Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral Meeting between Prime Minister and President of France on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders Summit
30 OCT 2021 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rome, Italy on 30 October 2021.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the state of the wide-ranging India-France Strategic Partnership.
Prime Minister also welcomed the European Union’s Indo-Pacific Strategy, released in September 2021, and thanked the French President for France’s leadership role in the same. The two leaders also reaffirmed their commitment to cooperate in the Indo-Pacific and to find new and innovative ways to contribute towards a free, open and rules-based order in the region.
The two leaders discussed the forthcoming COP26 and the need to focus on issues of climate finance.
Prime Minister also invited President Macron to visit India at the earliest opportunity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन की पृष्ठभूमि में प्रधानमंत्री और फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति के बीच द्विपक्षीय बैठक
30 OCT 2021 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 30 अक्टूबर,2021 को इटली के रोम में आयोजित जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन की पृष्ठभूमि में फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री इमैनुएल मैक्रों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने व्यापक भारत-फ्रांस रणनीतिक साझेदारी की वर्त्तमान स्थिति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सितंबर,2021 में जारी हुई यूरोपीय संघ की भारत-प्रशांत रणनीति का भी स्वागत किया और इसमें फ्रांस के नेतृत्व की भूमिका के लिए फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति को धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों राजनेताओं ने भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने और क्षेत्र में एक स्वतंत्र, खुले व नियम-आधारित व्यवस्था की दिशा में योगदान करने के क्रम में अभिनव तरीके ढूँढने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि की।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने आगामी कॉप26 और जलवायु के सन्दर्भ में वित्तीय मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों को यथाशीघ्र भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित भी किया।