Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India has contributed immensely to transforming lives of people, making digital economy and creating strategic advantage for country: MoS IT Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Week-long Azadi ka Digital Mahotsav launched by MoS IT Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Policy for Delivery of UMANG Services in Assisted Mode Announced
E-book on 75 Success Stories of Digital India, video on India’s AI Journey (75 Years) released
29 NOV 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
A week-long Azadi Ka Digital Mahotsav was inaugurated by Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Skill Development, Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Govt of India on 29th November, 2021 at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The other dignitaries on the dais were Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary-MeitY, and Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Addl. Secretary-MeitY, Ms. Debjani Ghosh, President-NASSCOM and Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO-MyGov and NeGD.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in his address, stated that 2021 is a remarkable year. Digital India has proved the resilience of digital infrastructure and services and India has emerged more confident and more optimistic nation in post-pandemic world. He recalled that Digital India has contributed immensely to transforming the lives of people, making digital economy and creating strategic advantage for the country. Recognizing growing intensity of technology and aspirations of citizen in future, he summed up the required actions on six fronts namely connectivity for all, smart architecture driven digitalization of the government services and products, trillion-dollar digital economy in India, global standard law, leadership position in advanced technology esp. Artificial Intelligence and 5G and broad-based Skill and talent pool. He concluded that the implementation calls for Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayaas.
Shri Ajay Sawhney stated that it is the moment to celebrate what we have achieved and to chalk plan of action for future and for making new India. He said that plethora of digital services are operational and now, it is high time that harmonization of standalone silo projects in social sectors is done through nation-wide public digital platforms in partnership with Industry. He stresses on single sign-on, multiple windows to get complete array of services, and choice to citizens to walk-in to assisted mode of service delivery centers. He also touched on making digital products in India especially using emerging technologies.
While addressing the event, Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO-MyGov and NeGD, highlighted digital transformational initiatives, paid tributes to the contributors of making Digital India and said that the vision of Digital India is the guiding force for current and future digital initiatives and all efforts being made to realise the same. He briefly talked about the event schedule over the next 7 days, covering topics namely Digital India - Public Platforms & State initiatives, Emerging Technologies including AI, Meity Startup Hub, Making India Aatmanirbhar in Electronics manufacturing, Empowering Citizens through CSCs, Swadeshi Microprocessors and National Supercomputing Mission, Citizen Engagement with MyGov and Digital Payment Utsav. He also informed that an exhibition having 50 stalls have been opened and top 20 teams from Government schools are showcasing AI enabled solutions.
Dr. Rajendra Kumar remarked that India has arrived at the world’s digital space and now, India is one of the largest mobile manufacturing countries in the world. He also emphasized on continued efforts to move from applications to platforms, to make AatmaNirbhar Bharat in electronics manufacturing, to get foothold on emerging tech – AI and 5G, to make advancement in cyber security and to work out sound legal framework in digital domain especially in data protection.
Ms. Debjani Ghosh commended the India’s contribution in technology space for inclusive development. She stated that India has shown true meaning of technology to the world i.e. inclusive development, technology for public good and technology targeted towards to the bottom of pyramid. She also touched on the Government and Industry partnership as a part of TEAM INDIA, a term coined by MeitY.
The inaugural session witnessed launch of 75 Success Stories under Digital India, a movie on Digital India achievements, and 75@75 India’s AI Journey. The policy for Delivery of UMANG Services in Assisted Mode was also announced. The inaugural session was preceded by the opening of exhibition halls comprising around 50 stalls on Government and start-up’s initiatives.
Detailed agenda of the event is available on https://amritmahotsav.negd.in/
The event was live streamed on the official YouTube Channel of Digital India: https://www.youtube.com/DigitalIndiaofficial/

ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସପ୍ତାହବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବାର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଭାରତ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅବଦାନ ରହିଛି । ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ସହ ଦେଶର ରଣନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଇନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଶେଖର
ସପ୍ତାହବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଆଇଟି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଶେଖରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ
ଉମଙ୍ଗ ସେବା ନୀତି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାର୍ପଣ ମଡେଲ ଘୋଷିତ
ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ୭୫ ସଫଳତା କାହାଣୀ ଇ-ପୁସ୍ତକ ଓ ଏଆଇ ଯାତ୍ରାର ୭୫ ବର୍ଷ ଭିଡିଓ ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ
29 NOV 2021 2:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସପ୍ତାହବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଆଜି (୨୯.୧୧.୨୦୨୧) ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଳୀର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହାବିଟାଟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ, ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗିକତା ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍‌ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ଆଇଟି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଶେଖର ଏହାକୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଅନ୍ୟ ଗଣ୍ୟମାନ୍ୟ ଅତିଥିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ -ଗରସଗ୍ଧଣ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଜୟ ସିନୋଇ, ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଡକ୍ଟର ରାଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୁମାର, ନାସକମ୍ ସଭାପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦେବଯାନୀ ଘୋଷ, ମାଇଁ ଗଭ୍ ଓ MeitY ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାହୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଭିଷେକ ସିଂ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ
ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଶେଖର ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୨୦୨୧ ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ବର୍ଷ । ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏହାର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ନମନୀୟତାକୁ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ଓ ଆଶାବାଦୀ ଦେଶରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବାରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଭାରତର ଅନବଦ୍ୟ ଅବଦାନ ରହିଛି । ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ସହ ଦେଶର ରଣନୀତିକ ସୁବିଧାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛି । କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଣୁ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଉପଯୋଗ ଓ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାକୁ ୬ଟି ବିଷୟରେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଦେବାକୁ ହେବ । ସେଗୁଡିକ ହେଲା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସଂଯୋଗ ସୁବିଧା, ସରକାରୀ ସେବା ଓ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଡିଜିଟାଇଜେସନ ପ୍ରେରିତ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟସ୍ଥପତି, ଭାରତରେ ଟ୍ରିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମାନ୍ୟତାଯୁକ୍ତ ଆଇନ, ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାରେ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ବିଶେଷକିର କୃତ୍ରିମ ମେଧା, ଓ ୫ଜି ଓ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ମେଧାଯୁକ୍ତ କୌଶଳ । ଏହାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସବ୍‌କାସାଥ, ସବ୍‌କା ବିକାଶ, ସବ୍‌କା ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଓ ସବ୍‌କା ପ୍ରୟାସର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅଛି ବୋଲି ସେ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଜୟ ସିନୋଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମେ କଣ ହାସଲ କରୁଛୁ ଓ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ନବଭାରତ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା କରିବାର ଏହି ହେଉଛି ସମୟ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବହୁଳ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସେବା ଆଜି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଛି ଓ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସାମାଜିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପବ୍ଲିକ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସହ ଭାଗିଦାର ହୋଇ ସିଲୋ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାର ବେଳ ଆସିଛି । ସେ ସିଙ୍ଗଲ ସାଇନ୍‌ଅନ୍ ଓ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ୱିଣ୍ଡୋ ଜରିଆରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସେବା ପାଇବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆସୁଥିବା ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ଦେଶରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏଥିରେ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ମାଇଁ ଗଭ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ NeGD ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାହୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଭିଷେକ ସିଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଅବସ୍ଥାନ୍ତର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶକ ହେବ ଓ ସେ ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟମାନ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ସାତଦିନ ପାଇଁ ହୋଇଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସୂଚୀ ପାଇଁ ସେ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇ ସେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ, ପବ୍ଲିକ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ, କୃତ୍ରିମ ମେଧା ସମେତ ନୂଆକରି ଆସୁଥିବା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, MeitY ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ହବ୍‌, ଇଲେକ୍‌ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଭାରତର ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ସିଏସି ଜରିଆରେ ନାଗରିକ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ, ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ମାଇକ୍ରୋପ୍ରେସେସର ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁପର କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟିଂ ମିଶନ, ମାଇ ଗଭ ଓ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଦେଣନେଣ ଉତ୍ସବ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମମାନ ହେଉଥିବାର ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ୫୦ଟି ମଣ୍ଡପକୁ ନେଇ ଏକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଛି ଓ ସରକାରୀ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ୨୦ଟି ଦଳ କୃତ୍ରିମ ମେଧାଯୁକ୍ତ ସମାଧାନ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ କରିଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଡକ୍ଟର ରାଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୁମାର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମହାକାଶରେ ଭାରତ ଏବେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଯାଇଛି ଓ ଭାରତ ଏବେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ବୃହତମ ମୋବାଇଲ ନିର୍ମାଣକାରୀ ଦେଶ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏବେ ପ୍ରୟୋଗରୁ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମକୁ ଯିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରହିଛି ଓ ଇଲେକଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଭାରତ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ହେବ । ଏହାଛଡା ଏଆଇ ଓ୫ଜି ଆସୁଥିବା ନୂତନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସାଇବର ସୁରକ୍ଷାରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଓ ତଥ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଦିଗରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏଥିରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦେବଯାନୀ ଘୋଷ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ମହାକାଶରେ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତୀକରଣର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଅର୍ଥ କଣ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରାଇଛି ଓ ଏହାର ଉଦାହରଣ ହେଲା ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆମୂଳଚୂଳ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଉପଯୋଗ ।
ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଅଧୀନରେ ୭୫ଟି ସଫଳ କାହାଣୀ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସଫଳତାର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର,75@75 ଭାରତର ଏଆଇ ଯାତ୍ରା, ଉମଙ୍ଗ ସେବା ନୀତି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାର୍ପଣ ନୀତି ଘୋଷଣା । ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅଫ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ୫୦ଟି ମଣ୍ଡପକୁ ନେଇ ଏକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଖୋଲାଯାଇଥିଲା । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ସବିଶେଷ ୱେବସାଇଟ୍ https://amritmahotsav.negd.in/ ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ।
ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସରକାରୀ ଓ୍‌ବସାଇଟ୍‌. : https://www.youtube.com/DigitalIndiaofficial ରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଦେଖିହେବ ।