অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও ব্যয় নির্বাহ দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ টি ভি সোমনাথন সরকারি সংগ্রহ এবং প্রকল্প পরিচালনা ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের লক্ষ্যে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করেছেন
29 OCT 2021 5:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও ব্যয় নির্বাহ দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ টি ভি সোমনাথন আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে সরকারি সংগ্রহ এবং প্রকল্প পরিচালনা ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের লক্ষ্যে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করেছেন। বর্তমান আইন ও প্রণালী পর্যালোচনার এক ধারাবাহিক প্রক্রিয়ার অংশ এমটিডি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এ বছর স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে এর ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছিলেন। ক্যাবিনেট সচিব গত দোসরা অক্টোবর থেকে ৩১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত বিশেষ অভিযান হিসাবে এর তত্ত্বাবধান করছেন।
সরকারি সংগ্রহ ও প্রকল্প পরিচালনা ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের সঙ্গে বিস্তারিত আলাপ-আলোচনার পর কেন্দ্রীয় ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশনের তত্ত্বাবধানে খসড়া নীতি-নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করা হয়। অর্থ মন্ত্রকের ব্যয় বরাদ্দ দপ্তরকে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা চূড়ান্ত হওয়ার পর তা প্রকাশের দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়।
বিশেষ করে, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক প্রস্তাবগুলির ক্ষেত্রে এই নীতি-নির্দেশিকা এক পারদর্শী ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার স্বপ্ন পূরণে, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও ছোট শিল্প সংস্থা, ঠিকাদারদের দ্রুত মাশুল মেটাতে এবং বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তিতে সাহায্য করবে।
কিউসিবিএস – এর মাধ্যমে প্রকল্পের উৎকর্ষতা বিবেচনায় রেখে উপযুক্ত ক্ষেত্রে প্রস্তাব মূল্যায়নের ওপর ভিত্তি করে ছাড়পত্র দেওয়ার বিষয়ে মানদন্ড হিসাবে কাজ করার পাশাপাশি, সময়মতো মাশুল মেটানো, ই-মেজরমেন্ট বুক সংক্রান্ত বিধি ব্যবস্থাগুলির সংযুক্তিকরণ এই নীতি-নির্দেশিকার উদ্দেশ্য। সরকারি সংগ্রহ প্রক্রিয়ায় এ ধরনের পদ্ধতি এক পারদর্শী বাজার পরিস্থিতি তৈরি করে, যাতে করদাতারা তাঁদের অর্থের সঠিক মূল্য পান। দরপত্রদাতারাও তাঁদের পণ্য পরিষেবার জন্য বড় বাজারের সুবিধা পেয়ে থাকেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশন, কম্পট্রোলার অ্যান্ড অডিটর জেনারেল এবং নীতি আয়োগ সরকারি সংগ্রহ ও প্রকল্প পরিচালনার সার্বিক মূল্যায়ন করেছে এবং তার ভিত্তিতে বর্তমান ও ভবিষ্যৎ সরকারি সংগ্রহে চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলার কৌশলে পরিবর্তনের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে।
অর্ডার লিঙ্কঃ
https://doe.gov.in/sites/default/files/General%20Instructions%20on%20Procurement%20and%20Project%20Management.pdf

Ministry of Finance
Finance Secretary Dr T.V. Somanathan releases guidelines for reforms in Public Procurement and Project Management
Guidelines attempt to incorporate into the realm of Public Procurement, innovative rules for faster, efficient and transparent execution of projects
29 OCT 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure, Dr T.V. Somanathan released guidelines to usher in reforms in Public Procurement and Project Management here today. The formulation and release of these guidelines is a part of continuous process of review of existing rules and procedures as emphasised by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during his Independence Day address this year. This is being monitored by Cabinet Secretary as a special campaign during 2nd October, 2021 to 31st October, 2021.
The draft of the guidelines was prepared under the aegis of the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) after a detailed consultative process involving experts from various fields of public procurement and project management. The Department of Expenditure (DoE), Ministry of Finance, was nominated to issue the guidelines after soliciting and detailed consideration of the comments of Ministries/ Departments.
These guidelines attempt to incorporate into the realm of Public Procurement in India, innovative rules for faster, efficient and transparent execution of projects and to empower executing agencies to take quicker and more efficient decision in public interest. Some of the improvements include prescribing strict timelines for payments when due. Timely release of ad hoc payments (70% or more of bills raised) is expected to improve liquidity with the contractors especially Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
As part of Government’s Digital thrust, Electronic Measurement Books have been prescribed as a means of recording progress of works. This system, along with other IT based solutions, proposed in the guidelines, will help in realising the dream of efficient Digital India, facilitate faster payments to contractors and reduce disputes.
Alternative methods for selection of contractors have been permitted, which can improve speed and efficiency in execution of projects. In appropriate cases, quality parameters can be given weightage during evaluation of the proposal in a transparent and fair manner, through a Quality cum Cost Based Selection (QCBS), as an alternative to traditional L1 system.
Executing public projects on time, within the approved cost and with good quality has always been a challenge. As the pace of economic development steps up careful examination of procedures and rules is essential to ensure unwarranted roadblocks are removed and new innovations utilized for increasing value for money of the taxpayer.
The Central Vigilance Commission (CVC), the Comptroller & Auditor General (CAG) and the National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog had carried out detailed analysis of the procedures and rules for public procurement and project management and had suggested changes in strategies to meet challenges of present and future public procurement.
Order Link:
https://doe.gov.in/sites/default/files/General%20Instructions%20on%20Procurement%20and%20Project%20Management.pdf