Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone of Ganga Expressway in Shahjahanpur on 18 December
Driven by PM’s vision to provide fast paced connectivity across the country
From Meerut to Prayagraj, Expressway will pass through 12 districts of UP, connecting western and eastern regions of the state
To be built at a cost of over Rs 36,200 crore, it will become the longest expressway of UP
3.5 Km long air strip for assisting emergency take off and landing of Air Force planes to be constructed on the Expressway in Shahjahanpur
16 DEC 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of Ganga Expressway in Shahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh at around 1 PM on 18 December, 2021.
The inspiration behind the Expressway is the vision of the Prime Minister to provide fast paced connectivity across the country. The 594 Km long six-lane Expressway will be built at a cost of over Rs 36,200 crore. Starting near the Bijauli village in Meerut, the Expressway will extend till near the Judapur Dandu village in Prayagraj. It will pass through Meerut, Hapur, Bulandshahr, Amroha, Sambhal, Budaun, Shahjahanpur, Hardoi, Unnao, RaeBareli, Pratapgarh and Prayagraj. Upon completion of work, it will become the longest expressway of Uttar Pradesh, connecting the western and eastern regions of the state. A 3.5 Km long air strip for assisting emergency take off and landing of Air Force planes will also be constructed on the Expressway in Shahjahanpur. An industrial corridor is also proposed to be built along the Expressway.
The Expressway will also give a fillip to multiple sectors including industrial development, trade, agriculture, tourism etc. It will provide a big boost to the socio-economic development of the region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 18 दिसंबर को शाहजहांपुर में गंगा एक्सप्रेस-वे की आधारशिला रखेंगे
देश भर में तेज गति से कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने संबंधी प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित है यह परियोजना
एक्सप्रेस-वे मेरठ से प्रयागराज तक यूपी के 12 जिलों से होकर गुजरेगा, राज्य के पश्चिमी और पूर्वी क्षेत्रों को जोड़ेगा
यह यूपी का सबसे लंबा एक्सप्रेस-वे होगा, जो 36,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित किया जाएगा
एक्सप्रेस-वे पर शाहजहांपुर में 3.5 किमी लंबी हवाई पट्टी निर्मित की जाएगी, जो वायु सेना के विमानों को आपातकालीन उड़ान भरने और उतरने में सहायता प्रदान करेगी
16 DEC 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 18 दिसंबर, 2021 को दोपहर करीब 1 बजे उत्तर प्रदेश के शाहजहांपुर में गंगा एक्सप्रेस-वे की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
देश भर में तेज गति से कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने संबंधी प्रधानमंत्री का विज़न एक्सप्रेस-वे की प्रेरणा रही है। 594 किलोमीटर लंबा व छह लेन का एक्सप्रेस-वे 36,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित किया जाएगा। मेरठ के बिजौली गांव के पास से शुरू होकर एक्सप्रेस-वे प्रयागराज के जुदापुर दांडू गांव तक जाएगा।यह मेरठ, हापुड़, बुलंदशहर, अमरोहा, संभल, बदायूं, शाहजहांपुर, हरदोई, उन्नाव, रायबरेली, प्रतापगढ़ और प्रयागराज से होकर गुजरेगा। पूरी तरह से निर्मित होने के बाद, यह राज्य के पश्चिमी और पूर्वी क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने वाला उत्तर प्रदेश का सबसे लंबा एक्सप्रेस-वे बन जाएगा। एक्सप्रेस-वे पर शाहजहांपुर में 3.5 किमी लंबी हवाई पट्टी निर्मित की जाएगी, जो वायु सेना के विमानों को आपातकालीन उड़ान भरने और उतरने में सहायता प्रदान करेगी। एक्सप्रेस-वे के साथ एक औद्योगिक गलियारा बनाने का भी प्रस्ताव है।
एक्सप्रेस-वे से औद्योगिक विकास, व्यापार, कृषि, पर्यटन आदि क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को भी प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।