Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries and stakeholders of AatmaNirbhar Bharat Swayampurna Goa programme
“Apart from Nature and pleasure, Goa also signifies a new model of development, reflection of collective efforts and solidarity for development from Panchayat to Administration”
“Goa has achieved 100% in all major schemes such as ODF, electricity, piped water, ration to poor”
“ Swayampurna Goa is the result of new team spirit of Team Goa”
“Infrastructure being developed in Goa will also help in increasing the income of farmers, livestock farmers and our fishermen”
“States with tourism focus got special attention in vaccination drive and Goa benefited a great deal by that”
23 OCT 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries and stakeholders of AatmaNirbhar Bharat Swayampurna Goa programme via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister while interacting with Smt Isha Savant, Under Secretary to Government of Goa asked her experience of working as a Swayampoorna Mitra. She informed that beneficiaries are getting services and solutions at their doorstep. There is ease as there are single-point service windows. When the Prime Minister asked about use of technology, she informed that technology was used as data was collected in a collaborative manner. This enabled the mapping of needed facilities, she said. Regarding women empowerment, the Prime Minister was informed that through training and self help group mechanism, women were provided equipment and support with regard to social media marketing and branding. Atal Incubation groups were also used. The Prime Minister recalled his Chief Minister days and talked about training members of women self help groups for services like serving food, catering etc via training and creating an enabling environment. The Prime Minister suggested that apart from products, services also have great potential. The Prime Minister exhorted the bureaucracy to be sensitive and innovative and lauded such officers.
Shri Constancio Miranda, ex headmaster and a sarpanch informed the Prime MInister that the Swayampurna campaign helped new activities in achieving the goals of AatmaNirbharta in various fields. They identified need-based state and central schemes and went on working on them in a coordinated manner. The Prime Minister lauded him for completing long pending works and said that the government is also working to complete long pending works that were ignored for a long period after independence.
The Prime Minister talked to Shri Kundan Falari who informed that he and the local administration are geared to reach the last person in the community. He narrated his experience of popularizing the SVANIDHI scheme in his area. The Prime Minister enquired whether these street vendors are using digital transaction as the beauty of the scheme is that use of digital transaction creates a transaction history which enables banks to give increasingly better finances to them. The Prime Minister informed that as part of 60 years' of Goa Liberation, a special grant of 50 lakh per Panchayat and 1 crore for every Municipality is being provided by the central government to Goa. The Prime Minister talked about the government efforts of financial inclusion and said that people should be encouraged to avail government schemes.
Shri Luis Cardozo, an entrepreneur in fisheries, narrated his story of getting benefits from government schemes and using insulated vehicles. The Prime Minister talked of Kisan Credit card, NAVIC app, finances for boats, the schemes that are helping the fishermen community. The Prime Minister conveyed his desire for expansion of processed products instead of raw produce for more profit for fishermen and farmers.
Shri Ruki Ahmed Rajasab informed about the measures taken for divyang jan under Swayampurna. The Prime Minister said that the government is working for the dignity and ease of the Divyang Jan. He remembered efforts like standardization of the facilities and success of the Para Athletes in the recent paralympics.
Talking to Smt Nishita Namdev Gawas, head of Self Help Group, the Prime Minister asked about the products of the group and the ways they do the marketing of their products. The Prime Minister emphasized that the government is undertaking schemes like Ujjwala, Swachch Bharat, PM Awas, Jan Dhan to enhance dignity and confidence of the women. Women are bringing laureles in every field be it the Armed forces sports field, said the Prime Minister.
With Shri Durgesh M Shirodkar the Prime Minister discussed his group's dairy activities. He said that his group took advantage of the Kisan Credit Card. They also made other farmers and dairy entrepreneurs aware about the facility. The Prime Minister appreciated Shri Shirodkar’s effort to popularize the Kisan Credit Card scheme. The Prime Minister said that the government is committed to make an ecosystem from seed to market to help increase their income. He said schemes like Kisan Credit card, soil health card, neem coating of urea, e NAM, authentic seeds, MSP purchase, New Agriculture laws are efforts in that direction.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked Goa signifies pleasure, Goa signifies nature, Goa signifies tourism. But today he added that Goa also signifies a new model of development, reflection of collective efforts and solidarity for development from Panchayat to Administration.
