Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers RK Laxman on his 100th birth anniversary
24 OCT 2021 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to cartoonist RK Laxman on his 100th birth anniversary. Shri Modi shared his speech that he delivered when he released the book "Timeless Laxman ' in 2018.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On his 100th birth anniversary, remembering the versatile RK Laxman. Through his cartoons, he beautifully conveyed the socio-political realities of the times. Sharing a speech from 2018, when I had released the book, ‘Timeless Laxman.’ https://t.co/S0srPeZ4hL"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আর কে লক্ষণ-কে তাঁর শততম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে স্মরণ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
24 OCT 2021 10:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
প্রবাদ প্রতীম ব্যাঙ্গচিত্র শিল্পী আর কে লক্ষণকে তাঁর শততম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী মোদী ২০১৮-তে 'টাইমলেস লক্ষণ' বইটির প্রকাশ অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
এক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, "বহুমুখী প্রতিভার অধিকারী আর কে লক্ষণকে তাঁর শততম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে স্মরণ করি। ব্যাঙ্গচিত্রের মধ্যদিয়ে তিনি সমসাময়িক কালের সামাজিক - রাজনৈতিক বাস্তবতাকে সুন্দরভাবে জনসমক্ষে তুলে ধরেছিলেন। ২০১৮-তে টাইমলেস লক্ষণ বই প্রকাশকালে আমার দেওয়া ভাষণ সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিচ্ছি।"