Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers RK Laxman on his 100th birth anniversary
24 OCT 2021 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to cartoonist RK Laxman on his 100th birth anniversary. Shri Modi shared his speech that he delivered when he released the book "Timeless Laxman ' in 2018.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On his 100th birth anniversary, remembering the versatile RK Laxman. Through his cartoons, he beautifully conveyed the socio-political realities of the times. Sharing a speech from 2018, when I had released the book, ‘Timeless Laxman.’ https://t.co/S0srPeZ4hL"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आरके लक्ष्मण का उनकी 100वीं जयंती पर स्मरण किया
24 OCT 2021 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कार्टूनिस्ट आरके लक्ष्मण को उनकी 100वीं जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी है। श्री मोदी ने अपने उस भाषण को साझा किया, जो उन्होंने वर्ष 2018 में "टाइमलेस लक्ष्मण" पुस्तक का विमोचन करने के दौरान दिया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा;
"बहुमुखी प्रतिभा के धनी आरके लक्ष्मण को उनकी 100वीं जयंती पर याद कर रहा हूँ। अपने कार्टूनों के माध्यम से, उन्होंने तत्कालीन सामाजिक-राजनीतिक वास्तविकताओं को खूबसूरती से व्यक्त किया था। वर्ष 2018 का एक भाषण साझा कर रहा हूँ, जो मैंने 'टाइमलेस लक्ष्मण' पुस्तक का विमोचन करने के दौरान दिया था। https://t.co/S0srPeZ4hL"