Ministry of Finance
Finance Secretary Dr T.V. Somanathan releases guidelines for reforms in Public Procurement and Project Management
Guidelines attempt to incorporate into the realm of Public Procurement, innovative rules for faster, efficient and transparent execution of projects
29 OCT 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure, Dr T.V. Somanathan released guidelines to usher in reforms in Public Procurement and Project Management here today. The formulation and release of these guidelines is a part of continuous process of review of existing rules and procedures as emphasised by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during his Independence Day address this year. This is being monitored by Cabinet Secretary as a special campaign during 2nd October, 2021 to 31st October, 2021.
The draft of the guidelines was prepared under the aegis of the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) after a detailed consultative process involving experts from various fields of public procurement and project management. The Department of Expenditure (DoE), Ministry of Finance, was nominated to issue the guidelines after soliciting and detailed consideration of the comments of Ministries/ Departments.
These guidelines attempt to incorporate into the realm of Public Procurement in India, innovative rules for faster, efficient and transparent execution of projects and to empower executing agencies to take quicker and more efficient decision in public interest. Some of the improvements include prescribing strict timelines for payments when due. Timely release of ad hoc payments (70% or more of bills raised) is expected to improve liquidity with the contractors especially Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
As part of Government’s Digital thrust, Electronic Measurement Books have been prescribed as a means of recording progress of works. This system, along with other IT based solutions, proposed in the guidelines, will help in realising the dream of efficient Digital India, facilitate faster payments to contractors and reduce disputes.
Alternative methods for selection of contractors have been permitted, which can improve speed and efficiency in execution of projects. In appropriate cases, quality parameters can be given weightage during evaluation of the proposal in a transparent and fair manner, through a Quality cum Cost Based Selection (QCBS), as an alternative to traditional L1 system.
Executing public projects on time, within the approved cost and with good quality has always been a challenge. As the pace of economic development steps up careful examination of procedures and rules is essential to ensure unwarranted roadblocks are removed and new innovations utilized for increasing value for money of the taxpayer.
The Central Vigilance Commission (CVC), the Comptroller & Auditor General (CAG) and the National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog had carried out detailed analysis of the procedures and rules for public procurement and project management and had suggested changes in strategies to meet challenges of present and future public procurement.
Order Link:
https://doe.gov.in/sites/default/files/General%20Instructions%20on%20Procurement%20and%20Project%20Management.pdf

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাজহুৱা ক্ৰয় আৰু প্ৰকল্প ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত সচিব ডঃ টি ভি সোমনাথনে
নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহ ৰাজহুৱা ক্ৰয়ৰ পৰিসৰত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস, প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ দ্ৰুত, দক্ষ আৰু স্বচ্ছ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱনী নিয়ম
29 OCT 2021 5:17PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত সচিব ডঃ টি ভি সোমনাথনে আজি এক ভাৰ্চুৱেল কাৰ্যসূচীত ৰাজহুৱা ক্ৰয় আৰু প্ৰকল্প ব্যৱস্থাপনা উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে। এই নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহ প্ৰস্তুত আৰু মুকলি কৰাটো বিদ্যমান নিয়ম আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ চলিত প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ এটা অংশ আৰু মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই বছৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ ভাষণত এই বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছিল। ২ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২১ৰ পৰা ৩১ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২১ লৈ কেবিনেট সচিবে ইয়াক এক বিশেষ অভিযান হিচাপে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছে।
ৰাজহুৱা ক্ৰয় আৰু প্ৰকল্প ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি বিতং পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ পিছত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সতৰ্কতা আয়োগৰ (চিভিচি) অধীনত নিৰ্দেশনাবোৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছিল। মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগসমূহৰ মন্তব্যৰ ওপৰত অনুৰোধ আৰু বিতং বিবেচনা কৰাৰ পিছত বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ব্যয় বিভাগক নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰী কৰিবলৈ মনোনীত কৰা হৈছিল।
এই নিৰ্দেশনাৱলীত কাৰ্যকৰী সংস্থাসমূহক ভাৰতত ৰাজহুৱা ক্ৰয়ৰ পৰিধি, প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ দ্ৰুত, দক্ষ আৰু স্বচ্ছ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱনী নিয়ম আৰু ৰাজহুৱা স্বাৰ্থত দ্ৰুত আৰু অধিক দক্ষ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। কিছুমান সংস্কাৰৰ ভিতৰত আছে পৰিশোধৰ বাবে কঠোৰ সময়সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা। সময়মতে এড হক পৰিশোধ মুকলি কৰিলে ঠিকাদাৰ, বিশেষকৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ, ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগৰ (এমএছএমই) সৈতে তৰলতা উন্নত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
চৰকাৰৰ ডিজিটেল গুৰুত্বৰ অংশ হিচাপে, কামৰ অগ্ৰগতি নথিভুক্ত কৰাৰ এক উপায় হিচাপে ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক মাপক কিতাপ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰণালীয়ে এক দক্ষ ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব, ঠিকাদাৰসকলক দ্ৰুত পৰিশোধৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু নিৰ্দেশনাৱলীত প্ৰস্তাৱিত অন্যান্য তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি-আধাৰিত সমাধানৰ ভিতৰত বিবাদ হ্ৰাস কৰিব।
ঠিকাদাৰ বাছনিৰ বাবে বৈকল্পিক পদ্ধতিৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে যিয়ে প্ৰকল্পবোৰ সম্পাদন কৰাত গতি আৰু দক্ষতা উন্নত কৰিব পাৰে। উপযুক্ত ক্ষেত্ৰত, পৰম্পৰাগত এল1 প্ৰণালীৰ বিকল্প হিচাপে গুণগত ব্যয় আধাৰিত বাছনিৰ (কিউচিবিএছ) জৰিয়তে প্ৰস্তাৱটোৰ মূল্যাঙ্কনৰ সময়ত মানদণ্ডৰ মাপকাঠিবোৰক স্বচ্ছ আৰু নিৰপেক্ষ ভাৱে মূল্যাঙ্কন কৰিব পাৰি।
ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰকল্পবোৰ সময়মতে সম্পাদন কৰা, অনুমোদিত ব্যয়ৰ ভিতৰত, আৰু ভাল মানদণ্ডৰ সৈতে সদায়ে এক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হৈ আহিছে। যিহেতু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ গতি প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু নিয়মবোৰ সাৱধানে পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন যাতে অন্যায় বাধাবোৰ আঁতৰ কৰা হয় আৰু কৰদাতাৰ ধনৰ মূল্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা নতুন উদ্ভাৱন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সতৰ্কতা আয়োগ (চিভিচি), কম্পট্ৰ'লাৰ এণ্ড অডিটৰ জেনেৰেল (চিএজি) আৰু নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউচন ফৰ ট্ৰান্সফৰ্মিং ইণ্ডিয়া (এনআইটিআই) আয়োগে ৰাজহুৱা ক্ৰয় আৰু প্ৰকল্প ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু নিয়মসমূহৰ এক বিতং বিশ্লেষণ চলাইছিল আৰু বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ ৰাজহুৱা ক্ৰয়ৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে ৰণনীতিত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিছিল।
https://doe.gov.in/sites/default/files/General%20Instructions%20on%20Procurement%20and%20Project%20Management.pdf