Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's address at the launch of ‘Infrastructure for Resilient Island States’ initiative at COP26 Summit in Glasgow
02 NOV 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
• The launch of 'Infrastructure for Resilient Island States' - IRIS, gives a new hope, a new confidence. It gives the satisfaction of doing something for the most vulnerable countries.
• I congratulate the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) for this.
• At this important forum, I extend my warm thanks to all the leaders of all the allied countries, including Australia and UK, and especially from small island groups, including Mauritius and Jamaica.
• I also thank the UN Secretary General for sparing his valuable time for this launch.
Excellencies,
• The last few decades have proved that no one is untouched by the wrath of climate change. Whether they are developed countries or countries rich in natural resources, this is a big threat to everyone.
• But even here too, the biggest threat from climate change is to the 'Small Island Developing States- SIDS'. It is a matter of life and death for them; it is a challenge to their existence. The disasters caused by climate change can literally take the form of catastrophe for them.
• In such countries, climate change is a major challenge not only for the security of their lives, but also for their economies.
• Such countries depend a lot on tourism, but due to natural calamities, even tourists are afraid to come there.
Friends,
• Although SIDS countries have lived in harmony with nature for centuries, and they know how to adapt to the natural cycles.
• But due to the selfish behaviour shown in the past several decades, the unnatural form of nature has come to the fore, the result of which innocent Small Island States are facing today.
• And, therefore, for me, CDRI or IRIS is not just a matter of infrastructure, but it is part of the most sensitive responsibility of human welfare.
• It is the collective responsibility of all of us towards mankind.
• It is, in a way, a common atonement for our sins.
Friends,
• CDRI is not a fantasy emanating from a seminar, but the birth of CDRI is the result of years of brainstorming and experience.
• Sensing the threat of Climate Change looming over small island countries, India made special arrangements for cooperation with Pacific islands and CARICOM nations.
• We trained their citizens in solar technologies, and contributed continuously to the development of infrastructure there.
• In continuation, today, from this platform I am announcing another new initiative from India.
• India's space agency, ISRO will build a special data window for SIDS.
• With this, SIDS will continue to receive timely information about cyclones, coral-reef monitoring, coast-line monitoring, etc. through satellite.
Friends,
• Both CDRI and SIDS have worked together to realize IRIS - a good example of co-creation and co-benefits.
• That's why I consider the launch of IRIS today, very important.
• Through IRIS, it will be easy and faster for SIDS to mobilize technology, finance, and necessary information. Promotion of quality infrastructure in Small Island States will benefit both lives and livelihoods there.
• I have said earlier that the world considers these countries as low-population Small Islands, but I see these countries as Large Ocean States of great potential. Just as a garland of pearls from the sea adorns everyone, so the sea-bound SIDS adorns the world.
• I assure you that India will fully support this new project, and work closely with CDRI, other partner countries and the United Nations for its success.
• Greetings and best wishes to CDRI and all small island groups for this new initiative.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ग्लासगो में कॉप-26 शिखर सम्मेलन में 'रेसिलिएंट द्वीप देशों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे' पहल के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
