Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses gratitude to the people of Kongthong for special tune in his honour for promoting village tourism
28 NOV 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed gratitude to the people of Kongthong for a special tune in his honour and in appreciation of Government of India’s efforts in promoting the village as a prime tourism destination.
In reply to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Meghalaya, the Prime Minister said;
"Grateful to the people of Kongthong for this kind gesture. The Government of India is fully committed to boosting the tourism potential of Meghalaya. And yes, have also been seen great pictures of the recent Cherry Blossom Festival in the state. Looks beautiful."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಗ್ರಾಮ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥ ವಿಶೇಷ ರಾಗಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕಾಂಗ್ ಥಾಂಗ್ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
28 NOV 2021 12:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ತಾಣಗಳನ್ನಾಗಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಲು ಹಾಗೂ ತಮ್ಮ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥ ವಿಶೇಷ ರಾಗಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕಾಂಗ್ ಥಾಂಗ್ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮೇಘಾಲಯದ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಗೆ ಉತ್ತರ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು “ ಈ ರೀತಿಯ ವಿಶೇಷ ಪ್ರೀತಿಗಾಗಿ ಕಾಂಗ್ ಥಾಂಗ್ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಆಭಾರಿ. ಮೇಘಾಲಯದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಹೌದು, ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ನಡೆದ ಚೆರ್ರಿ ಬ್ಲಾಸಮ್ ಉತ್ಸವದ ಉತ್ತಮ ಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ನೋಡಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಬಹಳ ಸುಂದರವಾಗಿವೆ’’ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.