Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with Startups on 15th January
Startups to make presentations before PM on six themes
Interaction part of constant endeavour of PM to boost the Startup ecosystem in the country
14 JAN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Startups on 15th January, 2022 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
Startups from various sectors including Agriculture, Health, Enterprise Systems, Space, Industry 4.0, Security, Fintech, Environment etc will be part of this interaction. More than 150 startups have been divided into six working groups based on themes including Growing from Roots; Nudging the DNA; From Local to Global; Technology of Future; Building Champions in Manufacturing; and Sustainable Development. Each group will make a presentation before the Prime Minister on the allotted theme in the interaction. The aim of the interaction is to understand how startups can contribute to the national needs by driving innovation in the country.
As a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, a week-long event, "Celebrating Innovation Ecosystem", is being hosted by DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, from 10th to 16th January 2022. The event marks the 6th anniversary of the launch of the Startup India initiative.
Prime Minister has been a firm believer in the potential of Startups to contribute significantly to the growth of the nation. This was reflected in the launch of the flagship initiative Startup India in 2016. Government has worked on providing an enabling atmosphere for boosting the growth and development of Startups. This has had a tremendous impact on the startup ecosystem in the country, and has led to a staggering growth of unicorns in the country.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 15 जनवरी को स्टार्टअप उद्यमियों के साथ संवाद करेंगे
स्टार्टअप उद्यमयी प्रधानमन्त्री के सामने छह विषयों पर प्रस्तुति देंगे
देश में स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के निरंतर प्रयास का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है, 'उद्यमियों से संवाद'
14 JAN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 15 जनवरी, 2022 को सुबह 10:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप उद्यमियों से संवाद करेंगे।
कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, उद्यम प्रणाली, अंतरिक्ष, उद्योग 4.0, सुरक्षा, फिनटेक, पर्यावरण आदि सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के स्टार्टअप उद्यमी इस बातचीत मैं भाग लेंगे। ग्रोइंग फ्रॉम रूट्स, नजिंग द डीएनए, फ्रॉम लोकल टू ग्लोबल, भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकी, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में चैंपियंस का निर्माण और सतत विकास सहित मूल विषयों के आधार पर 150 से अधिक स्टार्टअप उद्योगों को छह वर्किंग ग्रुप में विभाजित किया गया है। संवाद के दौरान प्रत्येक समूह बताए गए मूल विषय पर प्रधानमंत्री के समक्ष एक प्रस्तुति देगा। इस संवाद का उद्देश्य यह समझना है कि देश में नवाचार पर जोर देकर स्टार्टअप उद्यम किस प्रकार राष्ट्रीय जरूरतों के प्रति अपना योगदान दे सकते हैं।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग द्वारा 10 से 16 जनवरी, 2022 तक एक सप्ताह चलने वाले कार्यक्रम, "सेलिब्रेटिंग इनोवेशन इको-सिस्टम", का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। यह आयोजन स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के शुभारंभ की छठी वर्षगांठ का प्रतीक है।
प्रधानमंत्री का देश के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के लिए स्टार्टअप उद्योगों की क्षमता में दृढ़ विश्वास रहा है। यह 2016 में स्टार्टअप इंडिया की प्रमुख पहल के शुभारंभ में परिलक्षित हुआ। सरकार ने स्टार्टअप उद्योगों की प्रगति और उन्नति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण तैयार करने की दिशा में काम किया है। इसका देश में स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम पर जबरदस्त प्रभाव पड़ा है और इससे देश में क्षेत्र में अत्यधिक प्रगति हुई है।