प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की सिंगापुर के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बैठक
30 OCT 2021 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 30 अक्टूबर,2021 को इटली के रोम में आयोजित जी 20 शिखर सम्मेलन की पृष्ठभूमि में सिंगापुर के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री ली सिएन लूंग के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
महामारी के बाद दोनों राजनेताओं की यह पहली व्यक्तिगत बैठक थी। दोनों राजनेताओं ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के वैश्विक प्रयासों और आगामी कॉप26 पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने तेजी से टीकाकरण करने के प्रयासों और महत्वपूर्ण दवाओं की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के माध्यम से कोविड-19 महामारी को नियंत्रित करने के लिए जारी प्रयासों पर भी चर्चा की। इस संदर्भ में, पीएम मोदी ने दूसरी लहर के दौरान भारत को कोविड सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सिंगापुर की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ली ने भारत में तेज टीकाकरण अभियान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को बधाई दी।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच संबंधों को बेहतर बनाने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की, जिनमें दोनों देशों के बीच आवाजाही को जल्द सामान्य बनाना भी शामिल है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Meeting with the Prime Minister of Singapore
30 OCT 2021 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister of Singapore, H.E. Mr. Lee Hsien Loong on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Rome, Italy on 30 October 2021.
This was their first in-person meeting in the post-pandemic period. Both leaders discussed global efforts to combat climate change and the forthcoming COP26. They also discussed ongoing efforts to contain the Covid-19 pandemic through expedited vaccination efforts and ensuring supply of critical medicines. In this context PM Modi appreciated Singapore’s outreach to provide Covid assistance to India during the second wave. Prime Minister Lee congratulated the Prime Minister for the rapid vaccination drive in India.
They also discussed ways to enhance people to people ties, including early normalization of movement between both countries.