प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने संसद में संविधान दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर राजेंद्र प्रसाद को नमन किया
बापू और स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में बलिदान देने वालों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
26/11 के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी
“इस संविधान दिवस को इसलिए भी मनाना चाहिए, क्योंकि यह इस बात का मूल्याकंन करने का अवसर देता है कि हमारा जो रास्ता है, वह सही है या नहीं है”
“भारत एक ऐसे संकट की ओर बढ़ रहा है, जो संविधान को समर्पित लोगों के लिए चिंता का विषय है, लोकतंत्र के प्रति आस्था रखने वालों के लिए चिंता का विषय है और वह है पारिवारिक पार्टियां”
“जो दल स्वयं लोकतांत्रिक कैरेक्टर खो चुके हों, वे लोकतंत्र की रक्षा कैसे कर सकते हैं”
“अच्छा होता अगर देश के आजाद होने के बाद कर्तव्य पर बल दिया गया होता। आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में हमारे लिए आवश्यक है कि कर्तव्य के पथ पर आगे बढ़ें ताकि अधिकारों की रक्षा हो”
26 NOV 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज संसद में संविधान दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम को माननीय राष्ट्रपति, उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने संबोधित किया। माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने अपने भाषण के बाद, संविधान की प्रस्तावना को पढ़ा जिसका लाइव प्रसारण किया गया। माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने संविधान सभा वाद-विवाद का डिजिटल संस्करण, भारत के संविधान की सुलेखित प्रति का डिजिटल संस्करण और भारत के संविधान के अद्यतन संस्करण का विमोचन किया जिसमें अब तक के सभी संशोधन शामिल हैं। उन्होंने 'संवैधानिक लोकतंत्र पर ऑनलाइन क्विज' का भी उद्घाटन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आज का दिवस बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर, डॉ राजेन्द्र प्रसाद, बापू जैसे दुरंदेशी महानुभावों और उन सभी लोगों का नमन करने का है जिन्होंने आजादी की लड़ाई में बलिदान दिए। आज का दिवस इस सदन को नमन करने का है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे दिग्गजों के नेतृत्व में बहुत मंथन और चर्चा के बाद हमारे संविधान का अमृत उभरा। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि आज लोकतंत्र के इस सदन को भी नमन करने का दिन है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 26/11 के शहीदों को भी श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने कहा, “आज 26/11 हमारे लिए एक ऐसा दुखद दिवस है, जब देश के दुश्मनों ने देश के भीतर आकर मुंबई में आतंकवादी घटना को अंजाम दिया। देश के वीर जवानों ने आतंकवादियों से लोहा लेते हुए अपना जीवन बलिदान कर दिया।आज उन बलिदानियों को भी नमन करता हूं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा संविधान सिर्फ अनेक धाराओं का संग्रह नहीं है, हमारा संविधान सहस्त्रों वर्ष की महान परंपरा, अखंड धारा उस धारा की आधुनिक अभिव्यक्ति है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संविधान दिवस को इसलिए भी मनाना चाहिए, क्योंकि यह हमें इस बात का मूल्याकंन करने का अवसर देता है कि हमारा जो रास्ता है, वह सही है या नहीं है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संविधान दिवस मनाने के पीछे छिपी भावना के बारे में बताते हुए कहा, “बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर की 125वीं जयंती थी, हम सबको लगा इससे बड़ा पवित्र अवसर क्या हो सकता है कि बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर ने जो इस देश को जो नजराना दिया है, उसको हम हमेशा एक स्मृति ग्रंथ के रूप में याद करते रहें।” उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर होता कि 26 जनवरी को गणतंत्र दिवस की परंपरा की स्थापना के साथ-साथ उसी समय 26 नवंबर को भी ‘संविधान दिवस’ के रूप में स्थापित कर दिया जाता।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि परिवार आधारित पार्टियों के रूप में भारत एक तरह के संकट की तरफ बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत एक ऐसे संकट की ओर बढ़ रहा है, जो संविधान को समर्पित लोगों के लिए चिंता का विषय है, लोकतंत्र के प्रति आस्था रखने वालों के लिए चिंता का विषय है और वह है पारिवारिक पार्टियां।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “योग्यता के आधार पर एक परिवार से एक से अधिक लोग जाएं, इससे पार्टी परिवारवादी नहीं बन जाती है। समस्या तब आती है जब एक पार्टी पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी एक ही परिवार द्वारा चलायी जाती है।” उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान की भावना को भी चोट पहुंची है, संविधान की एक-एक धारा को भी चोट पहुंची है, जब राजनीतिक दल अपने आप में अपना लोकतांत्रिक कैरेक्टर खो देते हैं। श्री मोदी ने सवाल किया, “जो दल स्वयं लोकतांत्रिक कैरेक्टर खो चुके हों, वो लोकतंत्र की रक्षा कैसे कर सकते हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोषी भ्रष्ट लोगों को भूलने और उनका महिमामंडन करने की प्रवृत्ति को लेकर भी आगाह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें सुधार का अवसर देते हुए ऐसे लोगों को सार्वजनिक जीवन में महिमामंडित करने से बचना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी ने आजादी के आंदोलन में आधिकारों को लिए लड़ते हुए भी, कर्तव्यों के लिए तैयार करने की कोशिश की थी। उन्होंने आखिर में कहा, “अच्छा होता अगर देश के आजाद होने के बाद कर्तव्य पर बल दिया गया होता। आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में हमारे लिए आवश्यक है कि कर्तव्य के पथ पर आगे बढ़ें ताकि अधिकारों की रक्षा हो।”

