किए गए सभी टीकाकरणों को कोविन प्लेटफॉर्म पर दर्ज किया जाएगा और टीकाकरण के बाद प्रतिकूल घटना [एईएफआई], विशेष रुचि की प्रतिकूल घटना [एईएसआई] की निगरानी जारी रहेगी। एनडीसीटी नियम 2019 के अनुसार जब भी उपलब्ध हो या जो भी पहले हो के तहत कंपनी छह मासिक आधार पर एईएफआई और एईएसआई सहित सुरक्षा डेटा को उचित विश्लेषण के साथ प्रस्तुत करेगी।
कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन में भारत सरकार द्वारा अपनाया गया सक्रिय और कुशल दृष्टिकोण उसकी रणनीति की विशिष्टता रही है। देश में दो कोविड-19 टीकों को सशर्त विपणन अधिकार के लिए डीसीजीआई द्वारा दी गई नवीनतम स्वीकृति उस मुस्तैदी और समयबद्धता को दर्शाती है जिसके साथ देश की सार्वजनिक प्रतिक्रिया रणनीति और निर्णय लेने वाले तंत्र ने महामारी के दौरान उभरती जरूरतों का जवाब दिया।
यहां ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए कि वैश्विक कड़े नियामक प्राधिकरणों में से केवल यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स फूड एंड ड्रग एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (यूएसएफडीए) यूके की मेडिसिन और हेल्थकेयर प्रोडक्ट्स रेगुलेटरी एजेंसी (एमएचआरए) ने फाइजर और एस्ट्राजेनेका को क्रमशः उनके कोविड-19 टीकों के लिए "सशर्त विपणन अधिकार" प्रदान किया है।
"सशर्त विपणन अधिकार" विपणन अधिकार की एक नई श्रेणी है जो वर्तमान वैश्विक महामारी कोविड-19 के दौरान सामने आई है। दवाओं या टीकों की उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए कुछ औषधियों (फार्मास्यूटिकल्स) तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए इस क्रम के माध्यम से अनुमोदन मार्गों को कुछ शर्तों के साथ तेजी से ट्रैक किया जाता है।
भारत का राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम 16 जनवरी 2021 को शुरू किया गया था। आज तक 160 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं। केंद्र सरकार पूरे देश में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति को तेज करने और इसके दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। 3 जनवरी 2022 से शुरू हुए राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान में नई श्रेणियों को जोड़ा गया है।