Prime Minister's Office
We jointly recall and celebrate foundations of our 50 years of India-Bangladesh friendship: PM
06 DEC 2021 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that we jointly recall and celebrate the foundations of our 50 years of India-Bangladesh friendship.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Today India and Bangladesh commemorate Maitri Diwas. We jointly recall and celebrate the foundations of our 50 years of friendship. I look forward to continue working with H.E. PM Sheikh Hasina to further expand and deepen our ties.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আমরা ভারত-বাংলাদেশের বন্ধুত্বের ৫০ বছরকে যৌথভাবে স্মরণ এবং উদযাপন করছিঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
06 DEC 2021 11:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৬ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন আমরা ভারত-বাংলাদেশ বন্ধুত্বের ৫০ বছরকে যৌথভাবে স্মরণ এবং উদযাপন করছি।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“আজ ভারত ও বাংলাদেশ মৈত্রী দিবস উদযাপন করছে। আমরা যৌথভাবে আমাদের ৫০ বছরের বন্ধুত্বের সম্পর্ককে যৌথভাবে স্মরণ ও উদযাপন করছি। এই সম্পর্ককে আরো প্রসারিত এবং দৃঢ় করার জন্য আমি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনার সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করে যাবো।