Prime Minister's Office
English translation of the Prime Minister’s opening remarks at QUAD
25 SEP 2021 4:46AM by PIB Delhi
President Biden!
Prime Minister Morrison!
Prime Minister Suga!
Thank you very much President Biden for the historic initiative for organizing the first Physical QUAD Summit.
We four countries first came together to help out the Indo-Pacific region after the 2004 tsunami.
Today, when the world is fighting the Covid-19 pandemic, as QUAD, we have once again joined hands together in the interest of humanity.
Our QUAD vaccine initiative will be of immense help to Indo-Pacific countries. Based on its shared democratic values, QUAD has decided to move forward with positive thinking and positive approach.
Whether it is supply chain, or global security, climate action or Covid-19 or cooperation in technology, I will be very happy to discuss all these issues with my colleagues.
Our QUAD will work in a way in the role of "force for global good."
I am confident that our cooperation in QUAD will ensure peace and prosperity in Indo-Pacific and in the world.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ક્વાડ શિખર સંમેલનમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું પ્રારંભિક નિવેદન
25 SEP 2021 4:46AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બાઈડેન!
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોરિસન!
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સુગા!
પ્રથમ ભૌતિક ક્વાડ સમિટની ઐતિહાસિક પહેલ માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બાઈડેનનો ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર. 2004ના સુનામી પછી ભારત-પ્રશાંત ક્ષેત્રને મદદ કરવા માટે આપણે ચાર દેશો પ્રથમ વખત ભેગા થયા હતા. આજે, જ્યારે વિશ્વ કોવિડ -19 રોગચાળા સામે લડી રહ્યું છે, ત્યારે ક્વાડ તરીકે આપણે ફરી એકવાર માનવતાના હિતમાં રોકાયેલા છીએ.
આપણી ક્વાડ રસી પહેલ ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક દેશો માટે ખૂબ મદદરૂપ થશે. તેના વહેંચાયેલા લોકશાહી મૂલ્યોના આધારે, ક્વાડે હકારાત્મક વિચારસરણી, સકારાત્મક અભિગમ સાથે આગળ વધવાનું નક્કી કર્યું છે.
સપ્લાય ચેઇન હોય અથવા વૈશ્વિક સુરક્ષા, આબોહવા ક્રિયા, અથવા કોવિડ -19 પ્રતિભાવ, અથવા ટેકનોલોજીમાં સહકાર, હું મારા સહકર્મીઓ સાથે આ બધા વિષયો પર ચર્ચા કરીને ખૂબ ખુશ થઈશ.
આપણું ક્વાડ "વૈશ્વિક સારા માટે બળ" તરીકે કામ કરશે. હું માનું છું કે ક્વાડમાં આપણો સહકાર ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક અને વિશ્વમાં શાંતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
આભાર!