Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries and stakeholders of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Swayampurna Goa programme on 23rd October
22 OCT 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with beneficiaries and stakeholders of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Swayampurna Goa programme on 23rd October, 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The interaction will be followed by his address on the occasion.
The initiative of Swayampurna Goa, launched on 1st October 2020 was inspired by the clarion call given by the Prime Minister for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. Under this programme, a state government officer is appointed as ‘Swayampurna Mitra’. The Mitra visits a designated panchayat or municipality, interacts with people, coordinates with multiple government departments and ensures that various government schemes and benefits are available to the eligible beneficiaries.
Goa Chief Minister Shri Promod Sawant will be present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 23 अक्टूबर को आत्मनिर्भर भारत स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा कार्यक्रम के लाभार्थियों एवं हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
22 OCT 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 23 अक्टूबर, 2021 को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर भारत स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा कार्यक्रम के लाभार्थियों एवं हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। बातचीत के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करेंगे।
1 अक्टूबर 2020 को शुरू की गई स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा की पहल प्रधानमंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के आह्वान से प्रेरित थी। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, राज्य सरकार के एक अधिकारी को 'स्वयंपूर्ण मित्र' के रूप में नियुक्त किया जाता है। यह मित्र एक नामित पंचायत या नगरपालिका का दौरा करता है, लोगों के साथ संवाद करता है, विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों के साथ समन्वय करता है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाएं एवं लाभ पात्र लाभार्थियों के लिए उपलब्ध हों।
इस अवसर पर, गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत भी मौजूद रहेंगे।