প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী ১৮ ডিসেম্বর শাহজানহানপুরে গঙ্গা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন
16 DEC 2021 2:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ১৮ ডিসেম্বর দুপুর ১টায় উত্তরপ্রদেশের শাহজাহানপুরে গঙ্গা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন।
সারা দেশে দ্রুত গতির যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে গড়ে তোলা হবে। ৩৬ হাজার ২০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৫৯৪ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ৬ লেনের এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়েটি নির্মিত হবে। মিরাটের বিজৌলি গ্রামের কাছ থেকে শুরু হওয়া এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়েটি প্রয়াগরাজের জুদাপুর ডান্ডু গ্রাম পর্যন্ত প্রসারিত হবে। এটি মিরাট, হাপুর, বুলান্দশহর, আমরোহা, সম্বল, বুদাউন, শাহজাহানপুর, হারদোই, উন্নাও, রায়বেরেলি, প্রতাপগড় এবং প্রয়াগরাজের মধ্য দিয়ে যাবে। এর কাজ শেষ হলে এটি উত্তরপ্রদেশের দীর্ঘতম এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে হয়ে উঠবে, যা রাজ্যের পূর্ব ও পশ্চিমাঞ্চলকে যুক্ত করবে। শাহজাহানপুরের এক্সপ্রেসওয়েতে বিমান বাহিনীর বিমানের জরুরি ওঠা-নামার জন্য একটি ৩.৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এয়ার স্ট্রিপ তৈরি করা হবে। এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের পাশে একটি শিল্প করিডোর নির্মাণেরও প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এক্সপ্রেসওয়েটি শিল্পো উন্নয়ন, বাণিজ্য, কৃষি, পর্যটন সহ একাধিক ক্ষেত্রে সাহায্য করবে। এটি সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নেও উৎসাহ যোগাবে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone of Ganga Expressway in Shahjahanpur on 18 December
Driven by PM’s vision to provide fast paced connectivity across the country
From Meerut to Prayagraj, Expressway will pass through 12 districts of UP, connecting western and eastern regions of the state
To be built at a cost of over Rs 36,200 crore, it will become the longest expressway of UP
3.5 Km long air strip for assisting emergency take off and landing of Air Force planes to be constructed on the Expressway in Shahjahanpur
16 DEC 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of Ganga Expressway in Shahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh at around 1 PM on 18 December, 2021.
The inspiration behind the Expressway is the vision of the Prime Minister to provide fast paced connectivity across the country. The 594 Km long six-lane Expressway will be built at a cost of over Rs 36,200 crore. Starting near the Bijauli village in Meerut, the Expressway will extend till near the Judapur Dandu village in Prayagraj. It will pass through Meerut, Hapur, Bulandshahr, Amroha, Sambhal, Budaun, Shahjahanpur, Hardoi, Unnao, RaeBareli, Pratapgarh and Prayagraj. Upon completion of work, it will become the longest expressway of Uttar Pradesh, connecting the western and eastern regions of the state. A 3.5 Km long air strip for assisting emergency take off and landing of Air Force planes will also be constructed on the Expressway in Shahjahanpur. An industrial corridor is also proposed to be built along the Expressway.
The Expressway will also give a fillip to multiple sectors including industrial development, trade, agriculture, tourism etc. It will provide a big boost to the socio-economic development of the region.