પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમએ ગ્રામ્ય પ્રવાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે તેમના સન્માનમાં વિશેષ ધૂન માટે કોંગથોંગના લોકોનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો
28 NOV 2021 12:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કોંગથોંગના લોકોનો તેમના સન્માનમાં અને ગામને એક મુખ્ય પર્યટન સ્થળ તરીકે પ્રમોટ કરવાના ભારત સરકારના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરવા માટે વિશેષ ધૂન માટે આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
મેઘાલયના મુખ્ય મંત્રી દ્વારા ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"આ પ્રકારની હરકતો માટે કોંગથોંગના લોકોનો આભાર. ભારત સરકાર મેઘાલયની પ્રવાસન ક્ષમતાને વધારવા માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. અને હા, રાજ્યમાં તાજેતરના ચેરી બ્લોસમ ફેસ્ટિવલની શાનદાર તસવીરો પણ જોવામાં આવી છે. સુંદર લાગે છે."
Grateful to the people of Kongthong for this kind gesture. The Government of India is fully committed to boosting the tourism potential of Meghalaya. And yes, have also been seen great pictures of the recent Cherry Blossom Festival in the state. Looks beautiful. @SangmaConrad https://t.co/9ibr8eM1zd
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) November 28, 2021

Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses gratitude to the people of Kongthong for special tune in his honour for promoting village tourism
28 NOV 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed gratitude to the people of Kongthong for a special tune in his honour and in appreciation of Government of India’s efforts in promoting the village as a prime tourism destination.
In reply to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Meghalaya, the Prime Minister said;
"Grateful to the people of Kongthong for this kind gesture. The Government of India is fully committed to boosting the tourism potential of Meghalaya. And yes, have also been seen great pictures of the recent Cherry Blossom Festival in the state. Looks beautiful."