Prime Minister's Office
PM attends Constitution Day Celebrations in Parliament
Bows to Babasaheb Ambedkar Rajendra Prasad
Pays tributes to Bapu and all those who made sacrifices in the freedom movement
Pays homage to the martyrs of 26/11
“Constitution Day should be celebrated because our path should constantly be evaluated whether it is right or not”
“In the form of family-based parties, India is heading towards a kind of a crisis, which is a matter of concern for the people devoted to the Constitution”
“How can the parties which have lost their democratic character protect democracy ?”
“It would have been better if the duty had been emphasized after the country's independence. In the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is necessary for us to move forward on the path of duty so that our rights are protected”
26 NOV 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended Constitution Day Celebrations in Parliament today.The event was addressed by the Hon’ble President, Vice President, Prime Minister and Lok Sabha Speaker. After the speech of the Hon’ble President, the nation joined him Live, in reading the Preamble of the Constitution. Hon’ble President released the digital version of Constituent Assembly Debates, digital version of calligraphed copy of Constitution of India and updated version of the Constitution of India that includes all amendments till date. He also inaugurated ‘Online Quiz on Constitutional Democracy’.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said today is the day to pay homage to the far-sighted great personalities like Babasaheb Ambedkar, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Bapu and all those who made sacrifices during the freedom struggle. Today is the day to salute this house. Under the leadership of such stalwarts, after much churning and discussion, the nectar of our Constitution emerged, he said, He also emphasized that today is the day to bow to this house of democracy also. The Prime Ministers bowed to the martyrs of 26/11 also. “Today, 26/11 is such a sad day for us, when the enemies of the country came inside the country and carried out the terrorist attack in Mumbai. The brave soldiers of the country sacrificed their lives while fighting the terrorists. Today I bow to their sacrifices”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted that our constitution is not just a collection of many articles, our constitution is a great tradition of millennia. This is a modern expression of that unbroken stream. The Prime Minister said Constitution Day should also be celebrated because our path should constantly be evaluated whether it is right or not.
Elaborating on the spirit behind celebrating the ‘Constitution Day’, the Prime Minister said it was during the 125th birth anniversary of Babasaheb Ambedkar, “we all felt that what could be a greater auspicious occasion than the gift that Babasaheb Ambedkar had given to this country, we should always remember his contribution in the form of a memory book (Smrit Granth)”. He said it would have been better if along with establishing the tradition of Republic Day on 26th January, ‘Constitution Day’ was also established on 26th November at that time itself.
The Prime Minister said in the form of family-based parties, India is heading towards a kind of a crisis, which is a matter of concern for the people devoted to the Constitution, a matter of concern for those who believe in democracy. he said “more than one person from a family joining the party on the basis of merit does not make the party dynastic. Problems arise when a party is run by the same family, generation after generation.” The Prime Minister lamented that the spirit of the Constitution has also been hurt, every section of the Constitution has also been hurt, when political parties lose their democratic character themselves. “How can the parties which have lost their democratic character protect democracy ?,” he questioned.
The Prime Minister also warned against the tendency of forgetting and glorifying convicted corrupt people. He said while giving an opportunity to reform we should refrain from glorifying such people in public life.
The Prime Minister said Mahatma Gandhi had tried to prepare the nation for the duties, even while fighting for the rights in the freedom movement. “It would have been better if the duty had been emphasized after the country's independence. In the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is necessary for us to move forward on the path of duty so that our rights are protected”, he concluded.