Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral Meeting between Prime Minister and President of France on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders Summit
30 OCT 2021 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rome, Italy on 30 October 2021.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the state of the wide-ranging India-France Strategic Partnership.
Prime Minister also welcomed the European Union’s Indo-Pacific Strategy, released in September 2021, and thanked the French President for France’s leadership role in the same. The two leaders also reaffirmed their commitment to cooperate in the Indo-Pacific and to find new and innovative ways to contribute towards a free, open and rules-based order in the region.
The two leaders discussed the forthcoming COP26 and the need to focus on issues of climate finance.
Prime Minister also invited President Macron to visit India at the earliest opportunity.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੀ20 ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ
30 OCT 2021 10:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 30 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਰੋਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ, ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭਿਨਵ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਢੂੰਡਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਸੀਓਪੀ26 ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ।