Prime Minister's Office
We jointly recall and celebrate foundations of our 50 years of India-Bangladesh friendship: PM
06 DEC 2021 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that we jointly recall and celebrate the foundations of our 50 years of India-Bangladesh friendship.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Today India and Bangladesh commemorate Maitri Diwas. We jointly recall and celebrate the foundations of our 50 years of friendship. I look forward to continue working with H.E. PM Sheikh Hasina to further expand and deepen our ties.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हम भारत-बांग्लादेश के बीच अपनी मैत्री के पचास वर्ष को मिलकर याद कर रहे हैं तथा उसकी स्थापना का जश्न मना रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी
06 DEC 2021 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि हम भारत-बांग्लादेश के बीच अपनी मैत्री के पचास वर्ष को मिलकर याद कर रहे हैं तथा उसकी स्थापना का जश्न मना रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा हैः
“आज भारत और बांग्लादेश मैत्री दिवस मना रहे हैं। हम अपनी मैत्री के पचास वर्ष को मिलकर याद कर रहे हैं तथा उसकी स्थापना का जश्न मना रहे हैं। मैं इन सम्बंधों को विस्तार देने और उसे और प्रगाढ़ बनाने की दिशा में महामहिम प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना के साथ काम करता रहूंगा।”