Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone of Ganga Expressway in Shahjahanpur on 18 December
Driven by PM’s vision to provide fast paced connectivity across the country
From Meerut to Prayagraj, Expressway will pass through 12 districts of UP, connecting western and eastern regions of the state
To be built at a cost of over Rs 36,200 crore, it will become the longest expressway of UP
3.5 Km long air strip for assisting emergency take off and landing of Air Force planes to be constructed on the Expressway in Shahjahanpur
16 DEC 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of Ganga Expressway in Shahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh at around 1 PM on 18 December, 2021.
The inspiration behind the Expressway is the vision of the Prime Minister to provide fast paced connectivity across the country. The 594 Km long six-lane Expressway will be built at a cost of over Rs 36,200 crore. Starting near the Bijauli village in Meerut, the Expressway will extend till near the Judapur Dandu village in Prayagraj. It will pass through Meerut, Hapur, Bulandshahr, Amroha, Sambhal, Budaun, Shahjahanpur, Hardoi, Unnao, RaeBareli, Pratapgarh and Prayagraj. Upon completion of work, it will become the longest expressway of Uttar Pradesh, connecting the western and eastern regions of the state. A 3.5 Km long air strip for assisting emergency take off and landing of Air Force planes will also be constructed on the Expressway in Shahjahanpur. An industrial corridor is also proposed to be built along the Expressway.
The Expressway will also give a fillip to multiple sectors including industrial development, trade, agriculture, tourism etc. It will provide a big boost to the socio-economic development of the region.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 18 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਹਜਹਾਂਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਗਾ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ-ਵੇਅ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ
ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ-ਵੇਅ ਮੇਰਠ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਤੱਕ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (ਯੂਪੀ) ਦੇ 12 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਗੁਜਰੇਗਾ, ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ
ਇਹ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (ਯੂਪੀ) ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬਾ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ-ਵੇਅ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ 36,200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ-ਵੇਅ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਹਜਹਾਂਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 3.5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਪੱਟੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਉਡਾਣ ਭਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ
16 DEC 2021 2:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 18 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਕਰੀਬ 1 ਵਜੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਹਜਹਾਂਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਗਾ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ-ਵੇਅ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ-ਵੇਅ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 594 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ ਤੇ 6 ਲੇਨ ਦਾ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ-ਵੇਅ 36,200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੇਰਠ ਦੇ ਬਿਜੌਲੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ-ਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਜੁਦਾਪੁਰ ਦਾਂਡੂ ਪਿੰਡ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਮੇਰਠ, ਹਾਪੁੜ, ਬੁਲੰਦਸ਼ਹਿਰ, ਅਮਰੋਹਾ, ਸੰਭਲ, ਬਦਾਯੂੰ, ਸ਼ਾਹਜਹਾਂਪੁਰ, ਹਰਦੋਈ, ਉਨਾਓ, ਰਾਇਬਰੇਲੀ, ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਗੁਜਰੇਗਾ। ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬਾ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ-ਵੇਅ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ-ਵੇਅ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਹਜਹਾਂਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 3.5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਪੱਟੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਉਡਾਣ ਭਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ-ਵੇਅ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ।
ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ-ਵੇਅ ਨਾਲ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਆਦਿ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।