Prime Minister's Office
We jointly recall and celebrate foundations of our 50 years of India-Bangladesh friendship: PM
06 DEC 2021 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that we jointly recall and celebrate the foundations of our 50 years of India-Bangladesh friendship.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Today India and Bangladesh commemorate Maitri Diwas. We jointly recall and celebrate the foundations of our 50 years of friendship. I look forward to continue working with H.E. PM Sheikh Hasina to further expand and deepen our ties.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆମେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ଆମର ୫୦ ବର୍ଷର ଭାରତ-ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ ଏବଂ ପାଳନ କରୁଛୁ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
06 DEC 2021 11:19AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆମେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଆମର ୫୦ ବର୍ଷର ଭାରତ-ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ ଏବଂ ପାଳନ କରୁଛୁ ।
ଏକ ଟୁଇଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଆଜି ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ମୈତ୍ରୀ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଆମେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ଆମର ୫୦ ବର୍ଷର ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ ଏବଂ ପାଳନ କରୁଛୁ । ମୁଁ ଏହି ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ଆଗକୁ ନେବା ଏବଂ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବାପାଇଁ ମହାମହିମ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେଖ ହସିନାଙ୍କ ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିବି ।”