Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral Meeting between Prime Minister and President of France on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders Summit
30 OCT 2021 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rome, Italy on 30 October 2021.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the state of the wide-ranging India-France Strategic Partnership.
Prime Minister also welcomed the European Union’s Indo-Pacific Strategy, released in September 2021, and thanked the French President for France’s leadership role in the same. The two leaders also reaffirmed their commitment to cooperate in the Indo-Pacific and to find new and innovative ways to contribute towards a free, open and rules-based order in the region.
The two leaders discussed the forthcoming COP26 and the need to focus on issues of climate finance.
Prime Minister also invited President Macron to visit India at the earliest opportunity.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜಿ20 ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ವೇಳೆ ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನಡುವೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
30 OCT 2021 10:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಎಮ್ಯಾನುಯೆಲ್ ಮ್ಯಾಕ್ರಾನ್ ಅವರ ನಡುವೆ 2021ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 30ರಂದು ಇಟಲಿಯ ರೋಮ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿ20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ವೇಳೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಕುರಿತು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, 2021ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆ ಕುರಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಕ್ತ ಹಾಗೂ ನ್ಯಾಯಸಮ್ಮತ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಹೊಸ ಹಾಗೂ ನವೀನ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಮುಂಬರುವ ಸಿಒಪಿ26 ಕುರಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಹಣಕಾಸಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುವ ವಿಚಾರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಆದಷ್ಟು ಶೀಘ್ರ ಅವಕಾಶ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮ್ಯಾಕ್ರಾನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನ ನೀಡಿದರು.