Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports attributing comments to Union Health Ministry in ECI meeting of 6th Jan 2022 are Ill informed, Baseless & Misleading
Union Health Ministry presented the status of COVID spread & Vaccination Coverage Status in the 5 poll bound States, before the ECI
07 JAN 2022 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Some media reports are suggesting that Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has in a meeting with the Election Commission of India (ECI) yesterday suggested that the “COVID situation in the country is nothing to be worried about” and “there is no cause of alarm or concern in the view of very few cases of Omicron in the poll bound states”. Such reports are highly ill- informed, misleading and far from the truth. These reports have a very high tendency to start a mis-information campaign in the midst of a pandemic.
The Union Health Secretary in his meeting with ECI presented the overall global and domestic status of spread of COVID, as well as Omicron, in the country. Details were also presented on status of preparedness of the public health response within the States for control and management of the increasing numbers of COVID cases. The focus of the presentation was on the 5 poll bound States and their neighbouring States.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19:مفروضات بنام حقائق
چھ جنوری 2022 کو ای سی آئی کی میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزارت صحت سے منسوب بیانات سے متعلق میڈیا کی رپورٹیں بے بنیاد اور گمراہ کُن ہیں
صحت کی مرکزی وزارت نے ای سی آئی کے سامنے اُن پانچ ریاستوں میں ، جہاں انتخابات ہونے ہیں، کووڈ کے پھیلاؤ اور ٹیکہ کاری کے بارے میں اصل صورت حال پیش کی تھی
07 JAN 2022 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
میڈیا کی کچھ رپورٹوں میں کہا گیا ہے کہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے کل (6 جنوری 2022) بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن (ای سی آئی ) کی میٹنگ میں مشورہ دیا ہے کہ ملک میں کووڈ -19 کی صورت حال ایسی نہیں ہے جس کے بارے میں فکر مند ہوا جائے اور انتخابات والی ریاستوں میں اومیکرون کے معدود چند معاملات کے پیش نظر ہوشیار رہنے یا فکر مند رہنے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ اس طرح کی رپورٹیں انتہائی گمراہ کن اور سچائی سے کوسوں دور ہیں۔ یہ رپورٹیں وبا کے دوران گمراہ کن معلومات کی مہم شروع کرنے کا ایک بڑا رجحان ہے۔
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے ای سی آئی کے ساتھ اپنی میٹنگ میں کووڈ – 19 کے پھیلا ؤ سے متعلق عالمی اور ملکی صورت حال کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک میں اومیکرون کے بارے میں تازہ صورت حال سے مطلع کیا تھا۔ کووڈ – 19 کے معاملات میں اضافے کی روک تھام اور بندو بست کے لئے ریاستوں میں صحت عامہ سے متعلق اقدامات اور موجودہ تیاریوں کے بارے میں تفصیلات پیش کی گئی تھیں۔ اس سلسلے میں اُن پانچ ریاستوں اور ان کی پڑوسی ریاستوں کے بارے میں توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جہاں انتخابات ہونے ہیں۔