Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses gratitude to the people of Kongthong for special tune in his honour for promoting village tourism
28 NOV 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed gratitude to the people of Kongthong for a special tune in his honour and in appreciation of Government of India’s efforts in promoting the village as a prime tourism destination.
In reply to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Meghalaya, the Prime Minister said;
"Grateful to the people of Kongthong for this kind gesture. The Government of India is fully committed to boosting the tourism potential of Meghalaya. And yes, have also been seen great pictures of the recent Cherry Blossom Festival in the state. Looks beautiful."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے دیہی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ان کے اعزاز میں خصوصی دُھن تیار کرنے کے لیے کانگ تھونگ کے عوام کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا
28 NOV 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 نومبر 2021:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گاؤں کو اعلیٰ سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے ان کے اعزاز میں اور حکومت ہند کی کوششوں کی ستائش کے لیے ایک خصوصی دُھن تیار کرنے کے لیے کانگ تھونگ کے عوام کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا۔
میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے ذریعہ کیے گئے ایک ٹوئیٹ کے جواب میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’اس کوشش کے لیے کانگ تھونگ کے عوام کا ممنون ہوں۔ حکومت ہند میگھالیہ کے سیاحتی مضمرات کوتقویت بہم پہنچانے کے لیے کلی طور پر پابند عہد ہے۔ اور ہاں، ریاست میں حال ہی میں منائے گئے چیری بلاسم تیوہار کی تصاویر بھی دیکھی گئی ہیں۔ بہت خوبصورت ہیں۔‘‘