నీతి ఆయోగ్
జాతీయ బహుముఖ పేదరిక సూచికపై వివరణాత్మక పత్రం
జాతీయ బహుమితీయ పేదరిక సూచిక: ఎన్ఎఫ్హెచ్ఎస్-4 (2015-16) ఆధారంగా బేస్‌లైన్ నివేదిక
27 NOV 2021 9:20AM by PIB Hyderabad
1. క్యాబినెట్ సెక్రటరీ గ్లోబల్ ఇండెక్స్ ఫర్ రిఫార్మ్స్ అండ్ గ్రోత్ (జిఐఆర్జి) చొరవ కింద, మానవ అభివృద్ధి సూచిక (హెచ్డిఐ), గ్లోబల్ హంగర్ ఇండెక్స్ (జిహెచ్ఐ), గ్లోబల్ కాంపిటీటివ్‌నెస్ ఇండెక్స్ (జిసిఐ), హ్యూమన్ క్యాపిటల్ ఇండెక్స్‌ (హెచ్సిఐ), గ్లోబల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ ఇండెక్స్ (జిఐఐ) తో సహా 29 ప్రపంచ సూచికలలో దేశం పనితీరును పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు. ఈ కసరత్తు ముఖ్యమైన సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక మరియు ఇతర అంతర్జాతీయంగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన సూచికల పర్యవేక్షణ యంత్రాంగాన్ని ప్రభావితం చేయడం లక్ష్యం. అలాగే ఫలితాలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి మరియు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఈ సూచికలలో భారతదేశ పనితీరులో వాటిని ప్రతిబింబించేలా సంస్కరణలను తీసుకురావడానికి సాధనాలుగా ఈ సూచికలను ఉపయోగించడాన్ని సూచిస్తాయి.
ఈ చొరవ కింద, నీతి ఆయోగ్ బహుమితీయ పేదరిక సూచిక (ఎంపిఐ)కి నోడల్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ. గ్లోబల్ ఎంపిఐ 2021 ప్రకారం, 109 దేశాలలో భారతదేశం 66వ స్థానంలో ఉంది. జాతీయ ఎంపిఐ ప్రాజెక్ట్ గ్లోబల్ ఎంపిఐ ని పునర్నిర్మించడం మరియు గ్లోబల్ ఎంపిఐ ర్యాంకింగ్స్‌లో భారతదేశ స్థానాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడం అనేడి పెద్ద లక్ష్యం. దీనికి సమగ్ర సంస్కరణ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలను రూపొందించడం కోసం ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా సమలేఖనం చేయబడిన, అనుకూలీకరించిన భారతదేశ ఎంపిఐ ని సృష్టించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. ఎంపిఐ కోసం నోడల్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖగా నీతి ఆయోగ్ సూచిక ప్రచురణ ఏజెన్సీలతో పాలుపంచుకోవడానికి కూడా బాధ్యత వహిస్తుంది; రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలను వాటి పనితీరు ఆధారంగా ర్యాంకింగ్ చేస్తుంది మరియు ప్రతి జాతీయ ఎంపిఐ సూచికకు మ్యాప్ చేయబడిన పన్నెండు లైన్ మినిస్ట్రీలను సంప్రదించడానికి ఒక అంతర్-మంత్రిత్వ ఎంపిఐ కోఆర్డినేషన్ కమిటీ (ఎంపిఐసీసీ)ని కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
2. జాతీయ బహుమితీయ పేదరిక సూచిక: ఎన్ఎఫ్హెచ్ఎస్-4 (2015-16) ఆధారంగా బేస్‌లైన్ నివేదికను నీతి ఆయోగ్ 12 లైన్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలతో సంప్రదించి మరియు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు మరియు ఇండెక్స్ పబ్లిషింగ్ ఏజెన్సీలు – ఆక్స్‌ఫర్డ్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయానికి సంబంధించిన ఆక్స్‌ఫర్డ్ పేదరికం మరియు మానవ అభివృద్ధి ఇనిషియేటివ్ (ఓపిహెచ్ఐ), ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం (యుఎన్డిపి) భాగస్వామ్యంతో అభివృద్ధి చేసింది
