ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਕਵਾਡ ਸਮਿਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
25 SEP 2021 4:46AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ!
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੌਰਿਸਨ!
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਗਾ!
ਪਹਿਲੀ Physical QUAD Summit ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ। ਅਸੀਂ ਚਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ 2004 ਦੀ ਸੁਨਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ Indo-Pacific ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ Covid-19 Pandemic ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ QUAD ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਡਾ QUAD vaccine initiative Indo-Pacific ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੜੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ democratic values ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ QUAD ਨੇ Positive ਸੋਚ, Positive approach ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
Supply chain ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਾਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੋਵੇ, Climate action ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਾਂ Covid-19 response, ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ technology ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਡਾ QUAD ਇੱਕ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ "force for global good" ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ QUAD ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ Indo-Pacific ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰਮਿੱਧੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of the Prime Minister’s opening remarks at QUAD
25 SEP 2021 4:46AM by PIB Delhi
President Biden!
Prime Minister Morrison!
Prime Minister Suga!
Thank you very much President Biden for the historic initiative for organizing the first Physical QUAD Summit.
We four countries first came together to help out the Indo-Pacific region after the 2004 tsunami.
Today, when the world is fighting the Covid-19 pandemic, as QUAD, we have once again joined hands together in the interest of humanity.
Our QUAD vaccine initiative will be of immense help to Indo-Pacific countries. Based on its shared democratic values, QUAD has decided to move forward with positive thinking and positive approach.
Whether it is supply chain, or global security, climate action or Covid-19 or cooperation in technology, I will be very happy to discuss all these issues with my colleagues.
Our QUAD will work in a way in the role of "force for global good."
I am confident that our cooperation in QUAD will ensure peace and prosperity in Indo-Pacific and in the world.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.