Prime Minister's Office
PM attends Constitution Day Celebrations in Parliament
Bows to Babasaheb Ambedkar Rajendra Prasad
Pays tributes to Bapu and all those who made sacrifices in the freedom movement
Pays homage to the martyrs of 26/11
“Constitution Day should be celebrated because our path should constantly be evaluated whether it is right or not”
“In the form of family-based parties, India is heading towards a kind of a crisis, which is a matter of concern for the people devoted to the Constitution”
“How can the parties which have lost their democratic character protect democracy ?”
“It would have been better if the duty had been emphasized after the country's independence. In the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is necessary for us to move forward on the path of duty so that our rights are protected”
26 NOV 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended Constitution Day Celebrations in Parliament today.The event was addressed by the Hon’ble President, Vice President, Prime Minister and Lok Sabha Speaker. After the speech of the Hon’ble President, the nation joined him Live, in reading the Preamble of the Constitution. Hon’ble President released the digital version of Constituent Assembly Debates, digital version of calligraphed copy of Constitution of India and updated version of the Constitution of India that includes all amendments till date. He also inaugurated ‘Online Quiz on Constitutional Democracy’.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said today is the day to pay homage to the far-sighted great personalities like Babasaheb Ambedkar, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Bapu and all those who made sacrifices during the freedom struggle. Today is the day to salute this house. Under the leadership of such stalwarts, after much churning and discussion, the nectar of our Constitution emerged, he said, He also emphasized that today is the day to bow to this house of democracy also. The Prime Ministers bowed to the martyrs of 26/11 also. “Today, 26/11 is such a sad day for us, when the enemies of the country came inside the country and carried out the terrorist attack in Mumbai. The brave soldiers of the country sacrificed their lives while fighting the terrorists. Today I bow to their sacrifices”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted that our constitution is not just a collection of many articles, our constitution is a great tradition of millennia. This is a modern expression of that unbroken stream. The Prime Minister said Constitution Day should also be celebrated because our path should constantly be evaluated whether it is right or not.
Elaborating on the spirit behind celebrating the ‘Constitution Day’, the Prime Minister said it was during the 125th birth anniversary of Babasaheb Ambedkar, “we all felt that what could be a greater auspicious occasion than the gift that Babasaheb Ambedkar had given to this country, we should always remember his contribution in the form of a memory book (Smrit Granth)”. He said it would have been better if along with establishing the tradition of Republic Day on 26th January, ‘Constitution Day’ was also established on 26th November at that time itself.
The Prime Minister said in the form of family-based parties, India is heading towards a kind of a crisis, which is a matter of concern for the people devoted to the Constitution, a matter of concern for those who believe in democracy. he said “more than one person from a family joining the party on the basis of merit does not make the party dynastic. Problems arise when a party is run by the same family, generation after generation.” The Prime Minister lamented that the spirit of the Constitution has also been hurt, every section of the Constitution has also been hurt, when political parties lose their democratic character themselves. “How can the parties which have lost their democratic character protect democracy ?,” he questioned.
The Prime Minister also warned against the tendency of forgetting and glorifying convicted corrupt people. He said while giving an opportunity to reform we should refrain from glorifying such people in public life.
The Prime Minister said Mahatma Gandhi had tried to prepare the nation for the duties, even while fighting for the rights in the freedom movement. “It would have been better if the duty had been emphasized after the country's independence. In the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is necessary for us to move forward on the path of duty so that our rights are protected”, he concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے پارلیمنٹ میں یوم آئین کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
انہوں نے بابا صاحب امبیڈکر اور راجندر پرساد کو سلام پیش کیا
انہوں نے باپو اور تحریک آزادی میں قربانیاں دینے والی سبھی شخصیتوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