3. జాతీయ బహుమితీయ పేదరిక సూచిక: బేస్‌లైన్ నివేదిక 2015-16లో నిర్వహించిన జాతీయ కుటుంబ ఆరోగ్య సర్వే 4 ఆధారంగా రూపొందించారు. ఎన్ఎఫ్హెచ్ఎస్ ని భారత ప్రభుత్వంలోని ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ పాపులేషన్ సైన్సెస్ (ఐఐపిఎస్) నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
4. జాతీయ బహుమితీయ పేదరిక సూచిక: ఎన్ఎఫ్హెచ్ఎస్-4 (2015-16) ఆధారంగా బేస్‌లైన్ నివేదిక అనేది సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలు (ఎస్డిజిలు) లక్ష్యం 1.2 దిశగా పురోగతిని కొలవడానికి ఒక సహకారం. దీని లక్ష్యం పురుషులు, మహిళలు, పిల్లలు అన్ని కోణాలలో పేదరికంలో జీవిస్తున్న కనీసం సగం నిష్పత్తిలో పేదరికాన్ని తగ్గించడం. ఆరోగ్యం, విద్య మరియు జీవన ప్రమాణాల మూడు కోణాలలో, ఇది పోషకాహారం, పిల్లలు మరియు కౌమారదశల మరణాలు, మాతృ సంరక్షణ, పాఠశాలకు సంబంధించిన సంవత్సరాలు, పాఠశాల హాజరు, వంట ఇంధనం, పారిశుధ్యం, తాగునీరు, విద్యుత్, గృహం, బ్యాంకు ఖాతాలు మరియు ఆస్తులపై సూచికలను కలిగి ఉంటుంది.
5. ఎన్ఎఫ్హెచ్ఎస్ 4 (డేటా కాలపరిమితి: 2015-16), హౌసింగ్, తాగునీరు, పారిశుధ్యం, విద్యుత్, వంట ఇంధనం, ఆర్థిక చేరిక మరియు పాఠశాల హాజరు, పోషణ, తల్లి మరియు పిల్లల ఆరోగ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరిచే ఇతర ప్రధాన ప్రయత్నాలపై ముఖ్యమైన పథకాలు పూర్తి చేయడానికి ముందు ప్రక్రియ ఇది. అందువల్ల ఇది బేస్‌లైన్‌లో అంటే జాతీయంగా ముఖ్యమైన పథకాలను పెద్ద ఎత్తున విడుదల చేయడానికి ముందు పరిస్థితిని కొలవడానికి ఉపయోగకరమైన మూలంగా పనిచేస్తుంది. ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన (పీఎంఏవై), జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ (జెజెఎం), స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్ (ఎస్బిఎం), ప్రధాన మంత్రి సహజ్ బిజిలీ హర్ ఘర్ యోజన (సౌభాగ్య), ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఉజ్వల యోజన (పీఎంయువై), ప్రధాన మంత్రి జన్ ధన్ యోజన (పీఎంజెడివై), పోషణ్ అభియాన్, సమగ్ర శిక్ష ఆ పథకాలు మరియు కార్యక్రమాలలో కొన్ని.
6. ఎన్ఎఫ్హెచ్ఎస్ కోసం యూనిట్ స్థాయిలో సేకరించిన గృహ మైక్రోడేటా జాతీయ ఎంపిఐ గణనకు ఆధారం. 2015-16లో సేకరించిన ఈ యూనిట్ స్థాయి మైక్రో డేటా ప్రస్తుత ఎంపిఐ నివేదికలో బేస్‌లైన్ బహుమితీయ పేదరికం గురించి ఆలోచనను పొందడానికి ఉపయోగించబడింది, అంటే పైన పేర్కొన్న పథకాల నుండి పూర్తి స్థాయి విడుదలకు ముందు దేశం ఎంపిఐకి సంబంధించి ఎక్కడ ఉంది. ఈ బేస్‌లైన్‌కు సంబంధించి దేశం పురోగతి 2019-20లో సేకరించిన ఎన్ఎఫ్హెచ్ఎస్-5 డేటాను ఉపయోగించి గణన చేయడం జరుగుతుంది. అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు సంబంధించిన ఎన్ఎఫ్హెచ్ఎస్-5 2019-20 సారాంశం ఫ్యాక్ట్ షీట్‌లను 24 నవంబర్ 2021న ఐఐపిఎస్, ఎంఓహెచ్ఎఫ్డబ్ల్యూ విడుదల చేసింది. 2019-20 డేటా పీరియడ్‌లోని ఎన్ఎఫ్హెచ్ఎస్-5 ఆధారంగా నేషనల్ ఎంపిఐ యూనిట్ స్థాయి మైక్రో డేటా ఉన్నప్పుడు గణించబడుతుంది. అదే వచ్చే ఏడాది ఐఐపిఎస్, ఎంఓహెచ్ఎఫ్డబ్ల్యూ ద్వారా విడుదల అవుతుంది.
7. ఎన్ఎఫ్హెచ్ఎస్-5 (2019-20) సారాంశ డేటా ఫ్యాక్ట్‌షీట్‌ల నుండి ప్రాథమిక పరిశీలనలు ప్రోత్సాహకరంగా ఉన్నాయి. వారు శుభ్రమైన వంట ఇంధనం, పారిశుద్ధ్యం మరియు విద్యుత్తును పొందడంలో మెరుగుదలని సూచిస్తోంది, ఇది లేమిని తగ్గించడాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది. అదనంగా, 22 రాష్ట్రాలు, యుటిల కోసం విడుదల చేసిన రాష్ట్ర నివేదికలు పాఠశాల హాజరు, తాగునీరు, బ్యాంకు ఖాతాలు, గృహాల కొరతను తగ్గించాలని సూచిస్తున్నాయి. ఈ మెరుగుదలలు ఎన్ఎఫ్హెచ్ఎస్-5 (2019-20) గృహ మైక్రో డేటా ఆధారంగా రాబోయే సూచికలో బహుమితీయ పేదరికం సంభావ్య తగ్గింపు మొత్తం దిశను సూచిస్తున్నాయి.
•

NITI Aayog
Explainer Note on National Multidimensional Poverty Index
National Multidimensional Poverty Index: Baseline Report based on NFHS-4 (2015-16)
27 NOV 2021 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
1. Under the Cabinet Secretary’s Global Indices for Reforms and Growth (GIRG) initiative, the country’s performance is being monitored across 29 global indices including Human Development Index (HDI), Global Hunger Index (GHI), Global Competitiveness Index (GCI), Human Capital Index (HCI), Global Innovation Index (GII), among others. This exercise is aimed at leveraging the monitoring mechanism of important social, economic, and other internationally recognised indices, enabling the utilisation of these indices as tools for bringing about reforms to improve outcomes and correspondingly reflect them in India’s performance in these indices globally. Under this initiative, NITI Aayog is the nodal Ministry for the Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI). According to Global MPI 2021, India’s rank is 66 out of 109 countries. The National MPI Project is aimed at deconstructing the Global MPI and creating a globally aligned and yet customised India MPI for drawing up comprehensive Reform Action Plans with the larger goal of improving India’s position in the Global MPI rankings. As the nodal Ministry for MPI, NITI Aayog is also responsible for engaging with the publishing agencies of the index; ranking States and Union Territories based on their performance and has also constituted an inter-ministerial MPI Coordination Committee (MPICC) to consult twelve Line Ministries mapped to each National MPI indicator.
2. National Multidimensional Poverty Index: Baseline Report based on NFHS-4 (2015-16) has been developed by NITI Aayog in consultation with 12 Line Ministries and in partnership with State governments and the index publishing agencies –Oxford University’s Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative (OPHI) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
3. National Multidimensional Poverty Index: Baseline Report is based on National Family Health Survey 4, which was conducted in 2015-16. NFHS is conducted by the International Institute for Population Sciences (IIPS) under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India.
4. National Multidimensional Poverty Index: Baseline Report based on NFHS-4 (2015-16) is a contribution towards measuring progress towards target 1.2 of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) which aims at reducing “at least by half the proportion of men, women and children of all ages living in poverty in all its dimensions”. Across three dimensions of health, education and standard of living, it includes indicators on nutrition, child and adolescent mortality, maternal care, years of schooling, school attendance, cooking fuel, sanitation, drinking water, electricity, housing, bank accounts and assets.
5. NFHS 4 (data period: 2015-16), precedes the full roll out of flagship schemes on housing, drinking water, sanitation, electricity, cooking fuel, financial inclusion, and other major efforts towards improving school attendance, nutrition, mother and child health, etc. Hence it serves as a useful source for measuring the situation at baseline i.e. before large-scale rollout of nationally important schemes. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM), Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (Saubhagya), Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY), Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), POSHAN Abhiyaan and Samagra Shiksha are some of those schemes and programmes.
6. The household microdata collected at the unit-level for the NFHS serves as the basis of the computation of National MPI. This unit level micro data collected in 2015-16 has been used in the current MPI report to derive an idea of baseline multidimensional poverty i.e. where the country was with respect to MPI before full-scale roll out of the above mentioned schemes. The progress of the country with respect to this baseline will be measured using the NFHS-5 data collected in 2019-20. The NFHS 5 2019-20 summary fact sheets for all States and Union Territories was released by IIPS and MoHFW on 24 November 2021. National MPI based on NFHS 5 of the data period 2019-20 will be computed when the unit level micro data for the same is released by IIPS and MoHFW next year.
7. Preliminary observations from the summary data factsheets of NFHS 5 (2019-20) are encouraging. They suggest improvement in access to clean cooking fuel, sanitation, and electricity which translates to reduction in deprivation. Additionally, the State reports released for 22 States and UTs suggest reduction in deprivation in school attendance, drinking water, bank accounts and housing. These improvements indicate an overall direction of significant reduction in the incidence of multidimensional poverty in the forthcoming index based on NFHS 5 (2019-20) household micro data.
8. Substantive gains achieved through focussed programmatic interventions and flagship schemes since NFHS 4 (2015-16) is reflected in the NFHS 5 (2019-20) factsheets and reports for indicators under the purview of the National MPI. The progress report, a follow-up to the baseline National MPI report, will capture this reduction in multidimensional poverty between 2015-16 (NFHS 4) and 2019-20 (NFHS 5). This report will be released after the unit level micro data of NFHS 5 is available.
National MPI (based on National Family Health Survey-4, data period- 2015-16): Dimensions, Indicators and Findings
• India’s national MPI captures multiple and simultaneous deprivations faced by households across the three macro dimensions of health, education and living standards. The National MPI dimensions, indicators and weights are given below:
• Estimates of national MPI headcount ratio and intensity have been furnished not only for the States and Union Territories but also for all the districts, which is a unique feature of this report. This will not only enable the analysis of comparative and relative performance among States and UTs but also among the districts of a State. This assumes salience given the federal structure of the country and the importance of the involvement of district administrations for effective implementation of interventions and schemes.
Figure 2: Headcount Ratio (% of population who are MPI poor)
The States are depicted in ascending order of their respective MPI headcount ratio below:
Figure 3:
Positive trends in NFHS 5 (data period- 2019-20): Preliminary observations from NFHS factsheets and reports
• Indicators on nutrition, child & adolescent mortality, maternal health, years of schooling and assets can only be computed after the NFHS 5 (2019-20) household level micro data is released by IIPS and MoHFW. The MPI score is computed by scoring each sampled household in a given State or district on all 12 indicators simultaneously. Therefore, it requires the household unit level microdata of the NFHS.
• Preliminary estimates on electricity, cooking fuel and sanitation indicators are available for all 36 States and Union Territories in the NFHS 5 (2019-20) factsheets released by IIPS and MoHFW on 24 November 2021.
• Preliminary estimates on school attendance, drinking water, housing, and bank accounts is available in the State Reports of NFHS 5 (2019-20) for 22 States and UTs only.
• The yellow bars in the graph below denote the percentage of population deprived in an indicator of the National MPI in 2015-16 (NFHS 4). The green bar denotes the percentage of population deprived in an indicator in 2019-20 (NFHS 5).
• Deprivation =100 – achievement in a particular indicator. For example: if population living in households with electricity =99%, then deprivation = 1%
1. Positive trends in NFHS 5 (2019-20) in reducing deprivation in electricity (NFHS 4 2015-16 in yellow and NFHS 5 2019-20 in green)
1. Positive trends in NFHS 5 (2019-20) in reducing deprivation in improved and exclusive sanitation (NFHS 4 2015-16 in yellow and NFHS 5 2019-20 in green)
1. Positive trends in NFHS 5 (2019-20) in reducing deprivation in using clean fuel for cooking (NFHS 4 2015-16 in yellow and NFHS 5 2019-20 in green)
1. Positive trends in NFHS 5 (2019-20) in reducing deprivation in drinking water (NFHS 4 2015-16 in yellow and NFHS 5 2019-20 in green)
1. Positive trends in NFHS 5 (2019-20) in reducing deprivation in elementary school attendance (NFHS 4 2015-16 in yellow and NFHS 5 2019-20 in green)
1. Positive trends in NFHS 5 (2019-20) in reducing deprivation in bank accounts (NFHS 4 2015-16 in yellow and NFHS 5 2019-20 in green)
1. Positive trends in NFHS 5 (2019-20) in reducing deprivation in housing (NFHS 4 2015-16 in yellow and NFHS 5 2019-20 in green)
*The MPI defines an individual to be deprived in housing if they are living in a kachha or semi-pucca house as defined by the NFHS-5.