Prime Minister's Office
PM salutes people associated with vaccination drive on completion of 1Year of Vaccine Drive
PM lauds role of doctors, nurses and healthcare workers for vaccination drive
16 JAN 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has saluted each and every individual who is associated with the vaccination drive on completion of 1 year of vaccine drive. The Prime Minister has lauded the role of doctors, nurses and healthcare workers for vaccination drive. He also said that India's vaccination programme has added great strength to the fight against COVID-19.
In response to a tweet by MyGovIndia, the Prime Minister, in a series of tweets said;
"Today we mark #1YearOfVaccineDrive.
I salute each and every individual who is associated with the vaccination drive.
Our vaccination programme has added great strength to the fight against COVID-19. It has led to saving lives and thus protecting livelihoods.
At the same time, the role of our doctors, nurses and healthcare workers is exceptional. When we see glimpses of people being vaccinated in remote areas, or our healthcare workers taking the vaccines there, our hearts and minds are filled with pride.
India’s approach to fighting the pandemic will always remain science based. We are also augmenting health infrastructure to ensure our fellow citizens get proper care.
Let us keep following all COVID-19 related protocols and overcome the pandemic."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
‏وزیراعظم نے ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا ایک سال مکمل ہونے پر مہم ‏ سے وابستہ ہر فرد کو تہنیت پیش کی
انھوں نے ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے لیے ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں اور ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز کے کردار کی ستائش کی‏
16 JAN 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 جنوری 2022:‏
‏وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا ایک سال مکمل ہونے پر مہم سے وابستہ ہر فرد کو تہنیت پیش کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے لیے ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں اور ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز کے کردار کی ستائش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت کے ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام سے کوویڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ میں بڑی تقویت ملی ہے۔‏
‏مائی گوو انڈیا کے ایک ٹویٹ کے جواب میں وزیر اعظم نے متعدد ٹویٹس میں کہا:
‏"آج ہم #1YearOfVaccineDrive مکمل کرلیا ہے۔ ‏
‏میں ہر اس فرد کو سلام کرتا ہوں جو ٹیکہ کاری مہم سے وابستہ ہے۔‏
‏ہمارے ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام نے کوویڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ میں بڑی تقویت پہنچائی ہے۔ اس سے زندگیاں بچ رہی ہیں اور یوں روزی روٹی کا تحفظ ہوا ہے۔‏
‏اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں اور ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز کا کردار بھی غیر معمولی رہا ہے۔ جب ہم دور دراز کے علاقوں میں لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگوانے یا ہمارے ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز کی ٹیکے لے جانے کی جھلکیاں دیکھتے ہیں تو ہمارے دل و دماغ فخر سے بھر جاتے ہیں۔‏
‏وبا سے لڑنے کے لیے بھارت کی اپروچ ہمیشہ سائنس پر مبنی رہے گی۔ ہم اپنے ہم وطنوں کی مناسب نگہ داشت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بھی اضافہ کر رہے ہیں۔ ‏
‏آئیے ہم مل کر کوویڈ-19 سے متعلق تمام پروٹوکول پر عمل کرتے رہیں اور وبا پر قابو پائیں۔"