স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ রাজ্য দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা ত্রাণ তহবিল (এসডিআরএফ)এর কেন্দ্রীয় ভাগের দ্বিতীয় কিস্তির অর্থ মঞ্জুর করেছেন
01 OCT 2021 1:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গত ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর একটি নির্দেশ জারি করে, রাজ্য দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা ত্রাণ তহবিল (এসডিআরএফ)এর আওতায় সহায়তার বিষয় এবং নিয়মাবলী সংশোধন করে কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্তের জেরে মৃতের আত্মীয়-স্বজনকে অর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদানের ব্যবস্থা করেছে।দেশের শীর্ষ আদালতের নির্দেশ মত গত ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনডিএমএ)এর জারি করা নির্দেশিকাগুলি মেনে এসডিআরএফ-এর নিয়মাবলীতে এই পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসা হয়।
মোদী সরকারের এই পদক্ষেপ রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে তাদের এসডিআরএফ- এ পর্যাপ্ত তহবিল পেতে সাহায্য করবে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ২৩ টি রাজ্যে এসডিআরএফ-এ কেন্দ্রীয় ভাগের দ্বিতীয় কিস্তির অগ্রিম ৭,২৭৪.৪০ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছেন।এর মধ্যে ৫ টি রাজ্য ইতিমধ্যেই দ্বিতীয় কিস্তির ১৫৯৯.২০ কোটি টাকা পেয়েছে।এর ফলে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির হাতে তাদের ভাগের অর্থ সহ এসডিআরএফ-এ ২৩১৮৬.৪০ কোটি টাকা থাকবে।এতে সহজেই কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্তের জেরে মৃতের আত্মীয়-স্বজনকে অর্থিক সহায়তা ও অন্যান্য দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় ত্রাণ প্রদান করা সম্ভব হবে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah Approves Release by Central Government of 2nd Installment of Central Share of State Disaster Relief Fund (SDRF)
This Step of the Modi Government will Facilitate State Governments to have Enough Funds in their SDRF to Meet Expenses on Granting Ex-Gratia to Next of Kin of Deceased due to Covid-19
Government of India had Issued Order on 25.09.2021, Revising Items and Norms of Assistance Under SDRF, Making a Provision for Grant of Ex-Gratia Payment to Next of Kin of Deceased due to Covid-19
Enabling Provision Made to Implement Guidelines issued by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in Compliance with Order Passed by Hon’ble Supreme Court
01 OCT 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India had issued an order on 25.09.2021, revising the items and norms of assistance under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), making therein a provision for grant of ex-gratia payment to the next of kin of the deceased due to Covid-19. This enabling provision in SDRF norms has been made so as to implement the guidelines issued by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) on 11.09.2021 in compliance with the order passed by Hon’ble Supreme Court in WPs (Civil No.539/2021 & 554/2021) dated 30.06.2021.
This step of the Modi Government will facilitate State Governments to have enough funds in their SDRF.The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved release of the 2nd Instalment of the Central share of the SDRFamounting to Rs 7,274.40 crore, in advance, to 23 States. 5 States have already been released,in advance, the 2nd instalment amounting to Rs 1,599.20 crore
The State Governments willnow have an amount of Rs 23,186.40crore in their SDRF including State’s share, during the financial year 2021-22, in addition to the amount of opening balance available in their SDRF,to meet the expenses for granting ex-gratia to the next of kin of the deceased due to COVID-19 and for providing relief on other notified calamities.