Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's address at the launch of ‘Infrastructure for Resilient Island States’ initiative at COP26 Summit in Glasgow
02 NOV 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
• The launch of 'Infrastructure for Resilient Island States' - IRIS, gives a new hope, a new confidence. It gives the satisfaction of doing something for the most vulnerable countries.
• I congratulate the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) for this.
• At this important forum, I extend my warm thanks to all the leaders of all the allied countries, including Australia and UK, and especially from small island groups, including Mauritius and Jamaica.
• I also thank the UN Secretary General for sparing his valuable time for this launch.
Excellencies,
• The last few decades have proved that no one is untouched by the wrath of climate change. Whether they are developed countries or countries rich in natural resources, this is a big threat to everyone.
• But even here too, the biggest threat from climate change is to the 'Small Island Developing States- SIDS'. It is a matter of life and death for them; it is a challenge to their existence. The disasters caused by climate change can literally take the form of catastrophe for them.
• In such countries, climate change is a major challenge not only for the security of their lives, but also for their economies.
• Such countries depend a lot on tourism, but due to natural calamities, even tourists are afraid to come there.
Friends,
• Although SIDS countries have lived in harmony with nature for centuries, and they know how to adapt to the natural cycles.
• But due to the selfish behaviour shown in the past several decades, the unnatural form of nature has come to the fore, the result of which innocent Small Island States are facing today.
• And, therefore, for me, CDRI or IRIS is not just a matter of infrastructure, but it is part of the most sensitive responsibility of human welfare.
• It is the collective responsibility of all of us towards mankind.
• It is, in a way, a common atonement for our sins.
Friends,
• CDRI is not a fantasy emanating from a seminar, but the birth of CDRI is the result of years of brainstorming and experience.
• Sensing the threat of Climate Change looming over small island countries, India made special arrangements for cooperation with Pacific islands and CARICOM nations.
• We trained their citizens in solar technologies, and contributed continuously to the development of infrastructure there.
• In continuation, today, from this platform I am announcing another new initiative from India.
• India's space agency, ISRO will build a special data window for SIDS.
• With this, SIDS will continue to receive timely information about cyclones, coral-reef monitoring, coast-line monitoring, etc. through satellite.
Friends,
• Both CDRI and SIDS have worked together to realize IRIS - a good example of co-creation and co-benefits.
• That's why I consider the launch of IRIS today, very important.
• Through IRIS, it will be easy and faster for SIDS to mobilize technology, finance, and necessary information. Promotion of quality infrastructure in Small Island States will benefit both lives and livelihoods there.
• I have said earlier that the world considers these countries as low-population Small Islands, but I see these countries as Large Ocean States of great potential. Just as a garland of pearls from the sea adorns everyone, so the sea-bound SIDS adorns the world.
• I assure you that India will fully support this new project, and work closely with CDRI, other partner countries and the United Nations for its success.
• Greetings and best wishes to CDRI and all small island groups for this new initiative.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گلاسگو میں سی او پی26 سربراہی اجلاس میں ’انفراسٹرکچر فار ریزیلینٹ آئی لینڈ اسٹیٹس‘ کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا ترجمہ
02 NOV 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
عالیجناب،
• ’انفراسٹرکچر فار ریزیلینٹ آئی لینڈ اسٹیٹس‘ کا آغاز - آئی آر آئی ایس، ایک نئی امید، ایک نیا اعتماد عطا کرتا ہے۔ یہ انتہائی مخدوش ممالک کے لئے کچھ کرنے کا اطمینان دلاتا ہے۔
