प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
क्वाड शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री का उद्घाटन भाषण
25 SEP 2021 4:46AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन!
प्रधानमंत्री मॉरिसन!
प्रधानमंत्री सुगा!
पहली Physical QUAD Summit की ऐतिहासिक पहल के लिए राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन को बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। हम चार देश पहली बार 2004 की सुनामी के बाद Indo-Pacific क्षेत्र की मदद के लिए एक साथ आए थे। आज जब विश्व Covid-19 Pandemic से मुकाबला कर रहा है तो QUAD के रूप में हम एक बार फिर मिलकर मानवता के हित में जुटे हैं ।
हमारा QUAD vaccine initiative Indo-Pacific देशों की बड़ी मदद करेगा। अपनी साझा democratic values के आधार पर QUAD ने Positive सोच, Positive approach के साथ आगे बढ़ने का निर्णय लिया है।
Supply chain हो, या वैश्विक सुरक्षा हो, Climate action हो, या Covid-19 response, या फिर technology में सहयोग, इन सभी विषयों पर मुझे अपने साथियों से चर्चा करके बहुत खुशी होगी।
हमारा QUAD एक तरह से "force for global good" की भूमिका में काम करेगा। मुझे विश्वास है QUAD में हमारा सहयोग Indo-Pacific में, और विश्व में शांति और समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करेगा।
धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of the Prime Minister’s opening remarks at QUAD
25 SEP 2021 4:46AM by PIB Delhi
President Biden!
Prime Minister Morrison!
Prime Minister Suga!
Thank you very much President Biden for the historic initiative for organizing the first Physical QUAD Summit.
We four countries first came together to help out the Indo-Pacific region after the 2004 tsunami.
Today, when the world is fighting the Covid-19 pandemic, as QUAD, we have once again joined hands together in the interest of humanity.
Our QUAD vaccine initiative will be of immense help to Indo-Pacific countries. Based on its shared democratic values, QUAD has decided to move forward with positive thinking and positive approach.
Whether it is supply chain, or global security, climate action or Covid-19 or cooperation in technology, I will be very happy to discuss all these issues with my colleagues.
Our QUAD will work in a way in the role of "force for global good."
I am confident that our cooperation in QUAD will ensure peace and prosperity in Indo-Pacific and in the world.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.