02 NOV 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
• ‘इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फॉर रेसिलिएंट आइलैंड स्टेट्स’ – आइरिस, का launch एक नयी आशा जगाता है, नया विश्वास देता है। ये सबसे वल्नरेबल देशों के लिए कुछ करने का संतोष देता है।
• मैं इसके लिए Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure CDRI को बधाई देता हूं।
• इस महत्वपूर्ण मंच पर मैं Australia और UK समेत सभी सहयोगी देशों, और विशेषकर मॉरिशस और जमैका समेत छोटे द्वीप समूहों के लीडर्स का स्वागत करता हूँ, उन्हें हार्दिक धन्यवाद देता हूँ।
• मैं UN Secretary General का भी आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ कि उन्होंने इस launch के लिए अपना बहुमूल्य समय दिया।
Excellencies,
• पिछले कुछ दशकों ने सिद्ध किया है कि climate change के प्रकोप से कोई भी अछूता नहीं है। चाहे वो विकसित देश हों या फिर प्राकृतिक संसाधनों से धनी देश हों सभी के लिए ये बहुत बड़ा खतरा है।
• लेकिन इसमें भी climate change से सब से अधिक खतरा Small Island Developing States- सिड्स को है। ये उनके लिए जीवन-मृत्यु की बात है, ये उनके अस्तित्व के लिए चुनौती है। Climate Change की वजह से आई आपदाएं, उनके लिए सचमुच प्रलय का रूप ले सकती हैं।
• ऐसे देशों में, climate change न सिर्फ उनके जीवन की सुरक्षा के लिए, बल्कि उनकी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए भी बड़ी चुनौती है।
• ऐसे देश टूरिज्म पर बहुत निर्भर रहते हैं लेकिन प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के चलते टूरिस्ट भी उनके पास आने से घबराते हैं।
Friends,
• वैसे तो सिड्स देश सदियों से Nature के साथ समन्वय में जीते रहे हैं, वे प्रकृति के स्वाभाविक cycles के साथ अडैप्ट करना जानते हैं।
• लेकिन पिछले कई दशकों में हुए स्वार्थपूर्ण व्यवहार की वजह से प्रकृति का जो अस्वाभाविक रूप सामने आया है, उसका परिणाम आज निर्दोष Small Island States झेल रहे हैं।
• और इसलिए, मेरे लिए CDRI या IRIS सिर्फ एक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की बात नहीं है बल्कि ये मानव कल्याण के अत्यंत संवेदनशील दायित्व का हिस्सा है।
• ये मानव जाति के प्रति हम सभी की कलेक्टिव जिम्मेदारी है।
• ये एक तरह से हमारे पापों का साझा प्रायश्चित भी है ।
Friends,
• CDRI किसी सेमीनार से निकली कल्पना नहीं है बल्कि CDRI का जन्म, बरसों के मंथन और अनुभव का परिणाम है।
• छोटे द्वीप देशों पर मंडरा रहे Climate Change के खतरे को भांपते हुए भारत ने पैसिफिक islands और Caricom देशों के साथ सहयोग के लिए विशेष व्यवस्थाएं बनाईं।
• हमने उनके नागरिकों को सोलर तकनीकों में ट्रेन किया, वहां infrastructure के विकास के लिए निरंतर योगदान दिया।
• इसी कड़ी में, आज इस प्लेटफार्म पर मैं भारत की ओर से एक और नयी पहल की घोषणा कर रहा हूं।
• भारत की स्पेस एजेंसी इसरो, सिड्स के लिए एक स्पेशल डेटा विंडो का निर्माण करेगी।
• इससे सिड्स को सैटेलाइट के माध्यम से सायक्लोन, कोरल-रीफ मॉनीटरिंग, कोस्ट-लाइन मॉनीटरिंग आदि के बारे में timely जानकारी मिलती रहेगी।
Friends,
• IRIS को साकार करने में CDRI और सिड्स दोनों ने मिल कर काम किया है - यह co-creation और co-benefits का अच्छा उदहारण है।
• इसलिए मैं आज IRIS के लॉन्च को बहुत अहम मानता हूं।
• IRIS के माध्यम से सिड्स को technology, finance, जरूरी जानकारी तेजी से mobilise करने में आसानी होगी। Small Island States में क्वालिटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को प्रोत्साहन मिलने से वहां जीवन और आजीविका दोनों को लाभ मिलेगा।
• मैंने पहले भी कहा है कि दुनिया इन देशों को कम जनसंख्या वाले Small Islands के रूप में देखती है लेकिन मैं इन देशों को बड़े सामर्थ्य वाले Large Ocean States के रूप में देखता हूं। जैसे समुद्र से निकले मोतियों की माला सबकी शोभा बढ़ाती है, वैसे ही समुद्र से घिरे सिड्स, विश्व की की शोभा बढ़ाते हैं।
• मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि भारत इस नयी परियोजना को पूरा सहयोग देगा, और इसकी सफलता के लिए CDRI, अन्य partner देशों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा।
• CDRI और सभी छोटे द्वीप समूहों को इस नयी पहल के लिए फिर से बधाई और शुभकामनाएं।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।