Commenting on Goa’s stellar performance in implementing central government schemes, the Prime Minister said India set the goal of being free from open defecation. Goa achieved this target 100%. The country set a target of providing electricity connection to every household. Goa has achieved the goal 100%. In Har Ghar Jal Abhiyan – Goa has become the first state to achieve 100% implementation. In the matter of giving free ration to the poor – Goa has achieved 100 %, the Prime Minister appreciated.
The Prime Minister said, for the convenience and dignity of women, Goa is successfully implementing the schemes of the Union government on the ground and is also expanding them. He lauded the Government of Goa for doing a great job in providing facilities like toilets, Ujjwala gas connections or Jan Dhan bank accounts to women.
The Prime Minister remembered Late Manohar Parrikar who had taken Goa on the path of progress. He lauded the current Chief Minister and his team for sincerely taking the project of Goa’s growth forward and giving new heights to Goa. Today Goa is moving ahead with renewed confidence. Double engine government is working with energy and determination for the growth of the state. The result of this new team spirit of Team Goa is the resolve of Swayampurna Goa, Shri Modi emphasized.
The Prime Minister said the infrastructure being developed in Goa will also help in increasing the income of farmers, livestock farmers and our fishermen. He added that Goa's fund for modernization of rural infrastructure has been increased 5 fold this year as compared to earlier.
The Prime Minister said incentives are being given at every level from various ministries for modernization of fishermen's boats. He added that the fishermen in Goa are getting a lot of help under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana also.
About the vaccination campaign, the Prime Minister said that special incentives have been given to the tourism based states in the country, including Goa. Goa has also benefited a lot from this. He lauded the Government of Goa for taking efforts day and night in administering the first dose of vaccine to all the eligible people.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा कार्यक्रम के लाभार्थियों और हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की
"प्रकृति और आनंद के अलावा, गोवा विकास के एक नए मॉडल का भी प्रतीक है, सामूहिक प्रयासों का प्रतिबिंब और पंचायत से प्रशासन तक विकास के लिए एकजुटता"
"गोवा ने ओडीएफ, बिजली, नल से जल, गरीबों को राशन जैसी सभी प्रमुख योजनाओं में 100 प्रतिशत लक्ष्य हासिल किया है"
"टीम गोवा की इस नई टीम स्पिरिट का ही परिणाम स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा का संकल्प है"
"गोवा में विकसित हो रही अवसंरचना किसानों, पशुपालकों और हमारे मछुआरों की आय बढ़ाने में भी मददगार होगी"
"भारत के टीकाकरण अभियान में भी गोवा सहित देश के उन राज्यों को विशेष प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है, जो पर्यटन के केंद्र हैं, इससे गोवा को भी बहुत लाभ हुआ है"
23 OCT 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर भारत स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा कार्यक्रम के लाभार्थियों और हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की।
गोवा सरकार की अवर सचिव श्रीमती ईशा सावंत के साथ बातचीत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे पूछा कि स्वयंपूर्ण मित्र के रूप में कार्य करने का उनका अनुभव कैसा रहा। श्रीमती ईशा सावंतने बताया कि लाभार्थियों को उनके घर पर ही सेवाएं और समाधान मिल रहे हैं। यह आसान है, क्योंकि एकल खिड़की सेवा (सिंगल-पॉइंट सर्विस विंडो)मौजूद है। जब प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के बारे में पूछा, तो उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग आपसी सहयोगके आधार पर डेटा एकत्र करने में किया गया था। महिला अधिकारी ने कहा कि इससे आवश्यक सुविधाओं से सम्बंधित जानकारी प्राप्त करने में सुविधा हुई।महिला सशक्तिकरण के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री को अवगत कराया गया कि प्रशिक्षण और स्वयं सहायता समूह के माध्यम से महिलाओं को सोशल मीडिया मार्केटिंग और ब्रांडिंग के संबंध में उपकरण तथा सहायता प्रदान की गयी। अटल इनक्यूबेशन समूहों का भी उपयोग किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने मुख्यमंत्री के दिनों को याद करते हुए कहा कि महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों को भोजन परोसने, खानपान आदि सेवाओं के लिए प्रशिक्षण दिया जाना चाहिए और इसके लिए उचित वातावरण भी तैयार किया जाना चाहिए।प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि उत्पादों के अलावा सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में भी काफी संभावनाएं हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारी-वर्ग को संवेदनशील और नवोन्मेषी होने का आह्वान किया और ऐसे अधिकारियों की सराहना की।
पूर्व हेडमास्टर और मौजूदा समय में सरपंच श्री कॉस्टेंशियो मिरांडा ने प्रधानमंत्री को बताया कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में स्वयंपूर्ण अभियान ने नई गतिविधियों की मदद की है। उन्होंने आवश्यकता आधारित राज्य की और केंद्रीय योजनाओं की पहचान की तथा समन्वय बनाते हुये उन पर काम किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बहुत समय से लंबित पड़े कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिये उनकी प्रशंसा की और कहा कि सरकार भी अरसे से लंबित उन सभी कामों को पूरा करने के प्रयास कर रही है, जिन्हें आजादी के बाद से लंबे वक्त तक उपेक्षित रखा गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री कुंदन फेलारी से बात की, जिन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को बताया कि वे और स्थानीय प्रशासन, समुदाय के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध हैं। उन्होंने अपने इलाके में स्वनिधि योजना को लोकप्रिय बनाने में अपने अनुभव का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे सवाल किया कि क्या रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले डिजिटल लेन-देन कर रहे हैं, क्योंकि इस योजना की यह खूबी है कि डिजिटल लेन-देन से उसका पूरा हिसाब तैयार हो जाता है, जिससे बैंक उन सबको बेहतर वित्तीय सहायता देने में सक्षम होते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि गोवा मुक्ति के 60 वर्ष होने के उपलक्ष्य में केंद्र सरकार गोवा की हर पंचायत को 50-50 लाख रुपये और हर नगर निकाय को एक-एक करोड़ रुपये का विशेष अनुदान प्रदान कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने वित्तीय समावेश के लिये सरकारी प्रयासों का जिक्र किया और कहा कि लोगों को सरकारी योजनाओं से लाभ उठाने के लिये प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिये।
मछलीपालन उद्यमी श्री लुई कार्डोज़ो ने अपने बारे में बताया कि कैसे उन्होंने सरकारी योजनाओं और गर्मी को बाहर रखने वाले इनसुलेटेड वाहनों के इस्तेमाल से लाभ उठाया। प्रधानमंत्री ने किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड, नाविक एप, नावों के लिये वित्तीय सहायता तथा मछुआरा समुदाय की मदद करने वाली योजनाओं पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी इच्छा व्यक्त करते हुये कहा कि कच्चे उत्पाद के बजाय प्रसंस्कारित उत्पादों का विस्तार किया जाना चाहिये, ताकि मछुआरों और किसानों को ज्यादा लाभ मिले।
श्री रूकी अहमद राजासाब ने स्वयंपूर्णं योजना के तहत दिव्यांगजनों के लिये उठाये गये कदमों के बारे में बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार दिव्यांगजनों के सम्मान और सुविधा के लिये काम कर रही है। उन्होंने हाल में सम्पन्न हुये पैरालिम्पिक्स में पैरा एथलीटों की सफलता और उन्हें प्रदान की जाने वाली सुविधाओं के मानकीकरण जैसे प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया।
स्वयं सहायता समूह की प्रमुख श्रीमती निशिता नामदेव गवास से बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने समूह के उत्पादों और उनके उत्पादों के विपणन के तरीकों के बारे में पूछा। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार महिलाओं की गरिमा और आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाने के लिए उज्ज्वला, स्वच्छ भारत, पीएम आवास, जन धन जैसी योजनाएं चला रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महिलाएं हर क्षेत्र में नाम कमा रही हैं, चाहे वह सशस्त्र बल हो या खेल का मैदान हो।
श्री दुर्गेश एम शिरोडकर के साथ प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके समूह की डेयरी गतिविधियों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके समूह ने किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड का लाभ उठाया। उन्होंने अन्य किसानों और डेयरी उद्यमियों को भी इस सुविधा के बारे में जागरूक किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए श्री शिरोडकर के प्रयास की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद करने के लिए बीज से बाजार तक के पूरे तंत्र को सुगम बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड जैसी योजनाएं, यूरिया की नीम कोटिंग, ई-नाम, प्रामाणिक बीज, एमएसपी पर खरीद, नए कृषि कानून इसी दिशा में किए गए प्रयास हैं।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘गोवा यानि आनंद, गोवा यानि प्रकृति, गोवा यानि टूरिज्म। लेकिन आज मैं ये भी कहूंगा- गोवा यानि विकास का नया मॉडल। गोवा यानि सामूहिक प्रयासों का प्रतिबिंब। गोवा यानि पंचायत से लेकर प्रशासन तक विकास के लिए एकजुटता।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘भारत ने खुले में शौच से मुक्ति का लक्ष्य रखा। गोवा ने शत-प्रतिशत ये लक्ष्य हासिल किया। देश ने हर घर को बिजली कनेक्शन का लक्ष्य रखा। गोवा ने इसे शत-प्रतिशत हासिल किया। हर घर जल अभियान में –गोवा सबसे पहले शत-प्रतिशत लक्ष्य हासिल किया! गरीबों को मुफ्त राशन देने के मामले में – गोवा ने शत-प्रतिशत लक्ष्य हासिल किया।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘महिलाओं की सुविधा और सम्मान के लिए जो योजनाएं केंद्र सरकार ने बनाई हैं, उनको गोवा सफलता से जमीन पर उतार भी रहा है और उनको विस्तार भी दे रहा है। चाहे टॉयलेट्स हों, उज्जवला गैस कनेक्शन हों या फिर जनधन बैंक अकाउंट हों, गोवा ने महिलाओं को ये सुविधाएं देने में बेहतरीन काम किया है।’’
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने गोवा के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री दिवंगत मनोहर पर्रिकर को याद करते हुए कहा, ‘‘मेरे मित्र स्वर्गीय मनोहर पर्रिकर जी ने गोवा को तेज़ विकास के जिस विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ाया, उसको प्रमोद जी की टीम पूरी ईमानदारी से नई बुलंदियां दे रही है। आज गोवा नए आत्मविश्वास से आगे बढ़ रहा है। टीम गोवा की इस नई टीम स्पिरिट का ही परिणाम स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा का संकल्प है।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘गोवा में विकसित होता इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर किसानों, पशुपालकों, हमारे मछुआरे साथियों की इनकम को भी बढ़ाने में मददगार होगा। ग्रामीण इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए इस वर्ष गोवा को मिलने वाले फंड में पहले की तुलना में पांच गुना वृद्धि की गई है।’’
श्री मोदी ने कहा, ‘‘मछली के व्यापार-कारोबार के लिए अलग मंत्रालय से लेकर मछुआरों की नावों के आधुनिकीकरण तक हर स्तर पर प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के तहत भी गोवा में हमारे मछुआरों को बहुत मदद मिल रही है।’’
टीकाकरण अभियान के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘भारत के वैक्सीनेशन अभियान में भी गोवा सहित देश के उन राज्यों को विशेष प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है, जो टूरिज्म के केंद्र हैं। इससे गोवा को भी बहुत लाभ हुआ है। गोवा ने दिन रात प्रयास करके, अपने यहां सभी पात्र लोगों को वैक्सीन की पहली डोज लगवाई।’’