Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses gratitude to the people of Kongthong for special tune in his honour for promoting village tourism
28 NOV 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed gratitude to the people of Kongthong for a special tune in his honour and in appreciation of Government of India’s efforts in promoting the village as a prime tourism destination.
In reply to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Meghalaya, the Prime Minister said;
"Grateful to the people of Kongthong for this kind gesture. The Government of India is fully committed to boosting the tourism potential of Meghalaya. And yes, have also been seen great pictures of the recent Cherry Blossom Festival in the state. Looks beautiful."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥିବାରୁ ତାଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନାର୍ଥେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଧୂନ୍‍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଥିବା କଙ୍ଗଥୋଙ୍ଗବାସୀଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି
28 NOV 2021 12:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନାର୍ଥେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଧୂନ୍‍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି କରିଥିବାରୁ କଙ୍ଗଥୋଙ୍ଗବାସୀଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଗାଁକୁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନସ୍ଥଳୀ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମେଘାଳୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏକ ଟୁଇଟର ଉତ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଏହି ପ୍ରକାରର ଅନ୍ୟତମ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ କଙ୍ଗଥୋଙ୍ଗବାସୀଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି । ମେଘାଳୟର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ବଢାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ହଁ, ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ନିକଟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଚେରି ଫୁଲ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ମଧ୍ୟ ବଡ଼ ଚିତ୍ର ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି । ସୁନ୍ଦର ଥିଲା ।”