Ministry of Finance
Finance Secretary Dr T.V. Somanathan releases guidelines for reforms in Public Procurement and Project Management
Guidelines attempt to incorporate into the realm of Public Procurement, innovative rules for faster, efficient and transparent execution of projects
29 OCT 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure, Dr T.V. Somanathan released guidelines to usher in reforms in Public Procurement and Project Management here today. The formulation and release of these guidelines is a part of continuous process of review of existing rules and procedures as emphasised by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during his Independence Day address this year. This is being monitored by Cabinet Secretary as a special campaign during 2nd October, 2021 to 31st October, 2021.
The draft of the guidelines was prepared under the aegis of the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) after a detailed consultative process involving experts from various fields of public procurement and project management. The Department of Expenditure (DoE), Ministry of Finance, was nominated to issue the guidelines after soliciting and detailed consideration of the comments of Ministries/ Departments.
These guidelines attempt to incorporate into the realm of Public Procurement in India, innovative rules for faster, efficient and transparent execution of projects and to empower executing agencies to take quicker and more efficient decision in public interest. Some of the improvements include prescribing strict timelines for payments when due. Timely release of ad hoc payments (70% or more of bills raised) is expected to improve liquidity with the contractors especially Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
As part of Government’s Digital thrust, Electronic Measurement Books have been prescribed as a means of recording progress of works. This system, along with other IT based solutions, proposed in the guidelines, will help in realising the dream of efficient Digital India, facilitate faster payments to contractors and reduce disputes.
Alternative methods for selection of contractors have been permitted, which can improve speed and efficiency in execution of projects. In appropriate cases, quality parameters can be given weightage during evaluation of the proposal in a transparent and fair manner, through a Quality cum Cost Based Selection (QCBS), as an alternative to traditional L1 system.
Executing public projects on time, within the approved cost and with good quality has always been a challenge. As the pace of economic development steps up careful examination of procedures and rules is essential to ensure unwarranted roadblocks are removed and new innovations utilized for increasing value for money of the taxpayer.
The Central Vigilance Commission (CVC), the Comptroller & Auditor General (CAG) and the National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog had carried out detailed analysis of the procedures and rules for public procurement and project management and had suggested changes in strategies to meet challenges of present and future public procurement.
Order Link:
https://doe.gov.in/sites/default/files/General%20Instructions%20on%20Procurement%20and%20Project%20Management.pdf

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਟੀ.ਵੀ. ਸੋਮਨਾਥਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ’ਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼–ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ, ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨੇਪਰੇ ਚਾੜ੍ਹਨ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ, ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹੈ
29 OCT 2021 5:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾ. ਟੀ.ਵੀ. ਸੋਮਨਾਥਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜਨਤਕ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੂਤਰੀਕਰਣ ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਚ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਉੱਤੇ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਵੀਸੀ – CVC) ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੇਠ ਜਨਤਕ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਣ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਚਾਰਚਰਚਾ ਪਿੱਛੋਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼, ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਮਲ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕੁਝ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਖਤ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਐਡਹਾਕ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ (70% ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬਿਲਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (MSMEs) ਨਾਲ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਮਾਪ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ (ਈਐੱਮਬੀਜ਼) ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਆਈਟੀ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੁਫ਼ਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ, ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਲਈ ਵੈਕਲਪਿਕ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ L1 ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਵਜੋਂ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਲਾਗਤ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਚੋਣ (QCBS) ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ, ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਉਣਾ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਇੱਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂਜਿਵੇਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਗੈਰ-ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਪੈਸੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਕਾਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਵੀਸੀ), ਕੰਪਟਰੋਲਰ ਐਂਡ ਆਡੀਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਕੈਗ) ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਨੀਤੀ) ਆਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਆਰਡਰ ਲਿੰਕ:
https://doe.gov.in/sites/default/files/General%20Instructions%20on%20Procurement%20and%20Project%20Management.pdf