وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کواڈ سربراہ اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کا افتتاحی خطبہ
25 SEP 2021 4:46AM by PIB Delhi
صدر بائیڈن!
وزیر اعظم موریسن!
وزیر اعظم سوگا!
اولین فزیکل کواڈ سربراہ ملاقات کی تاریخی پہل قدمی کے لئے صدر بائیڈن کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔ ہم چار ممالک پہلی مرتبہ 2004 کی سونامی کے بعد انڈو۔پیسفک خطے کی مدد کے لئے ایک ساتھ آئے تھے۔ آج جب دنیا کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض سے نبردآزما ہے تو کواڈ کی شکل میں ہم ایک مرتبہ پھر انسانیت کی فلاح کے لئے مصروف عمل ہیں۔
ہماری کواڈ پہل قدمی انڈو۔پیسفک ممالک کی بڑی مدد کرے گی۔ اپنی مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار کی بنیاد پر کواڈ نے مثبت طرز فکر، مثبت نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
سپلائی چین ہو، یا عالمی سلامتی، موسمیاتی کاروائی ہو، یا کووِڈ۔19 ردعمل، یا پھر تکنالوجی میں تعاون، ان تمام موضوعات پر مجھے اپنے ساتھیوں سے بات چیت کرکے بہت خوشی ہوگی۔
ہمارا کواڈ ایک طرح سے ’’عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے ایک طاقت‘‘ کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ کواڈ میں ہمارا تعاون انڈو۔پیسفک میں، اور دنیا میں امن اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of the Prime Minister’s opening remarks at QUAD
25 SEP 2021 4:46AM by PIB Delhi
President Biden!
Prime Minister Morrison!
Prime Minister Suga!
Thank you very much President Biden for the historic initiative for organizing the first Physical QUAD Summit.
We four countries first came together to help out the Indo-Pacific region after the 2004 tsunami.
Today, when the world is fighting the Covid-19 pandemic, as QUAD, we have once again joined hands together in the interest of humanity.
Our QUAD vaccine initiative will be of immense help to Indo-Pacific countries. Based on its shared democratic values, QUAD has decided to move forward with positive thinking and positive approach.
Whether it is supply chain, or global security, climate action or Covid-19 or cooperation in technology, I will be very happy to discuss all these issues with my colleagues.
Our QUAD will work in a way in the role of "force for global good."
I am confident that our cooperation in QUAD will ensure peace and prosperity in Indo-Pacific and in the world.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.