Prime Minister's Office
PM salutes people associated with vaccination drive on completion of 1Year of Vaccine Drive
PM lauds role of doctors, nurses and healthcare workers for vaccination drive
16 JAN 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has saluted each and every individual who is associated with the vaccination drive on completion of 1 year of vaccine drive. The Prime Minister has lauded the role of doctors, nurses and healthcare workers for vaccination drive. He also said that India's vaccination programme has added great strength to the fight against COVID-19.
In response to a tweet by MyGovIndia, the Prime Minister, in a series of tweets said;
"Today we mark #1YearOfVaccineDrive.
I salute each and every individual who is associated with the vaccination drive.
Our vaccination programme has added great strength to the fight against COVID-19. It has led to saving lives and thus protecting livelihoods.
At the same time, the role of our doctors, nurses and healthcare workers is exceptional. When we see glimpses of people being vaccinated in remote areas, or our healthcare workers taking the vaccines there, our hearts and minds are filled with pride.
India’s approach to fighting the pandemic will always remain science based. We are also augmenting health infrastructure to ensure our fellow citizens get proper care.
Let us keep following all COVID-19 related protocols and overcome the pandemic."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રસીકરણ અભિયાન માટે ડોકટરો, નર્સો અને આરોગ્ય સંભાળ કાર્યકરોની ભૂમિકાની પ્રશંસા કરી
16 JAN 2022 12:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ રસીકરણ અભિયાનના 1 વર્ષ પૂરા થવા પર રસીકરણ અભિયાન સાથે સંકળાયેલા દરેક વ્યક્તિને સલામ કરી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રસીકરણ અભિયાન માટે ડોકટરો, નર્સો અને આરોગ્ય સંભાળ કર્મીઓની ભૂમિકાની પ્રશંસા કરી છે. તેમણે એમ પણ કહ્યું કે ભારતના રસીકરણ કાર્યક્રમે કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડાઈમાં મોટી તાકાત ઉમેરી છે.
MyGovIndia દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં, શ્રેણીબદ્ધ ટ્વીટ્સમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"આજે આપણે #1YearOfVaccineDriveને ચિહ્નિત કરીએ છીએ.
રસીકરણ અભિયાન સાથે સંકળાયેલા દરેક વ્યક્તિને હું સલામ કરું છું.
આપણા રસીકરણ કાર્યક્રમે કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડાઈમાં મોટી તાકાત ઉમેરી છે, જે જીવન બચાવવા અને આજીવિકાનું રક્ષણ કરવા તરફ દોરી ગયો છે.
આ સાથે જ, આપણા ડોકટરો, નર્સો અને આરોગ્ય સંભાળ કર્મીઓની ભૂમિકા અસાધારણ છે. જ્યારે આપણે દૂરના વિસ્તારોમાં રસીકરણ કરતા લોકોની ઝલક જોઈએ છીએ, અથવા આપણા આરોગ્યસંભાળ કર્મચારીઓ ત્યાં રસી લેતા હોય છે, ત્યારે આપણું હૃદય અને મન ગર્વથી ભરાઈ જાય છે.
રોગચાળા સામે લડવાનો ભારતનો અભિગમ હંમેશા વિજ્ઞાન આધારિત રહેશે. આપણા સાથી નાગરિકોને યોગ્ય કાળજી મળી રહે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે અમે સ્વાસ્થ્ય માળખામાં પણ વધારો કરી રહ્યા છીએ.
ચાલો આપણે બધા કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત પ્રોટોકોલને અનુસરતા રહીએ અને રોગચાળાને દૂર કરીએ."