Prime Minister's Office
PM's address on 50th Statehood Day of Meghalaya
“Meghalaya has given the message of nature, progress, conservation and eco-sustainability to the world”
“Meghalaya is filled with talented artists and Shillong Chamber Choir has taken it to new heights”
“The Country has high hopes from the rich sports culture of Meghalaya”
“Sisters from Meghalaya have revived the art of bamboo weaving and its hard-working farmers are strengthening Meghalaya’s identity as organic state”
21 JAN 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Meghalaya on 50th Statehood Day of Meghalaya. He paid tribute to everyone who has contributed to the establishment and development of the state. Speaking on the occasion, he recalled his visit to Shillong to attend the North Eastern Council Meet after becoming Prime Minister. It was the first visit to the state by any Prime Minister after a gap of 3-4 decades. He complemented the people of the state for further strengthening their identity as people close to the nature. “Meghalaya has given the message of nature, progress, conservation and eco-sustainability to the world”, Shri Modi said.
Referring to the traditions of ‘Whistling Village’ and choirs in every village, the Prime Minister saluted the contribution of the state in the fields of art and music. He said that this land is filled with talented artists and Shillong Chamber Choir has taken it to new heights. He noted that the country has high hopes from the rich sports culture of Meghalaya.
The Prime Minister also noted the growing fame of the state in the field of organic farming. “Sisters of Meghalaya have revived the art of bamboo weaving and its hard-working farmers are strengthening Meghalaya’s identity as organic state”, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s commitment for better roads, rail and air connectivity. He said that measures have been taken to ensure new domestic and global market for the organic products of the state. The state government is making all the efforts to take the central schemes to the people. Schemes like PM Gramin Sadak Yojna and National Livelihood Mission have benefitted Meghalaya. Today, Jal Jeevan Mission has taken the piped water to 33 per cent households from just 1 percent households in 2019. Meghalaya is among the first states to use drones for the vaccine delivery, the Prime Minister informed.
In Conclusion, the Prime Minister assured the people of Meghalaya his continued support and determination to develop new sectors apart from tourism and organic products.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ 50ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
“ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ, ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਈਕੋ-ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ”
“ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਕੋਆਇਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ
“ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਖੇਡ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਹਨ"
"ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਬੁਣਾਈ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ"
21 JAN 2022 1:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ 50ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। 3-4 ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਕਫ਼ੇ ਮਗਰੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਤਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ, ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਈਕੋ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।”
‘ਵ੍ਹਿਸਲਿੰਗ ਵਿਲੇਜ’ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਇਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਧਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਕੋਆਇਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਬੁਲੰਦੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਖੇਡ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਮਕਬੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ "ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਬੁਣਾਈ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੰਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ, ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 33 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਾਈਪ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪਾਣੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਲਈ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1484426648363892736?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1484426648363892736%7Ctwgr%5E%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fpib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D1791430
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1484427260736438276?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1484427260736438276%7Ctwgr%5E%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fpib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D1791430
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1484427335512526849?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1484427335512526849%7Ctwgr%5E%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fpib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D1791430
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1484427963404005377?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1484427963404005377%7Ctwgr%5E%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fpib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D1791430
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1484428450106871810?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1484428450106871810%7Ctwgr%5E%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fpib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D1791430