Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Regulator approves “Conditional Market Authorization” of two COVID19 Vaccines- Covaxin and Covishield
Market Authorization conditional to submission of ongoing clinical trial data and safety data of the vaccine, at longer time intervals
All vaccinations to be recorded on CoWIN platform and AEFI, AESI to be strictly monitored
Approval reflects India’s proactive and agile COVID19 Management
27 JAN 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Regulator, Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), has given nod to market authorization of two COVID19 vaccines, Covaxin and Covishield subject to certain conditions, here today. The Subject Expert Committee (SEC) of the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) had recommended for upgradation of status for the vaccines from restricted use in emergency situations to grant of new drug permission with conditions in the adult population on 19th January 2022.
The market authorization of two COVID19 vaccines, Covaxin and Covishield, in the country by DCGI is subject to the following conditions:
1. Firm shall submit data of overseas ongoing clinical trials of the product with due analysis on six monthly basis or as and when available, whichever is earlier.
2. The vaccine shall be supplied for programmatic setting and all vaccinations done within the country to be recorded on CoWIN platform and Adverse Event Following Immunization [AEFI], Adverse Event of Special Interest [AESI] shall continue to be monitored. The firm shall submit the safety data including AEFI and AESI with due analysis on six monthly basis or as and when available, whichever is earlier as per NDCT Rules, 2019.
The proactive and agile approach followed by Government of India has been a hallmark of its strategy of management of COVID19. The latest approval accorded by DCGI for conditional market authorization to two COVID19 vaccines in the country indicates the promptness and timeliness with which the public response strategy and decision making apparatus of the country has responded to the emerging needs during the pandemic.
It may be noted that of the global Stringent Regulatory Authorities, only the United States Food and Drug Administration (USFDA) Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) of the UK have granted “conditional market authorization” to Pfizer and AstraZeneca, respectively, for their COVID19 Vaccines.
“Conditional Market Authorization” is a new category of market authorization that has emerged during the current global pandemic of COVID19. The approval pathways through this route are fast-tracked with certain conditions to enhance the access to certain pharmaceuticals for meeting the emerging needs of drugs or vaccines.
India’s nation-wide COVID19 vaccination program was launched on 16th January, 2021. As of today, more than 160 crore doses have been administered. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. New categories of population have been added to the national COVID19 vaccination drive starting from 3rd January 2022.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक कोवॅक्सिन आणि कोविशिल्ड या दोन लसींच्या ‘सशर्त बाजार परवानगीला’ राष्ट्रीय नियामकांची मंजुरी
लसीच्या दीर्घ काळाच्या अंतराने सध्या सुरु असलेल्या क्लिनिकल चाचण्यासंदर्भातला डाटा आणि सुरक्षा डाटा सादर करण्याच्या अटीवर बाजार परवानगी
सर्व लसीकरणाची कोविन मंचावर नोंद आवश्यक, एईएफआय म्हणजे लसीकरणा नंतर प्रतिकूल परिणाम आणि एईएसआय वर काटेकोर देखरेख हवी
भारताचे सक्रीय आणि तत्पर कोविड 19 व्यवस्थापन या मंजुरीतून प्रतिबिंबित
27 JAN 2022 6:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 जानेवारी 2022
राष्ट्रीय नियामक, भारतीय औषध महानियंत्रकानी, कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक कोवॅक्सिन आणि कोविशिल्ड या दोन लसींच्या मार्केट ऑथरायझेशन म्हणजे ‘बाजारात विक्रीसाठी आज सशर्त मंजुरी दिली आहे. केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रक समितीच्या विषय तज्ज्ञ समितीने यासंदर्भात शिफारस केली होती. लसींच्या,आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत मर्यादित वापर या दर्जात सुधारणा करत प्रौढांमध्ये नव्या औषध वापराला सशर्त वापराला परवानगी देण्याची शिफारस या समितीने 19 जानेवारी 2022 रोजी केली होती.
डीसीजीआयने कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक कोवॅक्सिन आणि कोविशिल्ड या दोन लसींच्या बाजार परवानगीला देशात पुढील अटींवर परवानगी दिली आहे-
1. या उत्पादनाच्या परदेशात सुरु असलेल्या क्लिनिकल चाचण्यांचा योग्य विश्लेषणासह डाटा कंपनी सहा महिने किंवा जेंव्हा उपलब्ध होईल तेंव्हा, यापैकी जे लवकर असेल ते, त्यावेळी सादर करेल.
2. प्रोग्रामेटिक सेटिंगसाठी लसींचा पुरवठा केला जाईल आणि देशात केल्या जाणाऱ्या लसीकरणाची कोविन मंचावर नोंद केली जाईल.एईएफआय म्हणजे लसीकरणा नंतर प्रतिकूल परिणाम आणि एईएसआय वरची देखरेख जारी ठेवावी. कंपनी एईएफआय आणि एईएसआयसह सुरक्षा संदर्भातला डाटा सहा महिने किंवा जेव्हा उपलब्ध होईल तेव्हा यापैकी जे लवकर असेल ते, एनडीसीटी नियम 2019 नुसार सादर करेल.
कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनात भारत सरकारचा तत्पर आणि सक्रीय दृष्टीकोन म्हणजे या व्यवस्थापनातल्या धोरणाची भारताची नाममुद्रा ठरला आहे. डीसीजीआयने कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक दोन लसी संदर्भात नुकतीच दिलेली सशर्त बाजार परवानगी म्हणजे याचेच प्रतिबिंब आहे. तत्परता आणि कालबद्धता यातून प्रतीत होत असून देशाचे धोरण ठरवण्याचे तंत्र आणि सार्वजनिक प्रतिसाद रणनीतीने महामारीच्या काळात उद्भवलेल्या आवश्यकतांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी सहाय्य केले आहे.
जागतिक कठोर नियामकांपैकी केवळ युनायटेड स्टेट्स फूड अँड ड्रग ॲडमिनिस्ट्रेशन मेडिसिन्स आणि ब्रिटनच्या हेल्थकेअर प्रोडकट्स रेग्युलेटरी एजन्सीने फायझर आणि एस्ट्राझेनका यांना क्रमशा सशर्त बाजार परवानगी दिली आहे याची नोंद घेणे आवश्यक आहे.
सशर्त बाजार परवानगी ही मार्केट ऑथरायझेशनची नवी श्रेणी असून कोविड-19 च्या सध्याच्या जागतिक महामारीत ही निर्माण झाली आहे. या मार्गाने, आपत्कालीन औषध किंवा लसीच्या उद्भवणाऱ्या मागणीची पूर्तता करण्याच्या दृष्टीने काही औषध कंपन्यापर्यंत सशर्त पोहोच वाढवण्यासाठी वेग दिला जातो.
भारताचा देशव्यापी कोविड 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण कार्यक्रम 16 जानेवारी 2021 ला सुरु झाला. आतापर्यंत 160 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. देशभरात कोविड 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाची व्याप्ती आणि गती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटीबद्ध आहे. 3 जानेवारी 2022 पासून लोकसंख्येच्या नव्या श्रेणीचा राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 लसीकरण अभियानात समावेश करण्यात आला आहे.