• میں اس کے لئے کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
• اس اہم بساط پر، میں آسٹریلیا اور برطانیہ سمیت تمام اتحادی ممالک کے رہنماؤں اور خاص طور پر ماریشس اور جمائیکا سمیت چھوٹے جزیروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے تمام رہنماؤں کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
• میں اقوام متحدہ کے سیکریٹری جنرل کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے اس کے آغاز کے لئے اپنا قیمتی وقت دیا۔
عالی جناب،
• سابقہ چند عشروں نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے عذاب سے کوئی بھی محفوظ نہیں ہے۔ چاہے وہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک ہوں یا قدرتی وسائل سے مالا مال ملک، یہ سب کے لئے بڑا خطرہ ہے۔
• لیکن یہاں بھی آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے سب سے بڑا خطرہ ’چھوٹے جزائر کے ترقی پزیر ملکوں- ایس آئی ڈی ایس کو ہے۔ یہ ان کے لئے زندگی اور موت کا معاملہ ہے۔ یہ ان کے وجود کے لئے ایک چیلنج ہے۔ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے آنے والی آفات ان کے لئے واقعی تباہی کی شکل اختیار کر سکتی ہیں۔
• ایسے ممالک میں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی نہ صرف ان کی زندگیوں کی سلامتی کے حق میں بلکہ ان کی معیشتوں کے لئے بھی ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔
• ایسے ممالک کا بہت زیادہ انحصار سیاحت پر ہوتا ہے لیکن قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے سیاح بھی وہاں آنے سے خوف کھاتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
• اگرچہ ایس آئی ڈی ممالک صدیوں سے فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ زندگی گزار رہے ہیں اور وہ جانتے ہیں کہ انہیں خود کو قدرتی گردش کے مطابق کیسے ڈھالنا ہے۔
• لیکن بعض سابقہ دہائیوں میں دکھائے جانے والے خود غرضانہ رویے کی وجہ سے فطرت کا غیر فطری روپ سامنے آیا ہے جس کا خمیازہ آج چھوٹے جزیروں کے معصوم ممالک بھگت رہے ہیں۔
• اس لئے میرے لئے سی ڈی آر آئی یا آئی آر آئی ایس کا تعلق صرف بنیادی ڈھانچے سے نہیں بلکہ یہ انسانی بہبود کی سب سے حساس ذمہ داری کا حصہ ہے۔
• یہ بنی نوع انسان کے تئیں ہم سب کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔
• یہ ایک لحاظ سے ہمارے گناہوں کا عام کفارہ ہے۔
دوستو،
• سی ڈی آر آئی کسی سیمینار سے نکل کر سامنے آنے والی کوئی فنطاسی نہیں۔ سی ڈی آر آئی کا سامنے آنا برسوں کی سوچ اور تجربے کا نتیجہ ہے۔
• چھوٹے جزیروں کے ممالک پر آب و وا میں تبدیلی سے پیدا خطرے کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان نے بحرالکاہل کے جزائر اور کیریکوم ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کے لئے خصوصی انتظامات کئے ہیں۔
• ہم نے ان کے شہریوں کو شمسی ٹیکنالوجی کی تربیت دی، اور وہاں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے رُخ پر مسلسل تعاون کیا۔
• اسی سلسلے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے آج اس پلیٹ فارم سے میں ہندستان کی طرف سے ایک اور نئی پہل کا اعلان کر رہا ہوں۔
• ہندستان کی خلائی ایجنسی اسرو ایس آئی ڈی ملکوں کے لئے ایک خصوصی ڈیٹا ونڈو بنائے گی۔
• اس سیٹلائٹ کے ذریعہ ایس آئی ڈی ممالک طوفان، مرجانی چٹان کی نگرانی، ساحلی پٹی کی نگرانی وغیرہ کے بارے میں بروقت معلومات حاصل کرتے رہیں گے۔
دوستو،
• سی ڈی آر آئی اور ایس ڈی آئی ممالک نے آئی آر آئی ایس کے ادراک کے لئے مل کر کام کیا ہے جو مشترکہ تخلیق اور مشترکہ استفادے کی ایک عمدہ مثال۔
• اس لئے میں آج آئی آر آئی ایس کے آغاز کو بہت اہم گردانتا ہوں۔
• آئی آر آئی ایس کے ذریعے ایس ڈی آئی ممالک کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی، مالیات اور ضروری معلومات کو متحرک کرنا آسان اور تیز تر ہوگا۔ چھوٹے جزیروں کے ممالک میں معیاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے سے وہاں کی زندگی اور روزگار دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
• میں پہلے کہہ چکا ہوں کہ دنیا ان ممالک کو کم آبادی والے چھوٹے جزائر سمجھتی ہے، لیکن میں ان ممالک کو بڑی صلاحیت کی حامل بڑے سمندری ملکوں کے طور پر دیکھتا ہوں۔ جس طرح سمندر سے موتیوں کا مالا سب کو سنوارتا ہے، اسی طرح سمندر سے گھرے ایس ڈی آئی ممالک دنیا کو سجاتےہیں۔
• میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ہندوستان اس نئے پروجیکٹ کی مکمل حمایت کرے گا اور اس کی کامیابی کے لئے سی ڈی آر آئی اور دیگر شراکت دار ممالک کے علاوہ اقوام متحدہ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گا۔
• اس نئے اقدام کے لیے سی ڈی آر آئی اور تمام چھوٹے جزیروں کے گروپوں کو سلام اور نیک تمنائیں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ.
اظہار دستبرداری : یہ وزیر اعظم کے اظہار خیال کا نزدیکی ترجمہ ہے۔ اظہار خیال کے اصل الفاظ ہندی میں ادا کئے گئے تھے۔