गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी राज्य आपत्ती निवारण निधीच्या (SDRF) केंद्र सरकारच्या वाट्याचा दुसरा हप्ता जारी करायला मंजुरी दिली
सरकारच्या या निर्णयामुळे राज्य सरकारांना कोविड -19 मुळे मृत्युमुखी पडलेल्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना सानुग्रह अनुदान देण्यावरील खर्च भागवण्यासाठी त्यांच्या एसडीआरएफमध्ये पुरेसा निधी उपलब्ध होईल
01 OCT 2021 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्टोबर 2021
केंद्र सरकारने 25.09.2021 रोजी राज्य आपत्ती निवारण निधी (एसडीआरएफ) अंतर्गत मदतीचे निकष सुधारित करण्याचा आदेश जारी केला होता, त्यात कोविड 19 मुळे मृत्युमुखी पडलेल्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना सानुग्रह अनुदान देण्याची तरतूद केली आहे. एसडीआरएफ निकषांमध्ये ही तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे जेणेकरून सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने डब्ल्यूपी (सिव्हिल नंबर 539/2021 आणि 554/2021) दिनांक 30.06.2021 रोजी दिलेल्या आदेशाच्या अनुषंगाने राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरणाने (एनडीएमए) 11.09.2021 रोजी जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांची अंमलबजावणी करता येईल.
सरकारच्या या निर्णयामुळे राज्य सरकारांना त्यांच्या एसडीआरएफमध्ये पुरेसा निधी उपलब्ध होईल. केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी 23 राज्यांना राज्य आपत्ती निवारण निधीमधील केंद्र सरकारच्या वाट्याचा 7,274.40 कोटी रुपयांचा दुसरा हप्ता आगाऊ जारी करण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे. 5 राज्यांना 1,599.20 कोटी रुपयांचा दुसरा हप्ता आधीच जारी करण्यात आला आहे.
2021-22 च्या आर्थिक वर्षात, राज्य सरकारांकडे त्यांच्या एसडीआरएफ मध्ये शिल्लक रकमेव्यतिरिक्त राज्याच्या हिश्श्यासह आता 23,186.40 कोटी रुपयांची रक्कम असेल. यामुळे कोविड 19 मुळे आणि अन्य अधिसूचित आपत्तींमध्ये मृत्युमुखी पडलेल्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना सानुग्रह अनुदान आणि मदत देता येईल.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah Approves Release by Central Government of 2nd Installment of Central Share of State Disaster Relief Fund (SDRF)
This Step of the Modi Government will Facilitate State Governments to have Enough Funds in their SDRF to Meet Expenses on Granting Ex-Gratia to Next of Kin of Deceased due to Covid-19
Government of India had Issued Order on 25.09.2021, Revising Items and Norms of Assistance Under SDRF, Making a Provision for Grant of Ex-Gratia Payment to Next of Kin of Deceased due to Covid-19
Enabling Provision Made to Implement Guidelines issued by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in Compliance with Order Passed by Hon’ble Supreme Court
01 OCT 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India had issued an order on 25.09.2021, revising the items and norms of assistance under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), making therein a provision for grant of ex-gratia payment to the next of kin of the deceased due to Covid-19. This enabling provision in SDRF norms has been made so as to implement the guidelines issued by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) on 11.09.2021 in compliance with the order passed by Hon’ble Supreme Court in WPs (Civil No.539/2021 & 554/2021) dated 30.06.2021.
This step of the Modi Government will facilitate State Governments to have enough funds in their SDRF.The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved release of the 2nd Instalment of the Central share of the SDRFamounting to Rs 7,274.40 crore, in advance, to 23 States. 5 States have already been released,in advance, the 2nd instalment amounting to Rs 1,599.20 crore
The State Governments willnow have an amount of Rs 23,186.40crore in their SDRF including State’s share, during the financial year 2021-22, in addition to the amount of opening balance available in their SDRF,to meet the expenses for granting ex-gratia to the next of kin of the deceased due to COVID-19 and for providing relief on other notified calamities.