Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports attributing comments to Union Health Ministry in ECI meeting of 6th Jan 2022 are Ill informed, Baseless & Misleading
Union Health Ministry presented the status of COVID spread & Vaccination Coverage Status in the 5 poll bound States, before the ECI
07 JAN 2022 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Some media reports are suggesting that Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has in a meeting with the Election Commission of India (ECI) yesterday suggested that the “COVID situation in the country is nothing to be worried about” and “there is no cause of alarm or concern in the view of very few cases of Omicron in the poll bound states”. Such reports are highly ill- informed, misleading and far from the truth. These reports have a very high tendency to start a mis-information campaign in the midst of a pandemic.
The Union Health Secretary in his meeting with ECI presented the overall global and domestic status of spread of COVID, as well as Omicron, in the country. Details were also presented on status of preparedness of the public health response within the States for control and management of the increasing numbers of COVID cases. The focus of the presentation was on the 5 poll bound States and their neighbouring States.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19: मिथक बनाम तथ्य
6 जनवरी 2022 की ईसीआई बैठक में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की टिप्पणियों को जिम्मेदार ठहराने वाली मीडिया रिपोर्ट्स गलत, निराधार और भ्रामक हैं
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने चुनाव आयोग के समक्ष 5 मतदान वाले राज्यों में कोविड संक्रमण प्रसार और टीकाकरण कवरेज की पूरी स्थिति प्रस्तुत की
07 JAN 2022 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
कुछ मीडिया खबरों के मुताबिक कि केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) के साथ कल हुई एक बैठक में सुझाव दिया है कि "देश में कोविड की स्थिति के बारे में चिंतित होने की कोई बात नहीं है" और चुनाव कराये जाने वाले राज्यों में ओमिक्रॉन के बहुत कम मामलों को देखते हुए "किसी तरह का खतरा या चिंताकी कोई बात नहीं है। इस तरह की खबरें बेहद गलत सूचना देने वाली, भ्रामक और सच्चाई से कोसों दूर हैं। इन खबरों में महामारी के बीच इस तरह की भ्रामक जानकारी को फैलाने की मंशा अधिक नज़र आती है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने ईसीआई के साथ अपनी बैठक में देश में कोविड-19के साथ-साथ वैश्विक और घरेलू स्तर पर ओमिक्रॉन संक्रमण के फैलने की स्थिति की पूरी जानकारी प्रस्तुत की। कोविड ​​​​मामलों की बढ़ती संख्या के नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों के भीतर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रतिक्रिया की तैयारियों की स्थिति पर भी विवरण प्रस्तुत किया गया। इस प्रस्तुति का केन्द्र बिन्दु भी 5 मतदान वाले राज्यों और उनके पड़ोसी राज्यों पर ही था।