Prime Minister's Office
PM's address on 50th Statehood Day of Meghalaya
“Meghalaya has given the message of nature, progress, conservation and eco-sustainability to the world”
“Meghalaya is filled with talented artists and Shillong Chamber Choir has taken it to new heights”
“The Country has high hopes from the rich sports culture of Meghalaya”
“Sisters from Meghalaya have revived the art of bamboo weaving and its hard-working farmers are strengthening Meghalaya’s identity as organic state”
21 JAN 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Meghalaya on 50th Statehood Day of Meghalaya. He paid tribute to everyone who has contributed to the establishment and development of the state. Speaking on the occasion, he recalled his visit to Shillong to attend the North Eastern Council Meet after becoming Prime Minister. It was the first visit to the state by any Prime Minister after a gap of 3-4 decades. He complemented the people of the state for further strengthening their identity as people close to the nature. “Meghalaya has given the message of nature, progress, conservation and eco-sustainability to the world”, Shri Modi said.
Referring to the traditions of ‘Whistling Village’ and choirs in every village, the Prime Minister saluted the contribution of the state in the fields of art and music. He said that this land is filled with talented artists and Shillong Chamber Choir has taken it to new heights. He noted that the country has high hopes from the rich sports culture of Meghalaya.
The Prime Minister also noted the growing fame of the state in the field of organic farming. “Sisters of Meghalaya have revived the art of bamboo weaving and its hard-working farmers are strengthening Meghalaya’s identity as organic state”, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s commitment for better roads, rail and air connectivity. He said that measures have been taken to ensure new domestic and global market for the organic products of the state. The state government is making all the efforts to take the central schemes to the people. Schemes like PM Gramin Sadak Yojna and National Livelihood Mission have benefitted Meghalaya. Today, Jal Jeevan Mission has taken the piped water to 33 per cent households from just 1 percent households in 2019. Meghalaya is among the first states to use drones for the vaccine delivery, the Prime Minister informed.
In Conclusion, the Prime Minister assured the people of Meghalaya his continued support and determination to develop new sectors apart from tourism and organic products.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মেঘালয়ের ৫০-তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
21 JAN 2022 1:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মেঘালয়ের রাজ্যের ৫০-তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে রাজ্যবাসীকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন । এই রাজ্য প্রতিষ্ঠা ও উন্নয়নে যারা অবদান রেখেছেন তাদের সকলকেই তিনি শ্রদ্ধা জানান । অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দায়িত্বভার নেওয়ার পর তাঁর উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল পর্ষদের বৈঠকে যোগ দিতে শিলং সফরের কথা স্মরণ করেন । ৩-৪ দশক পর প্রথম কোন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই রাজ্য সফর করেছিলেন । প্রকৃতির কাছাকাছি থাকা মানুষ হিসেবে তাদের পরিচয় আরও জোরদার করে তোলার জন্য এই রাজ্যের বাসিন্দারা অনন্য নজির সৃষ্টি করেছেন । শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “মেঘালয় বিশ্বকে প্রকৃতি, অগ্রগতি, সংরক্ষণ এবং পরিবেশ-স্থায়িত্বের বার্তা দিয়েছে ।”
প্রতিটি গ্রামে ‘হুইসলিং ভিলেজ’ এবং গায়কদের ঐতিহ্যের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিল্প ও সঙ্গীতের ক্ষেত্রে এরাজ্যের অবদানের কথা তুলে ধরেন । তিনি বলেন, এই ভূমি প্রতিভাবান শিল্পীদের তৈরি করেছে এবং শিলং চেম্বার কয়্যার এটিকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে গেছে । মেঘালয়ের সমৃদ্ধশালী ক্রীড়া সংস্কৃতি থেকে দেশের বহু প্রত্যাশা রয়েছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জৈব চাষের ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যে ক্রমবর্ধমান খ্যাতির কথা জানান । তিনি বলেন, “মেঘালয়ের বোনেরা বাঁশ বুননের শিল্পকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করেছে এবং এখানকার কঠোর পরিশ্রমী কৃষকরা জৈব রাজ্য হিসেবে মেঘালয়ের পরিচিতিকে শক্তিশালী করেছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উন্নত সড়ক, রেল ও বিমান যোগাযোগের জন্য সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা পুনরায় তুলে ধরেন । তিনি বলেন, রাজ্যের জৈব পণ্যগুলির জন্য নতুন দেশীয় ও বিশ্বব্যাপী বাজার নিশ্চিত করতে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে । রাজ্য সরকার কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্পগুলিকে মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য সবরকম প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে । প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রামীন সড়ক যোজনা এবং জাতীয় জীবিকা মিশনের মতো প্রকল্পগুলি মেঘালয়কে বিশেষভাবে সাহায্য করেছে । ২০১৯ সালে যেখানে মাত্র ১ শতাংশ পরিবারে জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় পাইপবাহিত জল পৌঁছে যেত, সেখানে এখন ৩৩ শতাংশ পরিবারে সেই জল পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে । প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, টিকা বন্টনের জন্য ড্রোন ব্যবহারকারী প্রথম রাজ্য হল মেঘালয় ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মেঘালয়ের সাধারণ মানুষকে পর্যটন ও জৈব পণ্য ছাড়াও নতুন ক্ষেত্র বিকাশের জন্য সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে সাহায্যের আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন ।