Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to police personnel martyred in the line of duty on Police Commemoration Day
21 OCT 2021 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to all those police personnel who lost their lives in the line of duty.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On Police Commemoration Day, I would like to acknowledge the outstanding efforts by our police forces in preserving law and order, and assisting others in times of need. I pay homage to all those police personnel who lost their lives in the line of duty."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পুলিশ স্মারক দিবসে কর্তব্যরত অবস্থায় শহীদ হওয়া পুলিশকর্মীদের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ
21 OCT 2021 10:51AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কর্তব্যরত অবস্থায় যেসব পুলিশ কর্মী শহীদ হয়েছেন, তাঁদের শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “পুলিশ স্মারক দিবসে আমাদের পুলিশ বাহিনী আইন-শৃঙ্খলা রক্ষায় এবং প্রয়োজনে অন্যকে সাহায্য করার যে উদ্যোগ নেন, আমি তার প্রশংসা করি। কর্তব্যরত অবস্থায় যেসব পুলিশ কর্মী প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের সকলকে আমি শ্রদ্ধা জানাই”।