Prime Minister's Office
PM attends the function marking Goa Liberation Day celebrations in Goa
PM felicitates freedom fighters and veterans of ‘Operation Vijay’
“The people of Goa did not allow the movements for liberation and Swaraj to slacken. They kept the flame of freedom burning for the longest time in the history of India”
“India is a spirit where the nation is above the 'self' and is paramount. Where there is only one mantra - nation first. Where there is only one resolve - Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”
“If Sardar Patel had lived for a few more years, Goa would not have had to wait so long for its liberation”
“New identity of the state is that of being the foremost in every task of governance. Elsewhere, when the work starts, or the work progresses, Goa finishes it”
PM recalls meeting with Pope Francis and his affection for India’s diversity and vibrant democracy
“The nation saw the reflection of the honesty, talent and diligence of Goan character in Manohar Parrikar”
19 DEC 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the function marking the Goa Liberation Day celebrations in Goa. The Prime Minister felicitated the freedom fighters and veterans of ‘Operation Vijay’ at the function. He inaugurated multiple development projects including the renovated Fort Aguada Jail Museum, Super Speciality Block at Goa Medical College, New South Goa District Hospital, Aviation Skill Development Centre at Mopa Airport and the Gas insulated Substation at Dabolim-Navelim, Margao. He also laid the foundation stone for India International University of Legal Education and Research of the Bar Council of India Trust at Goa.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the land of Goa, the air of Goa, the sea of ​​Goa, have been blessed with a wonderful gift of nature. And today this enthusiasm of all, the people of Goa, is adding to the pride of liberation of Goa. He said that he had the privilege of paying homage to the martyrs at the Shaheed Memorial at Azad Maidan. After paying homage to the martyrs, he also witnessed the cell parade and fly past in Miramar. He also expressed his happiness for honouring the heroes of ‘Operation Vijay’ and veterans on behalf of the country. The Prime Minister thanked the spirit of vibrant Goa for providing so many opportunities, so many amazing experiences that Goa has brought together today.
The Prime Minister noted that Goa came under Portuguese domination around the time when most of the rest of India was under Mughals. India witnessed many upheavals after that. Shri Modi noted that even after centuries and the upheaval of power, neither Goa forgot its Indianness, nor did the rest of India forgot Goa. This is a relationship that has only become stronger with time. The people of Goa also did not allow the movements for liberation and Swaraj to slacken. They kept the flame of freedom burning for the longest time in the history of India. This is because India is not just a political power. India is an idea and a family to protect the interests of humanity. The Prime Minister remarked that India is a spirit where the nation is above the 'self' and is paramount. Where there is only one mantra - nation first. Where there is only one resolve - Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
The Prime Minister said there was a turmoil within the heart of people all over India because a part of the country was still not free and some countrymen had not got freedom. He remarked that if Sardar Patel had lived for a few more years, Goa would not have had to wait so long for its liberation. The Prime Minister bowed to the heroes of the struggle. 31 Satyagrahis had to lose their lives in the Satyagraha of Goa Mukti Vimochan Samiti. He urged everyone to think about these sacrifices and about heroes like Punjab's Veer Karnail Singh Benipal. “History of Goa’s freedom struggle is not just a symbol of India’s resolve but is a living document of India’s unity and integrity”, said the Prime Minister.
He remembered that some time ago when he went to Italy and Vatican City he had the opportunity to meet Pope Francis. The Pope’s attitude towards India was equally overwhelming. The Prime Minister also talked of his invitation to the Pope to come to India. Shri Modi recalled Pope Francis’ reaction to his invitation "This is the greatest gift you have given me", the Pope had said. The Prime Minister highlighted this as Pope’s love for India's diversity, our radiant democracy. The Prime Minister also talked about the handing over of the holy relics of Saint Queen Ketevan to the Government of Georgia.
Noting Goa’s strides in governance, the Prime Minister said that the natural beauty of Goa has always been its hallmark but now the government here is cementing another identity of Goa. This new identity of the state is that of being the foremost in every task of governance. Elsewhere, when the work starts, or the work progresses, Goa finishes it. The Prime Minister gave the example of Goa’s stellar making the state open defecation free, immunisation, ‘har ghar jal’, registration of births and deaths and other schemes for enhancing the ease of life for the people. He praised the performance of Swayampoorna Goa abhiyan. He complimented the Chief Minister and his team for the achievement in governance of the state. The Prime MInister also talked about the steps taken for the promotion of tourism in the state. He complimented the state for successfully holding the recently concluded International Film Festival of India.
