وزیراعظم کا دفتر
میگھالیہ کے 50 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کا خطاب
‘‘میگھالیہ نے دنیا کو قدرت، ترقی، تحفظ اور حیاتیاتی پائیداری کا پیغام دیا ہے’’
‘‘ملک کو میگھالیہ میں کھیل کے بہترین ماحول سے کافی امیدیں ہیں’’
‘‘میگھالیہ کی بہنوں نے بانس کی بنائی کے ہنر کو دوبارہ زندہ کیا ہے اور یہاں کے محنت کش کسان میگھالیہ کی آرگنیک ریاست کی شناخت کو مضبوطی فراہم کر رہے ہیں’’
21 JAN 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے میگھالیہ کو ریاست کا درجہ حاصل ہونے کے 50 سال پورے ہونے پر وہاں کے عوام کو مبارک باد دی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے قیام اور ترقی میں تعاون کرنے والے ہر شخص کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے وزیراعظم بننے کے بعد شمال مشرقی کونسل کے اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے کے لئے اپنے شیلانگ کے دورے کو یاد کیا۔ کسی وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ 3-4 دہائیوں کے بعد ریاست کا یہ پہلا دورہ تھا۔ انہوں نے قدرت کے قریب رہنے والے لوگوں کے طور پر اپنی شناخت کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لئے وہاں کے عوام کو مبارک باد دی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘میگھالیہ نے دنیا کو قدرت، ترقی، تحفظ اور حیاتیاتی پائیداری کا پیغام دیا ہے’’۔
‘وہسلنگ ولیج’ اور ہر گاؤں میں کوائرس کی روایت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے فن اور موسیقی کے شعبے میں ریاست کے تعاون کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سرزمین باصلاحیت فنکاروں سے بھری ہوئی ہے اور شیلانگ چیمبر کوائرس نے اسے نئی بلندی عطا کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کو میگھالیہ میں کھیل کے بہترین ماحول سے کافی امیدیں ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے آرگینک کھیتی کے شعبے میں ریاست کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘میگھالیہ کی بہنوں نے بانس سے بنائی کے ہنر کو دوبارہ زندہ کیا ہے اور یہاں کے محنت کش کسان آرگینک ریاست کے طور پر میگھالیہ کی شناخت کو مضبوطی فراہم کر رہے ہیں’’۔
وزیراعظم نے بہتر سڑک، ریل اور ہوائی رابطے کے حکومت کے وعدے کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست کی آرگینک پیداوار کے لئے نئے گھریلو اور عالمی بازار یقینی بنانے کے لئے قدم اٹھائے جارہے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومت یہاں کے لوگوں کو مرکزی اسکیمیں پہنچانے کی پوری کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا اور قومی آجیویکا مشن جیسی اسکیموں سے میگھالیہ کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ آج جل جیون مشن کی وجہ سے 33 فیصد گھروں میں نل سے پانی پہنچ رہا ہے جب کہ 2019 میں یہ صرف ایک فیصد تھا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ میگھالیہ ملک کی اُن اولین ریاستوں میں شامل ہے جہاں ڈرون کے ذریعہ ٹیکے پہنچائے جارہے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام میں وزیراعظم نے میگھالیہ کے عوام کواپنی حمایت جاری رکھنے اور سیاحت اور آرگینک پیداواروں کے علاوہ نئے شعبے کی ترقی کے لئے حکومت کے وعدے کو دہرایا۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM's address on 50th Statehood Day of Meghalaya
“Meghalaya has given the message of nature, progress, conservation and eco-sustainability to the world”
“Meghalaya is filled with talented artists and Shillong Chamber Choir has taken it to new heights”
“The Country has high hopes from the rich sports culture of Meghalaya”
“Sisters from Meghalaya have revived the art of bamboo weaving and its hard-working farmers are strengthening Meghalaya’s identity as organic state”
21 JAN 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Meghalaya on 50th Statehood Day of Meghalaya. He paid tribute to everyone who has contributed to the establishment and development of the state. Speaking on the occasion, he recalled his visit to Shillong to attend the North Eastern Council Meet after becoming Prime Minister. It was the first visit to the state by any Prime Minister after a gap of 3-4 decades. He complemented the people of the state for further strengthening their identity as people close to the nature. “Meghalaya has given the message of nature, progress, conservation and eco-sustainability to the world”, Shri Modi said.
Referring to the traditions of ‘Whistling Village’ and choirs in every village, the Prime Minister saluted the contribution of the state in the fields of art and music. He said that this land is filled with talented artists and Shillong Chamber Choir has taken it to new heights. He noted that the country has high hopes from the rich sports culture of Meghalaya.
The Prime Minister also noted the growing fame of the state in the field of organic farming. “Sisters of Meghalaya have revived the art of bamboo weaving and its hard-working farmers are strengthening Meghalaya’s identity as organic state”, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s commitment for better roads, rail and air connectivity. He said that measures have been taken to ensure new domestic and global market for the organic products of the state. The state government is making all the efforts to take the central schemes to the people. Schemes like PM Gramin Sadak Yojna and National Livelihood Mission have benefitted Meghalaya. Today, Jal Jeevan Mission has taken the piped water to 33 per cent households from just 1 percent households in 2019. Meghalaya is among the first states to use drones for the vaccine delivery, the Prime Minister informed.
In Conclusion, the Prime Minister assured the people of Meghalaya his continued support and determination to develop new sectors apart from tourism and organic products.