Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone of Ganga Expressway in Shahjahanpur on 18 December
Driven by PM’s vision to provide fast paced connectivity across the country
From Meerut to Prayagraj, Expressway will pass through 12 districts of UP, connecting western and eastern regions of the state
To be built at a cost of over Rs 36,200 crore, it will become the longest expressway of UP
3.5 Km long air strip for assisting emergency take off and landing of Air Force planes to be constructed on the Expressway in Shahjahanpur
16 DEC 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of Ganga Expressway in Shahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh at around 1 PM on 18 December, 2021.
The inspiration behind the Expressway is the vision of the Prime Minister to provide fast paced connectivity across the country. The 594 Km long six-lane Expressway will be built at a cost of over Rs 36,200 crore. Starting near the Bijauli village in Meerut, the Expressway will extend till near the Judapur Dandu village in Prayagraj. It will pass through Meerut, Hapur, Bulandshahr, Amroha, Sambhal, Budaun, Shahjahanpur, Hardoi, Unnao, RaeBareli, Pratapgarh and Prayagraj. Upon completion of work, it will become the longest expressway of Uttar Pradesh, connecting the western and eastern regions of the state. A 3.5 Km long air strip for assisting emergency take off and landing of Air Force planes will also be constructed on the Expressway in Shahjahanpur. An industrial corridor is also proposed to be built along the Expressway.
The Expressway will also give a fillip to multiple sectors including industrial development, trade, agriculture, tourism etc. It will provide a big boost to the socio-economic development of the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 18 دسمبر کو شاہجہاں پور میں گنگا ایکسپریس وے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
ملک بھر میں تیز رفتاری سے کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرنے کےلئے وزیر اعظم کا وژن کار فرما ہے
میرٹھ سے پریاگ راج تک کا ایکسپریس وے، اترپردیش کے 12 اضلاع سے گزرے گا، جو ریاست کی مغربی اور مشرقی خطوں کو جوڑے گا
اِس کی تعمیر36,200کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کی جائے گی جو اترپردیش کا سب سے بڑا ایکسپریس وے ہوگا
شاہجہاں پور میں ایکسپریس وے پر فضائیہ کے طیاروں کی ہنگامی پرواز اور اس کے نیچے اترنے میں مدد کےلئے 3.5کلو میٹرطویل فضائی پٹی تعمیر کی جائے گی
16 DEC 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی16دسمبر؍2021
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 18دسمبر 2021ء کو تقریباً 1:00بجے اترپردیش کے شاہجہاں پور میں گنگا ایکسپریس وے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے ۔
ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیر کااصل مقصد ملک بھر میں تیز رفتاری سے کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرنا ہے اور اس کے پیچھے وزیر اعظم کا وژن کارفرما ہے۔ 594 کلومیٹر طویل 6لین کا یہ ایکسپرویس وے 36, 200کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا۔یہ ایکسپریس وے میرٹھ بجولی گاؤں کے قریب سے شروع ہوگا اور پریاگ راج میں جدا پور ڈانڈو گاؤں تک پہنچے گا۔ یہ ایکسپریس وے میرٹھ، ہاپوڑ، بلند شہر، امروہہ، سنبھل، بدایوں، شاہجہاں پور، ہردوئی، اناؤ، رائے بریلی، پرتاپ گڑھ اور پریاگ راج سے گزرے گا۔کام کی تکمیل کے بعد یہ اترپردیش کا سب سے طویل ایکسپریس وے بن جائے گا، جو ریاست کی مغربی اور مشرقی خطوں کو جوڑے گا۔شاہجہاں پور میں فضائیہ کے طیاروں کی ایمرجنسی پرواز اور اس کے اُترنے میں مدد کےلئے ایک 3.5کلومیٹر طویل فضائی پٹی بھی ایکسپریس وے پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ایکسپریس وے پر ایک صنعتی راہداری بھی بنانے کی تجویز ہے۔
اس ایکسپریس وے سے صنعتی ترقی ، تجارت ، زراعت، سیاحت وغیرہ سمیت متعدد شعبوں کو تقویت بھی ملے گی۔ا س سے خطے کی سماجی واقتصادی ترقی کو بھی زبردست فروغ ملے گا۔