Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral Meeting between Prime Minister and President of France on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders Summit
30 OCT 2021 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rome, Italy on 30 October 2021.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the state of the wide-ranging India-France Strategic Partnership.
Prime Minister also welcomed the European Union’s Indo-Pacific Strategy, released in September 2021, and thanked the French President for France’s leadership role in the same. The two leaders also reaffirmed their commitment to cooperate in the Indo-Pacific and to find new and innovative ways to contribute towards a free, open and rules-based order in the region.
The two leaders discussed the forthcoming COP26 and the need to focus on issues of climate finance.
Prime Minister also invited President Macron to visit India at the earliest opportunity.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜି -୨୦ ନେତାଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ
30 OCT 2021 10:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଇମାନୁଏଲ ମାକ୍ରୋନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ୩୦ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ଇଟାଲୀର ରୋମରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଜି -୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାରତ-ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ନେଇ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ମୁକ୍ତିଲାଭ କରିଥିବା ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘର ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପାସିଫିକ୍ ରଣନୀତିକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବା ସହ ଏଥିରେ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପାସିଫିକ୍ରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ତଥା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏକ ମୁକ୍ତ, ଖୋଲା ଏବଂ ନିୟମ-ଆଧାରିତ କ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିବାର ନୂତନ ତଥା ଅଭିନବ ଉପାୟ ଖୋଜିବାକୁ ନିଜର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଗାମୀ ସିଓପି୨୬ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମସ୍ୟା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାକ୍ରୋନଙ୍କୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।