Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone of Ganga Expressway in Shahjahanpur on 18 December
Driven by PM’s vision to provide fast paced connectivity across the country
From Meerut to Prayagraj, Expressway will pass through 12 districts of UP, connecting western and eastern regions of the state
To be built at a cost of over Rs 36,200 crore, it will become the longest expressway of UP
3.5 Km long air strip for assisting emergency take off and landing of Air Force planes to be constructed on the Expressway in Shahjahanpur
16 DEC 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of Ganga Expressway in Shahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh at around 1 PM on 18 December, 2021.
The inspiration behind the Expressway is the vision of the Prime Minister to provide fast paced connectivity across the country. The 594 Km long six-lane Expressway will be built at a cost of over Rs 36,200 crore. Starting near the Bijauli village in Meerut, the Expressway will extend till near the Judapur Dandu village in Prayagraj. It will pass through Meerut, Hapur, Bulandshahr, Amroha, Sambhal, Budaun, Shahjahanpur, Hardoi, Unnao, RaeBareli, Pratapgarh and Prayagraj. Upon completion of work, it will become the longest expressway of Uttar Pradesh, connecting the western and eastern regions of the state. A 3.5 Km long air strip for assisting emergency take off and landing of Air Force planes will also be constructed on the Expressway in Shahjahanpur. An industrial corridor is also proposed to be built along the Expressway.
The Expressway will also give a fillip to multiple sectors including industrial development, trade, agriculture, tourism etc. It will provide a big boost to the socio-economic development of the region.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 18 डिसेंबर रोजी शाहजहानपूरमध्ये गंगा एक्सप्रेसवेची करणार पायाभरणी
देशभरात जलद गतीने कनेक्टिव्हिटी प्रदान करण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरदृष्टीने प्रेरित
मेरठ ते प्रयागराज दरम्यानचा हा द्रुतगती महामार्ग उत्तर प्रदेशातील 12 जिल्ह्यांमधून जाणार असून राज्याच्या पश्चिम आणि पूर्वेला जोडणार आहे
यासाठी 36,200 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त खर्च येणार असून उत्तर प्रदेशचा सर्वात लांब एक्सप्रेस वे बनेल
शाहजहानपूरमधील द्रुतगती महामार्गावर हवाई दलाच्या विमानांच्या आपत्कालीन टेक ऑफ आणि लँडिंगला मदत करण्यासाठी 3.5 किमी लांबीची हवाई पट्टिका बांधण्यात येणार आहे
16 DEC 2021 3:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 डिसेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 18 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी दुपारी 1 वाजता उत्तर प्रदेशातील शाहजहानपूर येथे गंगा एक्सप्रेस वेची पायाभरणी करणार आहेत.
हा द्रुतगती महामार्ग देशभरात जलद गतीने कनेक्टिव्हिटी प्रदान करण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरदृष्टीने प्रेरित आहे. 594 किमी लांबीचा हा सहा पदरी एक्सप्रेसवे 36,200 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधला जाणार आहे. मेरठमधील बिजौली गावाजवळून सुरू होणारा हा एक्सप्रेसवे प्रयागराजमधील जुडापूर दांडू गावापर्यंत जाणार आहे. हा महामार्ग मेरठ, हापूर, बुलंदशहर, अमरोहा, संभल, बुदौन, शाहजहानपूर, हरदोई, उन्नाव, रायबरेली, प्रतापगड आणि प्रयागराजमधून जाईल. काम पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर, हा उत्तर प्रदेशचा सर्वात लांब द्रुतगती महामार्ग बनेल आणि राज्याच्या पश्चिम आणि पूर्व भागांना जोडेल. हवाई दलाच्या विमानांच्या आपत्कालीन टेक ऑफ आणि लँडिंगसाठी 3.5 किमी लांबीची हवाई पट्टीका (एअर स्ट्रीप) देखील शाहजहानपूरमधील एक्सप्रेस वेवर बांधण्यात येणार आहे. द्रुतगती मार्गाजवळ एक औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर देखील बांधण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
द्रुतगती मार्गामुळे औद्योगिक विकास, व्यापार, कृषी, पर्यटन इत्यादींसह अनेक क्षेत्रांना चालना मिळेल. यामुळे या प्रदेशाच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासाला मोठी चालना मिळेल.