Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses gratitude to the people of Kongthong for special tune in his honour for promoting village tourism
28 NOV 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed gratitude to the people of Kongthong for a special tune in his honour and in appreciation of Government of India’s efforts in promoting the village as a prime tourism destination.
In reply to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Meghalaya, the Prime Minister said;
"Grateful to the people of Kongthong for this kind gesture. The Government of India is fully committed to boosting the tourism potential of Meghalaya. And yes, have also been seen great pictures of the recent Cherry Blossom Festival in the state. Looks beautiful."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গ্রামীণ পর্যটনের প্রসারে তাঁর প্রতি সম্মান দেখিয়ে বিশেষ সুরধ্বনি তৈরি করার জন্য কংথং-এর মানুষের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
28 NOV 2021 12:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁর প্রতি সম্মান দেখিয়ে বিশেষ সুরধ্বনি তৈরি করার জন্য এবং গ্রামীণ পর্যটনের এক অনন্য গন্তব্য হিসেবে তুলে ধরতে ভারত সরকারের প্রয়াসের প্রতি কংথং-এর মানুষ যে সক্রিয় ভূমিকা নিয়েছেন তাতে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন।
মেঘালয়ের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর এক ট্যুইটের প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “তাঁর প্রতি এই সম্মান প্রদর্শনের জন্য কংথং-এর মানুষের কাছে কৃতজ্ঞ। ভারত সরকার পর্যটনের ক্ষেত্রে মেঘালয়ের যে অপার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে তা কাজে লাগাতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। হ্যাঁ, আমি রাজ্যে সম্প্রতি চেরি ব্লসম উৎসবের বেশ কিছু অসাধারণ ছবিও দেখেছি। এই ছবিগুলি খুব ভালো লাগছিল।”