Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses gratitude to the people of Kongthong for special tune in his honour for promoting village tourism
28 NOV 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed gratitude to the people of Kongthong for a special tune in his honour and in appreciation of Government of India’s efforts in promoting the village as a prime tourism destination.
In reply to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Meghalaya, the Prime Minister said;
"Grateful to the people of Kongthong for this kind gesture. The Government of India is fully committed to boosting the tourism potential of Meghalaya. And yes, have also been seen great pictures of the recent Cherry Blossom Festival in the state. Looks beautiful."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గ్రామీణ పర్యటన కు ప్రోత్సాహాన్నిఇచ్చినందుకు గాను తన గౌరవార్థం ప్రత్యేక స్వరాన్నికూర్చిన కోంగ్‌ థోంగ్ ప్రజల కు కృతజ్ఞత ను వ్యక్తం చేసిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
28 NOV 2021 12:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ తన గౌరవార్థం, అలాగే గ్రామాని కి ప్రముఖ పర్యటన స్థలం గా ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని ఇవ్వడం కోసం భారత ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టినటువంటి ప్రయాసల ను ప్రశంసిస్తూ కోంగ్ థోంగ్ గ్రామ ప్రజలు ఒక ప్రత్యేక స్వరాన్ని కూర్చినందుకు కృతజ్ఞతల ను వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
మేఘాలయ ముఖ్యమంత్రి ట్వీట్‌ కు ప్రధాన మంత్రి జవాబిస్తూ -
“ఈ వినమ్ర భావ ప్రదర్శన కు గాను కోంగ్‌ థోంగ్‌ ప్రజల కు ఇవే నా కృతజ్ఞత లు. మేఘాలయ యొక్క పర్యటన సామర్థ్యాన్ని మరింతగా పెంచడం కోసం భారత ప్రభుత్వం కంకణం కట్టుకొంది. ఆఁ ఔను మరి.. ఇటీవల రాష్ట్రం నిర్వహించిన చెరీ బ్లాసమ్ మహోత్సవం తాలూకు అద్భుతమైన ఛాయాచిత్రాల ను కూడా చూశాను నేను. అవి భలే సుందరం గా ఉన్నాయి సుమా.’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.