انہوں نے 26/11 کے شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
یوم آئین اس لیے منایا جانا چاہیے کہ ہم اپنے راستے کا محاسبہ کرتے رہیں کہ وہ صحیح ہے یا غلط
کنبے پر مبنی فریقوں کی شکل میں بھارت ایک طرح کے بحران کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے جو آئین کے لیے وقف لوگوں کے لیے تشویش کی بات ہے
جو فریق اپنا جمہوری کردار کھو چکے ہیں، کس طرح جمہوریت کا تحفظ کریں
بہتر ہوتا اگر ملک کی آزادی کے بعد فرائض پر خاص توجہ دی جاتی ، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو میں ہماری لیے ضروری ہے کہ ہم فرائض کے راستے پر چلیں، تاکہ ہمارے حقوق کی حفاظت ہو
26 NOV 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26/نومبر2021۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پارلیمنٹ میں آج یوم آئین کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب سے عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ، وزیراعظم اور لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے خطاب کیا۔ صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر کے بعد وہ لوگوں سے مخاطب ہوئے۔ انہوں نے آئین کی تمہید پڑھ کر سنائی۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے آئین ساز اسمبلی کے مباحثے، بھارت کے آئین کے خطاطی کی شکل میں ڈیجیٹل ورژن اور بھارت کے آئین کی تازہ ترین شکل کی نقل کا اجرا کیا، جس میں ابھی تک کی سبھی ترمیمات بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے آئینی جمہوریت کے بارے میں آن لائن کوئز کا افتتاح کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیرا عظم نے کہا کہ آج بابا صاحب امبیڈکر ڈاکٹر راجندرپرساد باپو اور ان سبھی عظیم شخصیتوں کی دور اندیشی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا دن ہے، جنہوں نے جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران قربانیاں دی تھیں۔ آج کا دن اس ایوان کو سلام پیش کرنے کا دن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی عظیم شخصیتوں کی قیادت میں کافی زیادہ غوروخوض اور مباحثے کے بعد ہماراآئین تیار ہوا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ آج کا دن جمہوریت کے اس ایوان کو بھی سلام پیش کرنے کا دن ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے چھبیس گیارہ کے شہیدوں کو بھی سلام پیش کیا۔ ‘آج 26/11 ہے، جو ہمارے لیے ایک افسوسناک دن ہے ، جب ملک کے دشمن ملک میں گھس آئے تھے اور ممبئی میں دہشت گردانہ حملے کیے تھے۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے بہادر سپاہیوں نے دہشت گردوں سے لڑتے ہوئے اپنی جانیں قربان کردی تھیں۔ آج میں ان کی قربانیوں کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارا آئین محض کئی مضامین کا مجموعہ نہیں ہے، ہمارا آئین اس ہزارے کی ایک عظیم روایت ہے۔ یہ اس اٹوٹ سلسلے کا ایک جدید اظہار ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یوم آئین اس لیے بھی منایا جانا چاہیے کیونکہ ہمیں اپنے راستے کامحاسبہ کرتے رہنا چاہیے کہ آیا یہ صحیح ہے یا غلط۔
یوم آئین منانے کے پیچھے کارفرما جذبے کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا ‘بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کے 125ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ہم سب یہ محسوس کرتے ہیں کہ بابا صاحب امبیڈکر نے جو تحفہ اس ملک کو دیا ہے، اس سے زیادہ مقدس موقع اور کیا ہوگا۔ہمیں ایک یادگاری کتاب کی شکل میں ان کے تعاون کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھنا چاہیے’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 26 جنوری کو یوم جمہوریہ کی روایت قائم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ 26 نومبر کو یوم آئین بھی منایا جاتا تو بہتر تھا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کنبےپر مبنی فریقوں کی شکل میں بھارت ایک طرح کے بحران کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، جو آئین کے لیے وقف لوگوں کے لیے ایک تشویش کا معاملہ ہے۔ ان لوگوں کے لیے ایک تشویش کا معاملہ ہے، جو جمہوریت پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘ خاصیتوں کی بنیاد پر پارٹی میں ایک کنبے کے ایک سے زیادہ لوگ کسی پارٹی کو سلطنت نہیں بناتے، پریشانی اس وقت کھڑی ہوتی ہے، جب کوئی پارٹی ایک ہی کنبے سے نسل در نسل چلائی جاتی ہے’۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جب سیاسی پارٹیاں اپنا جمہوری کردار کھو دیتی ہیں تو آئین کے جذبے کو بھی ٹھیس پہنچتی ہے۔ انہوں نے سوال کیا کہ آئین کی ہر دفعہ کو بھی ٹھیس پہنچتی ہے۔ جو پارٹیاں اپنا جمہوری کردار کھو بیٹھتی ہیں وہ جمہوریت کو کس طرح تحفظ دیتی ہیں؟۔
وزیراعظم نے بدعنوان لوگوں کے جرائم کو بھول جانے اور انہیں شاندار سمجھے جانے کے رجحان کے خلاف خبردار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اصلاح کے ایک موقع سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ہمیں اس طرح کے لوگوں کو عوامی زندگی میں شاندار سمجھنے سے گریز کرنا چاہیے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مہاتماگاندھی نے تحریک آزادی میں یہاں تک کہ حقوق کے لیے لڑتے ہوئے، فرائض کے لیے قوم کو تیار کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ انہوں نے اپنی بات کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے کہا ‘اگر ملک کی آزادی کے بعد فرائض پر خاص توجہ دی جاتی تو بہتر ہوتا۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو میں ہمارے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ہم فرائض کے راستے پر آگے بڑھیں، تاکہ ہمارے حقوق کا تحفظ ہو’۔