Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral Meeting between Prime Minister and President of France on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders Summit
30 OCT 2021 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rome, Italy on 30 October 2021.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the state of the wide-ranging India-France Strategic Partnership.
Prime Minister also welcomed the European Union’s Indo-Pacific Strategy, released in September 2021, and thanked the French President for France’s leadership role in the same. The two leaders also reaffirmed their commitment to cooperate in the Indo-Pacific and to find new and innovative ways to contribute towards a free, open and rules-based order in the region.
The two leaders discussed the forthcoming COP26 and the need to focus on issues of climate finance.
Prime Minister also invited President Macron to visit India at the earliest opportunity.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی 20 قائدین کی سربراہ ملاقات کے شانہ بہ شانہ وزیراعظم اور فرانس کے صدر کے مابین باہمی میٹنگ
30 OCT 2021 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 اکتوبر 2021:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 30 اکتوبر 2021 کو روم، اٹلی میں، جی20 سربراہ ملاقات کے شانہ بہ شانہ فرانس کے صدر عزت مآب جناب ایمانویل میکرون کے ساتھ باہمی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔
دونوں قائدین نے بھارت۔ فرانس وسیع کلیدی شراکت داری کی صورتحال پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ستمبر 2021 میں جاری کی گئی یوروپی یونین کی انڈو۔پیسفک حکمت عملی کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا، اور اس سلسلے میں فرانس کے قائدانہ کردار کے لئے فرانسیسی صدر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت۔پیسفک خطے میں باہمی تعاون اور خطے میں آزاد، کھلے اور اصولوں پر مبنی آرڈر کے لئے تعاون دینے کے سلسلے میں نئے اور اختراعی حل تلاشنے کے لئے اپنی عہدبستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے آئندہ سی او پی 26 اور موسمیاتی مالیات کے مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔
وزیر اعظم نے صدر میکرون کو جلد از جلد بھارت کا دورہ کرنے کی بھی دعوت دی۔