प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मेघालय के 50वें स्थापना दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
"मेघालय ने प्रकृति और प्रगति का, संरक्षण और पर्यावरण-स्थायित्व का संदेश दुनिया को दिया है"
"मेघालय प्रतिभाशाली कलाकारों से भरा हुआ है और शिलांग चैंबर क्वायर इसे नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले गया है"
"मेघालय की समृद्ध खेल संस्कृति से देश को बहुत उम्मीदें हैं"
"मेघालय की बहनों ने बांस-बुनाई की कला को पुनर्जीवित किया है और राज्य के मेहनती किसान जैविक राज्य के रूप में मेघालय की पहचान को मजबूत कर रहे हैं"
21 JAN 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मेघालय के 50वें स्थापना दिवस पर मेघालय के लोगों को बधाई दी है। उन्होंने उन सभी को श्रद्धांजलि दी, जिन्होंने राज्य की स्थापना और विकास में योगदान दिया है। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद उत्तर-पूर्व परिषद की बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए शिलांग की अपनी यात्रा को याद किया। 3-4 दशकों के अंतराल के बाद किसी भी प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा राज्य की यह पहली यात्रा थी। उन्होंने प्रकृति से जुड़े लोगों के रूप में अपनी पहचान को और मजबूत करने के लिए राज्य के लोगों की सराहना की। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मेघालय ने प्रकृति, प्रगति, संरक्षण और पर्यावरण-स्थायित्व का संदेश दुनिया को दिया है।"
'सीटी बजाते गांव' और हर गांव में गायन की परंपराओं का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कला और संगीत के क्षेत्र में राज्य के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भूमि प्रतिभाशाली कलाकारों से भरी हुई है और शिलांग चैंबर क्वायरइसे नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेघालय की समृद्ध खेल संस्कृति से देश को बहुत उम्मीदें हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जैविक खेती के क्षेत्र में राज्य की बढ़ती प्रसिद्धि को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "मेघालय की बहनों ने बांस-बुनाई की कला को पुनर्जीवित किया है और राज्य के मेहनती किसान जैविक राज्य के रूप में मेघालय की पहचान को मजबूत कर रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने बेहतर सड़क, रेल और हवाई कनेक्टिविटी के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य के जैविक उत्पादों के लिए नया घरेलू और वैश्विक बाजार सुनिश्चित करने के उपाय किए गए हैं। केंद्र की योजनाओं को लोगों तक पहुंचाने के लिए राज्य सरकार हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है। पीएम ग्रामीण सड़क योजना और राष्ट्रीय आजीविका मिशन जैसी योजनाओं से मेघालय को लाभ हुआ है। जल जीवन मिशन द्वारा 2019 के सिर्फ 1 प्रतिशत घरों से आज 33 प्रतिशत घरों में पाइप से पानी पहुँचाया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मेघालय, वैक्सीन वितरण के लिए ड्रोन का उपयोग करने वाले पहले राज्यों में से एक है।
अंत में, प्रधानमंत्री ने मेघालय के लोगों को पर्यटन और जैविक उत्पादों के अलावा नए क्षेत्रों को विकसित करने के लिए अपने निरंतर समर्थन और दृढ़ संकल्प का आश्वासन दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM's address on 50th Statehood Day of Meghalaya
“Meghalaya has given the message of nature, progress, conservation and eco-sustainability to the world”
“Meghalaya is filled with talented artists and Shillong Chamber Choir has taken it to new heights”
“The Country has high hopes from the rich sports culture of Meghalaya”
“Sisters from Meghalaya have revived the art of bamboo weaving and its hard-working farmers are strengthening Meghalaya’s identity as organic state”
21 JAN 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Meghalaya on 50th Statehood Day of Meghalaya. He paid tribute to everyone who has contributed to the establishment and development of the state. Speaking on the occasion, he recalled his visit to Shillong to attend the North Eastern Council Meet after becoming Prime Minister. It was the first visit to the state by any Prime Minister after a gap of 3-4 decades. He complemented the people of the state for further strengthening their identity as people close to the nature. “Meghalaya has given the message of nature, progress, conservation and eco-sustainability to the world”, Shri Modi said.
Referring to the traditions of ‘Whistling Village’ and choirs in every village, the Prime Minister saluted the contribution of the state in the fields of art and music. He said that this land is filled with talented artists and Shillong Chamber Choir has taken it to new heights. He noted that the country has high hopes from the rich sports culture of Meghalaya.
The Prime Minister also noted the growing fame of the state in the field of organic farming. “Sisters of Meghalaya have revived the art of bamboo weaving and its hard-working farmers are strengthening Meghalaya’s identity as organic state”, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s commitment for better roads, rail and air connectivity. He said that measures have been taken to ensure new domestic and global market for the organic products of the state. The state government is making all the efforts to take the central schemes to the people. Schemes like PM Gramin Sadak Yojna and National Livelihood Mission have benefitted Meghalaya. Today, Jal Jeevan Mission has taken the piped water to 33 per cent households from just 1 percent households in 2019. Meghalaya is among the first states to use drones for the vaccine delivery, the Prime Minister informed.
In Conclusion, the Prime Minister assured the people of Meghalaya his continued support and determination to develop new sectors apart from tourism and organic products.