Prime Minister's Office
PM's address on 50th Statehood Day of Meghalaya
“Meghalaya has given the message of nature, progress, conservation and eco-sustainability to the world”
“Meghalaya is filled with talented artists and Shillong Chamber Choir has taken it to new heights”
“The Country has high hopes from the rich sports culture of Meghalaya”
“Sisters from Meghalaya have revived the art of bamboo weaving and its hard-working farmers are strengthening Meghalaya’s identity as organic state”
21 JAN 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Meghalaya on 50th Statehood Day of Meghalaya. He paid tribute to everyone who has contributed to the establishment and development of the state. Speaking on the occasion, he recalled his visit to Shillong to attend the North Eastern Council Meet after becoming Prime Minister. It was the first visit to the state by any Prime Minister after a gap of 3-4 decades. He complemented the people of the state for further strengthening their identity as people close to the nature. “Meghalaya has given the message of nature, progress, conservation and eco-sustainability to the world”, Shri Modi said.
Referring to the traditions of ‘Whistling Village’ and choirs in every village, the Prime Minister saluted the contribution of the state in the fields of art and music. He said that this land is filled with talented artists and Shillong Chamber Choir has taken it to new heights. He noted that the country has high hopes from the rich sports culture of Meghalaya.
The Prime Minister also noted the growing fame of the state in the field of organic farming. “Sisters of Meghalaya have revived the art of bamboo weaving and its hard-working farmers are strengthening Meghalaya’s identity as organic state”, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s commitment for better roads, rail and air connectivity. He said that measures have been taken to ensure new domestic and global market for the organic products of the state. The state government is making all the efforts to take the central schemes to the people. Schemes like PM Gramin Sadak Yojna and National Livelihood Mission have benefitted Meghalaya. Today, Jal Jeevan Mission has taken the piped water to 33 per cent households from just 1 percent households in 2019. Meghalaya is among the first states to use drones for the vaccine delivery, the Prime Minister informed.
In Conclusion, the Prime Minister assured the people of Meghalaya his continued support and determination to develop new sectors apart from tourism and organic products.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মেঘালয়ৰ ৫০ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধন
"মেঘালয়ে বিশ্বখনক প্ৰকৃতি, প্ৰগতি, সংৰক্ষণ আৰু পৰিবেশ-বহনক্ষমতাৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰিছে"
"মেঘালয় প্ৰতিভাশালী শিল্পীৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ আৰু শ্বিলং চেম্বাৰ কয়ৰে ইয়াক নতুন শিখৰলৈ নিছে"
"মেঘালয়ৰ সমৃদ্ধ ক্ৰীড়া সংস্কৃতিক লৈ দেশখনৰ যথেষ্ট আশা আছে"
"মেঘালয়ৰ ভগ্নীসকলে বাঁহ বয়ন কলাক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত আৰু ইয়াৰ কঠোৰ-পৰিশ্ৰমী কৃষকসকলে জৈৱিক ৰাজ্য হিচাপে মেঘালয়ৰ পৰিচয়ক শক্তিশালী কৰিছে"
21 JAN 2022 1:07PM by PIB Guwahati
ধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মেঘালয়ৰ ৫০ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উপলক্ষে ৰাজ্যখনৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেখেতে ৰাজ্যখনৰ গঠন আৰু উন্নয়নত অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱা আটাইকে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনায়। এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি তেখেতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত উত্তৰ পূব পৰিষদৰ বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ অৰ্থে শ্বিলং ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। এয়া আছিল ৩-৪ দশকৰ ব্যৱধানৰ পিছত কোনো এগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰথম ৰাজ্যখন ভ্ৰমণ। তেখেতে ৰাজ্যখনৰ জনসাধাৰণক প্ৰকৃতিৰ ওচৰৰ লোক হিচাপে স্বকীয় পৰিচয় অধিক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জনায়। "মেঘালয়ে বিশ্বখনক প্ৰকৃতি, প্ৰগতি, সংৰক্ষণ আৰু পৰিবেশ-বহনক্ষমতাৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰিছে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
'হুইচলিং ভিলেজ' আৰু প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱতে গায়ক-গায়িকাসকলৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কলা আৰু সংগীতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত ৰাজ্যখনৰ অৱদানক অভিবাদন জনায়। তেখেতে কয় যে এই ভূমি প্ৰতিভাশালী শিল্পীৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ আৰু শ্বিলং চেম্বাৰ কয়ৰে ইয়াক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ নিছে। মেঘালয়ৰ সমৃদ্ধ ক্ৰীড়া সংস্কৃতিক লৈ দেশখনৰ যথেষ্ট আশা আছে বুলি তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জৈৱিক কৃষিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত ৰাজ্যখনৰ বৰ্ধিত খ্যাতিৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে কয়, "মেঘালয়ৰ ভগ্নীসকলে বাঁহ বয়ন কলাক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত আৰু ইয়াৰ কঠোৰ-পৰিশ্ৰমী কৃষকসকলে জৈৱিক ৰাজ্য হিচাপে মেঘালয়ৰ পৰিচয়ক শক্তিশালী কৰিছে"।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উন্নত পথ, ৰে'ল আৰু বিমান সংযোগৰ বাবে চৰকাৰখনৰ অংগীকাৰৰ কথা দোহাৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনৰ জৈৱিক সামগ্ৰীৰাজিৰ বাবে নতুন ঘৰুৱা আৰু বৈশ্বিক বজাৰ নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আঁচনিসমূহক জনসাধাৰণৰ ওচৰলৈ নিয়াৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গ্ৰামীণ চড়ক যোজনা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জীৱিকা অভিযানৰ দৰে আঁচনিসমূহে মেঘালয়ক লাভান্বিত কৰিছে। আজি, জল জীৱন অভিযানে ২০১৯ ত মাত্ৰ ১ শতাংশ গৃহস্থীপৰা ৩৩ শতাংশ গৃহস্থীলৈ পাইপেৰে পানী প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে। প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ ভেকচিন প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ড্ৰোন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত মেঘালয় অন্যতম বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অৱগত কৰে।
পৰিশেষত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মেঘালয়ৰ জনসাধাৰণক পৰ্যটন আৰু জৈৱিক সামগ্ৰীৰ উপৰিও নতুন খণ্ডসমূহৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে তেখেতৰ নিৰন্তৰ সমৰ্থন আৰু সংকল্পৰ আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে।