Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers RK Laxman on his 100th birth anniversary
24 OCT 2021 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to cartoonist RK Laxman on his 100th birth anniversary. Shri Modi shared his speech that he delivered when he released the book "Timeless Laxman ' in 2018.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On his 100th birth anniversary, remembering the versatile RK Laxman. Through his cartoons, he beautifully conveyed the socio-political realities of the times. Sharing a speech from 2018, when I had released the book, ‘Timeless Laxman.’ https://t.co/S0srPeZ4hL"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے آر کے لکشمن کو ان کے 100ویں یوم پیدائش پر یاد کیا
24 OCT 2021 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،24 اکتوبر، 2021/
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آر کے لکشمن کو ان کے 100 ویں یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے 2018 میں ان کی کتاب ’’ٹائم لیس لکشمن‘‘ کے اجراء کے موقع پر دی گئی اپنی تقریر کو شئیر کیا۔
اپنے ایک ٹوئیٹ میں وزیراعظم نے کہا:
’’ ہر فن مولاآر کے لکشمن کو ن کے 100ویں یوم پیدائش پر یاد کرتا ہوں۔ انھوں نے اپنے کارٹونوں کے ذریعے وقت کےسماجی و سیاسی حقائق کو بڑی خوبصورتی سے بیان کیاہے۔ 2018 میں ان کی کتاب ’’ٹائم لیس لکشمن‘‘ کے اجراء کے موقع پر دی گئی اپنی تقریر کو شئیر کررہاہوں۔ https://t.co/S0srPeZ4hL