प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्रामीण पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उनके सम्मान में बनायी गयी विशेष धुन के लिए कोंगथोंग के लोगों का आभार व्यक्त किया
28 NOV 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उनके सम्मान में और गांव को प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना में कोंगथोंग के लोगों द्वारा बनायी गई एक विशेष धुन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया है।
मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"इस विनम्र भाव-प्रदर्शन के लिए कोंगथोंग के लोगों का आभारी हूं। भारत सरकार मेघालय की पर्यटन क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। और हां, राज्य के हाल ही में आयोजित चेरी ब्लॉसम महोत्सव की शानदार तस्वीरें भी देखी हैं। सुंदर हैं।"

Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses gratitude to the people of Kongthong for special tune in his honour for promoting village tourism
28 NOV 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed gratitude to the people of Kongthong for a special tune in his honour and in appreciation of Government of India’s efforts in promoting the village as a prime tourism destination.
In reply to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Meghalaya, the Prime Minister said;
"Grateful to the people of Kongthong for this kind gesture. The Government of India is fully committed to boosting the tourism potential of Meghalaya. And yes, have also been seen great pictures of the recent Cherry Blossom Festival in the state. Looks beautiful."