Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral Meeting between Prime Minister and President of France on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders Summit
30 OCT 2021 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rome, Italy on 30 October 2021.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the state of the wide-ranging India-France Strategic Partnership.
Prime Minister also welcomed the European Union’s Indo-Pacific Strategy, released in September 2021, and thanked the French President for France’s leadership role in the same. The two leaders also reaffirmed their commitment to cooperate in the Indo-Pacific and to find new and innovative ways to contribute towards a free, open and rules-based order in the region.
The two leaders discussed the forthcoming COP26 and the need to focus on issues of climate finance.
Prime Minister also invited President Macron to visit India at the earliest opportunity.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ജി20 നേതാക്കളുടെ ഉച്ചകോടിക്കിടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ഫ്രാൻസ് പ്രസിഡന്റും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച.
30 OCT 2021 10:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇറ്റലിയിലെ റോമിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ജി20 ഉച്ചകോടിക്കിടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഫ്രാൻസ് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഇമ്മാനുവൽ മാക്രോണുമായി 2021 ഒക്‌ടോബർ 30-ന് ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ച നടത്തി.
ഇന്ത്യ-ഫ്രാൻസ് തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ വിപുലമായ അവസ്ഥയിൽ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സംതൃപ്തി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
2021 സെപ്റ്റംബ റിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കിയ യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയന്റെ ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക് തന്ത്രത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്യുകയും ഫ്രാൻസിന്റെ നേതൃത്വപരമായ പങ്കിന് ഫ്രഞ്ച് പ്രസിഡന്റിന് നന്ദി പറയുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഇൻഡോ-പസഫിക്കിൽ സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിനും മേഖലയിൽ സ്വതന്ത്രവും, തുറന്നതും , നിയമങ്ങൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതുമായ ക്രമത്തിന് സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നതിന് പുതിയതും നൂതനവുമായ മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്താനുമുള്ള തങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ആവർത്തിച്ച് ഉറപ്പിച്ചു.
വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന സി ഓ പി 26 നെ കുറിച്ചും കാലാവസ്ഥാ സാമ്പത്തിക വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ചും ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
എത്രയും വേഗം ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രസിഡന്റ് മാക്രോണിനെ ക്ഷണിച്ചു.