Prime Minister's Office
English translation of the Prime Minister’s opening remarks at QUAD
25 SEP 2021 4:46AM by PIB Delhi
President Biden!
Prime Minister Morrison!
Prime Minister Suga!
Thank you very much President Biden for the historic initiative for organizing the first Physical QUAD Summit.
We four countries first came together to help out the Indo-Pacific region after the 2004 tsunami.
Today, when the world is fighting the Covid-19 pandemic, as QUAD, we have once again joined hands together in the interest of humanity.
Our QUAD vaccine initiative will be of immense help to Indo-Pacific countries. Based on its shared democratic values, QUAD has decided to move forward with positive thinking and positive approach.
Whether it is supply chain, or global security, climate action or Covid-19 or cooperation in technology, I will be very happy to discuss all these issues with my colleagues.
Our QUAD will work in a way in the role of "force for global good."
I am confident that our cooperation in QUAD will ensure peace and prosperity in Indo-Pacific and in the world.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କ୍ୱାଡ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନୀ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
25 SEP 2021 4:46AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବାଇଡେନ !
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋରିସନ !
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁଗା!
ପ୍ରଥମ ଫିଜିକାଲ କ୍ୱାଡ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ପ୍ର୍ରୟାସ ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବାଇଡେନଙ୍କୁ ଅନେକ ଅନେକ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ । ୨୦୦୪ମସିହାର ସୁନାମୀ ପରେ ଆମେ ୪ଟି ଯାକ ଦେଶ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକଜୁଟ୍ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଆଜି ଯେତେବେଳେ ବିଶ୍ୱ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା କରୁଛି ସେତେବେଳେ କ୍ୱାଡ୍ ଉପରେ ଆମେ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ମାନବିକତାର ମଙ୍ଗଳ ସକାଶେ ଏକଜୁଟ ହୋଇଛୁ ।
ଆମର କ୍ୱାଡ୍ ଭ୍ୟାକସିନ୍ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବଡ ସହାୟତା । ଆମର ସହଭାଗୀ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଆଧାରରେ କ୍ୱାଡ୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସକରାତ୍ମକ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା, ସକରାତ୍ମକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିଭଙ୍ଗୀ ସହିତ ଆଗକୁ ବଢିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ ହେଉ ବା ବିଶ୍ୱ ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହେଉ ବା କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମୁକାବିଲା କିମ୍ବା ପୁଣି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ସହଯୋଗ ହେଉ । ଏହି ସବୁ ବିଷୟଗୁଡିକରେ ନିଜର ମିତ୍ରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାରେ ମୋତେ ବହୁତ ଖୁସି ମିଳିବ ।
ଆମ କ୍ୱାଡ୍ ଏକ ପ୍ରକାରର ‘ଫୋର୍ସ ଫର ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ଗୁଡ୍‌’ ବା “ବିଶ୍ୱକଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଶକ୍ତି” ରୂପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
ମୁଁ ଆଶାବାଦୀ କ୍ୱାଡ୍‌ରେ ଆମ ସହଯୋଗ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଓ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ।