Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports attributing comments to Union Health Ministry in ECI meeting of 6th Jan 2022 are Ill informed, Baseless & Misleading
Union Health Ministry presented the status of COVID spread & Vaccination Coverage Status in the 5 poll bound States, before the ECI
07 JAN 2022 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Some media reports are suggesting that Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has in a meeting with the Election Commission of India (ECI) yesterday suggested that the “COVID situation in the country is nothing to be worried about” and “there is no cause of alarm or concern in the view of very few cases of Omicron in the poll bound states”. Such reports are highly ill- informed, misleading and far from the truth. These reports have a very high tendency to start a mis-information campaign in the midst of a pandemic.
The Union Health Secretary in his meeting with ECI presented the overall global and domestic status of spread of COVID, as well as Omicron, in the country. Details were also presented on status of preparedness of the public health response within the States for control and management of the increasing numbers of COVID cases. The focus of the presentation was on the 5 poll bound States and their neighbouring States.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 : ਮਿੱਥ ਬਨਾਮ ਤੱਥ
6 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਈਸੀਆਈ) ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਠਹਿਰਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਗਲਤ, ਬੇਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਹਨ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ 5 ਮਤਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ
07 JAN 2022 10:41AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੁਝ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ( ਈਸੀਆਈ ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਹੋਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ”ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਿੰਤਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਗੱਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ” ਅਤੇ ਮਤਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਮੀਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ “ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਜਾਂ ਚਿੰਤਾ” ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਗੱਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਗਲਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ , ਗੁਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਚਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਹਾਂ ਦੂਰ ਹਨ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਈਸੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ – 19 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ - ਨਾਲ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਓਮੀਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ । ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਇਸ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਵੀ 5 ਮਤਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੀ ਸੀ ।