Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses gratitude to the people of Kongthong for special tune in his honour for promoting village tourism
28 NOV 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed gratitude to the people of Kongthong for a special tune in his honour and in appreciation of Government of India’s efforts in promoting the village as a prime tourism destination.
In reply to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Meghalaya, the Prime Minister said;
"Grateful to the people of Kongthong for this kind gesture. The Government of India is fully committed to boosting the tourism potential of Meghalaya. And yes, have also been seen great pictures of the recent Cherry Blossom Festival in the state. Looks beautiful."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கிராமச் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக அவரை கௌரவிக்கும்‌ சிறப்புப் பாடலுக்காக காங்தாங் மக்களுக்குப் பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார
28 NOV 2021 12:03PM by PIB Chennai
காங்தாங் கிராமத்தை ஒரு முக்கிய சுற்றுலாத் தலமாக மேம்படுத்துவதில் மத்திய அரசின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டும் வகையிலும், அவரைப் போற்றும் வகையிலும் அவ்வூர் மக்கள் இயற்றிய சிறப்புப் பாடலுக்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேகாலயா முதலமைச்சரின் ட்விட்டருக்கு பதிலளித்துப் பிரதமர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"இத்தகைய அன்பான செய்கைக்காக காங்தாங் மக்களுக்கு நன்றி. மேகாலயாவின் சுற்றுலா வளத்தை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு முழுமையாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. அம்மாநிலத்தில் சமீபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற செர்ரி பூக்கள் திருவிழாவின் சிறந்த படங்களையும் பார்க்க முடிந்தது. காண்பதற்கு அழகாக"