Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses gratitude to the people of Kongthong for special tune in his honour for promoting village tourism
28 NOV 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed gratitude to the people of Kongthong for a special tune in his honour and in appreciation of Government of India’s efforts in promoting the village as a prime tourism destination.
In reply to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Meghalaya, the Prime Minister said;
"Grateful to the people of Kongthong for this kind gesture. The Government of India is fully committed to boosting the tourism potential of Meghalaya. And yes, have also been seen great pictures of the recent Cherry Blossom Festival in the state. Looks beautiful."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧੁਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਕੋਂਗਥੋਂਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
28 NOV 2021 12:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਂਗਥੋਂਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧੁਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਇਸ ਨਿਮਰ ਭਾਵ-ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਂਗਥੋਂਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਹਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ‘ਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਚੈਰੀ ਬਲੌਸਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਵੀ ਦੇਖੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸੁੰਦਰ ਹਨ।"