The Prime Minister paid tribute to the late Shri Manohar Parrikar. “When I see these achievements of Goa, this new identity being strengthened, I also remember my friend Manohar Parrikar ji. He not only took Goa to new heights of development, but also expanded Goa's potential. How can one remain devoted to his state, his people till his last breath? We saw this in his life”, he said. He concluded that the nation saw the reflection of honesty, talent and diligence of the people of Goa in Manohar Parrikar.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گوا میں' یوم آزادی گوا ' کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
وزیر اعظم نے مجاہدین آزادی اور 'آپریشن وجے' کےجانبازوں کو مبارکبادپیش کی
گوا کے لوگوں نے آزادی اور سوراج کی تحریکوں کو سست پڑنے نہیں دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں آزادی کے شعلے کو سب سے طویل عرصے تک روشن رکھا
"ہندوستان ایک روح ہے جہاں قوم 'خود' سے بالاتر اور سب سےمقدم ہے، جہاں صرف ایک ہی منتر ہے – قوم پہلے، جہاں صرف ایک ہی عزم ہے – ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت
اگر سردار پٹیل چند سال اور زندہ رہتے تو گوا کو آزادی کے لیے اتنا انتظار نہیں کرنا پڑتا
"ریاست کی نئی شناخت یہ ہے کہ وہ حکمرانی کے ہر کام میں سب سے آگے ہے۔ دوسری جگہوں پر، جب کام شروع ہوتا ہے، یا کام میں پیش رفت ہوتی ہے، تو گوا اسےپورا کر دیتا ہے"
وزیر اعظم نے پوپ فرانسس کے ساتھ ملاقات اور ہندوستان کے تنوع اور متحرک جمہوریت کے تئیں ان کے پیار کو یاد کیا
"قوم نے منوہر پاریکر میں گوا کے کردار کی ایمانداری،ہنراورتندہی کا عکس دیکھا تھا"
19 DEC 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 19 دسمبر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گوا میں 'یوم آزادی گوا' کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے تقریب میں مجاہدی آزادی اور 'آپریشن وجے' میں شامل ہونے والے فوجیوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا، جن میں فورٹ اگوڈا جیل میوزیم کی تزئین و آرائش، گوا میڈیکل کالج میں سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاک، نیو ساؤتھ گوا ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال، موپا ہوائی اڈے پر ایوی ایشن اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر اور ڈابولم-نویلیم، مارگاؤ میں گیس سے موصل سب اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے گوا میں بار کونسل آف انڈیا ٹرسٹ کی انڈیا انٹرنیشنل یونیورسٹی آف لیگل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گوا کی سرزمین، گوا کی ہوا، گوا کا سمندر، قدرت کے شاندار تحفے سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ اور آج سب کا، گوا کے لوگوں کا یہ جوش، گوا کی آزادی کے فخر میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں آزاد میدان میں شہید میموریل میں شہداء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کی سعادت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ شہداء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے بعد انہوں نے میرامار میں سیل پریڈ اور فلائی پاسٹ کا بھی معائنہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے ملک کی جانب سے ’آپریشن وجے‘ کے ہیروز اور سابق فوجیوں کو اعزاز دینے پر بھی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے متعدد مواقع فراہم کرنے اور بہت سارے حیرت انگیز تجربات کے لیے متحرک گوا کے جذبے کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گوا اس وقت پرتگالی تسلط میں آیا جب ہندوستان کا بیشتر حصہ مغلوں کے زیر تسلط تھا۔ اس کے بعد ہندوستان نے کئی نشیب و فراز دیکھے ۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ صدیوں تک اقتدار کے اتھل پتھل کے باوجود بھی نہ تو گوا اپنی ہندوستانیت کو بھولا ہے اور نہ ہی باقی ہندوستان نے گوا کو فراموش کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا رشتہ ہے جو وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ مزید مضبوط ہوا ہے۔ گوا کے لوگوں نے بھی آزادی اور سوراج کی تحریکوں کو سست نہیں پڑنے دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں سب سے طویل عرصے تک آزادی کے شعلے کو روشن رکھا۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان صرف ایک سیاسی طاقت نہیں ہے۔ ہندوستان انسانیت کے مفادات کے تحفظ کا ایک نظریہ اور ایک خاندان ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک جذبہ ہے جہاں قوم 'خود' سے بالاتر ہے اور سب سے مقدم ہے۔ جہاں صرف ایک ہی منتر ہو - قوم پہلے، جہاں صرف ایک ہی عزم ہے - ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پورے ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے دلوں میں ایک خلش تھی کیونکہ ملک کا ایک حصہ ابھی بھی آزاد نہیں ہوا تھا اور کچھ ہم وطنوں کو آزادی نہیں ملی تھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر سردار پٹیل چند سال اور زندہ رہتے تو گوا کو آزادی کے لیے اتنا انتظار نہیں کرنا پڑتا۔ وزیراعظم نے جدوجہد کے ہیروز کو سلام پیش کیا ۔ گوا مکتی ویموچن سمیتی کے ستیہ گرہ میں شامل 31 ستیہ گرہیوں کو اپنی جان گنوانی پڑی۔ انہوں نے سبھی سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ان قربانیوں اور پنجاب کے ویر کرنیل سنگھ بینی پال جیسے ہیروز کے بارے میں سوچیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، "گوا کی جدوجہدآزادی کی تاریخ صرف ہندوستان کے عزم کی علامت نہیں ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کی زندہ دستاویز ہے"۔
انہوں نے کچھ عرصہ قبل اٹلی اور ویٹیکن سٹی کے دورے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جب وہ وہاں گئے تھے تو انہیں پوپ فرانسس سے ملنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ ہندوستان کے بارے میں پوپ کا رویہ بھی اتنا ہی زبردست تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے پوپ کو ہندوستان آنے کی اپنی دعوت کے بارے میں بھی بتایا ۔ ان کی دعوت پر پوپ فرانسس کے ردعمل کو جناب مودی نے ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پوپ فرانسس نے کہا تھا "یہ آپ کا مجھے دیا گیا سب سے بڑا تحفہ ہے"۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس رد عمل کو ہندوستان کے تنوع، ہماری روشن جمہوریت کے تئیں پوپ کی محبت کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے سینٹ ملکہ کیتیون کے مقدس آثار کو جارجیا کی حکومت کے حوالے کرنے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
حکمرانی میں گوا کی ترقی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گوا کی قدرتی خوبصورتی ہمیشہ سے اس کی پہچان رہی ہے لیکن اب یہاں کی حکومت گوا کی ایک اور شناخت کو مستحکم کر رہی ہے۔ ریاست کی نئی پہچان یہ ہے کہ وہ حکمرانی کے ہر کام میں سب سے آگے ہے۔ دوسری جگہوں پر، جب کام شروع ہوتا ہے، یا کام میں پیش رفت ہوتی ہے، گوا اسے پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچا دیتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے گوا کی شاندار مثال کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ریاست نے کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک بنانے، ٹیکہ کاری، ’ہر گھر جل‘، پیدائش اور اموات کے اندراج اور لوگوں کے لیے زندگی کی آسانی کو بڑھانے اور دیگر اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں مثال پیش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے سویم پورنا گوا ابھیان کی کارکردگی کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے ریاست کی حکمرانی میں کامیابی کے لیے وزیر اعلیٰ اور ان کی ٹیم کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ریاست میں سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا کے کامیابی سے انعقاد کے لیے ریاست کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے آنجہانی جناب منوہر پاریکر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا ، "جب میں گوا کی ان کامیابیوں کو دیکھتا ہوں، اس نئی شناخت کو تقویت ملتی ہے، تو مجھے اپنے دوست منوہر پاریکر جی کی بھی یاد آتی ہے۔ انہوں نے نہ صرف گوا کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچایا بلکہ گوا کی صلاحیت کو بھی وسعت دی۔ کوئی اپنی ریاست، اپنے عوام سے آخری سانس تک کیسے سرشار رہ سکتا ہے؟ ہم نے اسے ان کی زندگی میں دیکھا"۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قوم نے منوہر پاریکر میں گوا کے لوگوں کی ایمانداری، ہنر اور تندہی کا عکس دیکھاتھا ۔